Case No.
[…] trust." (Id. at
p. 31.)
Laycock did not involve circumstances where the trustee of the trust
ego of the settlor (and, as additional judgment debtors themselves have

was the alter

pointed out, cases

are not authority for points they did not consider). Greenspan, on the other
hand, did
involve circumstances where the trustee of a trust was the alter ego ofthe settlor,

and the
trust in that case was an irrevocable trust, created by the settlor for the benefit
of his
children. (Greenspan, sup~~a, 191. Ca1.App.4th at p. 497.} The court held
the plaintiff
4
Probate Code section 18200 states that "[i]f the settlor retains the power
to revoke
the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of
creditors of the
settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of
the settlor." And
section 19001, subdivision (a} states that, upon his or her death,"the
property of the
deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of
the settlor's
death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor's estate
and to the