NOTICE: Fourth Circuit I.O.P. 36.6 states that citation of
[…] incomprehensive."2 Congress intended to correct this deficiency, among others,
in the new legislation. To accomplish this clearly articulated purpose, the
Congress amended the Act to include the current section 1022.
15

Section 1022 requires the employer to prepare and distribute promptly to the
employee-participants a "Summary Plan Description" (SPD), which booklet
should provide the plan participants an "accurate and comprehensive"
statement of their rights and obligations under the Act in "a form and manner"
which could be "understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C.
1022(a)(1). Moreover, Section 1022 specifically provides what information is
to be included in the SPD to be furnished the plan participant. Included among
such specified information are the "circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." 29 U.S.C. 1022(2)
(b). In essence, then, the employer, in establishing an ERISA plan, must (1) set
forth the plan in writing, (2) provide each plan participant with an SPD "within
90 days" after the participant becomes such a participant, 29 U.S.C. 1024(h),