Академический Документы
[…] retaliation claim under the Act would have the absurd result of withholding
retaliation protection until an action under 3730(a) or (b) proves that such a
violation actually occurred. While subparagraph 1 of 3731(b), when read in
isolation, is susceptible to a reading that begins the limitations period with a
proven violation rather than an alleged violation, see Ackley, 110 F.Supp.2d at
402, we are not persuaded this construction is appropriate, particularly when
read in the broader context of the FCA.
26
V.
28
30
VI.
31
Notes:
1
Section 3731(b)(2) states that, in the alternative, a civil action under 3730
may not be filed "more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the
right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official
of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but
in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is
committed." However, because neither party advances this alternative
limitations period as controlling, and "there is no `official of the United States
charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances' that are presented in a
typical retaliation case,"Storey v.