Supreme Court of the United States
[…] ownership."
Restatement (Third) of Property
(Servitudes) Sec. 2.15 comment c (2000). In this sense
an easement by necessity, initially having no
determined physical location, may be located as
circumstances or the parties later dictate. Compare
Bass v. Edwards, 126 Mass. 445, 449 (1879) (a way by
necessity arising, owner of dominant estate retained
"the right to deviate from the usual way and go over
other parts of the land, doing no unnecessary damage,"

Printed with FinePrint - purchase at www.fineprint.com

Title 25 of the United States Code, Sec.


1771e(c)(3)(B) (2000), specifically reserves to the Tribe,
not the United States, the right to transfer "any
easement for public or private purposes in accordance
with the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
or the ordinances of the" town. Any doubt that this
provision permits the Tribe to be joined was dispelled
by Building Inspector & Zoning Officer of Aquinnah v.
Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp., 443
Mass. 1 (2004) (Shellfish Hatchery Corp.), decided after
the partial judgment before us entered. In Shellfish