Judicial Watch Interim Report on Crimes and Other
[…] to pay the President's legal fees incurred in defending against the numerous scandals
of his Administration, as well as the private litigation brought against him, i.e., the
Paula Jones lawsuit. In fact, the Trust was an illegal scheme, unlawfully soliciting
and/or receiving something of value for the President, which violated the anti-bribery
laws of the United States. Indeed, members of Congress have recognized the "grave
legal and ethical questions" raised by the President's Trust.(406) In so doing, they
pointed to the sweeping prohibition in 5 U.S.C. 7353(a), which states that:
[N]o Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or
judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value ....(407)
They also noted that the implementing regulations carrying this prohibition into effect
make the point even clearer.(408) Those regulations address the standards of ethical
conduct for employees of the Executive Branch, and state that "an employee shall