EVALUATION OF ALTERNATIVES TO
[…] Moreover, if the City proposes to tax the privilege of conducting business within its boundaries by a
measure which looks to the amount or value of real estate used in the conduct of that business, such
a measure can be crafted as a valid excise tax although drafting such a tax to avoid a successful
Dormant Commerce Clause attack will be challenging, especially if an advantage to economically
disadvantaged districts of the City is to be included in the design of the tax.

Municipal Income Tax Prohibition


California cities are precluded from taxing incomes; Revenue & Taxation Code Section 17041.5
prohibits a city from levying or collecting a tax upon the income of any person, resident or
nonresident and further states that “[t]his section shall not be construed so as to prohibit the levy or
collection of any otherwise authorized license tax upon a business measured by or according to
gross receipts.” This prohibition does not apply to a payroll tax (a tax upon the amount of payroll--
one of the costs of running a business) or to an employee licensing tax (a tax upon the wage income
earned in the City by workers. However, it likely would apply to a tax against all elements of the