42389 i-xiv r2sp.
[…] A states sovereign power to pass laws is limited by rules of a higher law:
the U.S. Constitution. What happens, for example, when a state contradicts
either a rule in the Constitution or a law of Congress? Then the state action or
law may be declared unconstitutional by a federal court. The states governor
must abide by and respect the U.S. courts ruling because the U.S. Constitution
is supreme.

Lengthy State Constitutions


State constitutions are long partly because they contain many details that the
U.S. Constitution leaves out. For example, Article IV, Section 19 of the Texas
Constitution reads: The Seal of the State shall be a star of five points encircled
by olive and live oak branches and the words The State of Texas. A states
constitution may set a limit on taxes or declare a fixed amount of tax. The U.S.
Constitution does not. Laws passed by Congress and signed by the president
set tax rates.
Some critics argue that state constitutions contain too many details. They