To be argued by:
[…] as an end in itself, because most of the alleged “civic purposes” purported to be

served by the project are not purposes, but arise from preexisting obligations, and

because the remaining alleged civic purposes are extraneous to the project’s purpose

or actual use and de minimis in value, the Columbia project is not a “civic project”

under UDCL § 3(6)(d). ESDC consequently exceeded its statutory authority in

designating the Columbia project as qualifying “separately and independently” as a

civic project, as well as in making its finding under UDCA § 10 (d) (3) that the entity

to which will own the project “is carrying out a community, municipal, public service

or other civic purpose.” These alleged “civic purposes” do not by themselves

constitute adequate public purposes to support the use of eminent domain, but are

instead pretextual and unrelated to the actual purpose and use of the project, to give