IN THE CASE OF
[…] prosecution, this theory of intentional prevention of medical intervention was not
asserted by the prosecution and was never submitted to the trier of fact. Thus,
appellant was never given an opportunity to defend against it. To affirm on this
theory would violate due process. See Dunn.
Finally, the Government argues that, if the lower courts theory of culpability was
incorrect, this Court should remand the case for further consideration under correct
legal principles. Answer, supra at 25-26. We agree that a remand is appropriate, but

for a different reason.


Under Article 67(c), UCMJ, 10 USC 867(c) (1994), we "may act only with
respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as
affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals." If the
lower court exercises its unique factfinding power and sets aside a finding of guilty
as incorrect in fact, as opposed to incorrect in law, then that decision is virtually
unreviewable by this Court. It is clear from the opinion of the court below that it