You are on page 1of 4

Frequently Asked Questions: <905> Uniformity of Dosage Units

http://www.usp.org/frequently-asked-questions/uniformity-dosage-units#question%201

We are testing a multiple component tablet for Uniformity of Dosage Units. One of the
components meets the requirement for testing by the Weight variation procedure. If we
test this one component and it passes the criteria in the chapter can we assume that
the other components will pass too?

The Acceptance Value calculated for the Content uniformity procedure with 10 units
tested is 16.4% (average is 105.9, SD is 5.0). This result is more than the limit L1%
(15.0%) and we tested 20 more units. The Acceptance Value is still 16.4%. Does this
pass the test because the Acceptance Value is less than L2% (25.0%) and no result is
less than (1 (0.01)(L2))M, (76.125%), and no result is greater than (1+(0.01)(L2))M,
(126.875%)?

Can the results obtained from <905> be used to calculate the Assay results?

The calculations for the Uniformity of Dosage test by the Weight variation procedure
use the average of the individual weights in the formula for calculating the estimated
contents of the units tested. Is this average from the units tested for weight variation or
from the average weight of the units used in the assay that determines the value, A,
used in the calculation?

Following the procedure in <905> we get 10 or 30 individual results. Must all these
results be within the Assay limits?

We have an uncoated tablet with more than 25 mg of drug and the content is more
than 25% of the tablet weight. We performed the Content uniformity procedure. Must
we now perform the Weight variation procedure?

Before 2006, <905> had separate procedures and criteria for transdermal systems,
suppositories and inhalations in pre-metered dosage units. These dosage forms have
disappeared from the chapter. How are they tested?

How can syrup in a multiple dose container be tested for uniformity of dosage units?

We have a target value, T, which is 107.5% of the label claim. How is this used in the
calculation of the AV?

How is the tablet weight used in the Content uniformity procedure?

We produce a sterile solid packaged in single unit containers that is prepared from a
true solution and freeze-dried in the final container. We test this product by <905>
using the Content uniformity procedure, but in <905>, Table 1 shows that the Weight
variation procedure can also be used. Can we test this product using the Weight
Variation procedure in place of the Content uniformity procedure?

1. We are testing a multiple component tablet for Uniformity of Dosage Units. One
of the components meets the requirement for testing by the Weight variation
procedure. If we test this one component and it passes the criteria in the
chapter can we assume that the other components will pass too?
<905> applies to each drug substance in the product. <905> procedures can be
applied to each substance individually so if one or more meet the conditions
summarized in Table 1, it can be tested using the Weight variation procedure.
2. The Acceptance Value calculated for the Content uniformity procedure with 10
units tested is 16.4% (average is 105.9, SD is 5.0). This result is more than the
limit L1% (15.0%) and we tested 20 more units. The Acceptance Value is still
16.4%. Does this pass the test because the Acceptance Value is less than L2%
(25.0%) and no result is less than (1 (0.01)(L2))M, (76.125%), and no result is
greater than (1+(0.01)(L2))M, (126.875%)?
The limit for the Acceptance Value is 15.0% at both levels of the test. L2 is only used
to determine the acceptable range of individual values observed when 30 units have
been analyzed. Where the average result is more than 101.5% then M has the value
of 101.5% and the range is calculated as in the question.
3. Can the results obtained from <905> be used to calculate the Assay results?
Section 5.70 of the General Notices says that when the same analytical methodology
is used for the Assay and the Content uniformity with appropriate allowances made for
differences in sample preparation, the average of all the individual-unit content
uniformity determinations may be used as the Assay value.
4. The calculations for the Uniformity of Dosage test by the Weight variation
procedure use the average of the individual weights in the formula for
calculating the estimated contents of the units tested. Is this average from the
units tested for weight variation or from the average weight of the units used in
the assay that determines the value, A, used in the calculation?
The average weight of the units being tested by the Weight variation procedure is used
in determining their estimated content.

5. Following the procedure in <905> we get 10 or 30 individual results. Must all


these results be within the Assay limits?
The Assay is a separate test from <905>. It uses the analysis of a composite from
multiple units. <905> evaluates uniformity of dose with the limit on the Acceptance
Value and an acceptable range of individual values if testing proceeds to 30 units. In
neither of these tests is there a requirement that individual results conform to the
Assay limits, typically 90% to 110% of label claim.

6. We have an uncoated tablet with more than 25 mg of drug and the content is
more than 25% of the tablet weight. We performed the Content uniformity
procedure. Must we now perform the Weight variation procedure?
The Weight variation procedure may be used to estimate the contents of the individual
units under a few defined conditions. The results of a single procedure, Content
uniformity or Weight variation, is sufficient to satisfy the test requirement in the
chapter.

7. Before 2006, <905> had separate procedures and criteria for transdermal
systems, suppositories and inhalations in pre-metered dosage units. These
dosage forms have disappeared from the chapter. How are they tested?
As a result of harmonization, the separate procedures and criteria for transdermal
systems, suppositories and inhalations in pre-metered dosage units were removed
from the chapter. These dosage forms are now classified as Others and require the
use of the Content uniformity procedure. This is the same for any dosage form not
meeting the conditions for the application of the Weight variation procedure.

8. How can syrup in a multiple dose container be tested for uniformity of dosage
units?
<905> is not applied to liquids in multiple dose containers.

9. We have a target value, T, which is 107.5% of the label claim. How is this used in
the calculation of the AV?
The value of T is used to modify the upper value of M. T represents a manufacturing
target that is more than 100% (see General Notices, Section 4.10.20 Acceptance

Criteria). Where the average value of the results is more than T, the Acceptance Value
is calculated based on the absolute value of the difference (plus ks). Examples where
T has the value of 107.5%, 10 units have been tested and SD is 3 are given in the
following table.

Mean

Is mean within
98.5% and T

Reference Abs Value of the Difference


Value
(mean and reference value)

ks

AV

105.0107.5yes

105.0

7.2

7.2

109.5107.5no

107.5

2.0

7.2

9.2

10. How is the tablet weight used in the Content uniformity procedure?
The values observed from individual units tested by the Content uniformity procedure
are in terms of the label claim. Outside of being part of the analysis of the drug
substance content, the mass of the units are not considered.
11. We produce a sterile solid packaged in single unit containers that is prepared
from a true solution and freeze-dried in the final container. We test this product
by <905> using the Content uniformity procedure, but in <905>, Table 1 shows
that the Weight variation procedure can also be used. Can we test this product
using the Weight Variation procedure in place of the Content uniformity
procedure?
The uniformity of dosage units can be demonstrated by either of the two methods. The
Content uniformity procedure may be used in all cases. The Weight variation
procedure can be used where permitted as detailed in Table 1. The Weight variation
procedure may be used for products for which it is permitted.