135 Lab.Cas. P 33,686, 4 Wage & Hour Cas.2d
[…] "existence to the Federal government, its National character, its Constitution, or
its laws." 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) at 79 (emphasis added). Analysis of the Fair Labor
Standards Act in accordance with these instructions establishes the following:

The Fair Labor Standards Act owes its existence to the Federal government.
37
38is National in character. Subject to the Act's statutory exemptions, every wage
It
earner in the United States is brought within its coverage.
39was constitutionally enacted pursuant to power conferred on Congress by the
It
Commerce Clause, Article 1 Section 8. See Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit
Auth., 469 U.S. 528, 105 S.Ct. 1005, 83 L.Ed.2d 1016 (1985). Congress found that
"labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living
necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers" burdened
interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C. 202 (1994).
40is a duly enacted law of the United States, which provides for minimum wages
It
and maximum hours, among other things.
41

The Fair Labor Standards Act discloses Congress' unequivocal and express