57 USLW 2072, 1988 Copr.L.Dec. P 26,303,
[…] By
exempting the states in Sec. 602, Congress evidenced a clear and unequivocal
intent to subject the states to suit in non-exempted areas.

B. The "Governmental Bodies" Exemptions


92

The legislative history of Sec. 602 does uncover a point that is relevant in a
discussion of other exemptions. In paraphrasing the statutory language of
exemption (a)(1), the House Report states that the subsection does not apply to
"importation under the authority or for the use of a governmental body...."
H.R.Rep. No. 1467, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 167, reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin. News 5659, 5783, 5785-86 (emphasis added). This is a
paraphrase of Sec. 602 that exempts "the Government of the United States or of
any State or political subdivision of a State...." This language is relevant to the
central theme of the majority's disposal of the Act's exemptions for
"governmental bodies." The majority states that the "phrase 'governmental
bodies' in this context has the same ambiguity for the purpose at hand as do the