14 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 565
[…] its powers to conduct foreign affairs. See Escobedo v. United States, 623 F.2d
1098, 1105 (5 Cir.) (citing cases), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1036, 101 S.Ct. 612,
66 L.Ed.2d 497 (1980); Peroff v. Hylton, 542 F.2d 1247, 1249 (4 Cir.1976),
cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1062, 97 S.Ct. 787, 50 L.Ed.2d 778 (1977). The
"Executive," however, cannot be construed so broadly as to include all officers
of the executive branch of government. Instead, we think it plain that the
decision to extradite is reserved to the President and, by a limited delegation of
authority, to the Secretary of State. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3186 ("The Secretary of
State may order the person ... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such
foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged.").

48

Unquestionably there is substantial precedent for the proposition that promises


made during plea bargaining by government agents are not ultra vires for lack
of authority. See Palermo v. Warden, 545 F.2d 286, 295-96 (2 Cir.1976) (citing