Kelle132
[…] instruct the jury regarding the correct measure of damages under
both the breach of express warranty claim and the claim under the
Act. With respect to the breach of warranty claim, the defendant
asserts that the trial court improperly omitted an instruction on
the usual and customary measure of damages, substituting instead
the plaintiff's repair and replacement costs without including an
instruction that the defendant was entitled to an offset or
credit for the plaintiff's use of the windows.

We begin by analyzing the jury instructions under RSA 382-


A:2-714 and :2-715, the law applicable to the breach of express
warranty claim. RSA 382-A:2-714(2) provides, in pertinent part,
that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the
value they would have had if they had been as warranted
. . . ." However, "any incidental and consequential damages
under the next section may also be recovered." RSA 382-A:2-
714(3) (1994). Consequential damages include "injury to person
or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."
RSA 382-A:2-715(2)(b) (1994) (emphasis added).

Here, the plaintiff did not seek direct damages under


section 2-714(2).