Академический Документы
[…] their policy choices and thereby compelling them to act with more
consistency.... Requiring the executive to submit to congressional or
even bureaucratic oversight . . . [is one of] the best mechanisms we
have for ensuring that executive policy does not veer off on illnational interests that it claims
considered tangents,
142 imperiling the very
to be advancing.
(or, even to her next job), a responsible officer might be more likely to seek to
the sort that has discredited
moderate a particularly rights-depriving program of144
more than a few of her predecessors over the years.
140. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. 413(a) (2004) (requiring intelligence officials to "ensure that the
congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence
activities," including "significant anticipated intelligence activity"); ALFRED CUMMING, CONG.
RESEARCH SERV., STATUTORY PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH CONGRESS IS TO BE INFORMED OF
U.S. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING COVERT ACTIONS 2 (2006) (noting that the President