Академический Документы
[…] strikes.
32
tions: ". . . [M]uch of it [the evidence] the same as had been introduced the first time." Br. p.83. See Barnette, 211 F.3d at 817-19. To
the incidents considered in the first trial, Barnette now adds two taking place at the second trial. First, he objects to the introduction of
several photographs of Miss Williams during the testimony of Mrs.
Williams and Kenneth Williams, Miss Williams brother. Second,
Barnette contends that the district court erred in allowing an outburst
by Mrs. Williams into evidence.7 Title 18, Section 3593(a)(2) provides that "the effect of the offense on the victim and the victims
family" may be considered as a factor in imposing the death sentence.
As we noted in Barnette, the Court has determined that the admission
of victim impact evidence is not an automatic violation of the Eighth
Amendment to the Constitution. See Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S.