Osgoode Hall Law School of York University
[…] 2004), availableat http://www.frbservices.org/OperatingCirculars/pdf/Oc3.pdf (stating that electronic access
to Reserve Bank's Services is governed by Section 5 and Appendices E (MICR Presentment Services), El
(Truncation Service), E2 (MICR Presentment Plus Service), and E3 (Basic MICR Presentment Service)).
26 U.C.C. 4-110.
27 Id.

TEXAS INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL

VOL. 42:685

procedures fall in the ambit of the agreement. An interbank voluntary agreement


may be either bilateral or multilateral. 8 In any event, per the language quoted
above, "agreement for electronic presentment" under Section 4-110 may for
example be constituted by means of a regulation or a circular issued by the Federal
Reserve and thus may not be entirely consensual; this is however in line with UCC
Section 4-103(b) under which "Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars,
clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements . . ., whether or not
specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled."2' 9
At the same time, the scheme that was introduced in England in 1996 appears
to have stronger compulsory features. Under Section 74B of the Bills of Exchange
Act, 3 "a banker may present a cheque for payment to the banker on whom it is