Академический Документы
[…] some fault on the part of the employer independent of an employee's tortious conduct. Now, under
Florida Statute Section 768.72, an employer is only liable for its employee's conduct if the employer
either "actively and knowingly participated" in the conduct, "knowingly condoned, ratified, or
consented" to the conduct, or "engaged in conduct that constituted gross negligence."
These statutory changes also insulate an employer from liability for negligent hiring in a civil action
for death, injury or damage to a third person caused by the intentional tort of an employee. Florida
Statute Section 768.096 now provides that an "employer is presumed not to have been negligent in
hiring an employee if, before hiring the employee, the employer conducted a background
investigation of the prospective employee and the investigation did not reveal any information that
reasonably demonstrated the unsuitability of the prospective employee for the particular work to be
performed, or of the employment in general." Such investigation must include a criminal background
investigation, a reasonable effort to contact references and former employers, completion of a job
application that includes particular questions related to crimes and past intentional tort claims,