Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 12

ANNUAL ACCOMPLISHMENT REPORT IN ICT

I.

INTRODUCTION
Information Technology (IT) is concerned with the development, management
and use of computer-based information systems. Our top priority and most important
accomplishment is the continued success in providing high quality, reliable service and
support to our students. I.T now a days is very important not only to pupils but to
teachers also.

II.

OBJECTIVES
1. Enhance the computer skills of pupils and teachers in Basic Microsoft Word, Excel and
PowerPoint.
2. Apply the knowledge learned on Information Technology in daily life.
3. Use the eClassroom to watch movies related to lessons, to show PowerPoint
Presentations related to subject matters being taught.
4. Use the interactive whiteboard in eClassroom for interactive learning.

III.

HIGHLIGHTS OF ACCOMPLISHMENT
1. Pupils from Kindergarten to Grade VI, together with their teacher, conducted their
classes in eClassroom.
2. Participated in District Step Skills in ICT last November 7, 2012.
a. Rose Ann Joy Santiago, a VI-1 pupil joined the Microsoft PowerPoint presentation.
b. Vince Emmanuel Bive, a VI-1 pupil joined the Microsoft Word.
3. All teachers in Banaba Elementary School conducted a Three-Day In-Service Training
on Information Technology (IT) last October 23-25, 2012.
4. Roll-out of LIS and LRMDS held at eClassroom.

IV.

PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS


1. With the fast pace of modern technology, teachers must be equipped and oriented with
the knowledge and skills to cope up with the needs of the school and students. To make
this this possible the teachers of Banaba Elementary School conducted Three-Day
Training on Information Technology.
2. Pupils from Kinder to Grade VI use the eClassroom.

V.

PROBLEMS MET
Sometimes the facilities in eClassroom like the monitor do not function.
Sounds also do not function.
Enough time is required to School ICT Coordinator to maintain and fix the unfunctional
facilities in the eClassroom.
Insufficient time scheduling

VI.

FUTURE PLANS
WIFI installation in the eClassroom for easy access in the internet

Narrative and Pictorial Report of the Three-Day In-Service


Training on Information Technology (IT)
Information Technology (IT) is concerned with the development,
management and use of computer-based information systems. Even the teachers
challenge themselves to learn more about new teaching strategies. Teachers need to
use audio-visual presentations and introduce recorded lessons in their classes. We are
very fortunate because our school has been provided with enough tools to help
teachers improve their teaching strategies.
A three-day In-Service Information Technology Training was held at Banaba Elementary
School last October 23-25, 2012. It was a remarkable day for the teachers for it was a
fruitful one. Our school principal was not around because she attended a training in
Binangonan Elementary School on Three-Day Training of Trainers (TOT) on English
Proficiency and Process Skills for Grades 1 and 2 teachers last October 23 25, 2012.
The program started at 8:00 AM, with the registration of the participants. The seminar
started with a short prayer, led by Mrs. Eden R. Corpus, followed by singing of the
National Anthem. Mrs. Arlene C. Borlas delivered a short message about the seminar.
The first day training was all about Microsoft Word. The teachers were excited to learn.
They were taught on how to operate the computer, execute the commands of MS Word
application, familiarize on the MS Word 2007 interface, manage files through opening,
saving, closing and printing the document, navigate through the document using
buttons, menus and shortcut keys, format text and paragraphs using the font, font size,
font style alignment, highlight color and line spacing.
The second day was all about Microsoft PowerPoint. Teachers were taught on how to
open the MS PowerPoint, insert picture and clipart, crop and trim pictures and changing
its text wrapping styles, insert a header and footer, create effective presentations using
lessons in any learning areas, make animations, insert sounds, pictures and various
colors to the PowerPoint Presentation.
The last day was about Microsoft Excel. Teachers learned how to use the MS Excel.
They created a wide variety of highly customizable charts and use the row-and-column
layout to store lists efficiently. Finally, they created a sample of class record which was
very useable to the teachers.
Attached are the pictures taken during the training.
Prepared by:
ARLENE C. BORLAS
School ICT Coordinator
NOTED:
MRS. ELVIRA A. TAPEL
Principal I

The program started with a prayer through PowerPoint presentation.

Roll Call of every grade level was led by Mrs. Laylin B. Cahilig
The teachers were busy encoding the datas.

Picture! Picture
Republic of the Philippines
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Region IV-A CALABARZON
Division of Rizal
District of San Mateo
BANABA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Annual Accomplishment Report on ICT


I. Introduction
Technologies play a vital role in improving the educational system. In order
to be globally competitive we really had learn how to manipulate new gadgets like
computer.

The Department of Education really works hard to train all teachers to be


computer literate. The Banaba Elementary School has doing its parts to educate the
teachers to manipulate the computer. Our school finds ways to conduct activities with
regards to computer literacy. In doing this all teachers would really be knowledgeable in
the operation or manipulation of computer. They could use their skills in computer in
teaching their pupils.
This report covers the accomplishment and activities undertaken by Banaba
Elementary School.
II. Accomplishments
A. Pupils Development
1. Grade IV pupils together with their Math teacher Mrs. Aileen I. Garcia, conducted their
classes using the e-room.
2. Grade IV pupils together with their Science teacher Mrs. Desiree O. Caacbay conducted
their Science classes in the e-room.
3. Grade V pupils conducted their Science class at e-room, together with Mrs. Arlene C.
Borlas and Mrs. Mila C. Cabrera
4. Grade VI pupils with their Science teacher Mrs. Benita D. Orejudos conducted their
Science class at e-room.
B. Staff Development
1. All teachers are required to attend the two (2) days computer training seminar last
February 1 and 2, 2012 held at Banaba Elementary School.
2. Mrs. Elvira A. Tapel and Arlene C. Borlas attended the Orientation/ Briefing on Roll-Out
of Batch 7 of the DepEd Computerization Program (DCP) at Mimosa, Pampanga last
July 19-20, 2011.
3. Mrs. Elvira A. Tapel and Arlene C. Borlas attended Level 3 Training on Enhanced Basic
Education System (EBEIS) at DepEd Rizal last Sept. 1, 2011.

Name of Teacher

EXCITE Program
Basic
IT

1.Aileen I. Garcia
2.Arlene C. Borlas
3.Luzdeldia A. Dela Cruz
4.Emilia N. Elio
5.Pamela C. Pertudo
6.Grace D. Mamansag
7. Vivian D. De Lemos
8.Ma. Jennifer C. Bive
9.Benita D. Orejudos
10.Ma.Jennifer C. Bive
11.Benita D. Orejudos

Intermediate
IT

English

/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/

Date Attended

Venue

Sept. 26-30,2011
Oct. 10-14,2011
Feb. 20-24,2012
Feb. 27-March
2,2012
March 5-9,2012
March 12-16,2012
March 19-23,2012
April 16-20,2012
April 16-20,2012
April 23-27,2012
April 23-27,2012

URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal
URS Morong,Rizal

C. Curriculum Development
1.
-

Received the following ICT equipments last December, 2011.


1 Interactive board
7 computer monitor
16 Mouse
7 Keyboard
1 CPU
1 Printer
1 Projector
6 N-Computing
1 USB Hub/port
16 Mouse pad

Prepared by:
ARLENE C. BORLAS
School ICT Coordinator

NOTED:
ELVIRA A. TAPEL
Principal I

Division of Rizal
District of San Mateo
BANABA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Narrative and Pictorial Report on the Delivery Installation
and Training of Teachers on e-Classroom Package
With the fast pace of modern technology, teachers must be equipped and
oriented with the knowledge and skills to cope up with the needs of the school and
students. To make this possible the Division Information and Communication
Technology (ICT) gave us a set of computers with interactive white board, printer and
LCD projector on December, 2011. They also conducted a two (2) days seminar to all
teachers in Banaba Elementary School last Feb.1 & 2, 2012.
The training aims to effectively use of technology in education, gain indepth knowledge in technology, apply the acquired knowledge and skills in creating
designs to be used in school paper works, instructional materials and profiles of
students.

On the first day of training all teachers are very excited. The seminar
started with prayer lead by Eden R. Corpus. Maam Elvira A. Tapel delivers her short
reminders and messages about this seminar. Arlene C. Borlas introduce the instructor
to the participants. Mr. Remer Javines the instructor, introduce the hardware parts of the
computer and the software. On the last day, he teaches us on how to operate/use the
computer in teaching.
The success of this training would not be possible without the competent
trainer who shared his knowledge and skills in promoting the use of ICT in education.

Delivery of Sets of Computer Packages

Ma'am Elvira A. Tapel, our principal, Mr. Lamberto Santos, Jr. our OIC and some teaching staff of Banaba
Elementary School received the sets of computer from our Division last December, 2011

The teaching force were very happy in accepting the new gadgets

Installation of Computers

Installing the interactive white board.

Fixing of LCD Projector

Setting the 6 monitors and N-Computing

Two (2) days seminar at e-room

Mr. Remer Javines shared his knowledge in operating the system

The participants are attentively listening together with our principal Maam Elvira A.
Tapel.

Maam Eden R. Corpus the Grade I teacher try to use the interactive white board.

Prepared by:
ARLENE C. BORLAS
School ICT Coordinator

NOTED:
ELVIRA A. TAPEL
Principal I