Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

Coaxial cable has conductors with?

A. Equal resistance
B. The same diameter
C. Both A and B
D. A common axis
ANSWER: D
What protects the coaxial cable from noise?
A. Inner conductor
B. Outer conductor
C. Diameter of cable
D. Insulating material
ANSWER: D
Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
A. Bit stuffing
B. Hamming codes
C. Cyclic Redundancy codes
D. Equalization
ANSWER: C
MAN refers to?
A. Mega Area Network
B. Metropolitan Area Network
C. Mini Area Network
D. Medium Area Network
ANSWER: B
Which of the following layer is not in OSI model?
A. Physical layer
B. Internet layer
C. Network layer
D. Transport layer
ANSWER: B
Nyquist Theorem tocalculatedata rate is?
A. 2B log2V bits/sec
B. B log2V bits/sec
C. B log2(1+S/N)
D. 2B log2(1+s/n)
ANSWER: C
Copper wire is an example of?
A. Guided Transmission Media
B. Unguided Transmission Media
C. Group Media
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
Which of the following is a variation of Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)?
A. Time Division Multiplexing(TDM)
B. Pulse Code Multiplexing(PCM)
C. Wavelength Division Multiplexing(WDM)
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
HTTP refers to?
A. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
B. Hyper Text Transmission Protocol
C. Hyper Text Telecom Protocol

D. Hyper Text Triveial Protocol


ANSWER: A
Why was the OSI developed?
A. Manufacturers disliked the TCP/IP protocol
B. The rate of data transfer was increasing exponentially
C. Standards were needed to allow any two systems to communicate
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
Thecollectionof communication lines and routers is
A. LAN
B. MAN
C. WAN
D. Communication Subnet
ANSWER: D
In theIEEE standards802.5 standard is also called?
A. Ethernetchoice
B. Token Bus
C. Wireless Token Area Network
D. Token Ring
ANSWER: D
A private intranet that is accessible to authorized outsiders best describes as
A. Extranet
B. Private network
C. Internet
D. Local area network
ANSWER: A
Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
A. resistance todata theft
B. fast datatransmission rate
C. low noise level
D. all of above
ANSWER: D
Which of the following is required to communicate between two computers?
A. communications software
B. protocol
C. communication hardware
D. all of above including access to transmission medium
ANSWER: B
What is the algorithm to handle collisions in ethernet networks?
A. Collision Pooling
B. Exponential-backoff
C. CSMA/CD
D. CSMA-CA
ANSWER: B
Which of the followingtransmission systemsprovide the highest data rate to inindivi
dualdevice?
A. computer bus
B. telephone lines
C. SMS
D. TV Remote and TV
ANSWER: A

Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same
time are operating in
A. a simplex mode
B. ahalf duplexmode
C. a full duplex mode
D. an asynchronous mode
ANSWER: B
Which protocol working at the Transport layer provides a connectionless service
between hosts?
A. IP
B. ARP
C. TCP
D. UDP
ANSWER: D
Which protocol works at the Transport layer and provides virtual circuits betwee
n hosts?
A. IP
B. ARP
C. TCP
D. UDP
ANSWER: C
If a host broadcasts a frame that includes a source and destination hardware add
ress, and its purpose is to assign IP addresses to itself, which protocol at the
Network layer does the host use?
A. RARP
B. ARP
C. ICMP
D. IPX
ANSWER: B
What is the valid host range the IP address 172.16.10.22 255.255.255.240 is a pa
rt of?
A. 172.16.10.20 through 172.16.10.22
B. 172.16.10.1 through 172.16.10.255
C. 172.16.10.16 through 172.16.10.23
D. 172.16.10.17 through 172.16.10.31
E. 172.16.10.17 through 172.16.10.30
ANSWER: E
What range of addresses can be used in the first octet of a Class B network addr
ess?
A. 1-127
B. 128-190
C. 128-191
D. 129-192
ANSWER: C
What range of addresses can be used in the first octet of a Class C address?
A. 1-127
B. 129-192
C. 203-234
D. 192-223
ANSWER: D
How many bytes is an Ethernet address?
A. 2
B. 6

C. 8
D. 16
ANSWER: B
What protocol is used to find the hardware address of a local device?
A. RARP
B. ARP
C. IP
D. ICMP
ANSWER: A
ATM cells are .. bytes?
A. 53
B. 64
C. 48
D. 63
ANSWER: A
In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
A. network layer
B. data linklayer
C. transport layer
D. session layer
ANSWER: A
Which of the following performs modulation anddemodulation?
A. fiber optics
B. satellite
C. coaxial cable
D. modem
ANSWER: D
Layer one of the OSI model is
A. Physical layer
B. Link layer
C. Transport layer
D. Application
ANSWER: A
How long is an IPv6 address?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 196
ANSWER: C
If a class B network on the Internet has a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0, what is
the maximum number of hosts per subnet?
A. 1022
B. 1023
C. 2046
D. 2047
ANSWER: C
The message 11001001 is to be transmitted using the CRC polynomial x^3 + 1 to pr
otect it from errors. The message that should be transmitted is:
A. 11001001000
B. 11001001011
C. 11001010
D. 110010010011

ANSWER: B
An affordable technology that uses existing telephone lines to provide high-spee
d connections is called ________.
A. ISDN
B. Microwave
C.Cable modem
D. DSL
ANSWER: D
The capacity of a communication channel is measured in
A. Bandwidth
B. S/N
C. Baud rate
D. Data flow
ANSWER: A
Which of the following does not have a Data-Link Layer?
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Bridge
D. Repeater
ANSWER: C
The systems developed to automatically translate text-based addresses to numeric
IP addresses is called
A. DSL
B. DNS
C. ATM
D.TCP
ANSWER: B
A device, connected to a network, that shares resources with other nodes is call
ed a
A. Client
B. Server
C. Host
D. Router
ANSWER: B
A private network within an organization is called
A.Local network
B. Extranet
C. Internet
D. Intranet
ANSWER: D
FDDI stands for?
A. Fiber Digital Data Interconnect
B. Full Duplex Data Integration
C. Fiber Distributed Data Interface
D. Fast Digital Data Internetwork
ANSWER: C
What is the netmask of the gateway interface in a sub-network where maximum of 2
5 hosts exist and IP address of one of the hosts is 192.168.1.1?
A. 192.168.1.0
B. 192.168.1.224
C. 192.168.1.27
D. 255.255.255.224

ANSWER: D
Which of the following IP Network addresses is a reserved
A. 127.0.0.0
B. 130.50.0.0
C. 4.0.0.0
D. None of the above
ANSWER: A

address?

When installing an Ethernet 10BASE-T network, what type of cable is used?


A. Fiber Optic
B. Coaxial Cable
C. Twisted Pair
D. Wireless
ANSWER: C
In IP addressing scheme, class used for multicasting is:
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
ANSWER: D