57 USLW 2072, 1988 Copr.L.Dec. P 26,303,
[…] phrase "governmental body" without explicit reference to states as distinct from
local governments, fail to support Anderson's argument.
37

Anderson next argues that Sec. 601 of the Act, a provision that lapsed on July
1, 1986, would be superfluous if Congress had not intended the states to be
subject to damage suits in federal court under the Copyright Act. Section 601
merely prohibited the importation into the United States of predominantly
nondramatic literary works not published in the United States or Canada. See
17 U.S.C. Sec. 601(a). Section 601 was tied to Sec. 501 in that a plaintiff's
illegal importation under Sec. 601 was a complete defense to plaintiff's suit for
infringement "with respect to all of the nondramatic literary material comprised
in the work." 17 U.S.C. Sec. 601(d). Section 601(b)(3) provided, however, that
the defense did not apply, in pertinent part, "where importation is sought under
the authority or for the use, other than in schools, of the Government of the
United States or of any State or political subdivision of a State." 17 U.S.C. Sec.
601(b)(3). Laying aside the point that a lapsed statutory provision lacks
persuasive force, we decline to conclude that by disallowing an otherwise valid
defense to an infringement action when the allegedly infringed work's