INNOVATION VERSUS REGULATION IN THE VIDEO
[…] http://www .franken.senate.gov/files/letter/ll 0804_Letter_to_ DOJ_and]CC_ Comcast_conditions_and_Bloomberg.
pdf. While there has been some activity on this matter at the FCC the dispute is ongoing. See John Eggerton, Parties
Continue to Tussle over News Neighborhooding Condition in NBCU Deal, MULTICHANNEL NEWS (Oct. 1,2012),
http://www.multichannel.comldistributionlbloomberg-comcast-trade-fcc-filings/139564.
36 Anton Troianovski, ESPN Eyes Subsidizing Wireless-Data Plans, WALL ST. J. (May 9, 2013),
http://online. wsj .comlarticle/SB I 000 1424127887324059704578473400083982568.htrnl.
37 47 C.F.R. 76.92(1), 76.106(a), 76.111, 76.120, and 76.127-130.
38 47 U.S.c. 543(7); 47 C.F.R. 76.901 (a) ("The basic service tier shall, at a minimum, include all signals of
domestic television broadcast stations provided to any subscriber"); 47 C.F.R. 76.920 ("Every subscriber ofa
cable system must subscribe to the basic tier in order to subscribe to any other tier of video programming or (0
purchase any other video programming.").

VerDate Aug 31 2005

13:21 Apr 16, 2014

Jkt 037690

PO 00000

Frm 00096

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6633

F:\113-81~1\113-81~1

WAYNE

87023.069

14

93
Some other rules are outdated, but so interconnected with other rules and marketplace