PUBLISHED
[…] trial, the Government referred to Basham as Fulkss "puppet."
Basham failed to raise a timely objection to the latter two rulings.
We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. Delfino, 510 F.3d at 470. We have held that this standard of
review is equally applicable to evidentiary rulings made at the
penalty phase. Fulks, 454 F.3d at 434. By statute, however, at
the penalty phase, if evidence was erroneously admitted,
reversal is mandated unless the Government can show beyond
a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless. United States
v. Barnette, 211 F.3d 803, 824 (4th Cir. 2000); 18 U.S.C.A.
3595(c)(2)(C) (noting, for "any other legal error requiring
reversal . . . that was properly preserved . . . [t]he court of
appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on
account of any error which can be harmless"). Bashams
unpreserved claims are reviewed for plain error.

42

UNITED STATES v. BASHAM

In federal capital sentencing hearings, the Federal Rules of


Evidence do not apply. Instead, 18 U.S.C.A. 3593(c) (West
2000 & Supp. 2008) provides: