Elaine L. CHAO, Secretary of Labor, United States
[…] added). It in no way defines the term by reference to an employee's
participation in the plan. Defendants' interpretation therefore lacks even the
most basic textual support, and is, as the district aptly noted, "nonsensical."
Malkani, 216 F.Supp.2d at 517.

22

Defendants' reading moreover contravened ERISA's minimum vesting


requirements. In calculating the extent to which an employee's accrued benefits
have vested, ERISA generally requires "all of an employee's years of service
with the employer. . . [to] be taken into account." 29 U.S.C. 1053(b)(1). Year
of service is defined as "a calendar year, plan year, or other 12-consecutive
month period designated by the plan (and not prohibited under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary) during which the participant has completed 1,000
hours of service." Id. 1053(b)(2)(A). On its face, the statute, like the Plan,
requires any year in which the employee has worked over 1,000 hours to apply
when calculating whether an employee's benefits have vested. Yet defendants
imposed a manufactured limit on the years that qualified toward vesting. This