192 F.3d 417 (4th Cir.
[…] Remedying Disability Discrimination in Federal Employment?

39

As an alternative basis of challenging the district court's subject matter


jurisdiction, the Defendants argue that 29 U.S.C. 791 is the exclusive means
by which a federal employee can remedy disability discrimination in connection
with his or her federal employment. In 791, Congress provided for
employment of disabled individuals by federal departments, agencies, and
instrumentalities and the formation of affirmative action plans in federal
employment. In 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)(1), Congress provided that the "remedies,
procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 U.S.C. 2000e-16) . . . shall be available, with respect to any complaint
under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for employment
aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take
final action on such complaint." Because 2000e-16(b) sets forth that federal
employees alleging employment discrimination may file civil actions in which
"the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the
defendant," the Defendants argue that Jones is implicitly prohibited from filing