Академический Документы
[…] Appellate Division order entered in an action originating in the Supreme
Court, a County Court, a Surrogates Court, the Family Court, the Court of
Claims, an administrative agency, or an arbitration. This is by far the most
common jurisdictional predicate for a motion for leave. Note that an
appeal from a final Appellate Division order brings up for review prior
nonfinal orders and judgments that necessarily affect the final order (see,
CPLR 5501[a]; see also, Sections V-C and VII of this outline).
2.
b.
3.
Motions for Leave To Appeal from Nonfinal Orders -- CPLR 5602(a)(2) -Administrative Context
CPLR 5602(a)(2) allows a motion for leave to appeal from a nonfinal
Appellate Division order in "a proceeding instituted by or against one or
more public officers or a board, commission or other body of public
officers or a court or tribunal."
a.
By its terms, this section only applies to motions for leave to appeal
(compare, language of CPLR 5601 with CPLR 5602). Moreover,
the section only applies to proceedings, not to actions (John T.
Brady & Co. v City of New York, lv dismissed 56 NY2d 711 [1982]).
b.