Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Introduction Opterna fiber optic connectors are made with

Opterna R

Fiber Optic Connectors

Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Introduction Opterna fiber optic connectors are made with precision
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Introduction Opterna fiber optic connectors are made with precision
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Introduction Opterna fiber optic connectors are made with precision

OSP Solutions

Introduction
Introduction

Opterna fiber optic connectors are made with precision and high quality ceramic ferrules and provide a highly reliable connection when used with the various adapters. All standard fiber optic connector such as SC, ST, FC which use 2.5mm ferrule and small form factor connectors such as LC & MU which use 1.25mm ferrule are available. Opterna fiber connector series also has multi-fiber connectors like MTRJ and MTP/ MPO as well. They are available in single-piece option which provides ease of installation in field application and multi-piece options that are generally applicable for use in termination houses. Available in Duplex, Simplex, MM and SM options with PC, UPC and APC finishes with standard color coding for ease of identification.

These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cable. They strictly conform to international standards and provide consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance.

Features: Fiber Optic Connectors • Options for Multimode and Singlemode • Higher performance Ultra and
Features:
Fiber Optic Connectors
• Options for Multimode and Singlemode
• Higher performance Ultra and Angled PC
connector options
• Pre-radiused ferrule for PC (physical contact)
or SPC (super physical contact) polishers
• Plastic and metallic housing
• Complies withTelcordia GR-326-CORE
• Insertion loss: <0.3dB (connector related)
• Return loss: >50 dB (UPC)
• Return loss: >60 dB (APC)
• Mating Durability: 1000 cycles; <0.2 dB
•Temperature range: -40 + 80°C (cable
temperature performance may impose limitations)
Visit: Opterna.com Americas: Europe: Middle East: Asia Pacific: (703) 653-1130 sales.us@opterna.com +44(0)2031 301
Visit: Opterna.com
Americas:
Europe:
Middle East:
Asia Pacific:
(703) 653-1130
sales.us@opterna.com
+44(0)2031 301 716
sales.eu@opterna.com
+971 4 299 7676
sales.me@opterna.com
+91(0) 484 2104 779
sales.ap@opterna.com
DSAMCPrev1
1/3
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Applications: • All fiber interconnection •Telecom Distribution and

Opterna R

Fiber Optic Connectors

Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Applications: • All fiber interconnection •Telecom Distribution and
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Applications: • All fiber interconnection •Telecom Distribution and
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Applications: • All fiber interconnection •Telecom Distribution and

OSP Solutions

Applications:
Applications:

• All fiber interconnection

•Telecom Distribution and Local Area Networks

• Data Communication Systems

Optical Performance:
Optical Performance:
   

Parameters

Parameters

MM (1300nm)

SM (1310nm &/or 1550nm)

All¹

SMA & MTRJ

All¹

¹All APC

E-2000/ APC

Insertion Loss

0.30

0.50

0.30

0.30

0.30

Back reflection

NA

NA

-50.0

-60.0

-70.0

¹All connectors other than listed to the right

Dimensional Capillary Diameter (MM) 126 -0/ +3μm (SM) 126 -0/ +1 μm Ferrule Diameter 2.499mm
Dimensional
Capillary Diameter
(MM)
126
-0/ +3μm
(SM)
126
-0/ +1 μm
Ferrule Diameter
2.499mm ± 0.001
Environmental & Mechanical:
Environmental & Mechanical:

Temperature Cycling Test (IEC 874-1 clause 4.5.22)

-40°C to +70°C, 20 cycles Change in attenuation ≤ 0.2dB

Mating Durability (IEC 874-1 clause 4.5.32)

500 mating cycles Change in attenuation ≤ 0.2dB

Axial Cable Retention Test (TIA/EIA-455-6B)

100N for 30 seconds retained at fully loaded condition; Change in attenuation ≤ 0.2dB

Impact Test (IEC 794-1-E4)

Radial free fall at radius of 0.5m; 8 impacts Change in attenuation

0.2dB

Drop Test (IEC 874-1 clause 4.5.14)

25 drops from a drop height of 1.5m Change in attenuation

0.2dB

Operating Temperature

-40°C to 80°C (check cable temperature performance)

Visit: Opterna.com Americas: Europe: Middle East: Asia Pacific: (703) 653-1130 sales.us@opterna.com +44(0)2031 301
Visit: Opterna.com
Americas:
Europe:
Middle East:
Asia Pacific:
(703) 653-1130
sales.us@opterna.com
+44(0)2031 301 716
sales.eu@opterna.com
+971 4 299 7676
sales.me@opterna.com
+91(0) 484 2104 779
sales.ap@opterna.com
DSAMCPrev1
2/3
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Ordering Info: Assembly type Channel Connector Type Connector

Opterna R

Fiber Optic Connectors

Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Ordering Info: Assembly type Channel Connector Type Connector
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Ordering Info: Assembly type Channel Connector Type Connector
Opterna R Fiber Optic Connectors OSP Solutions Ordering Info: Assembly type Channel Connector Type Connector

OSP Solutions

Ordering Info:
Ordering Info:

Assembly type

Channel

Connector Type

Connector

Fiber Type

Back Shell Dia./ Type

Connector Color Code

 

Finish

SCN

Single piece

SX

Simplex

ST

ST connector

P

PC

MM

Multimode

28

2.8mm dia.

BG

Beige

MCN

Multi-piece

DX

Duplex

SC

SC connector

U

UPC

SM

Singlemode

20

2.0mm dia.

BL

Blue

   

MF

Multi-fiber

SD

SC duplex

A

APC

 

09

900um

GR

Green

 

FC

FC connector

 

XX

Custom

YL

Yellow

LC

LC connector

RD

Round

BK

Black

LD

LC duplex

RB

Ribbon

AQ

Aqua

MU

MU connector

 

HV

Heather Violet

MD

MU duplex

 

E2

E-2000 connector

MJ

MTRJ connector

FD

FDDI connector

MP

MPO

MT

MTP

SA

SMA

Copyright 2014, Opterna International Corp. All rights reserved. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The Opterna name and logo are registered trademarks of Opterna Technology Limited.

Visit: Opterna.com Americas: Europe: Middle East: Asia Pacific: (703) 653-1130 sales.us@opterna.com +44(0)2031 301
Visit: Opterna.com
Americas:
Europe:
Middle East:
Asia Pacific:
(703) 653-1130
sales.us@opterna.com
+44(0)2031 301 716
sales.eu@opterna.com
+971 4 299 7676
sales.me@opterna.com
+91(0) 484 2104 779
sales.ap@opterna.com
DSAMCPrev1
3/3