To be argued by:
[…] LAW § 414 (1), public school facilities used for civic purposes “shall be non-

exclusive and open to the general public.”) Thus, as a matter of law, there is simply

no precedent for designating a private university’s project a “civic project,” either

under the UDCA or otherwise.

-93-
The legislative findings and purposes of UDCA also undermine Respondent-

Appellant’s theory that the UDCA authorizes the taking of property and the

development of facilities for the exclusive use of private educational institutions.

Section 2 of the UDCA declares New York’s policy of “undertaking of public and

private improvement programs related thereto, including the provision of educational,

recreational and cultural facilities,” but only where the improvement programs

“related” to the remediation of “substandard, insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or

deteriorating conditions.”248

This policy – of allowing for the development of civic facilities in connection