Bader099
[…] the criminal matter was sufficient to recuse
himself from the civil matter, it must have
extended to any and all cases in which the
defendant and Judge Murphy came face-to-face . . .
. [O]nce bias sufficient to require recusal
exists in any case, it exists in all cases
involving that judge and that litigant.
We disagree.

The defendant's first argument ignores the fact that


the executor of Vicki Bader's estate sought an ex parte
attachment of his assets in order to ensure that they would
be available to satisfy any potential judgment in the civil
action. RSA 511-A:8 (1997) states, in pertinent part:
Upon application to the court, in exceptional
circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in
advance of notice to the defendant if the
plaintiff establishes probable cause to the
satisfaction of the court of his basic right to
recovery and the amount thereof and in addition
thereto the existence of any of the following:
I. There is substantial danger the property
sought to be attached will be damaged, destroyed,
concealed, or removed from the state and placed beyond
the attachment jurisdiction of the court.
That Judge Murphy found the estate's administrator to have
shown facts upon which he could determine that the
administrator had a claim and that it was likely that the
defendant's assets would be placed beyond the attachment
jurisdiction of the court does not mean that the court found
the defendant both "very likely guilty" of, and lacking
any defense to, the criminal charge. While the civil and
criminal cases were grounded in the same facts, they cannot
Page 3
Bader099
be equated, and the defendant's argument ignores the