Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

Exam questions and answers should NOT be memorised.

Exam questions can be changed and updated on a regular basis.


There is NO guarantee that similar questions will appear in the actual exam.
We check all our questions thoroughly, but if you believe you have come across an incorrect question or answer, please
let us know through the contact form on our website.
All questions and answers have been compiled by ElectaCourse and are not endorsed by any examining body.
Questions & Answers for Examination Requirements for Electrical Installations BS 7671 Amendment 2: 2013
ElectaCourse www.electacourse.com
1. BS7671 Wiring Regulations apply to the design, erection and verification of:
a. highway equipment and street furniture --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. Radio interference suppression equipment not affecting safety of the electrical installation
c. Equipment of mobile and fixed offshore installations
d. Systems for the distribution of electricity to the public
YOUR ANSWER: a
2. BS7671 Wiring Regulations apply to the design, erection and verification of:
a. Aircraft equipment
b. Railway traction equipment, rolling stock and signalling equipment
c. Those aspects of mines and quarries specifically covered by Statutory Regulations
d. agricultural and horticultural premises --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d
3. BS7671 Wiring Regulations may need to be supplemented by the requirements or recommendations of other
standards in cases where they are applied to:
a. highway equipment and street furniture
b. low voltage generating sets
c. external lighting and similar installations
d. Electrical apparatus for use in the presence of combustible dust --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d
4. The fundamental principles of BS7671 state that persons and livestock shall be protected against injury as a
consequence of overvoltages originating from
a. motors running
b. the operation of circuit breakers
c. atmospheric events --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. voltage recovery
YOUR ANSWER: c
5. A part providing a defined degree of protection against contact with live parts from any usual direction of access is
called
a. isolator
b. protector
c. barrier --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. disconnector
YOUR ANSWER: b
6. What is the charging mode of the following statement? Connection of the electric vehicle to the a.c. supply network
utilizing standardized socket-outlets not exceeding 16 A and not exceeding 250 V a.c. single-phase or 480 V a.c. threephase, at the supply side, and utilizing the power and protective earth conductors
a. Mode 1 --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. Mode 2
c. Mode 3
d. Mode 4
YOUR ANSWER: a
7. Which of the following does not need to be taken into account in the choice of methods of protection for safety and the
selection and erection of equipment?
a. Recognized safety services
b. Assessment for continuity of service
c. The nature of the current and frequency --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. The compatibility of its equipment
YOUR ANSWER: c
8. Which of the following are NOT referred to in the regulations as current-carrying conductors in a.c. circuit under normal
operating conditions
a. Single-phase 1-wire --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. Single-phase 2-wire
c. Single-phase 3-wire
d. Two-phase 3-wire
YOUR ANSWER: a
9. Which characteristic of the supply or supplies does not need to be determined by calculation, measurement, enquiry or
inspection?
a. The nominal voltage(s) and its characteristics including harmonic distortion
b. The suitability for the requirements of the installation, including the maximum demand
c. The prospective short-circuit current at the origin of the installation
d. The maximum voltage(s) and its characteristics --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d

10. Identify one of the following which does not fall under compatibility
a. earth leakage current
b. unbalanced loads
c. d.c. feedback
d. external influences --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d
11. Electrical installations shall be divided into circuits to
a. allow for more socket outlets
b. reduce power usage
c. allow for expansion without changing the maximum demand
d. minimise inconvenience in the event of a fault condition --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d
12. Diversity and maximum demand should be determined before beginning an installation
a. for reliable and cost effective design --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. because the customer must be provided with the information
c. in order that the correct supply rating is used
d. as it is an REC requirement
YOUR ANSWER: a
13. The term diversity when applied to an electrical installation might mean
a. different appliances may be connected on the same circuit
b. there is a split load consumer unit in use for RCD protection
c. a variety of different circuits can be used in one installation
d. an allowance can be made for equipment not in use at the same time --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
14. Maximum demand and diversity should be determined before an installation is to begin
a. to enable the REC to prepare the correctly rated supply
b. to ensure the customer receives the correct information
c. as it is a requirement of the REC
d. to ensure economic and reliable design within thermal limits and admissible voltage drop --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: d
15. Which one is correct for TN system?
a. only an overcurrent protective device must be used together for fault protection.
b. only an RCD must be used together for fault protection.
c. both an overcurrent protective device and an RCD must be used together for fault protection.
d. both an overcurrent protective device and an RCD may be used for fault protection. --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: b
16. For protection against burns the temperature limit under normal load conditions for a hand-held part with metallic
surface is
a. 50 C
b. 55 C --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. 60 C
d. 65 C
YOUR ANSWER: none
17. For protection against burns the temperature limit under normal load conditions for a part intended to be touched (not
hand-held) with metallic surface is
a. 70 C --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. 50 C
c. 80 C
d. 60 C
YOUR ANSWER: none
18. For protection against burns the temperature limit under normal load conditions for a part which need not be touched
with metallic surface is
a. 70 C
b. 80 C --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. 90 C
d. 100 C
YOUR ANSWER: none
19. For an installation with nominal voltage 230/240 V the required minimum impulse withstand voltage of category I
overvoltage protective device (equipment with reduced impulse voltage) is
a. 1.5 kV --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. 2.5 kV
c. 3.5 kV
d. 5 kV
YOUR ANSWER: none
20. For an installation with nominal voltage 400/690 V the required minimum impulse withstand voltage of category I
overvoltage protective device (equipment with reduced impulse voltage) is
a. 2.5 kV --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. 4 kV
c. 5 kV

d. 6 kV
YOUR ANSWER: none
21. Equipotential copper bonding designed as a bonding ring network must have a minimum round diameter of
a. 8 mm --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. 10 mm
c. 12 mm
d. 15 mm
YOUR ANSWER: none
22. Part 4 of the IET Wiring Regulations concerns amongst other things
a. protection against voltage disturbances and electromagnetic disturbances --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. periodic inspection and testing
c. medical locations
d. operating and maintenance gangways
YOUR ANSWER: none
23. The maximum Zs for a 20A Type D circuit breaker protecting a transformer is
a. 0.47
b. 0.57 --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. 3.08
d. 2.38
YOUR ANSWER: none
24. In the diagram below, a ring final circuit is wired in high impact PVC conduit. The number of single core cables
installed in section A to B will be
a. 2
b. 3
c. 5
d. 6 --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
25. In a.c. systems in the event of the failure of basic protection, additional protection may be provided by
a. supplementary bonding
b. a time delay 100mA RCD
c. an RCD with an operating current not exceeding 30mA --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. electrical separation
YOUR ANSWER: none
26. To minimize electromagnetic disturbances in a TN system, a PEN conductor
a. shall not be used downstream of the origin of the installation --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. shall be installed downstream of the origin of the installation
c. is required under regulation 444.4.3.1
d. should be of the correct type
YOUR ANSWER: none
27. An enclosure that protects against the insertion of British Standard human finger dimensions has an IP rating of
a. IP2X --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. IP47
c. IP57
d. IP3X
YOUR ANSWER: none
28. In two-wire earthed d.c. power circuit the identification colour of positive (of positive earthed) circuit!2' is
a. Grey
b. Brown
c. Blue --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. Black
YOUR ANSWER: none
29. In two-wire earthed d.c. power circuit the identification colour of negative (of positive earthed) circuit is
a. Blue
b. Black
c. Brown
d. Grey --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
30. Equipment that is intended to be moved in use shall be connected by
a. non-flexible cables.
b. flexible cables, except equipment supplied by contact rails. --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. either non-flexible or flexible cables.
d. contact rails.
YOUR ANSWER: none
31. What type of cables necessarily must be enclosed in conduit, ducting or trunking?
a. Sheathed cables for fixed wiring.
b. Sheathed cables for temporary wiring.
c. Non-sheathed cables for fixed wiring. --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. Non-sheathed cables for temporary wiring.
YOUR ANSWER: none

32. What is the minimum cross-sectional area for copper non-sheathed and sheathed cables used in power circuits?
a. 1.0 mm2
b. 1.2 mm2
c. 1.6 mm2 --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. 2.0 mm2
YOUR ANSWER: none
33. What is the minimum cross-sectional area for copper bare conductors used in signalling and control circuits?
a. 1.0 mm2
b. 2.0 mm2
c. 3.0 mm2
d. 4.0 mm2 --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
34. Which statement about a fuse base using screw-in fuses is correct?
a. A fuse base using screw-in fuses shall be connected so that the centre contact is connected to the supply and the shell
contact is connected to the conductor to the load. --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. A fuse base using screw-in fuses shall be connected so that the centre contact is connected to the load and the shell
contact is connected to the conductor to the supply.
c. A fuse base using screw-in fuses can be connected so that the centre contact is connected to either the supply or the
load.
d. The connection of centre/shell contacts in fuse base using screw-in fuses to the supply/load shall be determined by the
fuse manufacturer.
YOUR ANSWER: none
35. Which factor shall be considered in selecting the preferred voltage protection level (Up) value of the SPD?
a. The impulse withstand voltage of the equipment (or impulse immunity of critical equipment) to be protected
b. the nominal voltage of the system
c. both the first two answers --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. either the first two answers
YOUR ANSWER: none
36. A fire-fighters switch shall be provided in the low voltage circuit supplying:
a. exterior electrical installations operating at a voltage exceeding low voltage
b. interior discharge lighting installations operating at a voltage exceeding low voltage.
c. exterior discharge lighting installations operating at a voltage exceeding low voltage.
d. either the first two answers --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
37. Stationary batteries shall be installed so that they are accessible only to
a. skilled persons
b. instructed persons
c. skilled or instructed persons --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. authorized persons
YOUR ANSWER: none
38. Every electric motor shall be provided with control equipment incorporating means of protection against overload in
case it has a rating exceeding
a. 0.25 kW
b. 0.37 kW --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. 0.50 kW
d. 0.67 kW
YOUR ANSWER: none
39. Which system a step-up autotransformer shall not be connected to?
a. TT
b. IT --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. TN
d. TN and TT
YOUR ANSWER: none
40. The minimum cross-sectional area of the extra-low voltage flexible cable with a length of 2 m shall be
a. 1.0 mm2 copper --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. 1.5 mm2 copper
c. 2.0 mm2 copper
d. 2.5 mm2 copper
YOUR ANSWER: none
41. If a cable is buried in a wall less than 50mm depth and is not protected by metallic enclosures, the additional
protection required is
a. RCD protection --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. MCB protection
c. supplementary bonding
d. external notification of cable routes
YOUR ANSWER: none
42. Regarding auxiliary supplies to safety services, the maximum changeover time refers to
a. how long the safety source can supply the rated power output to the safety service
b. the frequency (in cycles per second) of the auxiliary supply feeding the safety service

c. how often maintenance has to be carried out on the auxiliary supply


d. the time It takes for the safety source to supply the power to the safety service, after the loss of the main power supply
--> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
43. Which one is NOT an item for inspection checking?
a. Availability of additional power sources --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. Presence of diagrams, instructions and similar information
c. Connection of conductors
d. Presence of danger notices and other warning signs
YOUR ANSWER: none
44. Which one is NOT an item for inspection checking?
a. Correct connection of accessories and equipment
b. Presence of fire barriers, suitable seals and protection against thermal effects
c. Methods of protection against voltage drop --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. Selection of equipment and protective measures appropriate to external influences
YOUR ANSWER: none
45. Which one is NOT an item for inspection checking?
a. Presence of appropriate devices for isolation and switching correctly
b. Identification of conductors
c. Prevention of mutual detrimental influence
d. Selection of methods of power switching --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
46. Any insulation or insulating arrangement of extraneous-conductive-parts intended to satisfy Regulation 418.1,4(iii) if
a. when tested at 500 V d.c. shall be not less than 1 megohm
b. shall be able to withstand a test voltage of at least 2 kV a.c. rms
c. shall not pass a leakage current exceeding 1 mA in normal conditions of use
d. all the written answers --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
47. A test of polarity shall verify that
a. every fuse and single-pole control and protective device is connected in the line conductor only
b. except for El4 and E27 lamp holders to BS EN 60238, in circuits having an earthed neutral conductor, centre contact
bayonet and Edison screw lamp holders have the outer or screwed contacts connected to the neutral conductor
c. wiring has been correctly connected to socket-outlets and similar accessories
d. all the written answers --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none
48. An electrical installation certificate must indicate responsibility for the installation's
a. materials, design and construction
b. design, inspection and testing
c. design, construction, inspection and testing --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. technical drawings and plans
YOUR ANSWER: none
49. The minimum value of insulation resistance of a 230v lighting circuit is
a. 0.5 M
b. 1 M --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. 1.5 M
d. 5 M
YOUR ANSWER: none
50. The most convenient method of determining the value of the prospective short circuit current at the origin of an
existing installation would be by
a. functional testing
b. measurement --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. calculation
d. inspection
YOUR ANSWER: none
51. In medical locations of Group 1 and Group 2 for TT systems with voltage range from 230V to 400V d.c. the
maximum disconnection time is
a. 0.02 s
b. 0.04 s
c. 0.06 s --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. 0.08 s
YOUR ANSWER: none
52. Which protective measure in a mobile unit is not permitted?
a. non-conducting location --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. extra-low voltage by SELV or PELV
c. electrical separation
d. double or reinforced isolation
YOUR ANSWER: none
53. When the heating unit is installed close to easily ignitable building structures it should be placed at a distance from
the ignitable structure of at least

a. 30 mm in air
b. 20 mm in air
c. 10 mm in air --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. 8 mm in air
YOUR ANSWER: none
54. Which one does a designer or installer of the installation/heating system not need to include in a provided plan for
each heating system?
a. Position of junction boxes
b. Heated volume --> CORRECT ANSWER
c. Rated voltage
d. The leakage capacitance.
YOUR ANSWER: none
55. The specific IP rating for areas within zone 0 of a bathroom is
a. IPXXB
b. IP2X
c. IPX7 --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. IPX4
YOUR ANSWER: none
56. Identify one of the following protective measures against electric shock that is not permitted on a construction site
a. obstacles and placing out of reach --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. electrical separation
c. ADS with additional protection provided by an RCD
d. reduced low voltage
YOUR ANSWER: none
57. In an EV installation which of the standards that apply to sockets and connecting devices is not recognised?
a. BS EN 60998 --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. BS EN 1363-2
c. BS EN 60309-2
d. BS EN 61296-2
YOUR ANSWER: none
58. When designing a single circuit, correction factors are to be used and applied to the
a. nominal rating of the protective device --> CORRECT ANSWER
b. maximum demand of the installation
c. design current of the circuit
d. current carrying capacity of the cable
YOUR ANSWER: none
59. BS EN 50085 relates to
a. conduit systems
b. conductors of insulated cables
c. cable trunking and ducting systems --> CORRECT ANSWER
d. industrial plugs, couplers and socket outlets
YOUR ANSWER: none
60. The maximum floor area served by a single 30A ring final circuit using socket outlets in a domestic installation is
a. 25m2
b. 50m2
c. 75m2
d. 100m2 --> CORRECT ANSWER
YOUR ANSWER: none

Оценить