PUBLISHED
[…] more than speculation." Boyde, 494 U.S. at 380. "[A] capital
sentencing proceeding is not inconsistent with the Eighth
Amendment if there is only a possibility [that the jury applied
a challenged instruction in a way that prevented the consideration of mitigating evidence]." Id. We conclude there is no
such possibility in this case, and the omission of the "other
factors" mitigator from a special verdict form listing thirty-six
statutory and non-statutory mitigating factors does not raise a
"reasonable likelihood" that mitigating evidence was withheld
from the jury.
VII.

Section 3595

Section 3595 of the FDPA states that "[t]he court of


appeals . . . shall consider whether the sentence of death was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any
other arbitrary factor." 18 U.S.C.A. 3595(c)(1). Accordingly, we are "obliged" to review the entire record independently even if the defendant does not raise the issue. Fulks,
454 F.3d at 421 n.4.
Courts, including our own, have looked at several factors
in determining if a death sentence was imposed under an