To be argued by:
[…] the diverse application of the concept of blight is not “in the main” attributable to

such ingenuity concedes the possibility. See id. (emphasis added). The failure of the

statutory definition to require an affirmative causal connection between the criteria

employed and the actual impairment of development encourages just such ingenuity.

Without a framework for reasonable weighting of evidence, the UDCA similarly

encourages the use of prejudicial thresholds of measurement and the accumulation

of misrepresentative evidence. For example, UDCA § 10 (c) (1) states that a

substandard and insanitary area “tends to impair or arrest the sound growth and

development of the municipality.” This imposes an additional requirement: a

blighted area must have a negative effect on other property or other areas. Such a

requirement is still less than clear, rendering the UDCA void for vagueness on its

346