To be argued by:
[…] See

UDCA § 10(d).250 Tellingly, in the past, ESDC has argued that a project qualified as

a civic project not because it maximized private participation, but rather, because it

minimized this. See Brooklyn Bridge Park Legal Def. Fund, Inc. v. New York State

Urban Dev. Corp., 14 Misc. 3d at 517 (ESDC promoted project as a civic project

because it devoted “no less than 80%” of the project area to a public park).

Finally, contrary to Respondent-Appellant’s suggestion, the policy statement

at the end of UDCA § 2 encouraging “the development of research and development

facilities and high technology industrial incubator space at institutions of higher

education located in this state and authorized to confer degrees by law or by the board

of regents, or on lands in reasonable proximity to such institutions,” does not in fact

provide for the exclusive private university use of civic facilities. Such research and

development facilities are explicitly limited to those intended for the “cooperative

use” of at least one educational institution and one private business corporation.251

250