57 USLW 2072, 1988 Copr.L.Dec. P 26,303,
[…] the states' immunity.

II.
79

I will now analyze the Act itself with the caveat that I agree with the majority's
conclusion that the statute as a whole must be analyzed in order to guage
congressional intent to abrogate or preserve state eleventh amendment
immunity.

80

The majority relies upon both Atascadero and Welch to find the language in the
Copyright Act insufficient to abrogate state immunity. In Atascadero, the Court
held that Congress did not abrogate California's eleventh amendment immunity
when it passed the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 794). Section
794a(a)(2) of the Act allows "any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act
by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance...."
The Court found this general authorization for suit was not the "unmistakably
clear language" needed to abrogate. In Welch, the Court held that Texas'
immunity was not abrogated by the Jones Act. The Jones Act allows "any