Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


TENGIZCHEVROIL

SPECIFICATION

Doc O-ST-2001
. O-ST-2001
THIS IS A CONTROLLED DOCUMENT
NO UN-AUTHORISED MODIFICATIONS

.

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION




This document is dual language. Ensure
both versions are modified.

. ,
.

CLICK HERE TO ACCESS TES-DMS SYSTEM


Note 1: Issued prior to secondary review process implementation.
4

01/05/13

83

GEB

AWA

AE

30/01/08

84

KC

KR

DLK

03/01/05

58

LM

KR

MTR

20/06/00

31

17/02/00

31

JGR

RPS

REV

DATE

PAGES

BY

CHK

REVISIONS

MGR

PRELIM APPROVALS

SEE NOTE 1 ABOVE


MTR

CONST

REL

MAINT

OPS

FINAL APPROVALS

Page 1 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

REVISION DESCRIPTION SHEET



REV.

PARA.

ALL

REVISION DESCRIPTION
RE-ISSUED APPROVED FOR CONSTRUCTION.
REVIEWED AND ADOPTED PFD/SGP SPECIFICATION 60-0000-BSPE-0001 REV 3.
.
/ 60-0000-B-SPE-0001 REV 3.

ALL

RETIRED AND SUPERSEDED BY TES FPM-DU-5091-TCO

Page 2 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.

SCOPE .................................................................................................................................. 4

2.

CODES AND STANDARDS .................................................................................................. 4

3.

ABBREVIATIONS AND DEFINITIONS ................................................................................. 7

4.

REQUIREMENTS .................................................................................................................. 9

5.

FIREPROOFING MATERIALS ............................................................................................ 11

6.

FIREPROOFING SCHEDULE ............................................................................................. 17

7.

APPENDIX - A ..................................................................................................................... 30

8.

APPENDIX - B ..................................................................................................................... 31

9.

APPENDIX - C ..................................................................................................................... 34

10. APPENDIX - D ..................................................................................................................... 35

Page 3 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


1.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

SCOPE
This Specification covers the minimum technical requirements for the application,
inspection, and testing of fireproofing for vessels and structural members, pump
houses, compressor houses and facilities for the Tengiz site in Kazakhstan. Buildings
such as sub-stations are not included in this document.

TENGIZCHEVROIL
SUPPLIER
CONTRACTOR
2.

A joint venture between CHEVRON Oil Company and the


Government of Kazakhstan, formed to develop the project
requirements at Tengiz (abbreviate to TCO).
Vendor, Seller, Manufacture of fireproofing materials.
Company or sub-contractor performing the application of fireproofing.

CODES AND STANDARDS


This document chiefly replicates the guidance provided in Kazakh National
Standards, Chevron Standards and Guidelines and American Petroleum Institute
(API) 2218.
In order to provide a proven and demonstrably safe working facility, the project shall
design the plant and all the associated facilities in the manner recommended by the
codes and standards, latest edition. National standards marked with an asterisk *
are translated into technical English, are issued to the project, and therefore
applicable to this document revision. The CONTRACTOR shall consider these
codes and standards in performing the application of fireproofing.
The hierarchy of applicable codes and standards shall be as follows in accordance
with statutory requirements: 1st

National Standards

2nd

Chevron Standards and Guidelines

3rd

International Standards, Codes and Guidelines

Applicable codes and standards are as follows: 2.1

National Standards
GOST 20210-90
GOST 30247.0-94
GOST 30247.1-94
GOST 30247.2-94
GOST 30402-96
GOST 30403-96
GOST 12.1.010-76
New Edition 1999
RST KazSSR
615-86
PUE Elec Rules
Chapter 7

FireProof Concrete. Technical Specifications.


Building Structures. Fire Resistance Tests.
General requirements
Building Structures. Fire Resistance Tests.
Bearing and Enclosing Structures
Building Structures.
Fire Resistance Test
Methods. Doors, Gates.
Building Materials. Flammability Tests
Construction Structures. Methods of Defining
Fire Hazard.
Explosion Hazard. General Requirements
Fireproof compounds. Technical specifications
Electrical Installation in Fire Danger Zones

Page 4 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


VUPP-88

VNTP-T-88
VUP SNE-87

SNiP 2.01.02-85
SNiP 2.11.03-93
2.2

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

USSR Ministry of Oil Refinery and Petroleum


Industry Engineering Design Standard
Instruments for Fire Fighting Planning of
Enterprises, Buildings and Structures for the Oil
Refinery and Petrochemical Industry
Technological Design Standards for Heat and
Power Stations
Departmental Guidelines for Design of
Loading/Unloading
Railway
Racks
for
Flammable and Combustible Liquids and
Liquefied Hydrocarbon Gases
Fire Code for Buildings and Structures
Crude Oil and Petroleum Products Storage
Tank Farms

Chevron Standards
Section 200

Chevron Tank Manual Fire Protection Safety


in Designs Manual
Section 1700
Chevron Design Guideline Fireproofing (June
2000)
Project Standard RPS-1000 Chevron Fire Protection Guidelines for New
Projects
2.3

International Codes and Standards


Underwriters Laboratory Codes (UL)
UL 1709

Rapid Rise Fire Tests of Protection Materials for


Structural Steel

Factory Mutual Research Corporation (FM)


Approved Product Guide
American Petroleum Institute Codes
API 2218
API 2510
API 2510/A

Fireproofing Practices in Petroleum and


Petrochemical Processing Plants (1999)
Design and Construction of LPG Installations
Fire Protection Considerations for the Design
and Operation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
(LPG) Storage Facilities

American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Standards


C150-94
C580-93
D962
D2240-95
E84-94

Specification for Portland Cement


Flexural Strength and Modulus of Elasticity of
Chemical Resistant Mortars, Grouts and
Monolithic Surfacings
Specification for Coarse Aggregate for
Bituminous Paving Mixtures
Test Method for Rubber Property Durometer
Hardness
Test for Surface Burning Characteristics of
Building Materials
Page 5 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


E119-95
E605-93
E736-92
E759
E761-92

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Method for Fire Tests of Buildings Construction


and Materials
Thickness and Density of Sprayed FireResistive Material Applied to Structural Steels
Cohesive/Adhesion of Sprayed Fire Resistive
Materials Applied to Structural Steels
Test Method for Effect of Deflections of Sprayed
Fire Resistive Material Applied to Structural
Members
Compressive Strength of Sprayed Fire Resistive
Material Applied to Structural Members

International Electrical Committee


IEC 60331

Tests on Electric Cables under Fire Conditions.

British Standards
BS6387

2.4

Performance Requirements for Cables Required


to Maintain Circuit Integrity under Fire
Conditions.

ASSOCIATED DOCUMENTS
A-ST-2008
X-ST-2000
Q-ST-2020
60-0000-M-STD-0009-01

Basic Engineering Design Data Specification


Specification for Painting and Protective Coating
Specification for Plain Concrete, Reinforced
Concrete and Grouts
SGP Standard Drawing Fireproofing Details

Page 6 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


3.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

ABBREVIATIONS AND DEFINITIONS


The following abbreviations are used in this document: P&ID
TCO
GID
ESD
FE
HFPE
MFPE
LFPE
FP
MSDS
PHA
PSMR
TERP
3.1

Piping and Instrument Diagrams


Tengizchevroil
Gas Injection Development
Emergency Shutdown System
Fire Exposed Envelope
High Fire Potential Equipment
Medium Fire Potential Equipment
Low Fire Potential Equipment
Fireproofing
Material Safety Data Sheet
Process Hazard Analysis
Process Safety Management Report
Tactical Emergency Response Plan
Combustible Liquid Liquids that have a flashpoint at or above 38C (100F)
as defined by NFPA 30.
Combustible Material Materials that will burn in normal air.
Contractor - The Company responsible for specifying, supplying and applying
the fireproofing systems required for the project in accordance with this
specification.
Critical Service Within Fire Hazard Area Envelopes (FHA), non fail-safe
control, signal and power cables, glands, junction boxes, non fail-safe critical
actuated valves, supports for their cable tray and equipment brackets, that
must retain their operational integrity for a minimum of 20 minutes during a
fire to facilitate safe unit shutdown.
Derating The reduction of electrical cable current rating (current-carrying
capability) due to the inability of the surrounding medium, usually air, to
adequately dissipate the heat of operation.
Thermal insulation and
fireproofing covering cables may restrict normal cooling and cause derating.
Emergency Shutdown Systems (ESD) Those systems and field devices
necessary for a rapid emergency shutdown and/or isolation of combustible or
hazardous liquids.
Flame-Spread Rating A measurement of the speed of flame travel across
a given surface in accordance with ASTM E84 (the 10-minute Steiner Tunnel
Test). Generally identified with evaluation of fire hazards of "interior finishes".
Flammable Liquid Liquids that have flash points below 38C (100F) and
any Class 1 liquid as defined by NFPA 30.
Fire-Hazard Area Envelope (FHA) A three-dimensional envelope space or
box into which fire-potential equipment could release flammable or
combustible liquids capable of ignition and burning with sufficient intensity
and duration to cause structural failure, prevent orderly shutdown, or release
toxic chemicals.
High Fire-Potential Equipment (HFPE) types of equipment (and special
piping items) that could release appreciable quantities of combustible or
flammable liquids. High Fire-Potential Equipment is defined in API 2218.
Page 7 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Medium Fire-Potential Equipment (MFPE) - types of equipment (and special


piping items) that could release moderate quantities of combustible or
flammable liquids or where those liquids have a lower flame height to pool
diameter ratio. Medium Fire-Potential Equipment is defined in API 2218.
Non/Low Fire-Potential Equipment (LFPE) Includes knockout and
blowdown drums isolated from other high fire potential equipment. Piping is
not considered high fire potential equipment except where numerous flanges
exist or the ability to quickly detect and isolate a spill is lacking. Low/non Fire
Potential Equipment is defined in API 2218.
Fireproofing Coatings, rigid or 'wrap' type materials applied to protect
structures or equipment against rapid heating, thus delaying the time to failure
as follows:

Structures, Equipment Supports, Critical Service instruments and glands


(de-pressurisation service), Junction Boxes and non fail-safe Actuated
Valves certified fire test for rapid rise steady state fire test temperatures
of 1093oC (2000 oF), +/- 110 oC test temperature tolerance. Accepted lowend temperature within that tolerance shall be 983 oC.

Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) Written or printed material prepared


in accordance with statutory health and safety requirements concerning
hazardous chemicals.
Process Hazard Analysis (PHA) Analytical techniques that aid in identifying
and evaluating process hazards (Title 29 of CFR Part 1910.119).
Process Safety Management Report (PSMR) Collection of documentation
resulting from a Process Safety Management Program as required by Title 29
of CFR Part 1910.119.
Tactical Emergency Response Plan (TERP) A document detailing the
specific firefighting, emergency shutdown actions and outside response coordination including the expected number of operating fixed suppression
systems, hose lengths, hose streams, monitor and personnel for probable
and credible fire and explosion scenarios for each unit.
Toxic Describes a material which could potentially cause short term and
long lasting health effects to humans as a result of a casual exposure.

Page 8 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


4.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

REQUIREMENTS
4.1

General
Fireproofing requirements for industrial process plants are established
through a process whereby the surfaces exposed to fire hazards are identified
and proven methods of fireproofing are implemented for those surfaces
exposed to the fire hazard. These requirements shall be noted on the detail
design drawings.

4.2

Contractor Responsibility
CONTRACTOR shall provide fireproofing for structural supporting members
of systems in the vicinity of fire hazard area envelopes containing fire
potential equipment which could release significant volumes of flammable
liquids and gases. The structural supporting members include supports for
storage tanks, supports for fired heaters, tower skirts, supports for vessels,
pipe rack supports, structure supporting elevated fire potential equipment,
critical pipe supports, fin-fan coolers, supports of critical service cable trays,
structural elements of buildings and shelters.
Extent and fire rating of fireproofing applied to structural supporting members
shall be defined on their respective general arrangement drawings.
Reference shall be made to Standard Drawing Fireproofing Details, drawing
No. 60-0000-M-STD-0009-01.
Fireproofing as defined within section 6.1.2 shall also be provided for ESD
(non fail-safe) critical-service instruments and valve actuators where noted
on data sheets and project drawings.
Critical-service, non fail-safe control, signal and power cables to IEC 60331
shall be fire resistant. Their junction boxes shall be fireproofed and their
associated cable glands, where exposed, shall be of fire resistant
construction.
CONTRACTOR shall refer to the following project specific documents,
produced for each area of the project containing fire hazard areas, for the
extent of fireproofing to be applied on a particular project:

Fireproofing Schedule.

Fire Hazard Area Drawings.

A template example of a fireproofing schedule is contained within Appendix D


of this specification.
4.3

Characteristics
4.3.1

Performance
4.3.1.1

Fireproofing materials and applications shall be suitable


for the operating conditions specified.

4.3.1.2

Fireproofing shall not interfere with the operation, access


or maintenance of the surrounding equipment.

4.3.1.3

Fireproofing materials and applications shall have a


minimum service life of 30 years.
Page 9 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


4.3.2

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Reliability
CONTRACTOR shall warrant the fireproofing (materials
application) against cracking for 1 year after start-up.

4.3.3

&

Maintainability
Fireproofing shall not require any maintenance for the life of the
materials.

4.3.4

Application Temperature
Fireproofing shall not be applied if the ambient temperature is
below 1.7C or above 35C, except when provisions are made for
heating and drying the materials and protecting the work.
COMPANY shall approve the heating and drying provisions and
fireproofing details before work starts.

4.3.5

Environmental conditions
Fireproofing (materials and applications) shall be suitable for the
humid, salt laden corrosive environment. See document A-ST2008, Basic Engineering Design Data.

4.3.6

Fire-Endurance Rating
4.3.6.1

The fire-endurance rating is the time period a specimen


member or assembly withstood a specified test fire
without failure. The rating is dependent upon the
specimen configuration as well as the fireproofing
material and type of test fire. Fireproofing materials shall
be assigned a fire endurance rating as denoted in this
specification.

4.3.6.2

In proprietary systems, the material manufacturer's


instructions for installation (which shall be used for
preparation of the test specimen) must be strictly
observed for the job application.
Manufacturers
require that only their certified installation contractors be
used.

Page 10 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


5.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

FIREPROOFING MATERIALS
5.1

Material Type
Each type of the fireproofing materials has unique uses tailored to their
combination of physical and chemical properties.
The Contractor shall
confirm the material types and thicknesses noted in this specification for the
fire ratings defined, the fire proofing schedules, structural drawings and
equipment data sheets are based upon tests compliant to Kazakh standards.
All fireproofing materials shall be new. Fireproofing materials and systems
shall be certified approved to Kazakh GOST standards. Proprietary Kazakh
GOST certified approved systems stated herein shall be used.
5.1.1

Structures
Fireproofing provided on steel structures, vessel skirts and saddles,
critical pipe and cable tray supports shall protect the steel support
structure from exceeding a temperature of 500C for a minimum
duration of 1, 2 or 3 hours, as defined in the following sections of
this specification, when exposed to a steady state hydrocarbon fire
at a constant temperature defined in GOST 30247.0-94 and GOST
30247.1-94.
5.1.1.1

Normal Weight Concrete


Formed Concrete Air-entrained, normal weight poured
concrete
consisting of surface dry aggregate and
cement conforming to
GOST 20210-90 with the
identification designation of BR-P-B20-N12 and conform
to grade K25AE per Specification for Plain Concrete,
Reinforced Concrete and Grouts No. Q-ST-2020 shall be
used, and shall be 65mm/2.5 thick, which gives 3 hours
fireproofing. The mix shall consist of one part cement
and 2 parts each of sand and gravel passing a 9.5 mm
sieve. Water cement ratio shall not exceed 0.50. The
concrete shall be reinforced by electrically welded wire
fabric, 50 mm x 50 mm x 2.3 mm (12 US Gage.) For
outdoor use, the wire mesh shall be galvanised. Tie wire
shall be 1.6 mm diameter, annealed black iron.
Reinforcing wire fabric shall be lapped 50 mm minimum
at joints. The reinforcing fabric shall be spaced out from
the substrate surface about one half the fireproofing
thickness. Concrete shall be properly tamped and
vibrated after placement. Tops of columns, where water
could penetrate between steel and concrete, shall be
weatherproofed with a caulking bead consisting of a 2
part oil resistant polysulphide sealant.
Prior to installation of concrete, steel substrate shall be
free of dirt, grease, and loose scale. Steel should be
prepared by using a caustic solution and by scraping,
wire brushing, or grit blasting. Primer materials shall be
in accordance with Specification for Painting and
Protective Coatings No. X-ST-2000.
A minimum
compressive strength of B20-25 MPa at 28 days is
required for the concrete.
Page 11 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Topcoating material shall be Cafco T200 topcoat, two


coats, to the material manufacturers recommendations
and shall be approved.
5.1.1.2

Fendolite MII Vermiculite Concrete


Fendolite MII - A single package factory controlled
premix, based on vermiculite and Portland cement. The
surface may be spray textured, roller or float finished.
Contractor is to confirm thicknesses. The applied premix
shall be reinforced with plastic coated wire mesh with
fixings. Reinforcing wire mesh shall be lapped 50 mm
minimum at joints. The reinforcing mesh shall be spaced
out from the substrate surface about one half the
fireproofing thickness.
Concrete shall be properly
tamped and vibrated after placement. Tops of columns,
where water could penetrate between steel and
concrete, shall be weatherproofed with a caulking bead
consisting of a 2 part oil resistant polysulphide sealant.
Prior to installation of concrete, steel substrate shall be
free of dirt, grease, and loose scale. Steel should be
prepared by using a caustic solution and by scraping,
wire brushing, or grit blasting. Primer materials shall be
in accordance with Specification for Painting and
Protective Coatings No. X-ST-2000, followed by the
application of Cafco PSK101, one coat, as a primer
sealant.
Topcoating for Fendolite MII applied to structural steel
shall be Cafco T200 Topcoat, two coats to be applied.
Topcoating for Fendolite MII applied to vessel supports
shall be Cafco T201 primer, one coat, followed by FT201
topcoat, two coats to be applied.

1 Hour Fireproofing
2 Hour Fireproofing

3 Hour Fireproofing

5.1.2

Structure and Equipment within Fire Hazard Area


Horizontal structural steel supports, girders and braces
Critical service cable and hydraulic tubing tray supports
Vertical structural steel supports
Vertical vessel and column skirts
Horizontal vessel and heat exchanger saddles
Fired heater support structures
Vessel legs
Critical pipe supports
(Note: 3 hour fireproofing for structure and equipment within 12m
radius of hydrocarbon pumps and to 12m vertical height of structure)
Vertical structural steel supports

Fendolite MII Fireproofing Tabulation

Table of required thickness of fireproof coating Fendolite MII dry layer in accordance with

Page 12 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


GOST 30247.0-94 and GOST 30247.1-94 for beam and column protection with different
Hp/A factor (ratio of exposed heated perimeter to cross sectional area), table of fire rating for
different coating thickness for critical steel temperature of 500 0C.
Note:
Hp exposed heated perimeter of protected structure in mm.
A cross sectional area of protected structure in cm2.
Hp/A ratio of exposed heated perimeter of cross sectional area in m-1.
Required thickness of fireproof coating dry layer in mm to provide fire ratings to protected structure in hours.
-1
Hp/A, m
0,5 hr
0,75 hr
1,0 hr
1,5 hr
2,0 hr
2,5 hr
3,0 hr
4,0 hr
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310
320
330

14
14
14
14
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
19

15
15
15
16
17
18
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
23

5.1.2.1

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
21
22
22
23
23
23
23
23
23
24
24
24
24
24
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
26

16
19
21
23
24
25
26
26
27
28
28
28
29
29
29
30
30
30
30
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
32
32
32
32
32

20
23
25
27
28
30
31
32
32
33
34
34
34
35
35
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
37
37
38
38
38
38
38
38
38

23
27
30
32
34
35
37
38
38
39
40
40
41
41
42
42
43
43
43
44
44
44
44
44
45
45
45
45
45
45
45

26
31
34
37
39
40
42
43
44
45
45
46
47
47
48
48
49
49
49
50
50
50
50
51
51
51
51
52
52
52
52

33
39
42
45
48
50
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
-

Insulation Materials
Thermal insulation materials may be
fireproofing if approved in writing by TCO.

utilised

as

When piping or vessel shell surfaces must be fireproofed,


especially where thermal insulation is required, the option
of reviewing the normal method of fireproofing can be
evaluated. For the limitation of insulation materials as
fireproofing for vessel shells, refer item A-1.2 in Appendix
A. If there are thermal insulation requirements, the
system design must simultaneously meet the
requirements for thermal insulation and be qualified for a
fireproofing rating. The dual function can be achieved by
Page 13 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

fitting the conventional thermal insulation system fill with


a stainless steel jacket and stainless steel securement
bands. Manufacturers of thermal insulating materials
shall have qualified their products in fire tests and certify
a design with their material to the appropriate rating. The
certification shall only be validated when the insulation is
installed in the "as tested" configuration; i.e., same
thickness, spacing and density, etc. as certified. See
Appendix A.
5.1.3

Critical Service Control, Instrument and Power Systems


Fireproofing when provided within fire hazard area envelopes on
critical service instruments (de-pressurisation service), non-fail
safe actuated valves and junction boxes, shall meet the following
criteria. It shall protect the internal elements of the equipment from
exceeding a temperature of 93oC for a minimum duration of 20
minutes when exposed to a steady state hydrocarbon fire at a
constant temperature of 1093 oC (+/- 110 oC).
5.1.3.1

K-Mass Fireproofing System


K-Mass is a Chartek-based intumescent coating system,
shop applied to a thickness of approximately 13mm.
Critical electric motor operated valves requiring
fireproofing shall have their motors fireproofed, together
with the connecting cable glands. Flame paths of the
motor housings shall be maintained, with the K Mass
chamfered at 45 degrees at the exit of the flame paths to
maintain the certified flame path length. Nameplate/tag
fastenings shall be external to the K Mass.
The
handwheel and engaging lever shall not be fireproofed
and shall be accessible outside the fireproofing. The
thermal overload cut-off device of the motor shall not be
removed, since MOV valves are not normally in
continuous powered use. The fireproofing design shall,
however, be reviewed with COMPANY to ensure that the
valve will not overheat because of the blocking of heat
dissipation through the motor housing.

5.1.3.2

Darmatt Fireproofing System


The Darmatt blanket passive fire protection system is
basically a flexible composite mattress system. The
system is designed for ease of installation, removal with
rapid access for maintenance and ease of re-application.
Critical service instruments and junction boxes shall be
fireproofed with this system. The system constitutes the
Darmatt flexible composite mattress system using
multiple layers of ceramic or other fibres at various
densities. These are held in compression between outer
layers of a polyester or fibreglass cloth by nylon fixing
pins. Additional inner layers (including aluminium foil,
carbon fibre cloth with an intumescent coating, and
stainless steel mesh) are used in the version intended to
Page 14 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

resist a jet fire. Sections are laced together with nylon


coated stainless steel wire. Upon exposure to fire, the
nylon fixing pins melt, allowing the insulation to expand.
J60 1 hour fire resistance with blast overpressure.
H60 1 hour fire resistance without blast overpressure.
Nameplate/tags must be fastened external to the
Darmatt.
5.1.3.3

Darshield Engineered Fire Protection Enclosures


The Darshield enclosure system utilises high thermal
performance material encapsulated within stainless steel
skins. Panels are designed to be removable for inservice inspection and maintenance.
Where required, air filters, lubricators and solenoids for
AOVs shall be fireproofed with this system.
The
enclosures
can
withstand
hydrocarbon
flame
temperatures in excess of 1200 oC for up 120 minutes,
and can withstand jet fires and blast overpressure.
J60 1 hour fire resistance with blast overpressure.
H60 1 hour fire resistance without blast overpressure.
Equipment may also be mounted outside the boundary
of the Fire Hazard Area Envelope.
Nameplate/tags must be fastened external to the
Darshield.

5.2

Safety and Health Aspects of Fireproofing Materials


The fireproofing materials must not contain substances that are health
hazards, must not promote corrosion of the substrate, and must not absorb
process fluids that could auto-ignite. Compliance with manufacturer's
instruction regarding hazards identified on the MSDS is required.
Suitable respiratory protective equipment shall be provided and, particularly in
confined spaces, air-fed hoods or respirators shall be used for many
materials, which give off vapours.
It must be noted that the chemical fumes arising from the in-situ foaming or
spraying of organic insulation sealants e.g. phenol-formaldehyde resins,
isocyanurates and polyurethanes, can be toxic or cause bronchial irritation,
sometimes with persistent sensitisation effects. When materials of these
types are sprayed, new hazards can arise because non-volatile components
are formed into respirable aerosols.
Contact with certain resinous coatings, adhesives and epoxy-resin
components can cause dermatitis and other skin complaints, which may
occur after brief contact, or long exposure leading to allergy. Associated
solvents may cause damage to the eyes and skin irritation. Goggles and
gloves shall be used when and where necessary. Barrier cream and
adequate washing facilities shall be provided at specified areas. The problem
of special respiratory hazards when these materials are sprayed shall be
noted. Simple hygienic precautions shall be taken when using fibrous
insulants that cause skin irritation.
Page 15 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Carrier solvents released in the foaming or spraying of organic insulation


sealants may form flammable air mixtures. Care shall be taken to prevent
ignition
sources
being
created.

Page 16 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


6.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

FIREPROOFING SCHEDULE
6.1

Introduction
This section shall be used as guidance in determining the parts of structural
supporting members including supports for storage tanks, supports for fired
heaters, tower skirts, supports for vessels, pipe rack supports, structure
supporting elevated fire potential equipment, critical pipe supports, fin-fan
coolers, supports of critical service cable trays, structural elements of
buildings and shelters to be fire proofed. Fireproofing shall also be provided
for non fail-safe ESD valves, ESD critical-service instruments, non fail-safe
actuated valves (air operated valves, solenoid operated valves, air filters and
lubricators), junction boxes and where noted on data sheets, project drawings
and fireproofing schedules.
Fireproofing requirements for the Tengizchevroil site shall be provided in
accordance with in-country Codes and Standards, Chevron Fire Protection
Manual Design Guidelines and Standards Section 1700 Chevron
Fireproofing and the American Petroleum Institute, Publication No. 2218,
Fireproofing Practices in Petroleum and Petrochemical Plants.

6.2

Fireproofing Design Basis


Determining fireproofing requirements involves a three-step procedure that
establishes:

the identification of high fire hazard equipment

the location and size of the fire-exposed envelope

the rating or thickness of the fireproofing material.

A fire hazard area (fire-exposed envelope) is a three dimensional space into


which fire potential equipment can release flammable and/or combustible
materials that are capable of burning long enough and with enough intensity
to cause substantial damage. The size of the fire hazard area from fire
potential equipment depends, to a large extent, on the following:

Amount of flammable inventory

Operating conditions

Surface drainage area.

Fire potential equipment is identified as follows:

Fired equipment, including heaters and furnaces that handle flammable


materials in sufficient quantity to be released beyond the confines of the
fire box.

Rotating or reciprocating mechanical equipment, such as pumps and


compressors, which handle flammable materials.

Horizontal and vertical vessels, drums, exchangers, columns and similar


operating vessels that handle flammable materials and have a volume of
more than 3.8m3 of flammable liquids.

Plot limit manifolds that contain flammable materials and ten or more
valves.

Page 17 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Tanks, spheres and spheroids that contain flammable materials including


their drainage and relief path and impounding basin.

For evaluation of vertical and horizontal extent of the fire hazard area, refer to
API 2218 Table 1, and consult with a fire protection engineer. When there
are ranges listed, the actual extent of the fire hazard zone area should include
consideration of the following factors:

the criticality of the pumps to the overall operation

the replacement value of the pumps and associated equipment if lost in a


fire

the proximity of other high value equipment

the ability to access the equipment during a fire

the available fire fighting equipment and supplies, including water

the application of emergency block valves

the application of water sprays

the application of other protective systems

climate

Page 18 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Fig 1. Flow Diagram to Identify Fire Hazard Areas

Equipment Handles Flammable Liquid or Combustible Gas

NO

YES

Equipment is a Pump, Compressor or Fired Heater

YES

NO

Material at or above its


Auto-ignition Temperature

NO

Equipment is a
Vessel with
NO
Flammable Liquid
more than 3.8 m3

YES
YES

Equipment is Medium Fire


Potential Equipment as
defined in API 2218

NO

No Fireproofing
Zone
for low or non firepotential equipment.

YES

Equipment is High Fire


Potential Equipment as
defined in API 2218.

NO

Fireproofing Zone
Equipment
Horizontal Extent =
6m - 12m
Vertical Extent =
6m - 12m
Fireproofing Zone
Instrumentation, Electrical
Power Cables, and/or Air
Piping/Tubing
Horizontal Extent = 15m
Vertical Extent = 15m

YES

Fireproofing Zone Equipment


Horizontal Extent = 12m
Vertical Extent = 12m
Fireproofing Zone LPG
Pipe supports
Horizontal Extent = 15 m
Vertical Extent = 9 m
Fireproofing Zone
Instrumentation, Electrical Power
Cables, and/or Air Piping/Tubing
Horizontal Extent = 15m
Vertical Extent = 15m

No
Fireproofing
Zone

Page 19 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


6.3

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Fire Potential Equipment Schedule


A schedule detailing whether fire potential equipment is rated none/low,
medium or high fire potential as defined in API 2218. The rating defines the
size of the fire exposed envelope around the fire potential equipment which is
used as a design tool to aid developing the fire hazard area drawings and
populate the passive fireproofing schedules regarding fireproofing
requirements for fire potential equipment.

6.4

Fire Hazard Area Drawings


The fire-exposed envelopes for a project shall be detailed in Fire Hazard Area
Drawings. These drawings shall be referenced in the project specific
Fireproofing Schedules.

6.5

Fireproofing Schedule
A project specific fireproofing schedule shall be prepared for each area of the
plant, based on the requirements of this specification, the fire hazard area
drawings and the proforma fireproofing schedule contained within Appendix D
of this document.

6.6

Fireproofing Requirements
The scope of the fireproofing for a project shall include, but not be limited to,
the following equipment supports, structures and facilities located inside a
fire-hazard area (fire exposed envelope).
Multilevel Equipment Support Structure
Supports for Piperacks
Supports for Air Coolers
Skirts for Vertical Vessels, Columns and Similar Vessels
Supports of Horizontal Vessels and Heat Exchangers
Supports for LPG lines
Supports for pressure relief headers
Supports for Fired Heaters
Critical Service Emergency Shutdown Valves(non failsafe)
Critical Service Instruments and connecting glands(non failsafe depressurisation service)
Critical Service Instrument and Power Cables (that contain non failsafe
circuits)
Critical Service Switchgear Housings, Junction Boxes
and connecting glands (that contain non failsafe circuits)
Critical Service Cable Tray Supports (that contain non failsafe circuits)
Buildings containing fire-hazard equipment (gas compressors, pump
buildings and shelters)
6.6.1

Multilevel Equipment Support Structures Within Fire Hazard


Area
The steel structure supporting fire potential equipment shall have
fireproofing on all vertical and horizontal steel support structure and
bracing from grade up to the level supporting the fire potential
equipment.

Page 20 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Where the structure has a solid floor above grade, consult with a
fire protection engineer to determine fireproofing requirements for
structures above the solid floor. For multi level structures, refer to
API 2218 Section 3, and consult with a fire protection engineer
Multilevel Equipment Support Structure
in Fire Hazard Area

NO

YES
Multilevel Equipment Structure
Supporting
Fire Potential Equipment

YES

YES

Multilevel Equipment
Structure Collapse Promotes
the Spread of Fire
YES

Multilevel Equipment Structure


with Solid Floor Level at Elevation
other than Grade Level

Fireproof All Vertical and Horizontal


Steel Support Structure from Grade
up to and including the level nearest
the solid floor or 12m, whichever is
the higher

6.6.2

NO

NO

NO

Fireproof All Vertical and


Horizontal Steel Support
Structure from Grade up to the
highest level supporting fire
potential equipment.

No
Fireproofing
Required

Piperacks Within Fire Hazard Area


All process piping supports and rack structures inside the fire
hazard area conveying combustible and liquefied combustible
gases, inflammable and combustible liquids shall have fire
resistance up to the tier level nearest 12m above grade.
Fireproofing shall be applied to all vertical and horizontal steel
support structure and bracing up to tier level nearest 12m above
grade. -. Refer to API 2218 for detailed illustrations of fire proofing
requirements.

6.6.3

Air Coolers Within Fire Hazard Area


Where piperack assemblies support air coolers conveying
combustible and liquefied combustible gases, inflammable and
combustible liquids, the fireproofing shall extend all the way up to
the underside of the cooler spill trays, including all vertical and
horizontal steel support structure and bracing. The spill trays shall
be 1-hour fire resistant.
Air cooler structure between cooler spill tray to underside of cooler
fin fan supports shall not be fireproofed.
Where piperack assemblies support non-fire potential air coolers,
fireproofing shall be applied to all vertical and horizontal steel
Page 21 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

support structure and bracing up to a tier level nearest 12m above


grade.
Refer to API 2218 for guidance on fireproofing stand-alone air
cooler structures, and/or consult a fire protection engineer.
Air Cooler Support Structure
in Fire Hazard Area
YES

Air Cooler Support Structure above


Pump Houses with Concrete Roof

NO

YES

NO

Air Cooler Supported on Stand


Alone Steel Structure

NO

YES

Support Structure Collapse Promotes


the Spread of Fire

NO

YES

Fireproof All Vertical And Horizontal


Steel Support Structure from Grade up
to the Cooler Spill Tray

6.6.4

No
Fireproofing
Required

Vertical Vessels, Columns or Reactors Within Fire Hazard Area


Fireproofing shall be applied to exterior surfaces of skirts that
support vertical vessels, columns and reactors. Interior surfaces of
skirts shall be fireproofed if there are flanges or valves inside the
skirt. Interior surfaces of skirts need not be fireproofed if there is
only one manway opening through the skirt and its diameter is not
greater than 0.6 metres. Brackets or lugs used to attach a vertical
reboiler or heat exchanger to the vertical vessel or similar shall be
fireproofed.
The following chart illustrates the extent and scope of fireproofing
on vertical vessels, columns, reactors and similar vessels:

Page 22 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Vertical Vessel, Column or


Reactor in a Fire Hazard Area

No

Yes

Vertical Vessel, Column


or Reactor with Vertical
Reboiler or Heat
Exchanger Attached
Yes

No

Vessel
Support
Type

Legs

Skirt

Skirt has
One Manway
Greater Than
600mm, or
More Than
One Manway
Yes

No

Valves and /
or flanges
located
inside skirt
of vessel
containing
flammable
substance
Yes

Fireproofing
of
brackets
and
support
lugs
required

Fireproofing
of
external
surface
of skirt
required

Fireproofing
of
internal
surface
of skirt
required

Fireproofing
of
internal
surface
of skirt
required
*

No

Fireproofing
of
internal
surface
of skirt
not
required

Fireproofing of
support
legs
required

Fireproofing
not
required

* API 2218 specifies that consideration shall be given to fireproofing the internal
surfaces of a vessel skirt where flanges or valves are located within the skirt.
6.6.5

Horizontal Vessels and Heat Exchangers Within Fire Hazard


Area
Fireproofing shall be applied to the steel saddles that support
horizontal vessels and heat exchangers that are more than 229mm
(9) high at the lowest point. For evaluation of the extent and scope
Page 23 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

of fireproofing on horizontal vessels, exchangers and similar


vessels, consult a fire protection engineer.
Horizontal Vessel, Heat Exchanger or Similar Vessel
in a Fire Hazard Area

NO

YES

Horizontal Vessel, Heat Exchanger or Similar Vessel


with Saddles more than 229mm High (At Low Point)

NO

YES
Fireproof Saddles and other Steel
Support Structure

6.6.6

No Fireproofing
Required

Fired Heaters Within Fire Hazard Area


The steel structure supporting fired heaters shall have fireproofing
from the concrete pier up to and including the horizontal level
immediately before the horizontal level that is actually in contact
with the fire box. If horizontal steel beams beneath the firebox of
an elevated heater provide structural support, fireproofing shall be
applied on the beams unless at least one flange face is in
continuous contact with the elevated box.

6.6.7

Critical Emergency Shutdown Valves Within Fire Hazard Area


Critical emergency shutdown valves that fail to the safe position
need not be fireproofed. Critical emergency shutdown valves that
do not fail to the safe position shall have fireproofing on the
actuating mechanism. The valves shall be fire rated.
The following chart illustrates the extent and scope of fireproofing
for critical shutdown valves. Also refer to fig. 1700-3 in Chevrons
Fire Protection Manual. For evaluation of the extent and scope of
fireproofing for critical shutdown valves, consult with a fire
protection engineer:

Page 24 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Emergency Shutdown Valve


in a Fire Hazard Area
NO
YES

Emergency Shutdown Valve


Identified as Critical Valve

NO

YES

Emergency Shutdown Valve


Fails to Safe Position

YES

NO

Fireproof the Actuating


Mechanism of the Valve

No Fireproofing
Required

For storage tanks, fireproofing of motor operators on tank block


valves is justified where all of the following conditions are met:

6.7

Tank fill / suction valves are larger than 300mm NB;

Flash point of tank contents is under 37.8C;

Valve or piping failure during a fire would cause burning liquid


to spread fire to other tanks, equipment, important facilities or
the property of others.

Critical Instrument and Power Cables Within Fire Hazard Area


These shall be located outside fire hazardous areas where
possible.
Critical instrument and power cables within fire hazard areas shall
be fire resistant, steel wire armoured, designed and certified to IEC
331, enhanced to withstand 950 oC for 3 hours.
Underground cables shall be fire retardant, with fireproofing applied
where they leave the ground in a fire hazard area.
Critical instrument tubing and instrument and power cables
identified as requiring fireproofing will come under the following
criteria:
Emergency Shutdown or Depressuring System: Part of the ESD
system that will shut down a plant or other facility under emergency
conditions, either automatically or by remote push button (CCR);
actuate block valves to stop flow of flammable liquids or gases;
stop heat input to process furnaces, reboilers, or heaters; stop the
Page 25 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

rotation of associated machinery (especially pumps); or depressure


the equipment through a vent, if appropriate.
Emergency Isolation System: A system of remote-operated
valves to isolate a piece of equipment or unit involved in a fire or
other emergency, thus limiting the supply of fuel. This may be an
individual pump, compressor, vessel, LPG sphere, etc., or it may
encompass an entire area inside the plot limits of a plant or battery.
Critical Instrument or Electrical Cables: Cables or tubing
associated with emergency shutdown and depressuring.
Home Runs: Large groups of multiconductor signal cables from
the control house to the main junction boxes in the plant. Noncritical home run cables do not require fireproofing.
Plot Limit Valves: The boundary valves for a plant area containing
a complete operation or group of operations that may shut down as
a unit. These valves are used for isolation on turnarounds or fire
emergencies. They should have at least a 15.2m separation from
other hydrocarbon-handling facilities.
Switchgear housing and junction boxes for critical instrument and
power lines shall be fireproofed.
For evaluation of the extent and scope of fireproofing for critical
instruments and power cables, refer to sections 1735, 1736 and
Fig. 1700-3 in Chevrons Fire Protection Manual, and consult a fire
protection engineer.

Page 26 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Instrument and Power Cables


in a Fire Hazard Area
NO
YES
Instrument and Power Cables
Identified as Critical Cables

NO

YES
Cables are Fire-Resistance Type
to withstand a Temperature of 950 oC

YES

NO

Fireproof Cables

6.7.1

No Fireproofing Required

Critical Service Cable Trays Within Fire Hazard Area


Critical service cable trays shall not be fireproofed where the
following applies:

Cables are made of fire-resistant construction, designed and


certified to withstand 950 oC in accordance with IEC 331 for 3
hours.

Critical cable trays are supported at distances horizontally and


vertically to minimise degradation of support in a fire, and the
cable tray supports are fireproofed where necessary.

For guidance on fireproofing of cable trays, refer to Fig. 1700-3 and


section 1736 of Chevrons Fire Protection Manual, and consult a
fire
protection
engineer.

Page 27 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Cable Tray
in a Fire Hazard Area

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

NO

YES
Cable Tray
Identified as Critical

NO

YES

6.7.2

Minimise spacing
between supports.

Fireproof Cable Tray


Supports where
necessary.

No Fireproofing Required

Critical Instrumentation Air or N2 Piping and Tubing or


Hydraulic Tubing
Air supply or hydraulic tubing for control and motive power for air
and hydraulic operated emergency isolation valves shall be
stainless steel. It shall be supported less than every 1.8m in
horizontal runs or every 2.44m in vertical runs. Type 304 or 316
stainless steel tubing, without fire proofing can safely be used for
instrument air through a fire hazardous area as long as it is well
supported.
Where plant compressed air is used for motive power of
emergency isolation valves, the air filters, lubricators, and solenoids
shall be located outside the fire hazardous area. Where hydraulic
fluid is used for motive power of double acting, fail in last position
emergency isolation valves, the hydraulic power units and
accumulators shall be located outside the fire hazardous area. If
this is not practical, then for non-failsafe emergency isolation
valves, these items shall be fireproofed along with the valve
actuator. Hydraulic service tubing shall also be fireproofed.
Darshield Engineered Fire Protection Enclosures by Darchem or
approved equal may be considered.

6.7.3

Switchgear Housing and Junction Boxes


Switchgear housing and junction boxes for power and control of
emergency shutdown, and motorised isolation valves (MOV's), and
motor starters shall be located outside a fire hazardous area. If this
equipment must be located inside a fire hazardous area, the entire
enclosure, as well as the rear of any exposed mounting support
plate, shall be fireproofed.

6.7.4

All Buildings
All buildings shall have fire resistance in accordance with SNiP
2.01.02-85.

6.7.5

Buildings Within Fire Hazard Area


Pump houses shall have fireproofing on the main vertical columns
and main horizontal beams. Where air coolers, water and air
cooling condensers (except for shell and coil condensers), heat
exchangers, reflux and condensate vessels and separators, are
Page 28 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

located on the top of a pump house or a blower house, the roof


shall be constructed from non combustible or fire resistant material.
Compressor and blower houses shall have fireproofing on the
vertical and horizontal steel structure supporting the crane.
If fireproofing is required on pump, compressor and blower house
walls, it shall have a fire-resistance rating of at least 1 hr.

Page 29 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


7.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

APPENDIX - A

FIREPROOFING REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIAL ITEMS


A-1

THERMAL INSULATION
A-1.1 Insulation used for fireproofing shall be rated for 650C (1200F)
minimum service (see Specification N-ST-2001). Insulation shall
consist of one (1) of the following types of materials:
1.

Calcium silicate, block or preformed.

2.

Mineral wool block with a minimum density of


192 kg/m3 (12 lb/ft3).

3.

Perlite, block or preformed.

4.

Expanded alumina silica fibre blanket with a minimum density of


96 kg/m3 (6 lb/ft3).

A-1.2 Insulation may be used for fireproofing vessel skirts of smaller towers
and vertical drums (h/d<4). When insulation is used to fireproof steel
that will be at or below ambient, precaution shall be taken to prevent
external corrosion of the steel caused by condensation when the steel
is below the atmospheric dew point.
A-1.3 Before insulation is installed, carbon steel surfaces between 0C and
93C (32F and 200F) shall be prepared and painted in accordance
with Project Specification X-ST-2000. A vapour barrier shall be
provided over the outer layer of the insulation in accordance with
Project Specification N-ST-2001. Minimum thickness of insulation for
fireproofing shall be 50 mm (2 in.). Moisture contamination to the
insulation shall be avoided to prevent damage to the insulation as a
result of steam pressure caused by a fire.
A-1.4 Insulation used for fireproofing shall be jacketed with 18 Cr-8 Ni
stainless, vinyl-clad galvanised steel, or uncoated galvanised steel.
Uncoated galvanised steel shall not be used below ambient
temperature service where corrosion will be accelerated if the
galvanised steel is kept wetted from condensation. Galvanised steel
shall not be used on equipment made of stainless steel. For jacketing
and accessory requirements, refer to Project Specification N-ST-2001.
The insulation jacket shall be secured with stainless steel bands.
A-1.5 If aluminium pipe, tubing, and conduit in cold service are to be
fireproofed, corrosion of the aluminium due to insulation alkalinity shall
be avoided when calcium silicate or perlite is used. The aluminium
shall be protected by a coat of Valspar 13-Y-8 Vinyl Wash Primer, or
equivalent, 0.13 mm (0.5 mils) dry thickness, or wrapped with
polyethylene sheeting 0.15 mm thick.
When the insulation
manufacturer provides a written guarantee that his product will not
cause corrosion of aluminium, the primer coat or the polyethylene
sheeting may be omitted subject to Buyer approval.

Page 30 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


8.

APPENDIX - B

B.1

INSPECTION AND TESTING

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

B-1.1 General
The Managing Contractor shall have the right to inspect at all times any tools,
equipment, materials and workmanship involved in the surface preparation
and application of fireproofing over protected surfaces to ensure compliance
with the project procedures, codes and standards and this specification.
The contractor shall perform at all stages of Works, all the inspections and
appropriate tests that are necessary to assure that the materials and
workmanship meet the full requirements of this specification.
B-1.2 Materials and Equipment Inspection
All fireproofing materials and attachment systems shall be inspected to
ensure compliance with the requirements of the manufacturers approved and
certified materials and this specification.
All equipment to be used in the fireproofing application shall comply to
fireproofing material manufacturers requirements and shall be inspected to
ensure the compliance with the project procedures, codes and standards and
this specification.
B-1.3 Visual Inspection
B-1.3.1

Cleaned Steel Surface


After surface preparation, in accordance with fireproofing
manufacturers requirements and contractors procedures, a
visual inspection shall be made by the contractor jointly with
the managing contractor to ensure that no scale, rust or other
foreign material is left prior to commencing primer, sealant and
the fireproofing application.

B-1.3.2

Fireproofed Surfaces
The fireproofed surface of the steelwork shall be inspected,
before and after curing, for proper application in accordance
with this specification and shall be free from the following:i)

Defects that may include but not limited to soft areas,


sags, cracks, honeycombing, excessive air holes and
any excessive bulging from the application.

ii)

Spalled or loose areas of casing, exposure of wire


mesh, lack or loss of bonding of fireproofing materials
to steel members or equipment.

iii)

Variable composition of casing.

iv)

Variation in dry thickness (thick and thin areas).

v)

Excessive laminations.

Each face of casing shall be checked for thickness every 4


metres, and at least once per member.

Page 31 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


B-1.3.3

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Compressive Strength Testing


All testing for dense concrete shall be undertaken in
accordance with Specification for Plain Concrete, Reinforced
Concrete and Grouts No. Q-ST-2020.
All testing for Fendolite MII shall be undertaken in accordance
with the Fendolite MII Applications Manual.

B-1.3.4

Quality Assurance
Contractors and Manufacturers shall operate quality systems
to ensure that the requirements of this specification are
achieved. The quality systems shall be preferably based on
ISO 9000 series. Certification may be done by internationally
reputed inspection agencies. Verification of a contractors and
manufacturers quality system is normally part of the prequalification procedure, together with the fireproofing material
manufacturers application and installation manuals. These
procedures and manuals are therefore not detailed in the core
text of this specification, but are hereby referenced:-

Fendolite MII and Fendolite TG Application Manual, Issue


1, Rev 4. Issued by Cafco Int., UK.

B-1.4 Documentation
B.1.4.1

General
All correspondence, drawings, instructions, data sheets,
design calculations or other information shall be in English, or
English and Russian, in accordance with project requirements.
Where required, all dimensions, units of measurement,
physical constants etc. shall be in SI units, unless otherwise
specified.

B.1.4.2

Work Proposal
The contractor shal submit the method statement for all
aspects of work for managing company acceptance prior to
commencement with the following details:-

B.1.4.3

a)

Information on work location, items to be encased,


materials to be used, procedure of surface preparation
and application of materials.

b)

Manufacturers technical data sheets, material test


certificates and fire test certificates (for special fireproof
material) with necessary samples of all materials for
review and acceptance.

c)

Technical drawings of the fireproofing casing over the


steel members and vessel supports with all relevant
details for review and acceptance.

Work Records and Reports


The contractor shall operate a detailed recording and reporting
system on all aspects of surface preparation and material
application including inspection and testing. All relevant
information shall be set out on a Site Record for Fireproofing of
Structural Steelwork within 48 hours of carrying out a specific
Page 32 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

work. A typical sample of this Site Record is shown in the


Appendix D. A final version of this Site Record form,
accepted for use in accordance with RoK codes and approvals
by the Managing Contactor shall be submitted in duplicate.
All test results of samples shall be submitted in duplicate to the
managing contractor for review and acceptance within 24
hours of completion of tests.

Page 33 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


9.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

APPENDIX - C

SITE RECORD FOR FIREPROOFING OF STRUCTURAL STEEL


Prepared by Checked by Date.
Project No..Contract No
Contractors NameLocation..
Project Drawing NoType of Work : New Repair Replacement
Item being encased.. Surface Area
Type of Workmanship: Surface Preparation Fireproofing
Date of Commencement .. Time ..AM/PM
Date of Completion .. Time ..AM/PM
A. Surface Preparation
Surface Cleanliness Cleaning Method(s)
(Visual Inspection)
Surface Conditions .. 1. .
...2. .
B. Weather Conditions
o

Ambient Temperature C Relative Humidity . Other Conditions: Rainy Windy


o
Surface Temperature C Surroundings : Dry Hot Wet

C. Fireproofing Materials
Type of Material :
Concrete/Cement Materials: In-situ Dense Concrete Lighweight Vermiculite Cement
Other Materials: Intumescent Epoxy Intumescent Blanket System Shielding System
C.1 In-Situ concrete/Vermiculite Cement
Cement
Manufacturer/Brand..
Type.
Product/Batch No..
Packing

Aggregates
Reinforcing Fabric
Source. Type..
Type Size..
Grading
Sieve Size..

Sealing Compound
Type.

Weatherproof Coat
Type.

C.2 Other Type ( if yes)


Give Details: Manufacturer/Brand Type ...
Product/Batch No. Packing..
Page 34 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

D. Application
Grade of Concrete
Mixing by weight : CementFine Aggregates Coarse Aggregates
Details for other type (if selected)

Type of Equipment used: Concrete Mixture Cement Gun Spray Machine Other
Details of Equipment: Capacity..
Size..
Pressure..
Mixing Method..
Curing Method Curing Period
Give reasons (if extra period required) .
Areas to be sealed

Weatherproof Topcoat (where specified) .

E. Inspection / Testing
Visual Inspection :
Prepared Surface.
Encased Surface..

Curing .
Sealing ...

Compressive Strength Testing :


Cubes Cylinders
Test Samples:
Sample Sizes
Compressive Stength :
At age of 7 days .N / sq.mm
At age of 28 daysN / sq.mm

Casing Thickness mm
Recorded By:
Name ..
Signature

Prepared By:
Name
Signature.

Remarks:

Page 35 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


10.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

APPENDIX - D

PROFORMA FIREPROOFING SCHEDULE


D-1. UNIT X
The following tables identify equipment supports, structures and facilities in Unit X that
require fireproofing.
D-1.1 Multilevel Equipment Support Structure
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.2 Piperacks
Tag No.

D-1.3 Air Coolers


Tag No.

D-1.4 Vertical Vessels, Columns and Similar Vessels


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.5 Horizontal Vessels and Heat Exchangers


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


Required
m3

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.6 Fired Heaters


Tag No.

D-1.7 Critical Emergency Shutdown Valves


Cable No.

Description

Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.8 Critical Instrument and Power Cables


Page 36 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Cable No.

Description

Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.9 Critical Cable Trays


Identity No.

Description

Service Orient

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-1.10 Buildings
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2. UNIT Y
The following tables identify equipment supports, structures and facilities in Unit Y that
require fireproofing.
D-2.1 Multilevel Equipment Support Structure
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.2 Piperacks
Tag No.

D-2.3 Air Coolers


Tag No.

D-2.4 Vertical Vessels, Columns and Similar Vessels


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.5 Horizontal Vessels and Heat Exchangers


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.6 Fired Heaters


Page 37 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.7 Critical Emergency Shutdown Valves


Cable No.

Description

Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.8 Critical Instrument and Power Cables


Cable No.

Description

Service

D-2.9 Critical Cable Trays


Identity No.

Description

Orient
Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-2.10 Buildings
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3. UNIT Z
The following tables identify equipment supports, structures and facilities in Unit Z that
require fireproofing.
D-3.1 Multilevel Equipment Support Structure
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3.2 Piperacks
Tag No.

D-3.3 Air Coolers


Tag No.

D-3.4 Vertical Vessels, Columns and Similar Vessels


Page 38 of 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3.5 Horizontal Vessels and Heat Exchangers


Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3.6 Fired Heaters


Tag No.

D-3.7 Critical Emergency Shutdown Valves


Cable No.

Description

Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3.8 Critical Instrument and Power Cables


Cable No.

Description

Service

D-3.9 Critical Cable Trays


Identity No.

Description

Orient
Service

F/Proof
Required

Application/
Comments

D-3.10 Buildings
Tag No.

Description

Contents Volume Orient F/Proof


m3
Required

Application/
Comments

Page 39 of 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

1.

............................................................................................... 411

2.

.................................................................................................. 411

3.

................................................................................... 45

4.

.................................................................................................................... 48

5.

.......................................................................................... 51

6.

..................................................................... 58

7.

- A.......................................................................................................... 73

8.

- B.......................................................................................................... 75

9.

- ......................................................................................................... 78

10.

- D ......................................................................................................... 80

40 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


1.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4



, ,
, ,
.
.

2.


,
().
, , .
,
.



, ""
(API, 2218).



. , (*),
, ,
,
.
.

:
1.

2.

3.

:
2.1


20210-90
30247.0-94
30247.1-94
30247.2-94
30402-96
30403-96

. .

.
.

. , .

.
41 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


12.1.010-76
, 1999.

615-86

7
-88

--88
2.01.02-85
2.11.03-93
2.2

. .

.

.

.
.

""
200
1700

RPS-1000

2.3

""

""

(
2000)

""


" " (UL)
UL 1709

"Factory Mutual Research Corporation" (FM)




API 2218
API 2510

(1999)

42 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


API 2510/A

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

(ASTM)
C150-94
C580-93

D962
D2240-95
E84-94
E119-95
E605-93
E736-92
E759
E761-92


IEC 60331


BS6387

2.4


A-ST-2008
X-ST-2000
Q-ST-2020
60-0000-M-STD-0009-01

.
43 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


3.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

FE
HFPE
MFPE
LFPE
FP

PHA
PSMR
TERP
3.1

38
(100F) NFPA 30.
,
.
, ,
,
.
:
, ,
, ,
,
,
, , 20
.

( )
( )

.

.
()
, /
.

ASTM
E84 ( (Steiner Tunnel Test) 10- ).
" ".

38C (100F) 1
NFPA 30.

44 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

(FHA) ,



, ,

.
(HFPE)
( ),

.
(MFPE)
( ),


.
API 2218.

/ (LFPE)
,
.

,

.

API 2218.
,

, ,
:

, , ,
( ),
, ,
(
)
1093oC (2000oF)

+/-110oC.

983oC.

()
,

.
(PHA) ,

( 29 CFR, 1910.119).
(PSMR)

29 CFR,
1910.119.
45 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

(TERP)

,


, ,
-
.
,

46 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


4.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

4.1

.
.

4.2



,
,
.

, , , ,
,
, ,
, "
", .
,


60-0000-M-STD-0009-01, " .
".
6.1.2,
" "
( ),
.
, ,

"
"

, IEC 60331.

,
.
,

,
,
:

D
.

47 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


4.3

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

4.3.1

4.3.2

4.3.1.1

4.3.1.2


,
.

4.3.1.3


30-
.

,
(
) 1
.

4.3.3

4.3.4



1,7 35, ,
.

.

4.3.5


( )
,
. A-ST-2008 (
).

4.3.6


4.3.6.1

.
,
.

.

4.3.6.2

(

).

48 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

49 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


5.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


5.1




.
,
, , ,
.

,
.
.

.
,
,
.
5.1.1

,
,

, 500
1, 2 3 ,

,
30247.0-94 30247.1-94
5.1.1.1

,
- ,

20210-90

BR-P-B20-N12
K25AE ,
(Q-ST2020); 65 /2,5
,
.
2
,
9,5 .
0,50.

, 50 x 50 x 2,3 (
12).

.
1,6
.

50 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

50 .

.

. ,

,
, 2

.
,
,
.
, ,
.

X-ST-2000, "
".
20-25 28
.

"Cafco T200 Topcoat"
.
.
5.1.1.2

" MII "


MII
,
,
. .


50 .

.

. ,

,
, 2

.
,
,
.
, ,
.

X-ST-2000, "
".
51 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

"Cafco PSK101"
.
MII,
, "Cafco
T200 Topcoat"
. MII,

"Cafco T201",
"FT201"
.

,
1

(: 3
3 ,

12 12
)

5.1.2

MII


MII 30247.0-94 GOST 30247.1-94
Hp/A (
),

500C.
:
Hp .
A 2.
Hp/A
-1.

52 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


.
.
.
)layer

fire
.

( )
Required
thickness
of fireproof
coating(dry
in mm to provide
ratings
to protected
structure in
hours.
-1

Hp/A, m
0,5 hr
0,75 hr
1,0 hr
1,5 hr
2,0 hr
2,5 hr
3,0 hr
4,0 hr

30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310
320
330

14
14
14
14
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
19

15
15
15
16
17
18
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
23

5.1.2.1

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
21
22
22
23
23
23
23
23
23
24
24
24
24
24
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
26

16
19
21
23
24
25
26
26
27
28
28
28
29
29
29
30
30
30
30
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
32
32
32
32
32

20
23
25
27
28
30
31
32
32
33
34
34
34
35
35
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
37
37
38
38
38
38
38
38
38

23
27
30
32
34
35
37
38
38
39
40
40
41
41
42
42
43
43
43
44
44
44
44
44
45
45
45
45
45
45
45

26
31
34
37
39
40
42
43
44
45
45
46
47
47
48
48
49
49
49
50
50
50
50
51
51
51
51
52
52
52
52

33
39
42
45
48
50
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
-


.

,


.


, -1.2.
,



.
,


53 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


.

" ", ..
, , .. .
.
5.1.3

,
" "


( ),
,

,
93 20

1093 (+/- 110C).


5.1.3.1

K-Mass
K-Mass
Chartek, ,
13.

,
,
.
, K-Mass
45
.
/
K-Mass.
,
.

,
.
,
,

.

5.1.3.2

Darmatt

Darmatt

54 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

Darmatt,

.

( ,

).

.
,
.
J60 1
.
H60 1
.
/
Darmatt.
5.1.3.3

Darshield
Darshield
,
.


.

1200oC 120 ,

.
J60 1
.
H60 1
.

.
/
Darshield.

5.2

,
,
55 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

,
.
, , .

, ,
,

.
, ,
, ,
- , ,
,
.


.
,

,
, ,
.
.
.
.

.
,
,
.
,
,
.

.

56 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


6.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


6.1


,
-, ,
, , ,
,
, ,
" ",
, .
"
" (
, ),
, ,
, /,
.


, ""
1700 (" ")
"" ,
2218, "
".

6.2



, :

( )
,

,
.
, ,
:

, ,
,
.

57 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

-
,
, .

, , ,

3,8 3.

,
, -.


API 2218, 1,
.
,

:

58 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

. 1.

: ,

:

.


3,8 3

API
2218




API 2218.

=
6 - 12

=
6 - 12


= 12
=
12

59 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION



,
, /
/

= 15

= 15

6.3

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4



= 15
=
9
,
, /
/

= 15
=
15



, ,
API 2218.

,

.

6.4



.
.

6.5




,
,
D .

6.6


,
, ,
,

( ).

60 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


" " (
, )

" " ( ,
)

,
" " ( ,
)

" " (
)

( ,
)

6.6.1

"

"

) ,
.
,


.

3 API 2218
.

61 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION





,

12 (, )

6.6.2



,
,
, ,
12 .

,
12 . . PI 2218,
.

6.6.3



,
, ,

,
.

1 .

62 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


,


, 12 .
. API 2218

/
.

6.6.4


, ,
.
63 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

,
.
,
0,6 .
,


.

, ,

64 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


600

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

* API 2218
,
.
6.6.5


229 (9)

.


, .

65 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


,

229 ( )

6.6.6

,
.

,
,

.

6.6.7


.
,
.
.

. .
. 1700-3
.

:

66 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


6.7


300 ;

37,8C;

,
, .



.

,
,
IEC 331, 950oC 3 .


.
, ,
,
:

67 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

:
,
,

( ),

,
,
( ),

, .
:

,
, .
, , ,
..,
.
:
,
.
:

.
.
:
,
,
.
.
15,2
.
.

.

. 1735, 1736 . 1700-3

.

68 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


950oC

6.7.1

" "

,
950oC
IEC 331 3 .

,

.


. 1700-3 1736
,
.

69 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

6.7.2



,
.

N2



.
1,8 ( )
2,44
. 304 316

.

,
,
.
,
,
,
.
Darshield Darche
.

6.7.3

.
.
,

.

, ,

.

6.7.4



2.01.02.85
70 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


6.7.5

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4




. ,
(
), ,

,
.


, .

, ,
1 .

71 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


7.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

- A

A-1

A-1.1 , ,
,
650C (1200F) (. N-ST-2001).
:
1.

2.


192 /3.

3.

4.


96 /3.

A-1.2
(/<4).
,

,
,
.
A-1.3
0C 93C
(32F 200F) X-ST-2000.

N-ST-2001.
50 .
,
.
A-1.4 , ,
18
Cr-8
.

,
.

,
.

N-ST-2001.

.
A-1.5 ,
,

.

Valspar 13-Y-8 ,
72 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

0,13 , 0,15
.
,
,

73 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


8.

- B

B.1

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

B-1.1

, ,


, , .


,
,
.
B-1.2


,
.
, ,


, , .
B-1.3
B-1.3.1






, ,
,
.
,
.

B-1.3.2

,


, ,

. :
i)

, ,
, , ,
,
.

ii)

,
,

74 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


.
iii)

iv)


( ).

v)


4
.
B-1.3.3



QST-2020, " ,
".
MII

MII.

B-1.3.4



,
. ,

ISO 9000.
.

,


.
,
:

MII
TG, 1, . 4., "Cafco Int.",
.

B-1.4
B.1.4.1


, , ,
,

.
, ,
,
(),
.

B.1.4.2

75 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4



,
:

B.1.4.3

a)

,
, ,
,
.

b)

,

(
)
.

c)




, .


48 .

D.
,
,
.


24
.

76 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


9.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


........................................ ..
.. ..
..............
. : ______, ______, _____
.......................................... ...........................................
: ______, ______
................................................... ......................................................
....................................................
.
() ....................................................
( )
..............1. ...................................................................
2. ..

.
. . () . .. .: _____, _____
. () . : ______, _____, ______
.
:
/:
_______, () ________
:
. . _____, . - _____, . ______
.1 /


/........................ ............................................... ..
..
/ ... ..
. ....


..
.2 ( )
: /.............................................
/ .... .
D.

77 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4


: ................., .................,
( )

. .: ____, -_____, _____, _____


. :


.
...
( . ) ..
, ..
..
( ) .........................................................................
. /
:
:
. . : _____, _____
. .. .
..
:
.
7 ........................../2
..
28 /2
..

.
.

.
.

78 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


10.

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

- D

D-1. X
,
X, .
D-1.1
.

. /
.
3

. /
3
.

. /
3
.

D-1.2
.

D-1.3
.

D-1.4 ,
.

. /
3
.

D-1.5
.

. /
.
3

. /
3
.

D-1.6
.

D-1.7
79 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


D-1.8

D-1.9

. /
.

. /
3
.

D-1.10
.

D-2. Y
,
Y, .
D-2.1
.

. /
.
3

. /
3
.

. /
3
.

D-2.2
.

D-2.3
.

D-2.4 ,
80 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


. /
3
.

D-2.5
.

. /
3
.

. /
3
.

D-2.6
.

D-2.7

D-2.8

. /
3
.

D-2.9

D-2.10
.

D-3. Z
,
Z, .

D-3.1
81 83

Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


. /
3
.

. /
3
.

. /
3
.

D-3.2
.

D-3.3
.

D-3.4 ,
.

. /
3
.

D-3.5
.

. /
3
.

. /
3
.

D-3.6
.

D-3.7

D-3.8

D-3.9

82 83

TENGIZCHEVROIL

PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION


Specification

O-ST-2001 Rev 4

D-3.10
.

. /
3
.

83 83