STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] may, within fifteen days after the action, demand, in writing, a hearing and
investigation by the board to determine the reasonableness of the action. The board

4
civil servant, the opportunity to have his termination by the City reviewed by the

Civil Service Board. The Civil Service Board shall then conduct “a hearing and

investigation . . . to determine the reasonableness of the action.” Id.

Any appeal from a decision of the Civil Service Board shall be made to the

district court wherein the Civil Service Board is domiciled. See La.R.S.

33:2501(E)(1).3 Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2501(E)(3) mandates that “[t]his

hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the

board was made in good faith for cause[.]” In Moore v. Ware, 01-3341, pp. 7-8

(La. 2/25/03), 839 So.2d 940, 945-46, the Louisiana Supreme Court explained that:

If made in good faith and statutory cause, a decision of the civil


service board cannot be disturbed on judicial review. Smith v.