57 USLW 2072, 1988 Copr.L.Dec. P 26,303,
[…] infringer of any of those rights. See 17 U.S.C. Sec. 501(b). Section 501
describes an infringer as follows:

20

(a) Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as
provided by sections 106 through 118, or who imports copies or phonorecords
into the United States in violation of section 602, is an infringer of the
copyright.

21

(Emphasis added.)

22

Sections 504 and 505 provide for monetary remedies against an infringer in the
form of actual or statutory damages, costs and attorney's fees, except as against
the United States or its officers. Section 502 provides for injunctive relief: "
[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under" the Act may
"grant temporary and final injunctions ... as it may deem reasonable to prevent
or restrain infringement of a copyright." Additionally, Sec. 301 provides that
any rights equivalent to those governed by the Act existent under the common
law or statutes of any state are preempted.

23

The Act does not itself provide for federal jurisdiction over suits brought
pursuant to its provisions.