Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School
[…] School. It has been accepted for inclusion in Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review by an authorized administrator of Digital Commons @ Loyola
Marymount University and Loyola Law School. For more information, please contact digitalcommons@lmu.edu.

THE KEEPER OF THE FLAME: GOOD FAITH


AND FAIR DEALING IN INTERNATIONAL
TRADE
Mary E. Hiscock*
Section 1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides
that "[e]very contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation
of good faith in its performance or enforcement."' "Good faith" is
defined in section 1-201 as "honesty in fact in the conduct or
transaction concerned.",2 Section 2-103 further defines good faith for
a merchant in the context of transactions in goods as "honesty in fact
and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing
in the trade."3 The Restatement (Second) of Contracts states that
"[e]very contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and
fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement. '
These formulations of American law are mirrored in one of the