57 USLW 2072, 1988 Copr.L.Dec. P 26,303,
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the
use of the word "anyone" in Sec. 501 where Congress made the field of
possible defendants as wide as possible. Then, through a specific list of
exemptions, Congress narrowed the field of defendants in order to effectuate
the full purposes and policies of copyright law.

87

It would be a strained statutory construction to hold that Congress added


exemptions to the Copyright Act specifically in favor of the states if the states
were already immune under the eleventh amendment.

A. The Section 602 Exemption


88

Section 602 of the Act, in conjunction with Sec. 106 and Sec. 501, prohibits the
importation of copies or phonorecords of copyrighted material that have been
acquired outside the United States. The prohibition, however, does not apply to
"importation of copies or phonorecords under the authority or for the use of the
Government of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of a
State...." (emphasis added).

89

The majority writes that this language might support Anderson's argument if it
read importation "by" any state rather than "under the authority or for the use of
... any State." The majority then concludes that the exemption "can most