Unpublished Disposition
[…] The district court correctly ruled that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over
this action. Federal district courts do not have the authority to review state court
judgments. If a litigant is dissatisfied with a state court judgment, his sole
judicial remedy is to pursue appellate remedies in the state courts and to seek
further review in the United States Supreme Court. District of Columbia Court
of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983).

Orgain, however, argues that the district court had jurisdiction to hear this suit
under the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 470-1(4), which
established a federal policy of "contribut[ing] to the preservation of
nonfederally owned prehistoric and historic resources and giv[ing] maximum
encouragement to organizations and individuals undertaking preservation by
private means." They also argue that the recent enactment of the Manassas
National Battlefield Park Amendments of 1988, P.L. 100-647 (Nov. 11, 1988),
gave the district court jurisdiction over this suit, because the amendments
demonstrate Congress's desire to preserve gravesites.