NATURAL GAS RESOURCES
[…] several areas for further consideration and review include:
A. False statements to state regulators
The planned Oregon LNG terminal applicants have applied for a range of state
permits, such as wetland fill permits and water right permits. In doing so the applicants have consistently claimed that the purpose and need for their projects was
LNG import and that the facilities would in fact import LNG. While not sworn
statements, Oregon law prohibits false unsworn statements related to obtaining a
benefit from the state. ORS 162.085(1) states: (1) A person commits the crime of
unsworn falsification if the person knowingly makes any false written statement to
a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit.
The term benefit is broadly defined to mean gain or advantage to the beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary and
would definitely appear to include a water right, wetland fill permit or state land
lease. ORS 162.055(1).