You are on page 1of 8

51955623

Edition 12
February 2008

PROMAXX Paving Breaker


MX60 and MX90

Parts Information

Save These Instructions

Optional Flex Handles

25A

33

1
25

22

400, 205

10

11

310

25F

315

21

20

25E

330

14

300

31 27

30

25D

25A

Flex Handle

305

View of Oil fill Plug and Filter

19

25C

25B

28 500

200 16

15 32

29 17 18 23

EP3240A

10

8 320 325 13

Paving Breaker MX60 Sectional Diagram

(Dwg. 16606311 )

51955623_ed12

Paving Breaker MX60 Parts List


Muffler Kit #04704862 for MX60
Ref. No.
1
2
3
4
4
5
5
6
7
8
10
11
13
14
15
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
25
25A
25B
25C
25D
25E
25F
27
28
28
29
30
31
32
33
200
200
205
300
305
310
315
320
325
330
400
500
500

Part Description
Housing
Fronthead
Backhead
Piston
*Piston
Piston Seat
*Piston Seat
Housing Plug
Valve Chest Kit
Air Strainer
Throttle Lever
Throttle Valve Kit
Air Connection Cap
Air Connection Nipple
Anvil Bushing (1-1/8 In. Hex)
Anvil Bushing (1-1/4 In. Hex)
Anvil Bushing Retainer
Latch Kit
Plunger
Exhaust Deflector
Filter
Oil Fill Plug
Rubber Plug
Roll Pin Kit
Handle Sleeve
Flex Handle
Flex Handle Grip
Washer
Nut
Handle
Bushing
Retaining Ring
Anvil Bushing Spring
Fronthead Washer
*Fronthead Washer
Plunger Spring
Piston Seat Retainer
Spring Seat
Anvil Bushing Retainer
Flex Handle Connector
** Muffler (Furnished W/Bolt and Washer)
Fronthead Bolt (3/4)
*Fronthead Bolt (7/8)
Backhead Bolt
Oil Fill Plug O-ring
Backhead O-ring
Throttle Body O-ring
Valve Chest O-ring
Housing Plug O-ring
Connection Nipple O-ring
Connection Cap O-ring
Valve Cover O-ring
Backhead Washer
Fronthead Nut (3/4)
*Fronthead Nut (7/8)

Qty

MX60A
51957207

MX60B
51957181

MX60AF
51957215

MX60BF
51957199

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1

NSS
51917540
51943447
51984615
51999720
51949907
51999738
51949857
52082682
51998367
51943017
51955375
51361798
51361863
51948131

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
51955565
X
X
X
X

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

51944015
51955383
51945079
51729036
52089802
51370203
51983666
51792802
51952869

51943470
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

51952828
51369171
52080736
51952836
51955862
51956506
51954337

X
X
X
X
X
X
X

04704862
95105573
95749537
95054078
95209870
95018107
95097705
03242559
03242559
95086161
95086112
95086583
51948016
95227112
95477196

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

52084936
52084902
51948016
95914404
52082658
52091105
95955829
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
51913440
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X - Same as the number to the left.


NSS - Not Shown Separately.
* Not Illustrated
** Muffler kit sold separately, not illustrated

51955623_ed12 

Optional Flex Handles

25A

33

1
25

22

400, 205

10

11

310

25F

25E

315

21

330

25D

300

19

31 27

30

25A

305

25C

25B

View of Oil fill Plug and Filter

Flex Handle

20

14

15 32

400

Standard Muffler

29 17 18 23

100 210

28 500

200 16

EP3240A

10

8 320 325 13

Paving Breaker MX90 Sectional Diagram

(Dwg. 16606311)

51955623_ed12

Paving Breaker MX90 Parts List


MUFFLER KIT #51953453 FOR MX90
Ref. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
13
14
15
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
25
25A
25B
25C
25D
25E
25F
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
200
205
300
305
310
315
320
325
330
400
500

Part Description
Housing
Fronthead
Backhead
Piston
Piston Seat
Housing Plug
Valve Chest Kit
Air Strainer
Throttle Lever
Throttle Valve Kit
Air Connection Cap
Air Connection Nipple
Anvil Bushing (1-1/8 In. Hex)
Anvil Bushing (1-1/4 In. Hex)
Anvil Bushing Retainer
Latch Kit
Plunger
Exhaust Deflector
Filter
Oil Fill Plug
Rubber Plug
Roll Pin Kit
Handle Sleeve
Flex Handle
Flex Handle Grip
Washer
Nut
Handle
Bushing
Retaining Ring
Anvil Bushing Spring
Fronthead Washer
Plunger Spring
Piston Seat Retainer
Spring Seat
Anvil Bushing Retainer
Flex Handle Connector
Fronthead Bolt (1)
Backhead Bolt
Oil Fill Plug O-ring
Backhead O-ring
Throttle Body O-ring
Valve Chest O-ring
Housing Plug O-ring
Connection Nipple O-ring
Connection Cap O-ring
Valve Cover O-ring
Backhead Washer
Fronthead Nut

Qty

MX90A
51955136

MX90B
51955110

MX90AF
51955284

MX90BF
51955268

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1

NSS
51917540
51943447
51948388
51943462
51949857
51955391
51998367
51943017
51955375
51361798
51361863
51948131

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
51955565
X
X
X
X

NSS
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

51944015
51955383
51945079
51729036
52089802
51370203
51944007
51792802
51952869

51943470
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

51952828
51378438
51952836
51955862
51956506
51954337

X
X
X
X
X
X

95379608
95054078
95209870
95018107
95097705
03242559
03242559
95086161
95086112
95086583
51948016
95471165

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

52084936
52084902
51948016
95914404
52082658
52091105
95955829
X
X
X
X
X
X
51913440
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

X - Same as the number to the Left.


NSS - Not shown separately
* Not Illustrated
** Muffler kit sold separately, not illustrated

Lubrication (Furnished only when specially ordered)


Part No.

Part Description

Qty.

Available Kits

51378701

Rock Drill Oil

(Light)

1 GAL.

Part No.

51378727

Rock Drill Oil

(Light)

5 GAL.

52082682

Valve Chest Kit

51378743

Rock Drill Oil

(Light)

55 GAL.

51955391

Valve Chest Kit

51955375

Throttle Valve Kit

51955383

Latch Kit

51792802

Roll Pin Kit

Part Description

Qty.

51955623_ed12 

Parts and Maintenance


When the life of the tool has expired, it is recommended that the tool be disassembled, degreased and parts be separated by material so that they can be
recycled.
Tool repair and maintenance should only be carried out by an authorized Service Center.
Refer all communications to the nearest Ingersoll Rand Office or Distributor.

Related Documentation
For additional information refer to:
Product Safety Information Manual 04581450.
Product Information Manual 51955631.
Maintenance Information Manual 51984144.
Manuals can be downloaded from www.irtools.com.

51955623_ed12

Notes:

www.irtools.com
2008 Ingersoll Rand Company