Академический Документы
[…] was discussed in Connecticut College for Women v. Calvert, 88 A. 633 (Conn. 1913),
in which the Connecticut Supreme Court found a private college could not
Calvert Court noted that a private college’s autonomy deprived the public of its
255
Respondent-Appellant’s citation of the interstate Compact for Education is similarly
misplaced. Though the compact states New York State has a responsibility to educate all its
citizens, and that colleges and universities, both public and private “singularly serve the public
welfare and morals,” N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 107, the compact in fact establishes no mandate bearing
on private schools or colleges. The Commission on Education the compact establishes is
empowered only to formulate suggested policies and plans only for the improvement “of public
education as a whole, or any segment thereof, and to make recommendations with respect thereto
available to the appropriate governmental units agencies, and public officials.” N.Y. EDUC. LAW §
107, Art. IV.5. The only other mention of private education the compact in fact makes is as a
subject of research into educational methods. Id.
-100-
common and equal right to the benefit of the taking, because, since a private college