Академический Документы
[…] be imposed against plaintiff as a result of the bad-faith disciplinary complaint he filed. Although
the AFCs request for sanctions was initially made in her reply affirmation, plaintiff had ample
opportunity to respond, and thus be heard on the issue of sanctions, in his sur-reply.8 Even in the
face of the summary dismissal of the complaint by the OPMC, plaintiff, in his sur-reply, offers
no defense for his actions. In fact, the only defense he has ever offered for filing the disciplinary
complaint is in his Affidavit in Opposition, where he claims qualified immunity under Section
230 (11) (b) of the New York Public Health Law. That provision, as quoted by plaintiff in his
affidavit in opposition, states: Any person . . . who reports or provides information to the board
in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other
relief as a result of such report. Plaintiff, however, offers absolutely nothing to indicate that his
actions taken toward the AFCs expert were done either in good faith or without malice.
22 NYCRR 130-1.1 provides in relevant part the following with regard to sanctions: