Академический Документы
[…] Clause: Its Hour Come Round at Last?, 1972 Wash. U. L.Q. 405, 418; see also
John H. Ely, Democracy and Distrust 22-30 (1980); Laurence H. Tribe,
American Constitutional Law 558-59 (2d ed.1988); Gerald Gunther & Kathleen
M. Sullivan, Constitutional Law 429-31 (13th Ed.1997).
36
The Fair Labor Standards Act owes its existence to the Federal government.
37
38is National in character. Subject to the Act's statutory exemptions, every wage
It
earner in the United States is brought within its coverage.
39was constitutionally enacted pursuant to power conferred on Congress by the
It
Commerce Clause, Article 1 Section 8. See Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit
Auth., 469 U.S. 528, 105 S.Ct. 1005, 83 L.Ed.2d 1016 (1985). Congress found that
"labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living
necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers" burdened
interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C. 202 (1994).
40is a duly enacted law of the United States, which provides for minimum wages
It
and maximum hours, among other things.
41
The Fair Labor Standards Act discloses Congress' unequivocal and express