Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 32

ASSISTANTDirectorLandRecord

1.LengthofPakistanandAfghanistanBoarder:2252km
2.TheNumberofPakistanpopulationwise:6th
3.HowmanydistrictsofPunjab:36
4.FirstNonBritishGovernorofPunjab:SardarAbdurRabNishtar
5.WhichisalsothecomponentofParliamentexceptSenateandNational
Assembly:President
6.TotalnumberofHighCourtsinPakistan:5
7.CommandandStaffCollegeat:Quetta
8.Totalnumberofamendmentsintheconstitutionof1973:20
9.MostImportantMineralinPakistan:Coal
10.WidelyspokenlanguageofPakistanis:Punjabi
11.MasjidMohabbatKhan:Peshawar
12.Herald
13.DoctrineofLapse1848:LordDalhouse
14.FloranceNightinglewasfamousfor:Nursing
15.WorldWar1:1914:1918
16.4July1776istheindependencedayof:USA
17.WhichkingburiedinKabul:Babur
18.WestministerAbbey:Church
19.Expectedearthlife:
20.MountEverest:Himalyasrange
21.Tripolisthecapitalof:Libya
22.Takaisthecurrencyof:Bnagladash
23.Candaissituatedat:NorthAmerica
24.LeagueofNation:Geneva
25.WhichisnottheorganofUNO:InternationalLaborOrganization
26.EuropeanUnion:Brussels
27.HannaLake:Balochistan
28.UrbanRuralRatio:30:70
29.38Parallelseparates:NorthandSouthKorea
30.2ndlargestoceanis:AtlanticOcean
31.DickinsonwasUSA:Writer
32.AustraliaDiscoveredby:CaptainCook

33.GovernorGeneralofIndiaafterlordMountbatten:Rajagopalachari
34.BeforeIndependenceSingaporewascolonyof:Malaysia
35.Pakistanshareinglobalexportsis:.18%
36.AssessmentisChapternumeberinPLRact7
37.AttachmentofLand.Section85
38.Shareorportionoflandheldbyoneormorethenonelandowners
Holdings
39.1stMuslimrulerofIndia:QutubDinAAibk
40.PabloPicassowasSpanish:Painter
41.ComputerizedrecordofLandSection??:41
42.WhichUSApresidentin20thcentury:JohnF.Kennedy
43.StudyofInsects:Entomology
44.MostPopulouscity:Shanghai
45.AfterKarachiandLahorelargestcityis:Faislabad
46.WhichisnotKharifcrop:Wheat
47.HenrryKessingerworkedasnationalsecurityadvisorunder:Nixon&
Gerald:Both
48.Whichprizeisgivenon10thDecembereveryyear?NobelPrize
49.kitnytypekrevenueofficerhotyhe?5
50.Suniscomposedby:Hydrogen
51.UNOwasestablishedin:1945
52.Revolverwasinventedby:SamuelColt
53.TheColdestplaceintheworld:Antarctica
54.AswancityofEgyptisfamousfor:LargestDamintheworld
55.Whoamongthefollowingisnotthevillageofficer?tehsildar
56.TotalnumberofsectionsinLandRevenueAct?184
57.Whointroducedtheideaofbasicdemocracy?
58.WhowasbehindtheRussianRevolutionof1917?karlmarx
59.Toothdecayisbecauseof?flourine
60.Theorganofsense?Nose
61.Palestinewasconqueredunderthecaliphateof?hazratumar
62.Jerusalemwasconqueredunderthecaliphateof?UmaribnalKhattab
63.Egyptwasconqueredby?amir
64.WhichamongthefollowinghasnotbeendefinedintheRevenueAct?
65.Atenantcansublettheholdingforhowmanyyears?7years

67.Recordofrightsaremadeafterhowmanyyears?4years
68.RulescanbemadebyBORwithpriorapprovalofGovt?
69.Kanugocannotbedismissedononeofthefollowingreasons?
70.Whodeterminesthelimitsoftownorvillage?
71.Thetermforapersonliableforthearrearsoflandrevenue?
72.Thetermforachargeuponorclaim..?
73.Ashareorportionofanestateheldbyonepersonorjointlyheldbytwo
ormoreis..?
74.MutationwillbesignedbyRevenueOfficeintheofficeof..?
75.Applicationforreconsiderationofassessmentcanbefiledindays?
76.WhichRevenueOfficercansummonpersonstogiveevidenceand
producedocuments?
77.ForeginMinsterofPakistanDrMianMuhammadNawazSharif
78.ConquerorofEgypt..AmirbinAla
79.Ummayadcapital..Damascus
80.Crustis.SurfaceofEarth..Outerlayer
81.Whichoneisfolkdance
82.LandRevenueRulesImarked1968
83.ConstitutionalDemocracy..
84.Palestinewasconqueredin..HazratUmer(ra)reign
85.Jerusalemwasconqueredin..HazratUmerBinKhatab
86.SigmundFreudhadcontribution
87.LassazieFaire
88.studyofinsectsentomology
89.releasetensiontanaqulilser
90.HQofLeagueofNationgeneva
91.HKessingerservedduringPresidentNixonandGeraldFord
92.Numberofbonesininfants300
93.Worldslargestriver?Amazon
94.Achargeuponorclaimagainstlandarisingoutofaprivategrantor
contract?Encumbrance
95.Proceedingsshallbein?MajlisiAaam
96.RegistertobemaintainedbyPatwariismandatory?
97.Detentionofdefaulter?Notexceeding10days
98.Whomayordertosummonthewitnessandproducedocuments

99.Forhowmanyperiodatenantcansubletthetenancy?7years
100.Baluchistangivetherightofprovincein

Note:Total Questions were 100 these are recalled questions,please


identify any wrong answer in comments
1.

What is the date of death of Nusrat Bhuto October 23, 2011

2.

What is the date of death of Arfa Karim14 January 2012

3.

Which Pakistani woman won Oscar Award-Sharmin Obaid Chenuy

4.

On which date Abbotabad operation was carried out2may2011

5.

How many number of balls in snooker game-22

6.

Which is the world expensive cityZurich

7.

Where is the dum dum airportcalcuta

8.

World Econimic forum kahan huaDavos

9. Women protection bill of acid thrown on face passed on13.12.11


10. which country is largest producer of coffee -Brazil
11. G4 countries konsi hnindia, brazil, germany, japan
12. Pakistan cabinet recognize India as most favorite nation(MFN)11.1.12
13. How many deserts are in Punjab-2
14. Dr.Abdulsalam ko kab nobel prize mila1979
15. Nobe prize kon si country daita hae -Sweden
16. Neil amstrong ny kb moon pr step rkha -1969
17. When Pakistan joined UNO30sep1947

18. When IMF was established-1945


19. Who was the first captain of Pakistan Cricket team?-Hafeez Kardar
20. Savak agency ks mulk ki hae ..Iran
21. old athme kis country ka haeJapan
22. punjab act kb khatam howa tha .
23. fasal kharif ki insepection kb start karna chaheyMarch
24. fasal rabi ki insepction kb start karni chahey -October
25. kns country ne valentine day offical baned kia tha-Uzbekistan
26. dengue virus kis wajah se hota hae-female mosquito
27. last week of spetember kis k ly manaya jata hevalentine week
28. ager comissioner na ho to kon order pass kar sakta hae
29- Which section of Punjab land revenue act 1967 deals with boundries and
boundry marks
117-124
30- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with record will be computerized
41(1)
31- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with RO to summon person to give
evidence22
32. How many awards 2012 to British singer Adlee-6
33. usman hijweri ka ye kon sa urs manya gaya?968
34. usama ki death kab hui?2-5-2011
35. NAB kab bani? 16, 1999
36. pakistan k creation k waqt UK ka president kon thaatlee
37. kis country ko sab se ziada noble prize miley hain,

38. usma k case main kis pakistani officer ne help ki thi,-Dr.Shakil


39. Salala Check Post attack kab hua26 nov 2011
40. M-9 project contract given to which country?Malaysia
41. institute of cardiology death due to.. isotab
42. The National Accountability Bureau is a federal executive It was
established on November 16, 1999 with
43. what is the duration of remand under Nab30days
44. pakistan TV establish 26-11-196
45.punjab tenancy act passed..23 sptem0000ber 1887
46.blood study is the science ofhematology .
47. stephen hawking age on its birthday 201270th
48. G.C.university on 01.01.2012 .151
49. who added to cricket hall of fame recently..Sunil Gawaskar
50. how many grammy awards 2012 to british singer adele.6
51.73 football fans killed in which city recentlycairo
52.azerbijan capitalbaku
53.monte video is capital of ..uragauy
54. currency of Sweden.corona
55.Port of spain is what .. trinidad and tobago
56.french revolution is on 1789
57. parliment of turkey is called.grand national assembly
58. international day of youth celebrated on..12 august
59. boundary between china and india.MCMohan
60. savak is intelligence agency of.Iran
61. author of gulliver traveller..Jonathan Swift
62. who conceived the character of james bond..Ian Fleming
63.highest military award of britian.Victoria Cross
64.who drafted american independence declaration.jefferson
Thomas
65.highest score in one day443
66. most land borders with which country.China
67.edmund hillary on mount everest on.1953

68. first nuclear power plant in which city..Karachi


69.Which gas used in ballons.. Hydrogen
70.Under which section of PLR Act 1967 R.Officer issue summon. 22
71.under which section of PLR record will be computerized 41a
72.how many days for appeal before BOR 90
73.how many days for appeal before commissioner. 60
74.how many days for appeal before collector 30
75.Gulliver s travels is written by-jonathan swift
76.where are 300 jails Honduras
77.international expo center Lahore affair..26th
78.largest barrage of Pakistan.sakher barrage
79.20 ammendment pass14-02-2012
80. contempt of ourt on pm gilani..13-02-2012
81. century befor lunch by Pakistan cricketer..majid khan
82.1st oid in dubai Pakistan beat by England .130
83.Which instrument is used measure wind speed ..amenometer
84.study of skin is calleddermotology
85.parkinson is diseases of.. brain
86.Anakr Kali is written by- Imtiaz ali Taaj.
87- Order for preparing register haqdaran zameen if alredy does not exist by
-tehsildar
88- Appeal against mutation may be filled toassistant commissioner
89- Ibtidae tasdeek of register haqdaran zameen is carried bypatwari
90- Fard badar is to sanctioned byrevenue oficer
91- Appeal against consolidation schememcollector
92- Tenat having right of occupancy is land for a term of not exceeding20
years
93- Land Record Manual, in which para summary inquiry into the title of
inheritance in necessary-5
94- Land Record Manual, in which para mutation would be prepared when
original has been misplaced or lost-7/4

95- Land Record Manual, in which para of revenue officer is responsible for
correction of map-4/7
96- Land Record Manual, in which para is relates to prepration of tatima
shajra4/24
97- Haqdaran nakhlistan included in-right of records
98- Wajbul araz includede inchakbandi
99- Wells and tube wells included in-jamabandi
100- Khsra no. included in-khewat

Note:Total Questions were 100 these are recalled questions,please


identify any wrong answer in comments
1.

What is the date of death of Nusrat Bhuto October 23, 2011

2.

What is the date of death of Arfa Karim14 January 2012

3.

Which Pakistani woman won Oscar Award-Sharmin Obaid Chenuy

4.

On which date Abbotabad operation was carried out2may2011

5.

How many number of balls in snooker game-22

6.

Which is the world expensive cityZurich

7.

Where is the dum dum airportcalcuta

8.

World Econimic forum kahan huaDavos

9. Women protection bill of acid thrown on face passed on13.12.11


10. which country is largest producer of coffee -Brazil
11. G4 countries konsi hnindia, brazil, germany, japan
12. Pakistan cabinet recognize India as most favorite nation(MFN)11.1.12

13. How many deserts are in Punjab-2


14. Dr.Abdulsalam ko kab nobel prize mila1979
15. Nobe prize kon si country daita hae -Sweden
16. Neil amstrong ny kb moon pr step rkha 0-1969
17. When Pakistan joined UNO30sep1947
18. When IMF was established-1945
19. Who was the first captain of Pakistan Cricket team?-Hafeez Kardar
20. Savak agency ks mulk ki hae ..Iran
21. old athme kis country ka haeJapan
22. punjab act kb khatam howa tha .
23. fasal kharif ki insepection kb start karna chaheyMarch
24. fasal rabi ki insepction kb start karni chahey -October
25. kns country ne valentine day offical baned kia tha-Uzbekistan
26. dengue virus kis wajah se hota hae-female mosquito
27. last week of spetember kis k ly manaya jata hevalentine week
28. ager comissioner na ho to kon order pass kar sakta hae
29- Which section of Punjab land revenue act 1967 deals with boundries and
boundry marks
117-124
30- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with record will be computerized
41(1)
31- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with RO to summon person to give
evidence22
32. How many awards 2012 to British singer Adlee-6

33. usman hijweri ka ye kon sa urs manya gaya?968


34. usama ki death kab hui?2-5-2011
35. NAB kab bani? 16, 1999
36. pakistan k creation k waqt UK ka president kon thaatlee
37. kis country ko sab se ziada noble prize miley hain,
38. usma k case main kis pakistani officer ne help ki thi,-Dr.Shakil
39. Salala Check Post attack kab hua26 nov 2011
40. M-9 project contract given to which country?Malaysia
41. institute of cardiology death due to.. isotab
42. The National Accountability Bureau is a federal executive It was
established on November 16, 1999 with
43. what is the duration of remand under Nab30days
44. pakistan TV establish 26-11-196
45.punjab tenancy act passed..23 sptember 1887
46.blood study is the science ofhematology .
47. stephen hawking age on its birthday 201270th
48. G.C.university on 01.01.2012 .151
49. who added to cricket hall of fame recently..Sunil Gawaskar
50. how many grammy awards 2012 to british singer adele.6
51.73 football fans killed in which city recentlycairo
52.azerbijan capitalbaku
53.monte video is capital of ..uragauy
54. currency of Sweden.corona
55.Port of spain is what .. trinidad and tobago
56.french revolution is on 1789
57. parliment of turkey is called.grand national assembly
58. international day of youth celebrated on..12 august
59. boundary between china and india.MCMohan
60. savak is intelligence agency of.Iran

61. author of gulliver traveller..Jonathan Swift


62. who conceived the character of james bond..Ian Fleming
63.highest military award of britian.Victoria Cross
64.who drafted american independence declaration.jefferson
Thomas
65.highest score in one day443
66. most land borders with which country.China
67.edmund hillary on mount everest on.1953
68. first nuclear power plant in which city..Karachi
69.Which gas used in ballons.. Hydrogen
70.Under which section of PLR Act 1967 R.Officer issue summon. 22
71.under which section of PLR record will be computerized 41a
72.how many days for appeal before BOR 90
73.how many days for appeal before commissioner. 60
74.how many days for appeal before collector 30
75.Gulliver s travels is written by-jonathan swift
76.where are 300 jails Honduras
77.international expo center Lahore affair..26th
78.largest barrage of Pakistan.sakher barrage
79.20 ammendment pass14-02-2012
80. contempt of ourt on pm gilani..13-02-2012
81. century befor lunch by Pakistan cricketer..majid khan
82.1st oid in dubai Pakistan beat by England .130
83.Which instrument is used measure wind speed ..amenometer
84.study of skin is calleddermotology
85.parkinson is diseases of.. brain
86.Anakr Kali is written by- Imtiaz ali Taaj.
87- Order for preparing register haqdaran zameen if alredy does not exist by
-tehsildar
88- Appeal against mutation may be filled toassistant commissioner
89- Ibtidae tasdeek of register haqdaran zameen is carried bypatwari
90- Fard badar is to sanctioned byrevenue oficer
91- Appeal against consolidation schememcollector

92- Tenat having right of occupancy is land for a term of not exceeding20
years
93- Land Record Manual, in which para summary inquiry into the title of
inheritance in necessary-5
94- Land Record Manual, in which para mutation would be prepared when
original has been misplaced or lost-7/4
95- Land Record Manual, in which para of revenue officer is responsible for
correction of map-4/7
96- Land Record Manual, in which para is relates to prepration of tatima
shajra4/24
97- Haqdaran nakhlistan included in-right of records
98- Wajbul araz includede inchakbandi
99- Wells and tube wells included in-jamabandi
100- Khsra no. included in-khewat

1. What is the date of death of Nusrat Bhuto-------- October 23, 2011


2. What is the date of death of Arfa Karim-----------14 January 2012
3. Which Pakistani woman won Oscar Award----------Sharmin Obaid Chenuy
4. On which date Abbotabad operation was carried out--------2may2011
5. How many number of balls in snooker game----------------22
6. Which is the world expensive city--------------Zurich
7. Where is the dum dum airport------------------calcuta

8. World Econimic forum kahan hua-----------Davos


9. Women protection bill of acid thrown on face passed on-----13.12.11
10. which country is largest producer of coffee ----------Brazil
11. G4 countries konsi hn-----------india, brazil, germany, japan
12. Pakistan cabinet recognize India as most favorite nation(MFN)----11.1.12
13. How many deserts are in Punjab-------------2
14. Dr.Abdulsalam ko kab nobel prize mila------------1979
15. Nobe prize kon si country daita hae -------------Sweden
16. Neil amstrong ny kb moon pr step rkha -------------1969
17. When Pakistan joined UNO-----30sep1947
18. When IMF was established----1945
19. Who was the first captain of Pakistan Cricket team?----------Hafeez
Kardar
20. Savak agency ks mulk ki hae ..--Iran
21. old athme kis country ka hae------Japan
22. punjab act kb khatam howa tha ....

23. fasal kharif ki insepection kb start karna chahey---March


24. fasal rabi ki insepction kb start karni chahey ----October
25. kns country ne valentine day offical baned kia tha----Uzbekistan
26. dengue virus kis wajah se hota hae-------female mosquito
27. last week of spetember kis k ly manaya jata he------valentine week
28. ager comissioner na ho to kon order pass kar sakta hae...
29- Which section of Punjab land revenue act 1967 deals with boundries and
boundry marks--- 117-124
30- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with record will be
computerized---------41(1)
31- Which section of PLR act 1967 deals with RO to summon person to give
evidence-----22
32. How many awards 2012 to British singer Adlee----6
33. usman hijweri ka ye kon sa urs manya gaya?968
34. usama ki death kab hui?.......2-5-2011
35. NAB kab bani?......... 16, 1999
36. pakistan k creation k waqt UK ka president kon tha--.........-atlee

37. kis country ko sab se ziada noble prize miley hain,----38. usma k case main kis pakistani officer ne help ki thi,----------Dr.Shakil
39. Salala Check Post attack kab hua---------26 nov 2011
40. M-9 project contract given to which country?Malaysia
41. institute of cardiology death due to.............. isotab
42. The National Accountability Bureau is a federal executive ... It was
established on November 16, 1999 with
43. what is the duration of remand under Nab30days
44. pakistan TV establish 26-11-196
45.punjab tenancy act passed..23 sptember 1887
46.blood study is the science ofhematology .
47. stephen hawking age on its birthday 2012..................70th
48. G.C.university on 01.01.2012 ......................151
49. who added to cricket hall of fame recently....................Sunil Gawaskar
50. how many grammy awards 2012 to british singer adele................6
51.73 football fans killed in which city recently...............cairo
52.azerbijan capital..................baku

53.monte video is capital of .................uragauy


54. currency of Sweden...................corona
55.Port of spain is what .............. trinidad and tobago
56.french revolution is on ..................1789
57. parliment of turkey is called...................grand national assembly
58. international day of youth celebrated on..............12 august
59. boundary between china and india.............MCMohan
60. savak is intelligence agency of.............Iran
61. author of gulliver traveller.................Jonathan Swift
62. who conceived the character of james bond..............Ian Fleming
63.highest military award of britian................Victoria Cross
64.who drafted american independence declaration................jefferson
Thomas
65.highest score in one day............443
66. most land borders with which country...................China
67.edmund hillary on mount everest on.............1953

68. first nuclear power plant in which city..............Karachi


69.Which gas used in ballons................. Hydrogen
70.Under which section of PLR Act 1967 R.Officer issue summon............. 22
71.under which section of PLR record will be computerized ...............41a
72.how many days for appeal before BOR............ 90
73.how many days for appeal before commissioner............. 60
74.how many days for appeal before collector ...............30
75.Gulliver s travels is written by----jonathan swift
76.where are 300 jails ...............Honduras
77.international expo center Lahore affair........26th
78.largest barrage of Pakistan.............sakher barrage
79.20 ammendment pass.....................14-02-2012
80. contempt of ourt on pm gilani...........13-02-2012
81. century befor lunch by Pakistan cricketer...........majid khan
82.1st oid in dubai Pakistan beat by England ..........130
83.Which instrument is used measure wind speed ...........amenometer

84.study of skin is called............dermotology


85.parkinson is diseases of........... brain
86.Anakr Kali is written by---------------- Imtiaz ali Taaj.
87-Order for preparing register haqdaran zameen if alredy does not exist
by----tehsildar
88- Appeal against mutation may be filled to------assistant commissioner
89- Ibtidae tasdeek of register haqdaran zameen is carried by------patwari
90- Fard badar is to sanctioned by------revenue oficer
91- Appeal against consolidation schemem------collector
92- Tenat having right of occupancy is land for a term of not exceeding-----20
years
93- Land Record Manual, in which para summary inquiry into the title of
inheritance in necessary----5
94- Land Record Manual, in which para mutation would be prepared when
original has been misplaced or lost----7/4
95- Land Record Manual, in which para of revenue officer is responsible for
correction of map----4/7
96- Land Record Manual, in which para is relates to prepration of tatima
shajra-----4/24

97- Haqdaran nakhlistan included in-------------right of records


98- Wajbul araz includede in-----------chakbandi
99- Wells and tube wells included in----------jamabandi
100- Khsra no. included in----------------khewat

These Questions are very helpful for ADLR Interview,Tehsildar,Revenue


Officer
1.The West Pakistan Land revenue Act enforced on
Dec 07,1967
2. The Punjab Land Revenue act is divided in to
chapters. 15
3. The Sections in the Punjab Land Revenue act 1967 are
184
4. The schedules in Punjab Land Revenue act 1967 are
one
5. Lambardar is the most important functionary at level.
Village
6. Lambardar is given ________ percent of Land Revenue which is called
Pachotra.
5%
7. The West Pakistan Land revenue Act was passed on
4th November 1967
8. The incom a nation collects from Taxes is called
revenue
9. Holdings of a land Lord is called
Khata
10. A list of Owners holdings is called
Khewat Number.

11. Survey Number is also called


Khasra Number
2.

Village officers are


Kanungo, Patwaries, Kotars, Lambardars,

13. Hereditary Lambardari system was abolished by


Supreme Court of Pakistan
14. Hereditary Lambardari system was abolished by SC in
2002
15. What is the period of limitation an Appeal before Collector
30 days
16. What is the period of limitation an Appeal before Commissioner
60 days
17. What is the period of limitation an Appeal before Board of revenue
90 days
18. The types of revenue officers are
5
19. Revenue Administration of a Tehsil is entrusted to
Tehsildar
20. Inspection of Harvest is called
Girdawri

21. What is Shajra Kishtwar?


The map of a village showing the position and boundary of every
field.
22. Under which section of Land Revenue Act 1967 mutation is laid down
Section 42
23. The post next higher to Patwari is
Kanungo

24. The register of crops inspection is called


Khasra Girdawri.
25. What is the vernacular word for mutation?
Intiqal
26. When the period of Khareef Crops starts in Pakistan?
May and June
27. When the period of Khareef Crops ends in Pakistan?
September and October
28. The Assessment of Land revenue remain in force for - years.
25
29. What is Karam?
Unit of Length
30. What is Sarsahi?
unit of Area

31. The un irrigated Land which depends on rainfall for cultivation is called
Barani
32. The un irrigated Lands which are affected by by flooding or moisture of
rivers are called
Sailabi
33. The Land which is irrigated by canals is called
Nehri
34. The Land which is irrigated from water of the Wells is called
Chahi
35. The Land which is irrigated from water of the Tube Wells is called
Nul-Chahi
36. The land which is irrigated from two sources;1.from wells & 2. from
canals is called
Chahi-Nehri
37. The land which is irrigated from tanks, jhils, streams, springs or kareezes
is called
Abi

38. The land which is irrigated from hill torrents is called


Rod-Kohi or Bandeza
39. The Land which remains un-sown for 4 to 11 harvests is called
Banjar Kham
40. The Land which remains un-sown for twelve harvests is called
41. The statement of customs respecting rights or liabilities in the estate is
called
Wajib-ul-Arz
42. A village note book is prepared for each
Estate
43. A village note book is also called
Lal Kitab
44. The period of Rabbi crops starts in Pakistan in the months of
October & November
45. Period of Rabbi crops ends in
April & May
46. Low lying land near rivers is called
Khadir
47. A portion of crop which has failed to come to maturity is called
Kharaba
48. A surcharge of 5 % on the revenue paid to village Headman is called
Pachotra
49. The deputy of Tehsildar is known as
Naib Tehsildar
50. What is Parta? The assessment rate for land revenue is called
Parta
Banjar Jadid

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Computer Science Mcqs Past Paper

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate box on the
Answer Sheet. (20)
(i) AX register is also known as:
(a) Accumulator
(b) Collector
(c) Distributor
(d) Counter
(e) None of these
(ii) In the Base + Offset addressing, Offset address is also known as:
(a) Physical Address
(b) Logical Address
(c) Actual Address
(d) Instruction Address
(e) None of these
(iii) The technique for allowing a unit to check the status of another
independently function unit is known as?
(a) Interrupt
(b) System call
(c) Polling
(d) Trape
(e) None of these
(iv) The method for storing data temporarily such that the input-output of the
same job is overlapped with its own processing, is known as:
(a) Spooling
(b) Contention
(c) I/O wait
(d) Buffering
(e) None of these
(v) The DMA that uses Busses when CPU is not using them is termed as:
(a) Shared DMA
(b) Cycle Stealing
(c) Channel
(d) Transparent DMA
(e) None of these
(vi) _________ Scheduler deals with the decision as to whether to admit
another new job to the system.
(a) High Level
(b) Medium Level
(c) Low Level

(d) Short term


(e) None of these
(vii) When the process is in the states of Blocked Suspended or Ready
Suspended, its relevant data is
stored in:
(a) Main Memory
(b) Hard Disk
(c) Magnetic Tape
(d) Buffer
(e) None of these
(viii) Priority, P = (Time Waiting + Run Time) / Run Time is used to calculate
priority in __________ scheduling algorithm:
(a) Shortest Job First
(b) Priority Scheduling
(c) Longest Wait First
(d) Highest Response Ratio Next
(e) None of these
(ix) HDLC Protocol stands for:
(a) High-Level Data Link Control
(b) High Level Development Protocol
(c) Huge Level Data Link Control
(d) High Development Level Control
(e) None of these
(x) _________ is the generic name for a set of standards issued by the
International CommunicationsStandards Body CCITT, designed to support
Message Handling Systems; i.e. Electronic Mail.
(a) TCP/IP
(b) ISDN
(c) X.400
(d) X.25
(e) None of these
(xi) ________ layer is responsible for the transfer of a packet of data along one
link in the network. It organizes data into frames and detects errors in
transmission.
(a) Physical Layer
(b) Data Link Layer
(c) Network Layer
(d) Transport Layer
(e) None of these

(xii) Encryption is the conversion of data in some intelligible format into an


unintelligible format called _________ to prevent the data from being
understood if read by an unauthorized party.
(a) Clear Text
(b) Encrypted Text
(c) Cipher Text
(d) Coded Text
(e) None of these
(xiii) Binary search requires about ______ comparisons with an initial list of
1,000,000 elements.
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 35
(d) 100
(e) None of these
(xiv) A _________ header list is a header list where the last node contains the
null pointer.
(a) Grounded
(b) Circular
(c) One way
(d) Rooted
(e) None of these
(xv) ________ are small applications that are accessed on an internet server,
transported over the internet, automatically installed and run as part of a
web document.
(a) Applets
(b) Java Bean
(c) Sockets
(d) Java Component
(e) None of these
(xvi) AWT stands for:
(a) Abstract Window Technique
(b) Abstract Window Toolkit
(c) Actual Window Technique
(d) Added Window Toolkit
(e) None of these
(xvii) GIF images can have only upto _______ colors.
(a) 128
(b) 256
(c) 512

(d) 1024
(e) None of these
(xviii) ________ is stored on a client and contains state information of the
website visited.
(a) Cookies
(b) Servelet
(c) History
(d) Resident Page
(e) None of these
(xix) In software Engineering KPA denotes.
(a) Key Process Audit
(b) Key Process Area
(c) Key Process Analysis
(d) Key Problem Area
(e) None of these
(xx) The ________ Process Model defines a series of events that will trigger
transitions from state to state for each of software engineering activities.
(a) Spiral
(b) Operational
(c) RAD
(d) Concurrent Development
(e) None of these

Basic MCQs of Computer Science (IT) for NTS and PSC Test
. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. RAM D. CDROM
Answer: A
2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape
C. Network Drive. D. All of the above
Answer: D
3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone
C. all of them required D. none of them required
Answer: A
4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of
Cost/Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks

C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes


Answer: C
5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage
device?
A. Bits B. Bytes
C. Hertz D. Clock cycles
Answer: B
6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks
Answer: A
7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM
C. Hard Disk D. None of these
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal
C. MS-Excel D. Netscape
Answer: B
9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine
code in one step
C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient
execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for
converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A. ANSI B. ASCII
C. EBCDIC D. ISO
Answer: A
13. A Pixel is
A. A computer program that draws picture
B. A picture stored in secondary memory

C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture


D. None of these
Answer: C
14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User
Environment?
A. Keyboard B. Mouse
C. Joystick D. Track ball
Answer: B
15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. 2 B. 10
C. 16 D. 32
Answer: A
16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. Binary B. Decimal
C. Hexadecimal D. Octal
Answer: A
17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer
C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store
information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Tape Drive D. CDROM
Answer: D
19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical
C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser
Answer: D
20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of
data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk
Answer: B
21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate
C. Microsoft D. 3M
Answer: B
22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is
known as
A. Hardware B. Software

C. Firmware D. ROM ware


Answer: C
23. Memory unit is one part of
A. Input device B. Control unit
C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: D
24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly
C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken
Answer: C
25. The earliest calculating devices are
A. Abacus B. Clock
C. Difference Engine D. None of these
Answer: A
26. Punched cards were first introduced by
A. Powers B. Pascal
C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith
Answer: D
27. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
A. 4 bits B. 8 bits
C. 16 bits D. 64 bits
Answer: B
28. Cursor is a ____
A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line
C. Pointing device D. None of these
Answer: B
29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software
C. Utilities D. None of the above
Answer: A
30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem
C. CD Drive D. NIC Card
Answer: B
31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access
C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B
32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614
C. 1641 D. 1804

Answer: B
33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes
C. 680 MB D. 680 GB
Answer: C
34. ATM stands for?
A. Automatic Talking Machine
B. Automatic Teller Machine
C. Analog Teller Machine
D. Automatic Ticketing Machine
Answer:B
35. The Second Generation Computer was based on .
A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips
C. Transistor D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
36. The Third Generation Computer was made with .
A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components
C. IC D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of .
A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System
C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System
Answer: A
38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen
A. Cell B. Element
C. Pixel D. Bit
Answer: C
39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor
B. by the speed of computer
C. by the model of the computer
D. by the accuracy of computer
Answer: A
40. Through which device the main components of the computer
communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus
C. Monitor D. Memory
Answer: B
41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page
C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape

Answer: D
42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic
C. Java D. C++
Answer: A
43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS
C. PROM D. RAM
Answer: D
44. The digital signals can be represented by
A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1
C. High and Low D. all of the above
Answer: D
45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express
C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage
Answer: B
46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts:
A. Digital signal into analog signal
B. Analog signal into digital signal
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer: C
47. _______ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized
form in the computer.
A. CD-ROM B. Plotter
C. Bar-coder D. Scanner
Answer: D
48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are.
A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages
C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above
Answer: C
49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB
C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes
Answer: C
50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM
C. DCU D. VDU
Answer: A
51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?

A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken


C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal
Answer: A
52. What is the capacity of a 3.5 Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB
C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB
Answer: D
53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a .. Computer.
A. Super B. Main Frame
C. Mini D. Micro
Answer: D
54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet
C. Impact D. Drum
Answer: C
55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory
C. Rapid access Memory D. none
Answer: B