OVERSIGHT HEARING ON UNIFORMED SERVICES
[…] scale without conscription and in reliance on an all volunteer military; Congress recognizes this and strongly supports this Nations commitment to voluntary military
service. Nonetheless:
Congress also recognizes that the reliance on volunteers means that we must
include substantial incentives for young men and women to join and remain in
our Nations uniformed services. We also must mitigate the disincentives to service, including the realistic fear that if I sign up, I will lose my civilian job. 8
Thus, I, too, propose that 38 U.S.C. 4323 be amended to add a new subsection
(e) which reads as follows:
The court SHALL use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent
injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully
the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter. (Emphasis added)
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 4301(b), It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter
[38 USCS 4301 et seq.] With this in mind, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C.
4331(b)(1) which states, in relevant part:
The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (in consultation with the
Secretary and the Secretary of Defense) may prescribe regulations implementing
the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS 4301 et seq.] with regard to the application of this chapter [38 USCS 4301 et seq.] to Federal executive agencies
(other than the agencies referred to in paragraph (2)) as employers. Such regulations shall be consistent with the regulations pertaining to the States as employers
and private employers, except that employees of the Federal Government may be
given greater or additional rights. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, any amendment to 4323 resulting in greater benefits to an employee
must also, by law, be reflected in a comparable amendment to 4324. As a result,
I also propose that section 4324(c) be amended to provide a new subsection (5) that
reads as follows:
The Merit System Protection Board or Presiding Administrative Judge SHALL
use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or
benefits of persons under this chapter. (Emphasis added)
Additionally, USERRA should be amended to provide for interim relief comparable to that afforded to other employees under 5 U.S.C. 7701(b)(2) for deserving
section 4324 claimants. 5 U.S.C. 7701(b)(2) directs the Merit Systems Protection