Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 121

yoursmahboob.wordpress.

com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 1-50 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q1. We have cycled more than ten kilometers.
(a) More than ten kilometers have been cycled by us.
(b) We have been cycling for more than ten kilometers.
(c) More than ten kilometers had been cycled by us.
(d) More than ten kilometers have been cycle by us.
Q2. Let him be told to do it.
(a) Tell him about doing it.
(b) Tell him to do it.
(c) He is told to do it.
(d) He should be told to do it.
Q3. Many types of fish were being sold by them at the market.
(a) They have sold many types of fish at the market.
(b) They are selling many types of fish at the market.
(c) They were selling many types of fish at the market.
(d) They sell many types of fish at the market.
Q4. Suresh was nominated by my friend for the post.
(a) My friend nominated Suresh for the post.
(b) My friend has nominated Suresh for the post.
(c) My friend nominates Suresh for the post.
(d) My friend is nominating Suresh for the post.
Q5. Ayurveda makes wide use of ginger to treat a host of disorders.
(a) Wide use of ginger has been made in Ayurveda to treat a host of disorders.
(b) Ginger is being widely used to treat a host of disorders in Ayurveda.
(c) A host of disorders are made use of in Ayurveda with regard to ginger.
(d) Wide use of ginger is made in Ayurveda to treat a host of disorders.
Q6. Where was the football match being played?
(a) Where are they playing the football match?
(b) Where they are playing the football match?
(c) Where they were playing the football match?
(d) Where were they playing the football match?
Q7. People believed that witches communicated with the devil.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) That witches communicated with the devil is being believed.


(b) It was believed that the witches have communicated with the devil.
(c) It was believed that witches communicated with the devil.
(d) That witches communicated with the devil has been widely believed.
Q8. He was disgusted with the flattery of his assistant.
(a) The flattery of his assistant disgusted him.
(b) His assistant's flattery had disgusted him.
(c) He was disgusted with his assistant for his flattery.
(d) The flattery of his assistant will disgust him.
Q9. His comment hurt me deeply.
(a) I was hurt deeply by his comment.
(b) I could be hurt deeply by his comment.
(c) His comment was hurtful.
(d) I should not be hurt by his comment.
Q10. The annual function will be inaugurated by the Chairman.
(a) The Chairman will inaugurate the annual function.
(b) The Chairman may inaugurate the annual function.
(c) The Chairman inaugurated the annual function.
(d) The Chairman has inaugurated the annual function.
Q11. He is writing a letter.
(a) A letter is being written by him.
(b) A letter is written by him.
(c) A letter has been written by him.
(d) Let a letter be written by him.
Q12. She is reading a novel.
(a) A novel is being read by her.
(b) A novel has been read by her.
(c) A novel is read by her.
(d) A novel was being read by her.
Q13. The doctor bandaged the arm of the injured man.
(a) The injured man bandaged his arm.
(b) The injured man made the doctor injure his arm.
(c) The doctor injured and bandaged the arm of a man.
(d) The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor.
Q14. The poor must be looked after by society.
(a) Society must look after the poor.
(b) Society must looked after the poor.
(c) Society must be looked after the poor.
(d) Society must have looked after the poor.
Q15. The boy laughed at the lame man.
(a) The lame man was laughed at by the boy.
(b) The lame man was laughed by the boy.
(c) The boy laughed when he saw the lame man.
(d) The boy laughed seeing the lame man.
Q16. He will object to my proposal.
(a) The objection to my proposal will come from him.
(b) There will be an objection to my proposal by him.
(c) His objection will be to my proposal.
(d) My proposal will be objected to by him.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q17. People say that he is a spy.


(a) It is said he is a spy.
(b) It is said by the people that he is a spy .
(c) It has been said that he is a spy.
(d) It was said that he is a spy.
Q18. He opens the door.
(a) The door will be opened by him.
(b) The door was opened by him.
(c) The door is opened by him.
(d) The door will be opened by him.
Q19. The child upset the salt over everything.
(a) The salt is upsetted by the child over everything.
(b) The child is upset about the salt over everything.
(c) The salt was upset over everything by the child.
(d) The salt is upset over everything by the child.
Q20. The painting would have been stolen if he hadn't helped.
(a) Someone stole the painting if he hadn't helped.
(b) Someone had stolen the painting if he hadn't helped.
(c) Someone would have stolen the painting if he hadn't helped.
(d) Someone may have stolen the painting if he hadnt helped.
Q21. Why should they punish the innocent?
(a) Why should they be punished by the innocent?
(b) Why they should be punished by the innocent?
(c) Why the innocent should be punished by them?
(d) Why should the innocent be punished by them?
Q22. The security guards had blocked every exit.
(a) Every exit had been blocked by the security guards.
(b) Every exit has been blocked by the security guards.
(c) Every exit was blocked by the security guards.
(d) Every exit was being blocked by the security guards.
Q23. Two motorcycle mechanics were arrested for their alleged involvement in innumerable vehicle
thefts.
(a) The police has arrested two motorcycle mechanics for their alleged involvement in innumerable
vehicle thefts.
(b) The police arrested two motorcycle mechanics for their alleged involvement in innumerable
vehicle thefts.
(c) For their alleged involvement in innumerable vehicle thefts, police had arrested two motorcycle
mechanics.
(d) For their alleged involvement in innumerable vehicle thefts, two motorcycle mechanics have been
arrested.
Q24. Drafting a letter is a skill which can be acquired by you with a lot of practice.
(a) You may acquired the skill of drafting a letter with a lot of practice.
(b) Drafting a letter is a skill which you will acquire with a lot of practice.
(c) Drafting a letter is a skill which you could acquire with a lot of practice.
(d) Drafting a letter is a skill which you can acquire with a lot of practice.
Q25. Where did you send the parcel?
(a) Where is the parcel sent by you?
(b) Where has the parcel been sent by you?
(c) Where can the parcel be sent by you?
(d) Where was the parcel sent by you?
Q26. Abha sent me a card.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) A card will be send to me by Abha.


(b) A card was sent to me by Abba.
(c) A card will be sent to me by Abha.
(d) A card is sent to me by Abha.
Q27. He completed the story on time.
(a) The story was being completed by him on time.
(b) The story completed by him on time.
(c) The story had completed by him on time.
(d) The story was completed by him on time.
Q28. Deforestation has reduced rainfall in the tropical lands.
(a) Reduced rainfall deforested the tropical lands.
(b) Rainfall has been reduced due to deforestation in tropical lands.
(c) Tropical lands have been reduced by rainfall.
(d) Rainfall has been reduced and caused deforestation.
Q29. We should respect elders.
(a) Elders are to be respected.
(b) Elders should be respected.
(c) Elders have been respected.
(d) Elders should have respected.
Q30. Why didn't you bring the matter to my notice?
(a) Why isnt the matter brought by you to my notice?
(b) Why wasn't the matter brought by you to my notice?
(c) Why isn't the matter brought to my notice?
(d) Why wasnt the matter brought to my notice?
Q31. The lady is treading on the flowers.
(a) The flowers are being trod on by the lady.
(b) The flowers arc being trodden on by the lady.
(c) The flowers are being treaded on by the lady.
(d) The flowers are being treaden on by the lady.
Q32. My last venture undid me completely.
(a) I was completely undone by my last venture.
(b) I was incompletely done by my last venture.
(c) I was not done completely by my last venture.
(d) I was not being undone completely by my last venture.
Q33. They are being bitten by mosquitoes all over.
(a) Mosquitoes are biting them all over.
(b) Mosquitoes had bit them al) over.
(c) Mosquitoes have bit them all over.
(d) Mosquitoes are bitten them all over.
Q34. He neither questions nor understands them.
(a) They were neither questioned nor understood by him.
(b) They are neither questioned or understood by him.
(c) They are neither questioned nor understood by him.
(d) They are neither questioned nor have been understood by him.
Q35. The packet has not been opened by anyone.
(a) Anyone has not opened the packet.
(b) No one has opened the packet.
(c) No one has not opened the packet.
(d) No one has been opening the packet.
Q36. His friends accused him of theft.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) He can be accused of theft by his friends.


(b) He is being accused of theft by his friends.
(c) He had been accused of theft by his friends.
(d) He was accused of theft by his friends.
Q37. The money was stolen by an employee of the bank.
(a) An employee of the bank had stolen the money.
(b) An employee of the bank steal the money.
(c) An employee of the bank stole the money.
(d) The money can be stolen by an employee of the bank.
Q38. Sheela painted the house green.
(a) The house will be painted green by Sheela.
(b) The house is painted green by Sheela.
(c) The house has been painted green by Sheela.
(d) The house was painted green by Sheela.
Q39. One of the girls in the class will sing the national anthem at the end of the function.
(a) The national anthem will be sung by one of the girls in the class at the end of the function.
(b) There is a girl in the class who sings national anthem.
(c) A girl to sing national anthem is there in the class.
(d) The function will end a girl will sing national anthem at the end of the function.
Q40. Rohit was taken to the hospital by the villagers.
(a) The villagers took Rohit to the hospital.
(b) The villagers reached the hospital with Rohit.
(c) The hospital was reached by the villagers with Rohit.
(d) Rohit was helped by the villagers to reach the hospital.
Q41. Father called up Angela on her birthday.
(a) Angela called up her father on her birthday.
(b) Angela was called up by father on her birthday.
(c) Angela received a call from her father on her birthday.
(d) On her birthday Angela was called up by her father.
Q42. Finish the game.
(a) Let the game finish.
(b) The game should be finished.
(c) Let the game be finished.
(d) The game had to be finished.
Q43. The task should have been completed by the student.
(a) The student should complete the task.
(b) The student should have completed the task.
(c) The student should be completing the task.
(d) The student should have complete the task.
Q44. He has sent me a present.
(a) I have been sent to him a present.
(b) A present have been sent to me.
(c) A present has been sent to me by him.
(d) A present will be sent to me by him.
Q45. They believe Veerappan to be dangerous.
(a) Veerapan has been believed to be dangerous.
(b) Vecrapan could be believed to be dangerous.
(c) Veerappan can be believed to be dangerous.
(d) Veerappan is believed to be dangerous.
Q46. Parents love their children.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Children will be loved by their parents.


(b) Children have been loved by their parents.
(c) Children are being loved by their parents.
(d ) Children are loved by their parents.
Q47. The growing population problem will be discussed at the conference.
They/Some people
(a) discusses the growing population at the conference.
(b) discussed the growing population al the conference.
(c) will discuss the growing population problem at the conference.
(d) discuss the growing population at the conference.
Q48. Somebody introduced me to Dr. Martin yesterday.
(a) Yesterday Dr. Marlin was introduced by somebody.
(b) Somebody was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday.
(c) I was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday.
(d) Dr. Martin was introduced by me yesterday.
Q49. All of them know the results of the assembly elections.
(a) The results of the assembly elections are being known to all of them.
(b) The results of the assembly elections have been known to all of them.
(c) The results of the assembly elections were known to all of them.
(d) The results of the assembly elections are known to all of them.
Q50. The packet will be delivered to your house.
(a) Your packet is delivered to your house.
(b) Someone will deliver the packet to your house.
(c) He delivers the packet to your house.
(d) The packet would be delivered to your house.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 51-100 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q51. I saved him from the clutches of pickpockets.
(a) He may have been saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets.
(b) He could be saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets.
(c) He was saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets.
(d) He has been saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets.
Q52. The man cut the tree into thin strips.
(a) The tree was cut into thin strips by the man.
(b) The tree cut itself into thin strips by the man.
(c) The tree has cut into thin strips by the man.
(d) The tree can be cut into thin strips by the man.
Q53. The students have been punished by the teacher for negligence of duty.
(a) The teacher has punished the students for negligence of duty.
(b) The teacher had punished the students for negligence of duty.
(c) The teacher punished the students for negligence of duty.
(d) The teacher have punished the students for negligence of duty.
Q54. Open the window.
(a) Someone opens the window.
(b) Window is opened.
(c) Let the window be opened.
(d) Open window.
Q55. Can we rely on him?
(a) Can we be relied by him?
(b) Can we be relied on by him?
(c) Can he be relied by us?
(d) Can he be relied on?
Q56. Grandfather was digging the flowerbeds.
(a) The flowerbeds were digging grandfather.
(b) The flowerbeds were being dug by grandfather.
(c) Grandfathers flowerbeds were being dug.
(d) The grandfather was digging flowerbeds.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q57. Why was he refused admittance?


(a) Why did they refuse him admittance?
(b) Why do they refuse him admittance?
(c) Why are they refusing him admittance?
(d) Why were they refusing him admittance?
Q58. He was caught by the police for littering up the streets.
(a) The police was catching him littering up the street.
(b) The police caught him for littering up the street.
(c) The police catches him littering up the street.
(d) The police has caught him littering up the street.
Q59. Please see that the room is swept and mopped before I return.
(a) Please see that somebody sweeps and mops the room before I return.
(b) Please see that somebody is sweeping and mops the room before I return.
(c) Please see that somebody has swept and mopped the room before I return.
(d) Please see that somebody will sweeps and mop the room before I return.
Q60. Why did he deprive you of your membership?
(a) Why are you deprived of your membership?
(b) Why he deprived you of your membership?
(c) Why was your membership deprived of you by him?
(d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him?
Q61. He made the children work hard.
(a) The children made him work hard.
(b) He was made to work hard by the children.
(c) The children were made work hard.
(d) The children were made to work hard.
Q62. He was only ten years old when he composed this poem.
(a) He was only ten years old when this poem was composed by him.
(b) He was only ten years old when this poem has been composed by him.
(c) He was only ten years old when he could compose this poem.
(d) He was only ten years old when this poem had been composed by him.
Q63. The pilot landed the plane safely.
(a) The plane had been landed safely by the pilot.
(b) The plane was landed safely by the pilot.
(c) The plane has been landed safely by the pilot.
(d) The plane was to be landed safely by the pilot.
Q64. I was sanctioned the loan by the office.
(a) The office sanctioned loan to me.
(b) The office sanctioned me the loan.
(c) The office was sanctioned me the loan.
(d) The office had sanctioned the loan to me.
Q65. Who teaches you English?
(a) By whom English is taught to you?
(b) By whom are you taught English?
(c) By whom was you taught English?
(d) By whom you are taught English?
Q66. I will complete my project next week.
(a) Next week my project will be completed.
(b) My project I will complete next week.
(c) My project will be completed by me next week.
(d) Next week my project I will complete.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q67. I know that he did the work.


(a) That he did the work is known by me.
(b) That he did the work is known to me.
(c) That the work was done by him is known to me.
(d) That the work is done by him is known to me.
Q68. Many factors within our nation affect the economy.
(a) The economy has affected by many factors within our nation.
(b) The economy is being affected by many factors within our nation.
(c) The economy is affected by many factors within our nation.
(d) The economy was affected by many factors within our nation.
Q69. Music should be taught in every school.
(a) They should be teaching music in every school.
(b) They should teach every school music.
(c) They should he taught music in every school.
(d) They should teach music in every school.
Q70. I dont know his whereabouts.
(a) His whereabouts are not known to me.
(b) No one knows his whereabouts.
(c) His whereabouts is not known to me.
(d) His whereabouts had not been known to me.
Q71. Why didnt you invite him for the party?
(a) Why he not invited by you for the party?
(b) Why couldnt he be invited by you for the party?
(c) Why didn't he invited by you for the party?
(d) Why was he not invited by you for the party?
Q72. He will never forget it.
(a) It will never be forgotten by him.
(b) It can never be forgotten by him.
(c) It should never be forgotten by him.
(d) It may never be forgotten by him.
Q73. The ringing of the alarm clock startled me from the deep depths of slumber.
(a) I was startled from the deep depths of slumber by the ringing of the alarm clock.
(b) The alarm clock rang and startled me from the depth of slumber.
(c) The ringing of the alarm clock made me awake.
(d) The alarm clock rang, startled and awakened me from sleep.
Q74. Complete the details of the last meeting.
(a) The completed details of last meeting is to be tabled.
(b) The meeting's last details are completed.
(c) Details of the last meeting are to be completed.
(d) The last meeting's details are completed.
Q75. Your promises are to be kept by you.
(a) You are to keep your promises.
(b) You may keep your promises.
(c) You should keep your promises.
(d) Promises must be kept by you.
Q76. Let the window be opened.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Open the window.


(b) Leave the window open.
(c) Dont close the window.
(d) Window be opened.
Q77. Though foreigners praised Rabindranaths Gitanjali, Indian critics ignored it in the beginning.
(a) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali is praised by foreigners, it was ignored by Indian critics in the
beginning.
(b) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it had been ignored by Indian critics
in the beginning.
(c) Though Rabindranath's Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it has been ignored by Indian critics
in the beginning.
(d) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it was ignored by Indian critics in
the beginning.
Q78. May God bless you.
(a) May you be blessed by God.
(b) You will be blessed by God.
(c) You can be blessed by God.
(d) You are blessed by God.
Q79. Let not his insulting words be minded.
(a) Don't be insulted his words.
(b) Dont mind his insulting words.
(c) Dont insult him with his words.
(d) Do mind his insulting words.
Q80. By now the winners will have been felicitated.
(a) They have felicitated the winners by now.
(b) They will have been felicitated the winners by now.
(c) They will have felicitated the winners by now.
(d) They will felicitate the winners now.
Q81. God helps those who help themselves.
(a) Those who help themselves are helped by God.
(b) Those who are helped by themselves are helped by God.
(c) Those who help God help themselves.
(d) Those who help themselves help God.
Q82. The task would have been completed by that time tomorrow.
Someone/Some people
(a) will complete the task by that time tomorrow.
(b) will be completing the task by that time tomorrow.
(c) would have completed the task by that time tomorrow.
(d) will have completed the task by that time tomorrow.
Q83. I am going to bring him here.
(a) He is going to bring here by me.
(b) He is being brought here by me.
(c) He is going to be brought here by me.
(d) He is being gone to be brought here by me.
Q84. I shall never forget your kindness.
(a) Your kindness shall not be forgotten.
(b) Your kindness is never forgotten.
(c) Your kindness will never be forgotten.
(d) Your kindness should never be forgotten.
Q85. My father gave me a hundred rupee note yesterday.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) A hundred rupee note was given to me by my father yesterday.


(b) A hundred rupee note was being given to me by my father.
(c) A hundred rupee note had been given to me by my father.
(d) Yesterday, my father was given a hundred rupee note by me.
Q86. Do not insult the poor.
(a) Let not the poor be insulted.
(b) Let us not insulted the poor.
(c) Let the poor to be not insulted.
(d) Let the poor not to insult.
Q87. The storm has destroyed twelve houses.
(a) Twelve houses had been destroyed by the storm.
(b) Twelve houses have been destroyed by the storm.
(c) Twelve houses were destroyed by the storm.
(d) Twelve houses have been stormed.
Q88. Did he accept your proposal?
(a) Had your proposal been accepted by him?
(b) Was your proposal accepted by him?
(c) Could your proposal be accepted by him?
(d) Was your proposal not accepted by him?
Q89. He gently tapped on my shoulder.
(a) I was gently tapped on my shoulder by him.
(b) It was my shoulder that was gently tapped by him.
(c) My shoulder had been gently tapped by him.
(d) Gently was my shoulder being tapped by him.
Q90. The historical society built the museum.
(a) The museum was built by the historical society.
(b) The museum was being built by the historical society.
(c) The museum has been built by the historical society.
(d) The museum is built by the historical society.
Q91. They say Ravi Verma has painted this picture.
(a) It will be said that the picture has been painted by Ravi Verma.
(b) It is said that the picture had been painted by Ravi Verma.
(c) It is said that this picture has been painted by Ravi Verma.
(d) It is being said that the picture has been painted by Ravi Verma.
Q92. The people regarded him as an impostor and called him a villain.
(a) He was regarded as an impostor and had been called a villain.
(b) He is regarded as an impostor and had been called a villain.
(c) He was regarded as an impostor and was called a villain.
(d) He was regarded as an impostor and is called a villain.
Q93. Who can count the stars in the sky?
(a) By whom can the stars in the sky be counted?
(b) By whom can be stars in the sky counted?
(c) By whom could the stars be counted in the sky?
(d) By whom could the stars in the sky be counted?
Q94. An American scientist has won the Nobel Prize for Physics.
(a) The Nobel Prize has been won by an American scientist.
(b) The Nobel Prize for Physics is won by an American scientist.
(c) The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist.
(d) The Nobel Physics Prize has been won by an American scientist.
Q95. It interests me.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) I am interested in it.


(b) I was interested in it.
(c) I will be interested in it.
(d) I have been interested in it.
Q96. The telegraph wires have been cut.
(a) The telegraph wires have cut by someone.
(b) Someone has cut the telegraph wires.
(c) Someone has been cut the telegraph wires.
(d) Someone have cut the telegraph wires.
Q97. Where can you find your luggage?
(a) Where could your luggage be found?
(b) Where can your luggage be found?
(c) Where will your luggage he found?
(d) Can you find your luggage somewhere?
Q98. What do you want to pay for this used and old car?
(a) What is to be paid by you for this used and old car?
(b) What is wanted to be paid by you for this used car?
(c) What is wanted to be paid by you for this used and old car?
(d) What is want to pay for this old and used car by you?
Q99. The strict judge punished his corrupt clerk.
(a) His corrupt clerk is punished by the strict judge.
(b) His corrupt clerk is being punished by the strict judge.
(c) His corrupt clerk was punished by the strict judge.
(d) His corrupt clerk was being punished by the strict judge.
Q100. You can all buy your tickets at this counter,
(a) All your tickets can be bought at this counter by you.
(b) Your ticket can be bought at this Counter by you.
(c) All tickets are bought by you at this counter.
(d) Your tickets can be bought by all of you at this counter.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 101-150 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q101. Did ten students from Jammu join the online batch today?
(a) Was the online batch joined by ten students from Jammu today?
(b)Was the online batch join by ten students from Jammu today?
(c)Was the online batch joined by ten students in Jammu today?
(d)Has the online batch joined by ten students from Jammu today?
Q102 .The Management has given a detailed report about the expenses incurred.
(a) A detailed report has been given by the management.
(b) A detailed report about the expenses incurred has been given by the management.
(c) A detail report about the expenses incurred has been given by the management.
(d) A detailed report on the expenses incurred has been given by the management.
Q103. We serve hot meals till 10.30 guests can order, coffee and sandwiches upto 11.30.
(a) Hot meals are serving till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches are ordering by guests till 11.30.
(b) Hot meals are being served till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches are being ordered till 11-30.
(c) Hot meals are served till10.30; coffee and sandwiches may be ordered till 11.30.
(d) Hot meals will be served til10.30; coffee and sandwiches will be ordered upto 11.30.
Q104. He has been arrested and sent to jail.
(a) The police arrested him and sent to jail.
(b) The police have arrested him and the court has sent him to jail.
(c) The police has arrested him and the court has sent him to jail.
(d) None of these
Q105. The class at Pinnacle will have been begun by the time we get there.
(a) The class at Pinnacle will be begun by the time we get there.
(b) The class at Pinnacle will have began by the time we get there.
(c) By the time we get there the class at Pinnacle will have begun.
(d) They will have begun the class at Pinnacle by the time we get there.
Q106. The modem means of communication have made life so much easier,
(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modem means of communication.
(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(c) Life has been made so much easier by the modem means of communication.
(d) Life was made so much easier by the modem means of communication.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q107. Did he plan an excursion to mountains?


(a) Was an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(b) had an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(c) Is an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(d) has an excursion to mountains planned by him?
Q108. Are you not revising your lessons?
(a) Are your lessons not be revised by you ?
(b) Are your lessons not being revised by you?
(c) Are not your lessons revised by you ?
(d) Are you not being revising your lessons?
Q109. Rita rescued three puppies.
(a) Three puppies are rescued by Rita.
(b) Three puppies were rescued by Rita.
(c) Three puppies will be rescued by Rita.
(d) Three puppies are being rescued by Rita.
Q110. You will be trained and taught by me.
(a)I will be training you.
(b)I would train and teach you.
(c)I will train and teach you.
(d)I will be training and teaching you.
Q111. Fifteen robbers was being presented before the judge by the police
(a) The police were presenting fifteen robbers before the judge.
(b) The police was presenting robbers before the judge.
(c) The police was presenting fifteen robbers in front of the judge.
(d) The police was presenting fifteen robbers before the judge.
Q112. Your internet banking password is known by him
(a) Known to me is your internet banking password.
(b) He knows your internet banking password
(c) Does your internet banking password known to him.
(d) Knows to me is your internet banking password.
Q113. Gagan Narang and Vijay won bronze medals in the London Olympics.
(a) Bronze medals won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
(b) Bronze medals had been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics
(c) Bronze medals were won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
(d) Bronze medals have been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
Q114. I didnt speak even a single word in the meeting.
(a) Even a single word was not spoken by me in the meeting.
(b) Even a single word has not been spoken by me in the meeting.
(c) Even a single word had not been spoken by me in the meeting.
(d) Even a single word have not spoken by me in the meeting.
Q115. We have approached the police
(a) The police have been approached by us.
(b) The police had been approached by us.
(c) The police has been approaching by us.
(d) The police is been approached by us.
Q116. Robin would draw a picture in the competition.
(a) In the competition Robin would have to draw a picture.
(b) A picture in the competition would have been drawn by Robin.
(c) In the competition Robin would be drawn a picture.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) A picture would be drawn by Robin in the competition.


Q117. Our Almighty will bless wise men.
(a) Wise men will be blessed by our Almighty.
(b) Wise men should be blessed by our Almighty.
(c) Wise men have been blessed by our Almighty.
(d) Wise men would be blessed by our Almighty.
Q118. Will he have written a letter?
(a) Will a letter have written by him?
(b) Will a letter be written by him?
(c) Will a letter to be written by him?
(d) Will a letter have been written by him?
Q119. How did you manage to scale the high wall?
(a) How was the high wall managed to be scaled by you?
(b) How was the high wall managed by you?
(c) How was the the high wall scaled?
(d) How was scaling the high wall managed?
Q120. Wearing the seat belt has been mandatory in all metros by the police.
(a) The Police have made wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros.
(b) The Police have been made wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros .
(c) The Police has make wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros.
(d) The Police has made worn the seat belt mandatory in all metros.
Q121. She made the students laugh.
(a) The students were made to laugh.
(b) The students were made laughing.
(c) She was making students laugh.
(d) She was made to laugh by students.
Q122. A helpful and friendly person is welcomed.
(a) All welcome a helpful and friendly person.
(b) Everyone welcome a helpful and friendly person.
(c) Everyone welcomed a helpful and friendly person.
(d) Everyone welcomes a helpful and friendly person.
Q123. The Swiss regarded him as an imposter and called him a Villain.
(a) He was regarded as an imposter and was called a Villain by the Swiss.
(b) He is regarded as an imposter and was called a Villain by the Swiss.
(c) He was regarded as an imposter and is called a Villain by the Swiss.
(d) He has been regarded as an imposter and called a Villain by the Swiss.
Q124.She pulled the door and bolted it behind her.
(a) The door was pulled and bolted.
(b) The door was pull and bolted by her.
(c) The door was pulled and bolted by her from behind.
(d) The door was pulled and bolted by her
Q125. Rosemary was moved to tears at the sight of the miserable beggar.
(a) The sight of the miserable beggar moved Rosemary to tears.
(b)The sight of the miserable beggar has moved Rosemary to tears.
(c) The sight of the miserable beggar moves Rosemary to tears.
(d) The sight of the miserable beggar had moved Rosemary to tears.
Q126. I was made to laugh by them.
(a) They made laugh me.
(b) They make me laugh.
(c) They made me laugh.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) They had made me laugh.


Q127. You are to write it in ink.
(a) It is to be written in ink.
(b) It is written in ink by you.
(c) It has to be written in ink.
(d) It should be written in ink.
Q128. The irregular government employees should be asked to quit.
(a) They should have quitted out the irregular government employees.
(b) They shall ask to quit the irregular government employees from jobs.
(c) They should ask the irregular government employees to quit from jobs.
(d) They asked to quit the irregular government employees.
Q129. Most people bore the shock bravely.
(a) The shock was bore bravely by most people.
(b) The shock was born bravely by most people.
(c) The shock was to be borne bravely by most people.
(d) The shock was borne bravely by most people.
Q130. Fifteen labourers are building a new wall around the school.
(a) A new wall is being built at the school by fifteen labourers
(b) A new wall is being build around the school by fifteen labourers
(c) Around the school a new wall is being built by fifteen labourers
(d) A new wall is being built around the school by fifteen labourers
Q131. People call him a fool.
(a) He has been called a fool.
(b) He is called a fool.
(c) He was called a fool.
(d) All people have called him a fool.
Q132. The news has surprised us.
(a) We have surprised the news.
(b) We have been surprised at the news.
(c) We had been surprised at the news.
(d) We have been surprised with the news.
Q133. Lets play football in the ground.
(a) They suggest to play football in the ground
(b) It is suggested to playing football.
(c) It Is suggested that we should play football in the ground.
(d) We should play football in the ground.
Q134. Everyone thinks that the new educational system is very good.
(a) It is thought that the new educational system is very good.
(b) It was thought that the new educational system was very good.
(c) They thought the new educational system very good.
(d) The new educational system was thought to be very good.
Q135. Will I have to wait for them?
(a) Will they have to be waited for by me?
(b) Will they have to waited for by me?
(c) Would they have to be waited for by me?
(d)Will they had to be waited for by me?
Q136. Lie face-down; stretch your arms in front.
(a) You are face down, arms are to be outstretched
(b) You should be lying face down, with arms outstretched.
(c) You should be lying face down; let arms stretch out.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Let face be down; let arms be stretched out.


Q137. Must we clear the whole garbage?
(a) Must the whole garbage be cleared?
(b) Must the whole garbage be clear?
(c) Must the whole garbage be clear by us?
(d) Must the whole garbage is clear?
Q138. My parents have done this to help you in your financial crisis.
(a) This have been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis.
(b) This is been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis.
(c) This has been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis.
(d) This is to be done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis.
Q139. She asked me if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(a) I was asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(b) I was questioned if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(c) I was told if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(d) I was asked if I could all answer the questions in the paper.
Q140.We saw him steal
(a) He was seen to steal by me.
(b) He was seen to steal.
(c) He were seen to steal by us
(d) He was seen to steal by us
Q141. Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.
(a) They told the passengers to be ready to quit the ship.
(b) To be ready to quit the ship the passengers were told.
(c) Be ready to quit the ship the passengers were told.
(d) To quit the ship the passengers were to be ready.
Q142. Surely the lost child must have been found by now.
(a) Surely must have found the lost child by now.
(b) Surely someone must have found the lost child by now.
(c) Surely now must have found the lost child.
(d) Now must have found the lost child surely.
Q143. Whom did the people choose as the leader?
(a) Who was chosen as the leader?
(b) By whom was the leader chosen?
(c) Who was chosen as the leader by them?
(d) Who was being chosen as the leader by them?
Q144. Were the clothes dried in the lawn by mother?
(a) Did the mother dry the clothes in the lawn?
(b) Did the mother dried the clothes in the lawn?
(c) Did his mother dry the clothes in the lawn?
(d) Had the mother dried the clothes in the lawn?
Q145. We had to stop all other work to complete our assignment.
(a) All other work has to be stopped by us to complete our assignment.
(b) All other work had stopped by us to complete our assignment.
(c) All other work had to be stopped by us to complete our assignment.
(d) All other work was stopped by us to complete our assignment.
Q146. One should avoid honking the horn unnecessarily.
(a) Unnecessary honking of horn ought to be avoided.
(b) Unnecessary honking of horn can be avoided.
(c) Unnecessary honking of horn should be avoided.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Unnecessary honking of horn must be avoided.


Q147. How many questions were attempted?
(a) How many questions did you attempted?
(b) How many questions did he attempt?
(c) How many questions did you attempt?
(d)How many questions have you attempt?
Q148. Sita learns her lessons daily.
(a) Her lessons is learnt daily by Sita.
(b) Her lessons are learnt daily by Sita.
(c) Her lessons was learnt daily by Sita.
(d) Her lessons were learnt daily by Sita.
Q149. I shall be obliged to go.
(a) Circumstance could oblige me to go.
(b) Circumstance may oblige me to go.
(c) Circumstance would oblige me to go.
(d) Circumstance will oblige me to go.
Q150.TheArmy chief punished his subordinate.
(a) His subordinate is punished by the Army chief.
(b) His subordinate is being punished by the Army chief.
(c) His subordinate was punished by the Army chief.
(d) His subordinate was being punished by the Army chief.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 151-200 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q151. They created such a fuss over a trivial matter.
(a) Such a fuss is being created over a trivial matter.
(b) Such a fuss was created over a trivial matter.
(c) Such a fuss has been created over a trivial matter.
(d) By them such a fuss has been created over a trivial matter.
Q152. Children should be taken care of by parents.
(a) Parents will take care of children.
(b) Parents will be taking care of children.
(c) Parents should take care of children
(d) Parents should have taken care of children.
Q153. Who is looking after your garden?
(a) By whom is your garden being looked after?
(b) By whom is your garden looked after?
(c) Who is your garden being looked after by?
(d) Whom is your garden being looked after?
Q154. We shall write a novel.
(a) A novel will have been written by us.
(b) A novel will be written by us.
(c) A novel would be written by us.
(d) A novel is written by us.
Q155. These days most of the students do their assignments with the help of the internet.
(a) These days the assignments are being done with the help of the internet by most of the students.
(b) These days the assignments were being done with the help of the internet.
(c) These days most of the assignments are done with the help of the internet by the students.
(d) These days most of the students are doing their assignments with the help of the internet.
Q156.Why does she teach the slum children free?
(a)Why are slum children taught by her?
(b)Why are slum children taught free?
(c)Why are slum children taught freely by her?
(d)Why are slum children taught free by her?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q157. A letter has been written by me.


(a) I have been writing a letter.
(b) I has written a letter.
(c) I had written a letter.
(d) I have written a letter.
Q158. He made us work.
(a) We were made to work by him.
(b) We would work by him.
(c) We might work by him.
(d) We have to work by him.
Q159. They ought to have loved their neighbours.
(a) Their neighbours ought to have loved.
(b) Their neighbours ought to be loved,
(c) Their neighbours ought to have been loved.
(d) The neighbours ought to be loved.
Q160. Whom did you laugh at?
(a) Who was' being laughed at with you ?
(b) Whom was laughed at by you?
(c) By whom was laughed by you?
(d)Who was laughed at by you?
Q161. Was the latest technology mobile displayed by the show room?
(a) Is the latest technology mobile displayed by the show room?
(b) Does the showroom display the latest technology mobile?
(c) Did the showroom displayed the latest technology mobile?
(d) Did the showroom display the latest technology mobile?
Q162. Had mother treated the guests well at home?
(a) Had the guests been treated well at home?
(b) Have the guests been treated well at home by mother?
(c) Had the guests been treated well at home by mother?
(d) Had the guests treated well at home by mother?
Q163. Why did he deprive you of the membership ?
(a) Why you were deprived of the membership?
(b) Why were you deprived of his membership by him?
(c) Why was he deprived of his membership?
(d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him?
Q164. Were the children making lot of noise in the class?
(a) Were a lot of noise being made in the class by the children?
(b) Was a lot of noise being made in the class by the children?
(c) Was a lot of noise made in the class by the children?
(d) Was a lot of noise being make in the class by the children?
Q165. Politicians do not add any value to their constituencies after they win the elections.
(a) No values to their constituencies is added by politicians after they win the elections.
(b) No value is added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
(c) No values are added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
(d) No value is added to their constituencies after they win the elections.
Q166. Don't subject the animals to cruelty.
(a) The animals are not be subjected to cruelly.
(b) The animals shall not be subjected to cruelty.
(c) The animals will not be subjected to cruelty.
(d) The animals should not be subjected to cruelty.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q167. The schools take care of the overall needs of the students.
(a) The overall needs of the students are taken care of by the schools.
(b) The overall need of the students will be taken care of by the schools
(c) The overall needs of the students are taken care by the schools
(d) The overall needs of the students are to be taken care of by the schools
Q168. We prohibit smoking.
(a) Smoking will be prohibited.
(b) Smoking is prohibited.
(c) Smoking has been prohibited.
(d) Smoking is being prohibited.
Q169.We should not encourage indiscipline.
(a) Indiscipline should have not encouraged by us.
(b) Indiscipline should not be encouraged by us.
(c) Indiscipline should not being encouraged.
(d) Indiscipline should not been encouraged.
Q170. I donated all my old clothes and some cash to charity.
(a) All my old clothes and some cash was donated to charity by me.
(B) All my old clothes and some cash were donated to charity by me.
(C) All my old clothes and some cash is donated to charity by me.
(D) All my old clothes and some cash has been donated to charity by me.
Q171. The court quashed the judgment.
(a) The judgment will be quashed by the court.
(B) The judgment would be quashed by the court.
(C) The judgment was quashed by the court.
(D) The judgment quashed the court.
Q172. The train kept the people waiting.
(a) The people were kept waiting by the train.
(B) The people kept waiting by the train.
(C) The people were waiting for the train.
(D) The people were being kept waiting by the train.
Q173.The doctor advised me to give up sweets.
(a) To me give up sweets was advised by doctor.
(b) The doctor advised to give up sweets me.
(c) I was advised by the doctor to give up sweets.
(d) I was advised to give up eat sweets by the doctor.
Q174. They have spotted me in the crowd.
(a) I am spotted by them in the crowd.
(b) I will have been spotted by them in the crowd.
(c) I would have been spotted by them in the crowd.
(d) I have been spotted by them in the crowd.
Q175. A passerby took the injured to the hospital.
(a) The injured was taken to the hospital by a passerby.
(B) The injured were taken to the hospital by a passerby.
(C) The injured took to the hospital by a passerby.
(D) The injured was taken to the hospital.
Q176. We will know the results of this interview after six months.
(a) The results of this interview will be known after six months.
(b) The results will be known of this interview after six months.
(c) After six months, we will know the outcome of this interview.
(d) This interview will have a known outcome after six months.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q177. His Students call him a genius.


(a) He has been called a genius.
(b) He is called a genius.
(c) He was called a genius.
(d) His Students have called him a genius.
Q178. I was surprised to see by his make over.
(a) His make over surprises me.
(B) His make over surprise me.
(C) His make over surprised me.
(D) His make over has surprised me.
Q179. The men had constructed the bridge.
(a) The bridge has been constructed by the men.
(b) The bridge was constructed by the men.
(c) The bridge was being constructed by the men.
(d) The bridge had been constructed by the men.
Q180.Do not inform the police about the robbery.
(a) The police do not be informed about the robbery.
(b) Let not the police be informed about the robbery.
(c) Let the police be informed about the robbery.
(d) The police need to be informed by the robbery.
Q181. The situation could hardly have been altered by the interference of the police force.
(a) The interference of the police force could hardly have altered the situation.
(b) The interference of the police force can hardly alter the situation.
(c) The interference of the police force had altered the situation.
(d) The interference of the police force could alter the situation with hardness.
Q182. We expect all our students to do well
(a) All our students to do well is expect by us.
(b) All are students is expecting by us to do well.
(c) All our students to do well is to be expected by us.
(d) All our students to do well is expected by us.
Q183. Who gave you ice-cream ?
(a) Who has given you ice-cream?
(b) By whom were you given ice-cream ?
(c) By whom was you given ice-cream ?
(d) Who had given you ice-cream?
Q184. He committed a mistake by joining their secret group.
(a) A mistake was committed by joining their secret group by him.
(b) A mistake was committed by joining their secret group.
(c) A mistake was committed by him by joining their secret group.
(d) Joining their secret group was a mistake committed by him.
Q185. Why was the thief being chased by the boy?
(a) By the boy why was the thief being chased?
(b) Why did the boy chase the thief?
(c) Why the boy was chasing the thief?
(d) Why was the boy chasing the thief?
Q186. Has your elder sister applied for the interview posts?
(a) Have the interview posts been applied for by your elder sister?
(b) Have the interview posts applied for by your elder sister?
(c) Has the interview posts been applied by your elder sister?
(d) Has the interview posts been applied?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q187. The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.


(a) The smouldering fire was fanned by the rising gale.
(b) The smouldering fire is fanned by the rising gale.
(c) The fan was smouldered by the rising gale.
(d) The smouldered fire was fanned by the rising gale.
Q188. Did you understand the whole question?
(a) Were the whole question understood by you?
(b) I wholly understood the question.
(c) I understand the whole question.
(d) I understood the whole queston.
Q189. Why did you change the book?
(a) Why was the book changed?
(b) Why did the book changed by you?
(c) Why was the book change by you?
(d) Why was the book changed by you?
Q190. The bank opens a thousand new accounts every month
(a) A thousand new accounts were opened every month by the bank
(b) A thousand new accounts are opened every month.
(c) A thousand new accounts are to be opened every month by the bank
(d) A thousand new accounts are opened every month by the bank.
Q191. Who had delayed the project?
(a) By whom the project had been delayed?
(b) Whom the project had been delayed?
(c) By whom the project has been delayed?
(d) By whom the project had been delay?
Q192. I watch a movie every month.
(a) A movie is watched every month by me.
(b) Every movie is watched a month by me.
(c) A movie is watched every month by I.
(d) A movie is being watched every month by me.
Q193. He could have done that work.
(a)That work could had been done by him.
(b)That work could have been done.
(c)That work could have been done by him.
(d)That work could be done by him.
Q194. We will have selected a new team by Monday
(a) By Monday a new team will have been selected by us.
(b) A new team will have been selected by us by Monday.
(c) A new team will have selected by us by Monday.
(d) A new team will have been selected by us.
Q195. Don't reply until someone asks you something
(a) Dont reply until you are asked something.
(b) Don't reply until someone is asked to you.
(c) Dont reply until you have been asked.
(d) Dont reply until someone has been asked to.
Q196. Ratan is performing an experiment.
(a) Experiments were performed by Ratan.
(b) An experiment was performed by Ratan.
(c) An experiment is performed by Ratan.
(d) An experiment is being performed by Ratan.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q197. Who had laughed at you?


(a) By whom were you been laughed at?
(b) By whom had you been laughed at?
(c) Who had you been laughed at?
(d) By whom you had been laughed at?
Q198. Kindly offer your remarks.
(a) You are being requested to offer your remarks.
(b) You are requested to offer your remarks.
(c) You were requested to offer your remarks.
(d) You have been requested to offer your remarks.
Q199. The news has been brought to us by him.
(a) He brought us the news.
(b) He has brought us the news.
(c) He was brought the news to us.
(d) We brought the news to him.
Q200. One must keep ones promises.
(a) Ones promises are kept.
(b) Ones promises must be kept.
(c) One's promises were kept.
(d) Ones promises must kept.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 201-250 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q201. They have cut all the telephone wires.
(a) All the telephone wires will be cut.
(b) All the telephone wires had been cut.
(c) All the telephone wires have been cut.
(d) All the telephone wires shall be cut.
Q202. Let us organize a surprise party.
(a) Let a surprise party be organized by us.
(b) Let a surprise party be organized.
(c) Let a surprise party organized by us.
(d) A surprise party is to be organized.
Q203. Who gave you the money?
(a) By whom was you given the money?
(b) By whom were you given the money?
(c) Who gave the money to you?
(d) Who was given money by you?
Q204. Who delayed the whole work?
(a)The whole work was delayed by whom?
(b) The whole work is delayed by who?
(c) Whom was the whole work delayed?
(d) By who was the whole work delayed?
Q205. The Police chief gave him a warning.
(a) He was given by the Police chief a warning.
(b) He was given a warning by a Police chief.
(c) He was given a warning by the Police chief.
(d) A warning was given by him to the Police chief.
Q206. Does your watch show right time?
(a) Is the right time shown in your watch?
(b) Is the right time shown your watch?
(c) Is the right time show by your watch?
(d) Is the right time shown by your watch?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q207. The goal keeper saved the goal in the last minute.
(a)The goal was saved in the last minute by the goal keeper.
(b) The goal was saved by the goal keeper.
(c) The goal is saved in the last minute by the goal keeper.
(d) The goal was saved in the last minute.
Q208. People call him a master of chess.
(a) He has been called a master of chess.
(b) He is called a master of chess by the people.
(c) The people have been calling him a master of chess.
(d) All the people have called him a master of chess.
Q209. Leo Tolstoy wrote 'War and Peace'.
(a) War and Peace was written by Leo Tolstoy.
(b) War and Peace' is written by Leo Tolstoy.
(c) War and Peace will be written by Leo Tolstoy.
(d) War and Peace' was being written by Leo Tolstoy.
Q210. I am trying to contact him.
(a) He is being tried to contact by me.
(b) Contacting him is being tried by me.
(c) He tried to contact me.
(d) He is being contacting me.
Q211. Our vehicle had been stolen from our garage by the same burglary team.
(a) The same burglary team had stolen our vehicle from our garage.
(b) The same burglary team has stolen our vehicle from our garage.
(c) The same burglary team is stealing our vehicle from our garage.
(d) The same burglary team will have stolen our vehicle from our garage.
Q212. I shall write a letter.
(a) A letter is written by me.
(b) A letter will be written by me.
(c) A letter has written to me.
(d) A letter has been written by me.
Q213. Will Motin be helped by us ?
(a) Will Motin help us ?
(b) Shall we help Motin ?
(c) Shall Motin be helped?
(d) We shall helped Motin ?
Q214. It is time to water the plants.
(a) It is time for the plants to be watered.
(b) It is time the plants be watered.
(c) It is time when plants are watered.
(d) The plants should be watered.
Q215. I cannot draw this picture.
(a) This picture cannot be drawn by me.
(b) This picture cannot be drawn by I.
(c) This picture could not be drawn by me.
(d) This picture could not be drawn by I.
Q216. Rajesh could not complete his because he had a headache.
(a) Rajeshs paper would not be completed because he had a headache.
(b) The paper could not be completed by Rajesh because he had a headache.
(c) Rajeshs paper could not be completed because he had a headache.
(d) The paper of Rajesh could not be completed by him because he had a headache.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q217. The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
Q218. What do you do on Sunday?
(a)What is done by you?
(b)What is done on Sunday?
(c)What is done on Sunday by you?
(d)What was done on Sunday by you?
Q219. That too many cooks spoils the broth is known to all.
(a) All know that too many cooks spoils the broth.
(b) All knew that too many cooks spoilt the broth.
(c) All know that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.
(d) All knows that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.
Q220. The judge ordered the murderer to be hanged.
(a) The murderer was ordered by the judge to be hanged.
(b) The murderer was to be hanged according to the order of the judge.
(c) The order was given by the judge to hang the murderer.
(d) It was ordered by the judge to hang the murderer.
Q221. Thick clouds have overcast the sky.
(a) The sky has been overcast by thick clouds.
(b) The sky overcast by thick clouds.
(c) The sky is overcast by thick clouds,
(d) The sky is being overcast by thick clouds.
Q222. Who tore the curtains yesterday?
(a) By whom were the curtains teared yesterday?
(b) By whom were the curtains torn yesterday?
(c) By whom were the curtains tore yesterday?
(d) By whom are the curtains torn yesterday?
Q223. One should not give unsolicited advice.
(a) Unsolicited advice is not to be given.
(b) Unsolicited advice can't be given.
(c) Unsolicited advice may not be given.
(d) Unsolicited advice should not be given.
Q224. They have made a film based on this novel.
(a) A film was based on this novel and made.
(b) A film have been made based on this novel.
(c) A film, based on this novel, has been made
(d) A film has been based and made on this novel.
Q225.Pinnacle students cleared every exam with flying colours.
(a) Every exam was cleared with flying colours.
(b) Every exam was cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours.
(c) Every exam cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours.
(d) Every exam is cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours.
Q226. The lightning caused a serious forest fire and damaged many nearby houses.
(a) A serious forest fire has been caused by lightning and many nearby houses have been damaged.
(b) A serious forest fire was caused by lightning and many houses are damaged.
(c) A serious forest fire had been caused by lightning and many nearby houses had been damaged.
(d) A serious forest fire was caused by lightning and many nearby houses were damaged.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q227. Today I accomplished my task successfully.


(a) Today my task is accomplished successfully.
(b) Today my task has been accomplished successfully.
(c) Today my task accomplished successfully.
(d) Today my task was accomplished successfully.
Q228. They are going to build a new airport near the old one.
(a) A new airport going to be built near- the old one.
(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.
(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.
(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one.
Q229. My watch cant be repaired by anyone,
(a) No one will repair my watch.
(b) No one can repair my watch.
(c) No one can't repair my watch.
(d) No one will be able to repair my watch.
Q230. Gandhiji started the Quit India Movement in 1942.
(a) The Quit India Movement was started by Gandhiji in 1942.
(b) The Quit India Movement was been started by Gandhiji in 1842.
(c) The Quit India Movement had been started by Gandhiji in 1942.
(d) The Quit India Movement started by Gandhiji in 1942.
Q231.The curd tastes sour.
(a)The curd was sour when tasted.
(b) The curd was sour when someone was tasting.
(c) The curd is sour when it is tasted.
(d) The curd was sour when it was tasted.
Q232. Who asked you to draft this letter?
(a) By who you are asked to draft this letter.
(b) By who have you been asked to draft this letter.
(c) By whom were you asked lo draft this, letter?
(d) By whom you were asked to draft this letter.
Q233.The terrorists should be hanged.
(a)They should have hanged the terrorists.
(b) They will hang the terrorists.
(c) One should hang the terrorists.
(d) They hanged the terrorists.
Q234. The teacher asked the students not to make a noise in the class.
(a)The student was asked by the teacher to make a noise in the class.
(b) The students were asked by the teacher not to make a noise in the class.
(c)The students had been asked not to make a noise in the class.
(d) None of these
Q235. Everyone knew there was a fire on board.
(a) A fire on board was known to be by everyone.
(b) A fire was known to be there.
(c) A fire on board was known there by everyone.
(d) There was a fire on board was known by everyone.
Q236. These days he has opened a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar.
(a) He has opened a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar these days.
(b) A new showroom in Hisar has been opened by him these days.
(c) A new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar has been opened by him these days
(d) These days a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar has been opened by him.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q237. Lata Mangeskar wrote the song and sang it.


(a) The song was written and sung by Lata Mangeshkar.
(b) The song was wrote and sung by Lata Mangeshkar.
(c) The song were written and sung by Lata Mangeshkar.
(d) The song was written and sang by Lata Mangeshkar.
Q238. All your needs will be taken care of at our institute, Pinnacle.
(a) Our institute, Pinnacle will take care of all your needs.
(b) Our institute, Pinnacle will be taking care of all your needs.
(c) Our institute, Pinnacle will have taken care of all your needs.
(d) Our institute, Pinnacle will have cared for all your needs.
Q239. Please inform them about the changed schedule
(a) Let them been informed about the changed schedule
(b) You are requested to inform them about the changed schedule.
(c) To inform them is requested.
(d) You are requested to please inform them about the changed schedule
Q240. Why had you not deposited the school less?
(a) Why had the school fees not been deposited by you?
(b) Why the school fees had not been deposited by you?
(c) Why had the school fees been deposited by you?
(d) Why the school fees had been not deposited by you?
Q241. Did the noise frighten you?
(a) Did you frighten the noise?
(b) Was the noise frightened by you?
(c) Were you frightened by the noise?
(d) Were you frighten by the noise?
Q242. Test Series and study material of Pinnacle are widely used by students who wish to clear
SSC CGL.
(a) Students who wished to clear SSC CGL widely use test series and study material of Pinnacle
(b) Students clearing exams widely use test series and study material of Pinnacle
(c) Students who clear exams widely use test series of Pinnacle
(d) Students who wish to clear exams widely test series and study material of Pinnacle
Q243. Political parties have demanded a probe into the destruction of evidence.
(a) A probe has been demanded into the destruction of evidence.
(b) A probe is been demanded into the destruction of evidence.
(c) A probe has been demanded the destruction of evidence.
(d) A probe has been demand into the destruction of evidence.
Q244. The wild bulls destroyed the whole crop.
(a) The whole crop was destroyed.
(b) The whole crop destroyed by the wild bull.
(c) The whole crop was destroyed by the wild bull.
(d) The whole crops were destroyed by the wild bull.
Q245. The Greeks expected to win the international trophy.
(a) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy.
(b) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks.
(c) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy.
(d) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international trophy.
Q246.Must we submit the whole fees in advance?
(a) Must the whole fees be submitted in advance?
(b) Must the whole fees be submit in advance?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) Must the whole fees be submit in advance by us?


(d) Must the whole fees is submit?
Q247. They let Geeta participate.
(a) Geeta was let to participate.
(b) Geeta was let to be participated.
(c) Geeta participated.
(d) Geeta were let to be participated.
Q248. Ram asked Rajesh to switch off the fan.
(a) Rajesh is asked to switch off the fan by Ram.
(b) Rajesh was asked to switch off the fan by Ram.
(c) Ram asked to be switched off the fan by Ram.
(d) Ram was asked to switch off the fan by Ram.
Q249. Who was teaching him French?
(a) Whom was he being taught French ?
(b) Who had he been taught French by?
(c) By whom was he being taught French ?
(d) By whom was he been taught French ?
Q250. Did he feel I was lying?
(a) Was I feel to be lying by him?
(b) Was I felt to be lying by him?
(c) Was I felt to be lied by him?
(d) I was felt to be lied by them.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 251-300 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q251. Who do you dislike most ?
(a) Who is disliking most by you?
(b) Who is disliked most by you?
(c) Who was disliked most by you?
(d) Who is being disliked by you?
Q252. The robbers looted the bank and took away the deposited amount.
(a)The bank had been looted and the deposited amount taken away.
(b) The bank was looted and the deposited amount was taken away.
(c) The bank was looted and the robbers took away the deposited amount
(d) None of these
Q253. Nobody could kill the snake.
(a)The snake could kill anybody.
(b) The snake could be killed by anybody.
(c) The snake could not be killed.
(d) The snake could not have been killed.
Q254. Dont pluck the apples.
(a) Let the apples not plucked.
(b) Let the apples not be plucked.
(c) Nobody should pluck the apples.
(d) Anybody should not pluck the apples.
Q255. The people cheered the Prime Minister loudly.
(a) The Prime Minister was loudly cheered by the people.
(b) Loudly the people cheered the Prime Minister.
(c) The Prime Minister has been loudly cheered by the people.
(d) Cheered loudly was the Prime Minister by the people.
Q256. Please give me one thousand rupees?
(a)I am requested to give one thousand rupees.
(b) You requested me to be given one thousand rupees.
(c) You are requested to give me one thousand rupees.
(d) You are requested to kindly give one thousand rupees.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q257. Was the teacher teaching the students ?


(a) Was the students being taught by the teacher ?
(b) Was the teacher being taught by the students ?
(c) were the students being taught by the teacher ?
(d) were the students been taught by the teacher ?
Q258. Tell her to behave well.
(a) Let her be told to behave well.
(b) Let her to be told to behave well.
(c) Let she be told to behaving well.
(d) Let her be told to be behaved well.
Q259. Could you pass the salt ?
(a) Could the salt been passed?
(b) Could the salt be passed by anyone?
(c) Could the salt be past?
(d) Could the salt be passed?
Q260. When did he return my books?
(a) When were my books returned by him?
(b) When- will my books be returned by him?
(c) When has he returned my books?
(d) When are my books returned by him?
Q261. Look ! They have painted the door.
(a) Look! The doors being painted.
(b) Look ! The door had been painted.
(c) Look ! The door has been painted.
(d) Look ! The door was painted.
Q262. She was advised 15 days rest after her surgery.
(a) The doctor was advised her 15 days rest after her surgery.
(b) The doctor has advised her 15 days rest after her surgery.
(c) The doctor advised her 15 days rest after her surgery.
(d) The doctor had advised her 15 days' rest after her surgery.
Q263. Dont insult the poor.
(a)The poor should not be insulted.
(b) The poor shall not be insulted.
(c) One should not insult the poor.
(d) None of these.
Q264. The storm washed away the whole sea shore.
(a) The whole sea shore was washed away by the storm.
(b) The whole sea shore washes away by the storm.
(c) The whole sea shore was washed down by the storm.
(d) The whole sea shore was washed away.
Q265. We are reaching the end of the syllabus.
(a) The syllabus is ended by us.
(b) The end of the syllabus is being reached by us.
(c) This is our end to the syllabus.
(d) The syllabus has reached its end by us.
Q266. It is time to take tea.
(a) It was time that tea was taken
(b) It is time for tea to be taken
(c) It is time that tea should be taken
(d) It is time that tea had been taken
Q267. I was shocked by the letter.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) They shocked me with the letter


(b) I am shocked
(c) The letter shocked me
(d) I shocked with the letter
Q268. Why did she break the garden wall?
(a) Why the garden wall was broken by her ?
(b) Why had the garden wall been broken by her?
(c) Why was the garden wall broken by her?
(d) Why will the garden wall be broken by her?
Q269. It is impossible to convince her traditional parents on this issue.
(a) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convince on this issue.
(b) Her traditional parents are not impossible to be convinced on this issue.
(c) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convinced on this issue.
(d) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convinced on the issue.
Q270. You surprise me.
(a) I am to be surprised
(b) You are surprised
(c) I am surprised
(d) Me is surprised
Q271. Let me do this.
(a) Let us do this.
(b) This be done by me.
(c) Let this be done by me.
(d) Let do this.
Q272. I am doing sums.
(a) Sums are done by me
(b) Sums are being done by me
(c) I must be doing the sums
(d) Sums must be done by me
Q273. The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
(a) I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic
(b) The traffic kept me awake by the noise
(c) I kept myself awake due to the noise of the traffic
(d) I remained awake by the noise of the traffic
Q274. The policeman chased after the fleeing thief.
(a) The fleeing thief was chased after by the policeman.
(b) The fleeing thief was chased by the policeman.
(c) The fleeing thief has been chased after by the policeman.
(d) The thief was chased after by the fleeing policeman.
Q275. The manager could not accept the union leader's proposals.
(a) The union leaders proposals could not be accepted by the manager
(b) The union leader's proposals were not accepted by the manager
(c) The union leader's proposals will not be accepted by the manager
(d) The union leader's proposals would not be accepted by the manager
Q276. I bought a new shirt last week.
(a) Last week a new shirt was bought by I
(b) Last week a new shirt is bought by I
(c) Last week a new shirt was bought by me
(d) Last week a new shirt had been bought by me
Q277. The plants have been watered by the gardener.
(a) The gardener is watering the plants
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) The gardener has been watering the plants


(c) The gardener has watered the plants
(d) The gardener had watered the plants
Q278. The students were laughing at the old man.
(a) The old man was being laughed at by the students.
(b) The old man was laughed at by the students.
(c) The old mart was being laughed by the students.
(d) The old man is laughing at the students.
Q279. The teacher punished the boys who had not done their home work.
(a) The boys who had not done their homework had been punished by their teacher.
(b) The boys were punished by their teacher who had not done their homework.
(c) The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.
(d) The boys who had not done their homework were being punished by the teacher.
Q280. An agreement must be reached.
(a) An agreement should be reached.
(b) We must reach an agreement.
(c) It is good to reach an agreement.
(d) We should reach an agreement.
Q281. Prepare yourself for the worst.
(a) You be prepared for the worst
(b) The worst should be prepared by yourself
(c) Be prepared for the worst
(d) For the worst, preparation should be made by you
Q282. Please shut the door and go to sleep.
(a) The door is to be shut and you are to go to sleep
(b) Let the door be shut and you be asleep
(c) You are requested to shut the door and go to sleep
(d) The door is to be shut and you are requested to sleep
Q283. The principal convened an urgent meeting to discuss the changed schedule of the board
exams.
(a) An urgent meeting was convened by the principal to discuss the changed schedule of the board
exams.
(b) An urgent meeting was convened to discuss the changed schedule the board exams by the
principal.
(c) The changed schedule of the board exams was discussed at the meeting urgently called by the
principal.
(d) The changed schedule of the board exams were discussed at the meeting urgently called by the
principal.
Q284. The teacher refused him entry as he was late.
(a) Entry was refused to him as he was late.
(b) Entry was refused to him as he is late.
(c) Entry was refused due to being late.
(d) He was refused entry as he was late.
Q285. The boys killed the snake with a stick.
(a) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick.
(b) A stick was killed by the boys with a snake.
(c) A snake with a stick was killed by the boys.
(d) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick.
Q286. We should have given them the money.
(a) The money should have been given to them by us.
(b)The money should be given to them by us.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c)The money should have been given to us.


(d)The money should have been given by us.
Q287.The counsellor advised me to avoid stress and confrontation.
(a) To avoid stress and confrontation were advised by the counselor to me.
(b) Stress and confrontation is to be avoided.
(c) I was advised by the counsellor to avoid stress and confrontation.
(d) I was advised to avoid stress by the counsellor.
Q288. I should have met him yesterday.
(a) He should have met by me yesterday.
(b) He should be meeting me yesterday.
(c) He should have been meeting by me yesterday.
(d) He should have been met by me yesterday.
Q289. The members should adhere to all the decisions.
(a) All the decisions should adhere to the members
(b) All the decisions adhered to the members
(c) All the decisions should be adhered to by the members
(d)All should adhere to the decisions of the members
Q290. We found him a good wife.
(a) He was found a good wife by us.
(b) A good wife was found out by them.
(c) A good wife found him.
(d) A good wife was being found by us.
Q291. We should not encourage fundamentalism.
(a) Fundamentalism should have not encouraged by us.
(b) Fundamentalism should not be encouraged by us.
(c) Fundamentalism should not being encouraged.
(d) Fundamentalism should not been encouraged.
Q292. They have drawn a picture of the prime suspect.
(a) A picture of the prime suspect is drawn by them.
(b) A picture of the prime suspect has been drawn by them.
(c) A picture of the prime suspect would have been drawn by them.
(d) A picture of the prime suspect have been drawn by them.
Q293. Our task had been completed before sunset.
(a) We completed our task before sunset.
(b) We have completed our task before sunset.
(c) We complete our task before sunset.
(d) We had completed our task before sunset.
Q294. He admonished her for the error.
(a) She was admonished by him for the error.
(b) She has been admonished by him for the error.
(c) She would be admonished by him for the error.
(d) She is admonished by him for the error.
Q295. The people couldn't move me to the hospital and the doctor operated on me at home.
(a) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and was operated on at home by the doctor.
(b) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and I had to be operated on at home.
(c) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and I was operated at home by the doctor.
(d) I couldnt be moved to the hospital by the people and operated on at home.
Q296. Before festivals the shops are thronged with men, women and children making various
purchases.
(a) During festivals people throng the shops.
(b) Men, women and children throng the shops before festivals making various purchases.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) Men, women and children make purchases during festivals.


(d) The shops are thronged by people making purchases.
Q297. We understand that he opposes our views.
(a) It is understood by us that he opposes our views.
(b) That he opposes our views, is understood by us.
(c) That our views are opposed is understood by us.
(d) Our views are opposed, that is understood by us.
Q298. The MD told us about the new project.
(a) We were told about the new project by the MD
(b) We are told about the new project by the MD
(c) We told by MD about the new project
(d) We had been told by MD about project
Q299. Sharma was cleaning the house.
(a) The house was cleaned by Sharma
(b) The house will be cleaned by Sharma
(c) The house was being cleaned by Sharma
(d) The house is being cleaned by Sharma
Q300. Not a word was spoken by the criminal in self-defence.
(a) The criminal spoke not a word in self-defence.
(b) The criminal in self-defence spoke no word .
(c) The criminal did not speak a word in self-defence.
(d) The criminal spoke in self defence not a word.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 301-350 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q301. The loan will be sanctioned by the bank.
(a) The bank sanctioned the loan.
(b) The bank is going to sanction the loan.
(c) The bank would sanction the loan.
(d) The bank will sanction the loan.
Q302. He sells tea at the railway station.
(a) Tea is sold at the railway station by him.
(b) Tea is being sold at the railway station by him.
(c) Tea has been sold at the railway station by him.
(d) Tea is to be sold at the railway station by him.
Q303. Can we send the parcel tomorrow ?
(a) Can be the parcel sent by us tomorrow ?
(b) Can we be sent by the parcel tomorrow ? .
(c) Can the parcel be sent by us tomorrow?
(d) Can the parcel sent by us tomorrow?
Q304. Will I have to make another key?
(a) Will another key have to be made by me?
(b) Will another key have to be make by me?
(c) Would I have to make another key?
(d) Another key will have to be made by me.
Q305. I saw him strangling her to death.
(a) He was seen strangling her to death by me.
(b) He was seen to strangle her to death by me.
(c) He was to be seen strangling her to death by me.
(d) He was seen strangling her to death
Q306. The king gave him a reward.
(a) He was given by the king a reward.
(b) He was given the reward by a king.
(c) He was given a reward by the king.
(d) A reward was given by him to the king.
Q307.They said that the earth is round.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) It has been said that the earth are round


(b) That the earth is round is said by them
(c) It is said that the earth is round
(d) it was said that the earth was round
Q308. This machine must not be used after 5.30 p.m.
(a) You cant use the machine after 5.30 p.m.
(b) You maynt use the machine after 5.30 p.m.
(c) You need not use the machine after 5.30 pm.
(d) You must not use the machine after 5.30 p.m.
Q309. I hate giving and taking advice.
(a) To take and give advice is hated by me.
(b) Giving and taking advice is hated by me.
(c) To take and give advice is hated.
(d) To take and give advice was hated by me.
Q310. A yellow wasp bit my daughter yesterday.
(a) My daughter bit a yellow wasp yesterday.
(b) My daughter bitten by a yellow wasp yesterday
(c) My daughter was bitten by a yellow wasp yesterday
(d) My daughter were bit by a yellow wasp yesterday
Q311. Will he have written a letter?
(a) Will a letter have written by him?
(b) Will a letter be written by him?
(c) Will a letter to be written by him?
(d) Will a letter have been written by him?
Q312. One must follow all the rules while driving.
(a) All the rules must be followed while driving.
(b) While driving all the rules might be followed.
(c) All the rules should be followed while driving.
(d) All the rules must be followed by one while driving.
Q313. Paper, the main writing material today, was invented by the Chinese.
(a)The Chinese invented the paper the main writing material today.
(b)The Chinese invented the paper the material today.
(c)The Chinese were invented by the paper the main writing material today.
(d)The Chinese have invented the paper the main writing material today.
Q314. God grants the wishes of simple people.
(a)The wishes of simple people are granted by God.
(b)The wishes of simple people are to be granted by God
(c)Simple people's wish are granted by God.
(d)Simple people's wishes is granted by God.
Q315. The most useful training of my career was given to me by my boss.
(a) My boss has been giving me the most useful training of my career.
(b) My boss gives me the most useful training.
(c) My boss is giving me the most useful training.
(d) My boss gave me the most useful training of my career.
Q316. Handicapped people should be empathized with by the public.
(a) Handicapped people should empathized by the public.
(b) The public will empathise with the Handicapped people.
(c) The public shall be empathizing with the Handicapped people.
(d) The public should empathize with the Handicapped people.
Q317. The upright social worker rescued all the three labourers.
(a) All the three labourers are rescued by the upright social worker.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) All the three labourers were rescued by the upright social worker.
(c) All the three labourers will be rescued by the upright social worker.
(d) All the three labourers are being rescued by the upright social worker.
Q318. The batter strikes the ball with the bat.
(a)The ball is struck by the batter .
(b)The batter is struck by ball with the bat.
(c)The ball is strucked by the batter with the bat.
(d)The ball is struck by the batter with the bat.
Q319. We will know the outcome of these experiments after six months.
(a) The outcome of these experiments will be known after six months
(b) The outcome will be known of these experiments after six months
(c) After six months, we will know the outcome of these experiments
(d) These experiments will have a known outcome after six months.
Q320. Paint the windows.
(a) Windows should be painted.
(b) Let the windows be painted.
(c) Let be the windows painted.
(d) Windows are let to be painted.
Q321. I don't like people keeping me waiting.
(a) I dont like people are kept me waiting.
(b) I dont like people were kept me waiting.
(c) I don't like being kept waiting.
(d) I don't like people are being kept waiting.
Q322. Sheela was searching for a job in the city.
(a) A job was being searched for in the city by Sheela.
(b) A job was being searched in the city by Sheela.
(c) A job was being searched in the city for Sheela.
(d) A job was searched in the city by Sheela.
Q323. I should have handled the case sensitively.
(a) The case should have handled by me sensitively.
(b) The case should be handling me sensitively.
(c) The case should have been handled by me sensitively.
(d) The case should have been handled by me.
Q324. Have you thought of opening new branches of your office?
(a) Have opening new branches of your office been thought about by you?
(b)Had opening new branches of your office been thought about by you?
(c) Have opening new branches of your office been thought by you?
(d) Have opening new branches been thought about by you?
Q325. Will the children of the slum areas be helped by us?
(a) Will the children of the slum areas help us?
(b) Shall we help the children of the slum areas?
(c) Shall the children of the slum areas be helped?
(d) We shall help the children of the slum areas?
Q326. Our colleague was given a gift when she retired.
(a) Our colleague gave us a gift when she retired.
(b) Our colleague was given a gift by us when she retired.
(c) A gift was given to our colleague when she retired.
(d) We gave our colleague a gift when she retired.
Q327. She asked me if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(a) I were asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(b) I was asked if I could answer all the question in the paper.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) I was asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(d) I was asked if I answered all the questions in the paper.
Q328. People speak English all over the world.
(a) English is spoken all over the world.
(b) English was spoken all over the world.
(c) English was spoken by people.
(d) English is spoken by people.
Q329. Decisions must be taken.
(a) Decisions should be taken.
(b) We must take decisions.
(c) It is good to take decisions.
(d) We should take decisions.
Q330. Did the noise frighten you?
(a) Did you frighten the noise?
(b) Was the noise frightened by you?
(c) Were you frightened by the noise?
(d) Were you frighten by the noise?
Q331. Commitments should be fulfilled in time.
(a)You must fulfill commitments in time.
(b) One should fulfill commitments.
(c) Fulfill commitments.
(d) We must fulfill one's commitments.
Q332. His subordinates accused him of various offences.
(a)They accused him of various offences
(b) It was accused by his subordinates that he had done various offences
(c)His subordinates accused that he had done various offences
(d) He was accused of various offences by his subordinates
Q333. Why does the child always make unnecessary demands?
(a)Why are unnecessary demands always made by the child?
(b)Why is unnecessary demand always made by the child?
(c)Why unnecessary demands are always made by the child?
(d) Why unnecessary demands always made by the child?
Q334. Whom does he look for?
(a) He is looked after for whom?
(b) Who is looked after for him?
(c) Who is looked for by him?
(d) He is looked after by whom?
Q335. He decided to approach the police.
(a) It was decided to approach the police by him
(b) The decision was made by him to approach the police.
(c) The decision that the police must be approached was made by him.
(d) He decided that the police should be approached.
Q336. Do you understand what I mean?
(a) What I mean....is that understood by you
(b) Was what I mean understood by you ?
(c) Is what I mean understood by you ?
(d) What I mean is understood by you?
Q337. Has a dog ever bitten you ?
(a) Has a dog ever bites you ?
(b) Have you ever been bitten by a dog?
(c) You are bitten by a dog.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Have you ever being bitten by a dog?


Q338. She gave me a book.
(a) I was given a book by her
(b) She was given a book
(c) A book is given by her to me
(d) I was given her a book.
Q339. The farmer prepared the field.
(a) The field was prepared by the farmer
(b) The field was being prepared by the farmer
(c) The field were prepared by the farmer
(d) The field were being prepared by the farmer
Q340. The children could use the place always.
(a) The place can be used by children
(b) The place is used by children always
(c) The place could always be used by children
(d) The place has been used by children always
Q341. We feel that God himself controls all our actions.
(a)We feel that all actions are themselves controlled by God.
(b)We feel that our actions are themselves controlled by God.
(c)It is felt that all our actions are controlled by God.
(d)It is felt that all our actions are themselves control by God.
Q342. He was offered the job but he refused.
(a) The job was offered to him to him but he refused.
(b) The job were offered to him to him but he refused.
(c) He refused the job that was offered to him.
(d) He refused the job.
Q343. These days he has opened a school for children in the slum areas.
(a) He has opened a school for children in the slum areas these days.
(b) A school in the slum areas has been opened by him these days.
(c) A school for children in the slum areas has been opened by him these days.
(d) These days a school for children in the slum areas has been opened by him.
Q344. People call him a fool
(a) He has been called a fool.
(b) He is called a fool by the people.
(c) The people have been calling him a fool.
(d) We all people have called him a fool.
Q345. He was congratulated by his teacher on his brilliant success in the recent examination.
(a) His teacher congratulated him on his brilliant success in the recent examination.
(b) His teacher congratulated him for his success in the examination.
(c) His teacher congratulated him on his success.
(d) His teacher congratulated him.
Q346. Which teacher taught you?
(a) Which teacher were you taught by?
(b) Which teacher were you taught ?
(c) By which teacher were you taught by?
(d) Which teacher you were taught by?
Q347.The talented player outwitted her opponent.
(a) Her opponent were outwitted by the talented player.
(b) Her opponent was outwitted by the talented player.
(c) Her opponent was outwitted by the player.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Her talented opponent was outwitted by the player.


Q348. The sugar was imported from Cuba due to a shortage
(a) The sugar was imported from Cuba
(b) Cuba imported sugar due to a shortage
(c) The sugar were imported from Cuba due to a shortage
(d) The sugar was imported from Cuba due to a shortage
Q349. We expect you to do us a favour
(a) A favour is expected by us.
(b) Let a favour be done.
(c) Let us expect a favour.
(d) Expecting a favour from you.
Q350. He made us report exactly on time.
(a) We were made to report exactly on time by him.
(b) We would report exactly on time by him.
(c) We might report exactly on time by him.
(d) We have to report exactly on time by him.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 351-400 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q351. Rabindranath Tagore returned his knighthood .
(a) His knighthood was returned by Rabindranath Tagore.
(b) His knighthood is returned by Rabindranath Tagore.
(c) His knighthood will be returned by Rabindranath Tagore.
(d) His knighthood was being returned by Rabindranath Tagore.
Q352. They cooked the food and sent to the orphanage.
(a) The cooked food was sent to the orphanage by them
(b) The food was cooked and sent to the orphanage by them
(c) The food was sent to the orphanage by them
(d) The food was cooked and sent by them
Q353. Put up the tent.
(a) The tent is being put up.
(b) Let the tent being put up.
(c) The tent has put up.
(d) Let the tent be put up.
Q354. Who has topped the exam conducted by Pinnacle last Sunday?
(a) By whom has the exam conducted by Pinnacle been topped?
(b) By whom has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been topped?
(c) By who has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been topped?
(d) By who has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been top?
Q355. At each concert the singer sang at least one song from a well known movie.
(a)At least one song from a well known movie was sung by the singer at each concert.
(b)At least one song from a well known movie was sang by the singer at each concert.
(c)At least one song from a well known movie was sung by the singer each concert.
(d)At least one song from a well known movie is sung by the singer at each concert.
Q356. We have informed them about the revised prices from the new year.
(a)They have been informed about the revised prices from the new year.
(b)They have been informed the revised prices from the new year.
(c)They have informed about the revised prices from the new year.
(d)They had been informed about the revised prices from the new year.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q357. Do you feel Indian parents understand their teenaged children?


(a) Are their teenaged children understand by their Indian Parents?
(b) Are their teenaged children understood by their Indian Parents?
(c) Are their Indian children understood by their teenaged Parents?
(d) Were their teenaged children understood by their Indian Parents?
Q358. We are reaching the end of this exercise.
(a) This exercise is ended by us.
(b) The end of this exercise is being reached by us.
(c) This is our end to the exercise.
(d) The exercise has reached its end by us.
Q359. The government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme in Jharkhand.
(a) A massive tribal welfare programme is launched by the government in Jharkhand.
(b) A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.
(c) Jharkhand government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.
(d) The government in Jharkhand has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.
Q360. The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
Q361. They say that you did that.
(a) You are told to do that
(b) You are advised to do that
(c) You did that said by them
(d) You are said to have done that
Q362. The room was rented.
(a) The man rented the room.
(b) The room should be rented.
(c) I rented the room.
(d) Someone rented the room.
Q363. The thief climbed over the wall without being seen.
(a) The wall was climbed over by the thief without being seen.
(b) The thief was climbed over the wall without being seen.
(c) Without being seen, the thief climbed over the wall.
(d)The thief climbed over the wall without any one seeing him
Q364. They have done this to defuse the crisis.
(a) The crisis has been defused by them.
(b) This has been done by them so that crisis is defused.
(c) This have been done by them defuse the crisis.
(d) To defuse the crisis this was done by them.
Q365. Their dog bit our neighbour yesterday.
(a) Our neighbour bit their dog yesterday.
(b) Our neighbour bitten by their dog yesterday
(c) Our neighbour was bitten by their dog yesterday
(d) Our neighbour were bit by their dog yesterday
Q366. They cooked the food and sent it to the orphanage.
(a) The cooked food was sent to the orphanage by them
(b) The food was cooked and sent to the orphanage by them
(c) The food was sent to the orphanage by them
(d) The food was cooked and sent by them
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q367. Has someone made all the necessary arrangements?


(a) Has all the necessary arrangements been made by someone?
(b) Have the necessary arrangements been all made by someone?
(c) Have all the necessary arrangements been made by someone?
(d) All the necessary arrangements have been made by one?
Q368. His weird behaviour annoyed everyone at the party.
(a)Everyone was annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party.
(b)Everyone had been annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party.
(c)Everyone were annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party.
(d)At the party everyone were annoyed at his weird behaviour.
Q369. The peon refused him admittance.
(a) He was refused admittance by the peon.
(b) Admittance is refused to him by the peon.
(c) Admittance was refused by the peon.
(d) Admittance is refused him by the peon.
Q370. I would advise you not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
(a) It would be advised by me not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
(b) It would be my advice not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
(c) You would be advised by me not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
(d) My advice to you would be not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
Q371. Dogs always chase cats.
(a) Cats are always chasing dogs
(b) Cats have been always chased by dogs
(c) Cats are always chased by dogs
(d) Cats are being always chased by dogs
Q372. The ballots have been counted.
(a) Someone counted the ballots.
(b) Someone has counted the ballots
(c) Someone has been counted by the ballots
(d) Count the ballots.
Q373. The researchers compared the behavior of two groups of children
(a) The behavior of groups of children was compared by the two researchers.
(b) The behavior of two groups of children was compared by the researchers.
(c) The behavior of two groups of children has been compared by the researchers.
(d) The behavior of two groups of children is to be compared by the researchers.
Q374. The caretaker locks the door.
(a) The doors were locked by the caretaker
(b) The doors are locked by the caretaker.
(c) The doors have been locked by the caretaker
(d) The doors are to be locked by the caretaker
Q375. The boy laughed at the beggar.
(a) The beggar was laughed by the boy.
(b) The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
(c) The beggar was being laughed at by the boy,
(d) The beggar was laughed at by the boy.
Q376. They have published all the details of the invention.
(a) All the details of the invention have been published by them
(b) The publication of the details of invention was done by them
(c) All the details have been invented by the publishers
(d) All the inventions have been detailed by them
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q377. I hate taking a shower early in the morning


(a) To take a shower early in the morning is hated by me.
(b) Taking a shower early in the morning is hated by me.
(c) To take shower is hated.
(d) To take a shower was hated by me during morning.
Q378. Beautiful green trees in full blossom covered the mountains and valleys.
(a) The mountains and valleys was covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom.
(b) The mountains and valleys were covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom.
(c) The mountains and valleys had covered beautiful green trees in full blossom.
(d) The mountains and valleys had been covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom.
Q379. He committed a blunder by confessing the crime.
(a) A blunder was committed by confessing the crime by him.
(b) A blunder was committed by confessing the crime.
(c) A blunder was committed by him by confessing the crime.
(d) Confessing the crime was a blunder committed by him.
Q380. Have the broken window repaired.
(a) Repair the broken window.
(b) You repair the broken window.
(c) Get someone to repair the broken window.
(d) Someone repair the broken window.
Q381. The boys saved many elders from drowning.
(a) Many, elders are saved from drowning by the boys.
(b) Many elders are being saved from drowning by the boys.
(c) Many elders were saved from drowning by the boys.
(d) Many elders have been saved from drowning by the boys.
Q382. You will be taken care of by me.
(a) I will be taking care of you.
(b) I would take care of you.
(c) I will take care of you.
(d) I will being take care of you.
Q383. He completed the story on time.
(a) The story was completed by him on time.
(b) The story was being completed by him on time.
(c) The story completed by him on time.
(d) The story had completed by him on time.
Q384. Did you visit your grandmother in the village last summer?
(a) Have your grandmother been visited by you last summer?
(b) Was your grandmother been visited in the village by you last summer?
(c) Was your grandmother visited in the village by you last summer?
(d) Were your grandmother been visited by you last summer?
Q385. Who gave you permission to enter?
(a) By whom were you given permission to enter?
(b) By whom was you given permission to enter?
(c) By whom you were given permission to enter?
(d) By whom given you permission to enter?
Q386. My director gave me a script to read.
(a)I was given a Script by my director to be read.
(b) A script to read was given to me by my director.
(c) A script was given to me to read by my director.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) I was given a script by my director to read.


Q387. We have warned you .
(a) You have been warned
(b) We have you warned
(c) Warned you have been
(d) Have you been warned
Q388. She gave me a good scolding.
(a) I was given a good scolding by her
(b) She was given a good scolding.
(c) A good scolding is given by her to me
(d) I was given her a good scolding.
Q389. This mobile must not be used during class hours
(a) You cant use the mobile during class hours
(b)You maynt use the mobile during class hours
(c)You need not use the mobile during class hours
(d)You must not use the mobile during class hours
Q390. The gardener prepared the lawn to plant roses.
(a) The lawn was prepared by the gardener to plant roses
(b) The lawn was being prepared by the gardener to plant roses
(c) The lawn were prepared by the gardener to plant roses
(d) The lawn were being prepared by the gardener to plant roses
Q391. They are going to perform Hamlet.
(a) Hamlet is going to be performed by them.
(b) Hamlet is going to perform by them
(c) Hamlet is to perform
(d) Hamlet" has to be performed
Q392. Somebody stole my car last week.
(a) Last week my car was steal by somebody
(b) My car was stolen last week by somebody
(c) My car was stolen that week by somebody
(d) Somebody last week has stolen my car
Q393. They let her go to London for higher studies.
(a) She was let to go to London for higher studies.
(b)She was let to be gone to London for higher studies.
(c) She went to London.
(d)She were let to go to London for higher studies.
Q394. The chairman told about the new company acquired.
(a) We were told about the new company the chairman had acquired.
(b) We are told about the new company the chairman had acquired.
(c) The new company that was acquired by the chairman was told to us about.
(d) The new company were acquired by the chairman.
Q395. Do they sell construction material?
(a) Does construction material sold by them?
(b) Is construction material selling by them?
(c) Is construction material sold by them?
(d) Does construction material sell by them?
Q396. We expect good news.
(a) Good news is expected by us.
(b) Let good news be expected.
(c) Let us expect good news.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Expecting good news from them.


Q397. One could see her lying on the flowerbeds.
(a) Flowerbeds could be seen lying on her.
(b) She could see one lying on flowerbeds.
(c) She could be seen lying on flowerbeds.
(d) She could be lying on flowerbeds seen.
Q398. The diver managed to bring out the dead body of the drowned child.
(a) To bring out the dead body of the drowned child was managed by the diver.
(b) The dead body of the drowned child was brought out by the diver.
(c) The dead body of the drowning child was brought out by the diver.
(d) The dead body of the drowned child is to be brought out by the diver.
Q399. Endorsement of a product by a celebrity increases its sales in the market.
(a) The sales of a product in the market is increased by its endorsement by a celebrity.
(b) The sales of a product in the market increase by its endorsement by a celebrity.
(c) Celebrities endorsement of a product increases its sales.
(d)The sales of a product in the market increased by its endorsement by a celebrity.
Q400. Please enter by the left door.
(a) Let the left door be entered by you.
(b) You are requested to enter by the left door.
(c) Let it be entered by the left door.
(d) The left door is requested to entered.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 401-450 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q401. Rahul is teaching the children in the slum areas.
(a) The children in the slum areas are taught by Rahul.
(b) The children are taught by Rahul in the slum area.
(c) In the slum areas the children are learning from Rahul.
(d) The children in the slum areas are being taught by Rahul.
Q402. Physically challenged people should not be laughed at by the public.
(a) Physically challenged people should not laugh at the public. .
(b) The public will not be laughing at physically challenged people.
(c) The public shall not be laughing at physically challenged people.
(d) The public should not laugh at physically challenged people.
Q403. He teaches young teenage girls martial arts.
(a) Martial arts was taught to young teenage girls by him
(b) Young teenage girls are taught martial arts by him
(c) Martial arts will be taught to young teenage girls by him
(d) Young teenage girls are teached martial arts by Him
Q404. Why does the management always make changes last minute?
(a) Why are changes always made by the management ?
(b) Why is last minute change always made by the management ?
(c) Why last minute changes are always made by the management ?
(d) Why are last minute changes always made by the management ?
Q405. Somebody told me that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.
(a) I was told by somebody about the explosion in the Town Hall.
(b) I was told about the explosion in the Town Hall.
(c) I was informed that there was an explosion in the Town Hall.
(d) I was told by somebody that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.
Q406. A constable arrested him as soon as he jumped the wall.
(a) An arrest were made by a constable as soon as he jumped the wall.
(b) He was arrested by a constable as soon as he jumped the wall.
(c) A constable was arrested by him as soon as he jumped the wall.
(d) An arrest was made by him as soon as he jumped the wall.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q407. Who gave you the instructions?


(a) Who has given you the instructions?
(b) By whom were you given the instructions?
(c) By whom was you given the instructions?
(d) Who had given you the instructions?
Q408. Has anybody answered your question ?
(a) Your question has been answered ? ,
(b) Anybody has answered your question?
(c) Has your question been answered ?
(d) Have you answered your question ?
Q409. It is impossible to do this.
(a) To do this is impossible.
(b) To do this by it is impossible.
(c) It is impossible to have done this.
(d) It cant be done.
Q410. The fur coats were imported from Sweden by us.
(a) Sweden imported the fur coats.
(b) Sweden was imported the fur coats.
(c) We imported the fur coats from Sweden.
(d) We had imported the fur coats from Sweden.
Q411. A detective arrested him as soon as he got home.
(a) An arrest was made by a detective as soon as he got home.
(b) He was arrested by a detective as soon as he got home.
(c) A detective was arrested by him as soon as he got home.
(d) An arrest was detected by him as soon as he got home.
Q412. The accountant took the money from the customer.
(a) The money is taken from the customer by the accountant.
(b) The money was taken from the customer by the accountant.
(c) The customer was taken the money by the accountant.
(d) The money had been taken from the customer by the accountant.
Q413. He decided to sell the car.
(a) It was decided that the car should be sold.
(b) The decision was made by him to sell the car.
(c) The decision that the car must be sold was made by him.
(d) He decided that the car should be sold.
Q414. He will finish the work in a fortnight.
(a) The work will be finished by him in a fortnight.
(b) The work will be finishing by him in a fortnight.
(c) The work will been finished by him in a fortnight.
(d) The work will be finished by fortnight.
Q415. I was shocked by his statement before the judge.
(a) His statement before the judge shocked me.
(b) Before the judge I am shocked by his statement
(c) His statement shocked me.
(d) I shocked with his statement before the judge.
Q416. We waste much time on trifles.
(a) Much time was wasted on trifles.
(b) Much time will be wasted on trifles.
(c) Much time is wasted by us on trifles.
(d) Much time is wasted on trifles.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q417. Mr. Sen asked him a question.


(a) He was asked a question Mr. Sen.
(b) He was asked a question to Mr. Sen.
(c) He was asked a question by Mr. Sen.
(d) A question was being asked by Mr. Sen.
Q418. They say he can do almost anything in this world.
(a) It is said that almost anything in this world can be done by him.
(b) It was said that almost anything could be done by him.
(c) They say almost anything could be done by him.
(d) They say anything almost will be done by him.
Q419. My father has promised me a bicycle.
(a) I have promising a bicycle by my father.
(b) I have been promised by my father a bicycle.
(c) I promised a bicycle by my father.
(d) I have been promised a bicycle by my father.
Q420. The traitors should be shot dead.
(a) They should have shot the traitors dead.
(b) They shall shoot the traitors dead.
(c) They should shoot the traitors dead.
(d) They shot the traitors dead.
Q421. Promises should be kept.
(a) You must keep the promises.
(b) We must keep the promises.
(c) Keep the promises.
(d) One should keep the promises.
Q422. The Principal has granted to him a scholarship.
(a) A scholarship has granted to him by the Principal.
(b) He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal.
(c) He has granted a scholarship by the Principal.
(d) A scholarship was granted to him by the Principal.
Q423. How many flowers have you plucked?
(a) How many flowers had you plucked?
(b) How many flowers were plucked by you?
(c) How many flowers you have plucked?
(d) How many flowers have been plucked by you?
Q424. The smugglers did not realize that their conversation was being recorded.
(a) The smugglers did not realize that someone was recording their conversation.
(b) Someone did not realise that the smugglers were recording their conversation.
(c) Conversation was recorded when the smugglers did not realise.
(d) The smugglers recorded their conversation without realising.
Q425. Where were they playing the cricket match?
(a) Where was the cricket match played?
(b) Where has the cricket match been played?
(c) Where will the cricket match be played?
(d) Where was the cricket match being played ?
Q426. Teachers should be-respected.
(a) Teachers deserve respect
(b) Teachers are to be respected
(c) We shall respect teachers
(d) We should respect teachers
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q427. I have to take an appointment with the doctor.


(a) An appointment has to be taken with the doctor by me.
(b) An appointment has to be take up from the doctor by me.
(c) An appointment had to be taken up from the doctor by me.
(d) An appointment has to be taken up from the doctor.
Q428. The Minister had already informed his Cabinet about his decision. .
(a) His Cabinet was already informed about the Ministers decision
(b) His Cabinet has already informed the Minister about his decision
(c) His Cabinet had already been informed about his decision by the Minister
(d) His Cabinet will have already been informed about the Minister's decision
Q429. The last flight has been cancelled by Air India.
(a) Air India cancelled the last flight.
(b) Air India has cancelled the last flight.
(c) Air India is cancelling the last flight.
(d) The last flight had been cancelled by Air India.
Q430. Has anybody applied for the post that we had advertised for?
(a) Has the post we advertised for been applied for by anybody?
(b) Have the post we advertised for been applied for by anybody?
(c) Has the post we advertised been applied for by anybody?
(d) Had the post we advertised been applied for by anybody?
Q431. I expect you to complete this work before sunset.
(a) I expect you to be completed this work before sunset.
(b) I am expected you to complete this work before sunset.
(c) You are expected to complete this work before sunset.
(d) You are expected to be completed this work before sunset.
Q432. They have cut the water supply.
(a) The water supply will be cut.
(b) The water supply had been cut.
(c) The water supply has been cut.
(d) The water supply shall be cut.
Q433. Do not cross the railway tracks.
(a) The railway tracks do not be crossed.
(b) You are forbidden to cross the railway tracks.
(c) Let the railway tracks be crossed.
(d) The railway tracks need to be crossed.
Q434. Sindhu is going to make a beautiful dinner tonight.
(a) A beautiful dinner is going to be made by Sindhu tonight.
(b) A dinner is going to be made by beautiful Sindhu tonight.
(c) A beautiful dinner is going to be made by Sindhu that night.
(d) A beautiful dinner was going to be made by Sindhu tonight.
Q435. He will do the work tomorrow
(a) The work will be done by him tomorrow
(b) The work would be done by him tomorrow
(c) The work could be done by him tomorrow
(d) The work will have been done by him tomorrow
Q436. The storm did much damage.
(a) Much damage was done by the storm.
(b) The storm damaged much.
(c) Much damage did the storm.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) The storm was damaged.


Q437. Sayali gave the beggar an old sari.
(a) An old sari was given to Sayali by the beggar
(b) An old sari was given to the beggar by Sayali
(c) The beggar was being given an old sari by Sayali
(d) The beggar had to be given an old sari by Sayali
Q438. Recently, John has done the work.
(a) Recently, the work has been done by John
(b) Recently, the work has done by John.
(c) Recently, the work was done by John.
(d) Recently, the work has not been done by John.
Q439. The burglar destroyed several items in the room. Even the carpet has been torn.
(a) Several items destroyed in the room by the burglar. Even the carpet he has torn
(b) Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was torn.
(c) Including the carpet, several items in the room have been torn by the burglar.
(d) The burglar, being destroyed several items in the room, also carpet has torn.
Q440. Someone has lit the fire.
(a) The fire was lit by someone.
(b) You are requested to light the fire by someone.
(c) The fire has been lit by someone.
(d) The fire had been lit by someone.
Q441. Has anybody done all the work?
(a) Have all the work been done by somebody?
(b) Somebody has done all the work.
(c) The work has been done by somebody.
(d) Has all the work been done by somebody?
Q442. He would have written this essay in time.
(a) The essay was written on time.
(b) This essay would have been written by him in time.
(c) The essay was written by him in time.
(d) He wrote the essay on time.
Q443.The owner took the dog to the vet in the afternoon.
(a) The dog was taken to the vet in the afternoon.
(b) The dog was taken to the vet in the afternoon by someone.
(c) The dog has been taken to the vet in the afternoon.
(d) The dog had been taken to the vet in the afternoon.
Q444. The Committee has published a detailed report about the selection procedure.
(a) A detailed report has been published by the committee.
(b) A detailed report about the selection procedure has been published by the committee.
(c) A detail report about the selection procedure has been published by the committee.
(d) A detailed report on the selection procedure has been published by the committee.
Q445. I was surprised to see his audacity and boldness.
(a) His audacity and boldness surprises me.
(b) His audacity and boldness surprise me.
(c) His audacity and boldness surprised me.
(d) His audacity and boldness has surprised me.
Q446. We must respect the elders.
(a) The elders deserve respect from us
(b) The elders must be respected
(c) The elders must be respected by us
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Respect the elders we must


Q447. Some boys were helping the wounded man.
(a) The wounded man were being helped by some boys
(b) The wounded man was helped by some boys
(c) The wounded man was being helped
(d) The wounded man was being helped by some boys
Q448. The boys were playing cricket when I called them.
(a) Cricket had been played by the boys when they were called by me.
(b) Cricket has been played by the boys when they were called by me.
(c) Cricket was played by the boys when they were called by me.
(d) Cricket was being played by the boys when they were called by me.
Q449. Students need good study skills to succeed in college.
(a) Good study skills need to succeed in college.
(b) Good study are needed to succeed in college.
(c) Good study skills are needed for succeeding in college.
(d) Good study skills are needed to succeed in college.
Q450.Tiny houses dot the landscape.
(a) The landscape was dotted by tiny houses
(b) The landscape is being dotted by tiny houses
(c) The landscape is dotted by tiny houses
(d) The landscape has been dotted by tiny houses

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Gurudwara Road Model Town, Hisar 9729327755 www.ssccglpinnacle.com


SSC CGL Tier 2
English Paper code: 451-500 Active passive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------No. of Questions: 50

Max. Marks: 50

Time: 30 minutes

Negative Marking: 0.25

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Directions: A sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives
suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.
Q451. Where were they playing the cricket match?
(a) Where was the cricket match played?
(b) Where has the cricket match been played?
(c) Where will the cricket match be played?
(d) Where was the cricket match being played?
Q452. The Head of the department had already informed his Students about his decision. .
(a) His Students was already informed about the Head of the departments decision
(b) His Students has already informed the Head of the department about his decision
(c) His Students had already been informed about his decision by the Head of the department
(d) His Students will have already been informed about the Head of the department's decision
Q453. The shopkeeper lowered the prices.
(a) The prices lowered the shopkeeper
(b) The prices were' lowered by the shopkeeper
(c) Down went the prices
(d) The shopkeeper got down the prices
Q454. We feel that Destiny itself controls all our actions.
(a) We feel that all our actions themselves controlled by Destiny.
(b) We feel that our actions are themselves controlled by Destiny.
(c) It is felt that all our actions are controlled by Destiny.
(d) It is felt that all our actions are themselves controlled by Destiny.
Q455. Who invited you at the inauguration function?
(a) Who were you invited by the inauguration function?
(b)By whom were you invited at the inauguration function?
(c)By who were you invited at the inauguration function?
(d)By whom you were invited at the inauguration function?
Q456. It is being discussed by us and it is under consideration.
(a) We are discussing it and is under consideration.
(b) We were discussing it and is under consideration.
(c) We have been discussing it and is under consideration.
(d) We are discussing it and it is under consideration.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q457. He had committed a mistake.


(a) A mistake had committed by him.
(b) A mistake was committed by
(c) A mistake had been committed by him.
(d) A mistake has been committed by him.
Q458. Attempt all the questions.
(a)Let all the questions be attempted.
(b)Let all the questions be attempt.
(c)You are instructed to attempt all the questions.
(d)All the questions be attempted.
Q459. Prepare yourself for the driving test on Monday.
(a) You prepare yourself for the driving test on Monday.
(b) The driving test on Monday should be prepared for.
(c) For the driving test preparation should be made by you.
(d) You be prepared for the driving test on Monday.
Q460. They will demolish the entire block.
(a) The entire block is being demolished.
(b) The block may be demolished entirely.
(c) The entire block will have to be demolished by them.
(d) The entire block will be demolished by them.
Q461. If you can't reach the station on time, you cant get the tickets.
(a) The tickets can't be got if the station cant be reached on time.
(b) The tickets can't be got if the station could not be reached on time.
(c) The tickets could not be got if the station cant be reached on time.
(d) The tickets can't be got if you cant reach the station on time.
Q462. The ice cream cones from the store were eaten by the children.
(a) The children eat the ice cream cones from the store.
(b) The children have eaten the ice cream cones from the store.
(c) The children ate the ice cream cones from the store.
(d) The children ate the cones from the ice cream store.
Q463. The corrupt officials should be thrown out of jobs.
(a) They should have thrown out the corrupt officials.
(b) They shall throw out the corrupt officials from jobs.
(c) They should throw out the corrupt officials from jobs.
(d) They threw out the corrupt officials.
Q464. We are going to purchase a brand new car in the new year.
(a) A brand new car is going to be purchased by us in the new year.
(b) A brand new car was going to be purchased by us in the new year.
(c) A brand new car is to be purchased by us in the new year.
(d) In the new year a brand new car is going to be purchased.
Q465. We have decided to open a new branch.
(a) To open a new branch was decided by us.
(b) To be opened a new branch has been decided.
(c) It has been decided to open a new branch.
(d) It may be decided to open a new branch by us.
Q466. One must keep ones promises.
(a) Ones promises are kept
(b) Ones promises must kept
(c) Ones promises were kept
(d) Ones promises must be kept
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q467. They are going to perform Ramayanin the colony on the occasion of Dusherra.
(a) Ramayan is going to be performed by them in the colony on the occasion of Dusherra.
(b) Ramayan is going to performed by them in the colony on the occasion of Dusherra.
(c) Ramayan is to perform in the colony on the occasion of Dusherra.
(d) Ramayan" has to be performed in the colony on the occasion of Dusherra.
Q468. Women like to dress up their best for parties.
(a) To dress up their best for parties is liked by women.
(b) To dressed up their best is liked by women.
(c) To dress up their best for parties is like by women.
(d) Dress up their best for parties is liked by women.
Q469. How much milk do you drink?
(a) How much milk is drunk.
(b) How much milk is being drunk by you?
(c) How much milk is drunk by you?
(d) How much milk do you drink?
Q470. Cigarette smoking causes two million deaths annually in the industrial states.
(a) Cigarette smoking has been causing two million deaths annually in the industrial states.
(b) Two million deaths are caused annually by cigarette smoking in the industrial states.
(c) Two million deaths are being caused by cigarette smoking annually in the industrial states.
(d) Two million deaths have been caused annually by cigarette smoking in the industrial states
Q471. What do you sell?
(a) What is sold by you?
(b) What is sell by you?
(c) What is sold?
(d) What is being sold?
Q472. Who taught you swimming ?
(a) By whom you were taught swimming?
(b) By whom were you taught swimming?
(c) By whom was swimming you taught?
(d) By whom were swimming taught to you?
Q473. The tiger caught a fox.
(a) A fox has been caught by the tiger.
(b) A fox was caught by the tiger.
(c) A fox is caught by the tiger.
(d) A fox had been caught by the tiger.
Q474. Circumstances forced him to resign his post.
(a) Circumstances make him to resign his post.
(b) He was forced to resign from his post by circumstance.
(c) He is forced to resign his post.
(d) He is forced and resigned his post.
Q475. Will we have to send this parcel only by air?
(a) Will this parcel be sent by air only?
(b) Will this parcel have to be sent by us by air only?
(c) Will this parcel have to be send by us by air only?
(d) Will this parcel have to be sent only?
Q476. It is being read by us.
(a) We are reading it.
(b) It will be read by us.
(c) We can read it.
(d) We have to read it.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q477. The government has not approved the new drug for sale.
(a) The government approval for the sale of the new drug has not been given
(b) The new drug has not been approved for sale by the government
(c) For the sale of the new drug we have not been given the approval
(d) The new drug was not approved by the government
Q478. PM dares me to name mole in PMO.
(a)I am dared by the PM to name mole in PMO
(b) I was dared by the PM to name mole in PMO
(c)I am dares by the PM to name mole in PMO
(d)I am being dared by the PM to name mole in PMO
Q479. His topping the entrance exam surprised the teacher.
(a)The teacher was surprised with his topping the exam.
(b) The teacher was surprised at his topping the exam.
(c)The teacher was surprised by his topping the exam.
(d)The teacher was surprised on his topping the exam.
Q480. Did the police question a suspect for two hours last Saturday?
(a) Was a suspect question by the police for two hours last Saturday?
(b) Was a suspected questioned by the police for two hours last Saturday?
(c) Was a suspect questioned by the police for two hours last Saturday?
(d) Was a suspect questioned by the police for two hours on Saturday?
Q481. My teacher gave me a journal to read.
(a) I was given a journal by my teacher to be read.
(b) A journal to read was given to me by my teacher.
(c) A journal was given to me to reading by my teacher
(d) I was given a journal by my teacher to read.
Q482. They say he can teach almost anything in this world.
(a) It is said that almost anything in this world can be taught by him.
(b) It was said that, almost anything could be taught by him.
(c) They say almost anything could be taught by him.
(d) They say anything almost will be taught by him.
Q483. They drew a circle in the morning.
(a) A circle was being drawn by them in the morning..
(b) A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
(c) In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
(d) A circle has been drawing since morning
Q484. One cannot expect children to understand these problems.
(a) Children cannot be expected to understand these problems.
(b) Children to understand these problems cannot be expected.
(c) Children cannot be expected to be understood these problems.
(d) To understand these problems cannot be expected from children by one.
Q485. Why havent they allowed you to go?
(a) Why you havent been allowed to go?
(b) Why havent you been allowed to go?
(c) Why were you not allowed to go?
(d) Why you were not allowed to go?
Q486. The Principal has granted him a scholarship.
(a) A scholarship has granted to him by the Principal.
(b) He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal.
(c) He has granted a scholarship by the Principal.
(d) A scholarship was granted to him by the Principal.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q487. The chief guest gave a wonderful speech.


(a) A wonderful speech was given by the chief guest
(b) A wonderful speech was delivered by the chief guest
(c) A wonderful speech was given.
(d) A wonderful speech were given by the chief guest.
Q488. Can we send the parcel tomorrow?
(a) Can be the parcel sent by us tomorrow?
(b) Can we be sent by the parcel tomorrow?
(c) Can the parcel be sent by us tomorrow?
(d) Can the parcel sent by us tomorrow?
Q489. The men had demanded a hike in the wages and better living conditions.
(a) A hike in the wages and better living conditions has been demanded by the men.
(b) A hike in the wages and better living conditions was demanded by the men.
(c) A hike in the wages and better living conditions was being demanded by the men.
(d) A hike in the wages and better living conditions had been demanded by the men.
Q490. You can keep your luggage at this counter.
(a) All your luggage can be kept at this counter by you.
(b) Your luggage can be kept at this Counter by you.
(c) All your luggage are kept by you at this counter.
(d) Your luggage can be kept by you.
Q491. The principal kept the staff members waiting
(a) The staff members are kept waiting for the principal.
(b) The staff members were kept waiting by the principal.
(c) The staff members were waiting for the principal.
(d) The staff members were being kept waiting by the principal.
Q492. Please show the entry ticket.
(a) Let the entry ticket be shown
(b) You are requested to show the entry ticket.
(c) Let the entry ticket shown.
(d) The entry ticket is requested to be shown.
Q493. Are you not taking your medicines on time?
(a) Are your medicines not be taken on time by you ?
(b) Are your medicines not being taken on time by you?
(c) Are not your medicines taken by you on time?
(d) Are you not being taken your medicines on time?
Q494. I cannot recognize the man as it was too dark.
(a) The man cant be recognized as it was too dark.
(b) Recognizition cant be done as it was too dark.
(c) Recognizition of the man cant be done as it was too dark.
(d) The man couldnt be recognized as it was too dark.
Q495. He teaches us grammar.
(a) Grammar was taught to us by him.
(b) We are taught grammar by him.
(c) We were teached grammar by him.
(d) Grammar will be teached to us by him.
Q496. Women love Shopping all over the world.
(a) Shopping is loved all over the world.
(b) Shopping was loved all over the world.
(c) Shopping was loved by women.
(d) Shopping is loved by women all over the world.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Q497. It is impossible to meet this target in such a short span.


(a) Meeting this target in such a short span is impossible
(b) This is impossible to meet this target in such a short span.
(c) This target must be meet in such a short span of time.
(d) This target cant be met in such a short span of time.
Q498. The room was cleaned.
(a) The cleaner cleaned the room.
(b) The room should be cleaned.
(c) I cleaned the room.
(d) Someone cleaned the room.
Q499. All the guests will bless the newly married couple.
(a) The newly married couple will be blessed by all the guests.
(b) The newly married couple should be blessed by all the guests.
(c) The newly married couple have been blessed by all the guests.
(d) The newly married couple would be blessed by all the guests.
Q500. They will ask you a lot of questions at the interview.
(a) You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview.
(b) You are asked a lot of questions at the interview.
(c) You are being asked a lot of questions at the interview.
(d) You were being asked a lot of questions at the interview.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Ans
a
b
c
a
d
d
c
a
a
a

Que
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Ans
a
a
d
a
a
d
b
c
c
c

Que
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Ans
d
a
b
d
d
b
d
b
b
b

Que
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40

Ans
c
a
a
c
b
d
c
d
a
a

Que
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Ans
b
c
b
c
d
d
c
c
d
b

Ans1. (a)We have cycled more than ten kilometers.


(a) More than ten kilometers have been cycled by us. (Correct)
(b) We have been cycling for more than ten kilometers.(Incorrect subject)
(c) More than ten kilometers had been cycled by us.(Tense has changed)
(d) More than ten kilometers have been cycle by us (third form of the verb not used)
Ans2. (b)Let him be told to do it.
(a) Tell him about doing it. (meaning has changed)
(b) Tell him to do it. (correct)
(c) He is told to do it. (meaning has changed)
(d) He should be told to do it.(Incorrect word)
Ans3. (c)Many types of fish were being sold by them at the market.
(a) They have sold many types of fish at the market. (Tense has changed)
(b) They are selling many types of fish at the market. (Tense has changed)
(c) They were selling many types of fish at the market. (Correct)
(d) They sell many types of fish at the market. (Tense has changed)
Ans4. (a)Suresh was nominated by my friend for the post.
(a) My friend nominated Suresh for the post. (Correct)
(b) My friend has nominated Suresh for the post. (Tense has changed)
(c) My friend nominates Suresh for the post. (Tense has changed)
(d) My friend is nominating Suresh for the post. (Tense has changed)
Ans5. (d) Ayurveda makes wide use of ginger to treat a host of disorders.
(a) Wide use of ginger has been made in Ayurveda to treat a host of disorders. (Tense has changed)
(b) Ginger is being widely used to treat a host of disorders in Ayurveda (Tense has changed)
(c) A host of disorders are made use of in Ayurveda with regard to ginger.(Meaning has changed)
(d) Wide use of ginger is made in Ayurveda to treat a host of disorders.(Correct)
Ans6. (d) Where was the football match being played?
(a) Where are they playing the football match? (Tense has changed)
(b) Where they are playing the football match? (Tense has changed)
(c) Where they were playing the football match? (Incorrect structure)
(d) Where were they playing the football match?(correct)
Ans7. (c)People believed that witches communicated with the devil.
(a) That witches communicated with the devil is being believed (Tense has changed)
(b) It was believed that the witches have communicated with the devil. (Tense has changed)
(c) It was believed that witches communicated with the devil. (Correct)
(d) That witches communicated with the devil has been widely believed (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans8. (a) He was disgusted with the flattery of his assistant.


(a) The flattery of his assistant disgusted him. (Correct)
(b) His assistant's flattery had disgusted him. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) He was disgusted with his assistant for his flattery.(Incorrect subject)
(d) The flattery of his assistant will disgust him. (Tense has changed)
Ans9. (a) His comment hurt me deeply.
(a) I was hurt deeply by his comment. (Correct)
(b) I could be hurt deeply by his comment. (Meaning has changed)
(c) His comment was hurtful. (Meaning has changed)
(d) I should not be hurt by his comment. (Meaning has changed)
Ans10. (a) The annual function will be inaugurated by the Chairman.
(a) The Chairman will inaugurate the annual function. (Correct)
(b) The Chairman may inaugurate the annual function. (Incorrect word)
(c) The Chairman inaugurated the annual function. (Tense has changed)
(d) The Chairman has inaugurated the annual function. (Tense has changed)
Ans11. (a) He is writing a letter.
(a) A letter is being written by him. (Correct)
(b) A letter is written by him. (Tense has changed)
(c) A letter has been written by him. (Tense has changed)
(d) Let a letter be written by him. (Meaning has changed)
Ans12. (a) She is reading a novel.
(a) A novel is being read by her. (Correct)
(b) A novel has been read by her. (Tense has changed)
(c) A novel is read by her. (Tense has changed)
(d) A novel was being read by her. (Tense has changed)
Ans13. (d) The doctor bandaged the arm of the injured man.
(a) The injured man bandaged his arm.(The doctor is missing)
(b) The injured man made the doctor injure his arm.(Meaning has changed)
(c) The doctor injured and bandaged the arm of a man. (Incorrect structure)
(d) The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor. (Correct)
Ans14. (a) The poor must be looked after by society.
(a) Society must look after the poor. (Correct)
(b) Society must looked after the poor. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) Society must be looked after the poor. (Meaning has changed)
(d) Society must have looked after the poor. (Tense has changed)
Ans15. (a) The boy laughed at the lame man.
(a) The lame man was laughed at by the boy. (Correct)
(b) The lame man was laughed by the boy.(Missing at)
(c) The boy laughed when he saw the lame man. (Meaning has changed)
(d) The boy laughed seeing the lame man. (Meaning has changed)
Ans16. (d) He will object to my proposal.
(a) The objection to my proposal will come from him. (Incorrect subject)
(b) There will be an objection to my proposal by him. (Incorrect subject)
(c) His objection will be to my proposal. (Incorrect subject)
(d) My proposal will be objected to by him. (Correct)
Ans17. (b) People say that he is a spy.
(a) It is said he is a spy. (Incomplete)
(b) It is said by the people that he is a spy . (Correct)
(c) It has been said that he is a spy. (Tense has changed)
(d) It was said that he is a spy. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans18. (c) He opens the door.


(a) The door will be opened by him. (Incorrect tense)
(b) The door was opened by him. (Incorrect tense)
(c) The door is opened by him. (Correct)
(d) The door will be opened by him. (Incorrect tense)
Ans19. (c) The child upset the salt over everything.
(a) The salt is upsetted by the child over everything.(Incorrect word)
(b) The child is upset about the salt over everything. (Meaning has changed)
(c) The salt was upset over everything by the child(Correct)
(d) The salt is upset over everything by the child(Tense has changed)
Ans20. (c) The painting would have been stolen if he hadn't helped
(a) Someone stole the painting if he hadn't helped (Tense has changed)
(b) Someone had stolen the painting if he hadn't helped(Meaning has changed)
(c) Someone would have stolen the painting if he hadn't helped(Correct)
(d) Someone may have stolen the painting if he hadnt helped(Incorrect word/s)
Ans21. (d) Why should they punish the innocent?
(a) Why should they be punished by the innocent? (Meaning has changed)
(b) Why they should be punished by the innocent? (Meaning has changed)
(c) Why the innocent should be punished by them? (Incorrect structure)
(d) Why should the innocent be punished by them? (Correct)
Ans22. (a) The security guards had blocked every exit.
(a) Every exit had been blocked by the security guards. (Correct)
(b) Every exit has been blocked by the security guards. (Tense has changed)
(c) Every exit was blocked by the security guards. (Tense has changed)
(d) Every exit was being blocked by the security guards. (Tense has changed)
Ans23. (b) Two motorcycle mechanics were arrested for their alleged involvement in innumerable
vehicle thefts.
(a) The police has arrested two motorcycle mechanics for their alleged involvement in innumerable
vehicle thefts. (Tense has changed)
(b) The police arrested two motorcycle mechanics for their alleged involvement in
innumerable vehicle thefts. (Correct)
(c) For their alleged involvement in innumerable vehicle thefts, police had arrested two motorcycle
mechanics. (Tense has changed)
(d) For their alleged involvement in innumerable vehicle thefts, two motorcycle mechanics have
been arrested (Incorrect subject)
Ans24. (d) Drafting a letter is a skill which can be acquired by you with a lot of practice.
(a) You may acquired the skill of drafting a letter with a lot of practice. (Incorrect word/s)
(b) Drafting a letter is a skill which you will acquire with a lot of practice. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) Drafting a letter is a skill which you could acquire with a lot of practice. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) Drafting a letter is a skill which you can acquire with a lot of practice. (Correct)
Ans25. (d) Where did you send the parcel?
(a) Where is the parcel sent by you? (Tense has changed)
(b) Where has the parcel been sent by you? (Tense has changed)
(c) Where can the parcel be sent by you? (Tense has changed)
(d) Where was the parcel sent by you? (Correct)
Ans26. (b) Abha sent me a card
(a) A card will be send to me by Abha (Tense has changed)
(b) A card was sent to me by Abba (Correct)
(c) A card will be sent to me by Abha (Tense has changed)
(d) A card is sent to me by Abha (Meaning has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans27. (d) He completed the story on time.


(a) The story was being completed by him on time. (Tense has changed)
(b) The story completed by him on time.(Helping verb is missing)
(c) The story had completed by him on time. (Tense has changed)
(d) The story was completed by him on time. (Correct)
Ans28. (b) Deforestation has reduced rainfall in the tropical lands.
(a) Reduced rainfall deforested the tropical lands. (Meaning has changed)
(b) Rainfall has been reduced due to deforestation in tropical lands. (Correct)
(c) Tropical lands have been reduced by rainfall. (Meaning has changed)
(d) Rainfall has been reduced and caused deforestation.(Tropical lands is missing)
Ans29. (b) We should respect elders.
(a) Elders are to be respected(Incorect words)
(b) Elders should be respected (Correct)
(c) Elders have been respected(Incorrect words)
(d) Elders should have respected (Meaning has changed)
Ans30. (b) Why didn't you bring the matter to my notice?
(a) Why isnt the matter brought by you to my notice? (Tense has changed)
(b) Why wasn't the matter brought by you to my notice? (Correct)
(c) Why isn't the matter brought to my notice? (Tense has changed)
(d) Why wasnt the matter brought to my notice? (By you is missing)
Ans31. (c) The lady is treading on the flowers.
(a) The flowers are being trod on by the lady. (Incorrect word/s)
(b) The flowers arc being trodden on by the lady. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) The flowers are being treaded on by the lady. (Correct)
(d) The flowers are being treaden on by the lady. (Incorrect word/s)
Ans32. (a) My last venture undid me completely.
(a) I was completely undone by my last venture. (Correct)
(b) I was incompletely done by my last venture. (Tense has changed)
(c) I was not done completely by my last venture. (Tense has changed)
(d) I was not being undone completely by my last venture. (Tense has changed)
Ans33. (a) They are being bitten by mosquitoes all over.
(a) Mosquitoes are biting them all over. (Correct)
(b) Mosquitoes had bit them al) over. (Tense has changed)
(c) Mosquitoes have bit them all over. (Tense has changed)
(d) Mosquitoes are bitten them all over.( (Tense has changed)
Ans34. (c) He neither questions nor understands them.
(a) They were neither questioned nor understood by him. (Tense has changed)
(b) They are neither questioned or understood by him.(Incorrect word)
(c) They are neither questioned nor understood by him. (Correct)
(d) They are neither questioned nor have been understood by him. (Tense has changed)
Ans35. (b) The packet has not been opened by anyone.
(a) Anyone has not opened the packet.(Incorrect word)
(b) No one has opened the packet. (Correct)
(c) No one has not opened the packet. (No one and not both have been used)
(d) No one has been opening the packet. (Tense has changed)
Ans36. (d) His friends accused him of theft.
(a) He can be accused of theft by his friends. (Incorrect word/s)
(b) He is being accused of theft by his friends. (Tense has changed)
(c) He had been accused of theft by his friends. (Tense has changed)
(d) He was accused of theft by his friends. (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans37. (c) The money was stolen by an employee of the bank.


(a) An employee of the bank had stolen the money. (Tense has changed)
(b) An employee of the bank steal the money. (Incorrect word)
(c) An employee of the bank stole the money. (Correct)
(d) The money can be stolen by an employee of the bank. (Tense has changed)
Ans38. (d) Sheela painted the house green.
(a) The house will be painted green by Sheela (Tense has changed)
(b) The house is painted green by Sheela (Tense has changed)
(c) The house has been painted green by Sheela (Tense has changed)
(d) The house was painted green by Sheela (Correct)
Ans39. (a) One of the girls in the class will sing the national anthem at the end of the function.
(a) The national anthem will be sung by one of the girls in the class at the end of the function.
(Correct)
(b) There is a girl in the class who sings national anthem. (Meaning has changed)
(c) A girl to sing national anthem is there in the class. (Meaning has changed)
(d) The function will end a girl will sing national anthem at the end of the function.(Incorrect
beginning)
Ans40. (a) Rohit was taken to the hospital by the villagers.
(a) The villagers took Rohit to the hospital. (Correct)
(b) The villagers reached the hospital with Rohit.(Taken is missing)
(c) The hospital was reached by the villagers with Rohit.(Reached is not mentioned in the question)
(d) Rohit was helped by the villagers to reach the hospital. (Meaning has changed)
Ans41. (b) Father called up Angela on her birthday.
(a) Angela called up her father on her birthday. (Meaning has changed)
(b) Angela was called up by father on her birthday. (Correct)
(c) Angela received a call from her father on her birthday. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) On her birthday Angela was called up by her father. (Incorrect subject)
Ans42. (c) Finish the game.
(a) Let the game finish.(meaning has changed)
(b) The game should be finished (Incorrect structure)
(c) Let the game be finished (Correct)
(d) The game had to be finished (Meaning has changed)
Ans43. (b) The task should have been completed by the student.
(a) The student should complete the task.(Tense has changed)
(b) The student should have completed the task. (Correct)
(c) The student should be completing the task. (Tense has changed)
(d) The student should have complete the task.(Tense has changed)
Ans44. (c) He has sent me a present.
(a) I have been sent to him a present. (Meaning has changed)
(b) A present have been sent to me. (Incorrect verb)
(c) A present has been sent to me by him. (Correct)
(d) A present will be sent to me by him. (Tense has changed)
Ans45. (d) They believe Veerappan to be dangerous.
(a) Veerapan has been believed to be dangerous. (Tense has changed)
(b) Vecrapan could be believed to be dangerous. (Tense has changed)
(c) Veerappan can be believed to be dangerous. (Tense has changed)
(d) Veerappan is believed to be dangerous. (Correct)
Ans46. (d) Parents love their children.
(a) Children will be loved by their parents. (Tense has changed)
(b) Children have been loved by their parents. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) Children are being loved by their parents. (Tense has changed)
(d) Children are loved by their parents.(Correct)
Ans47. (c) The growing population problem will be discussed at the conference.
They/Some people
(a) discusses the growing population at the conference. (Tense has changed)
(b) discussed the growing population al the conference. (Tense has changed)
(c) will discuss the growing population problem at the conference. (correct)
(d) discuss the growing population at the conference. (Tense has changed)
Ans48. (c) Somebody introduced me to Dr. Martin yesterday.
(a) Yesterday Dr. Marlin was introduced by somebody. (To me is missing)
(b) Somebody was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday. (Meaning has changed)
(c) I was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday. (Correct)
(d) Dr. Martin was introduced by me yesterday. (Meaning has changed)
Ans49. (d) All of them know the results of the assembly elections.
(a) The results of the assembly elections are being known to all of them. (Tense has changed)
(b) The results of the assembly elections have been known to all of them. (Tense has changed)
(c) The results of the assembly elections were known to all of them. (Tense has changed)
(d) The results of the assembly elections are known to all of them. (Correct)
Ans50. (b) The packet will be delivered to your house.
(a) Your packet is delivered to your house. (Tense has changed)
(b) Someone will deliver the packet to your house. (Correct)
(c) He delivers the packet to your house. (Tense has changed)
(d) The packet would be delivered to your house. (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60

Ans
c
a
a
c
d
b
a
b
a
d

Que
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

Ans
d
a
b
b
b
c
c
c
d
a

Que
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80

Ans
d
a
a
c
a
a
d
a
b
c

Que
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90

Ans
a
c
c
c
a
a
b
b
a
a

Que
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100

Ans
c
c
a
c
a
b
b
c
c
a

Ans51.(c) I saved him from the clutches of pickpockets.


(a) He may have been saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets. (Incorrect word/s)
(b) He could be saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) He was saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets. (Correct)
(d) He has been saved by me from the clutches of pickpockets. (Incorrect word/s/incorrect tense)
Ans52.(a) The man cut the tree into thin strips.
(a) The tree was cut into thin strips by the man. (Correct)
(b) The tree cut itself into thin strips by the man.(meaning has changed)
(c) The tree has cut into thin strips by the man. (Been is missing)
(d) The tree can be cut into thin strips by the man.(Meaning has changed)
Ans53.(a) The students have been punished by the teacher for negligence of duty.
(a) The teacher has punished the students for negligence of duty. (Correct)
(b) The teacher had punished the students for negligence of duty. (Tense has changed)
(c) The teacher punished the students for negligence of duty. (Tense has changed)
(d) The teacher have punished the students for negligence of duty. (Incorrect verb)
Ans54.(c) Open the window.
(a) Someone opens the window. (Meaning has changed)
(b) Window is opened (Meaning has changed)
(c) Let the window be opened (Correct)
(d) Open window. (Meaning has changed
Ans55.(d) Can we rely on him?
(a) Can we be relied by him? (on is missing)
(b) Can we be relied on by him? (meaning has changed)
(c) Can he be relied by us? (on is missing)
(d) Can he be relied on? (Correct)
Ans56. (b) Grandfather was digging the flowerbeds.
(a) The flowerbeds were digging grandfather. (Meaning has changed)
(b) The flowerbeds were being dug by grandfather. (Correct)
(c) Grandfathers flowerbeds were being dug. (Incorrect subject)
(d) The grandfather was digging flowerbeds. (Not changed to passive)
Ans57. (a) Why was he refused admittance?
(a) Why did they refuse him admittance? (Correct)
(b) Why do they refuse him admittance? (Tense has changed)
(c) Why are they refusing him admittance? (Tense has changed)
(d) Why were they refusing him admittance? (Tense has changed)
Ans58. (b) He was caught by the police for littering up the streets.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) The police was catching him littering up the street. (Tense has changed)
(b) The police caught him for littering up the street. (Correct)
(c) The police catches him littering up the street. (Tense has changed)
(d) The police has caught him littering up the street. (Tense has changed)
Ans59.(a) Please see that the room is swept and mopped before I return.
(a) Please see that somebody sweeps and mops the room before I return. (Correct)
(b) Please see that somebody is sweeping and mops the room before I return. (Tense has changed)
(c) Please see that somebody has swept and mopped the room before I return. (Tense has changed)
(d) Please see that somebody will sweeps and mop the room before I return. (Tense has changed)
Ans60. (d) Why did he deprive you of your membership?
(a) Why are you deprived of your membership? (Tense has changed)
(b) Why he deprived you of your membership? (No helping verb)
(c) Why was your membership deprived of you by him? (Incorrect structure)
(d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him?(Correct)
Ans61. (d) He made the children work hard
(a) The children made him work hard(meaning has changed
(b) He was made to work hard by the children. (Meaning has changed)
(c) The children were made work hard (to is missing)
(d) The children were made to work hard(Correct)
Ans62. (a) He was only ten years old when he composed this poem.
(a) He was only ten years old when this poem was composed by him. (Correct)
(b) He was only ten years old when this poem has been composed by him. (Tense has changed)
(c) He was only ten years old when he could compose this poem. (Tense has changed)
(d) He was only ten years old when this poem had been composed by him. (Tense has changed)
Ans63. (b) The pilot landed the plane safely.
(a) The plane had been landed safely by the pilot. (Tense has changed)
(b) The plane was landed safely by the pilot. (Correct)
(c) The plane has been landed safely by the pilot. (Tense has changed)
(d) The plane was to be landed safely by the pilot. (Meaning has changed)
Ans64. (b) I was sanctioned the loan by the office.
(a) The office sanctioned loan to me. (Incorrect structure)
(b) The office sanctioned me the loan. (Correct)
(c) The office was sanctioned me the loan. (Incorrect structure)
(d) The office had sanctioned the loan to me. (Tense has changed)
Ans65. (b) Who teaches you English?
(a) By whom English is taught to you? (Incorrect structure)
(b) By whom are you taught English? (Correct)
(c) By whom was you taught English? (Tense has changed)
(d) By whom you are taught English? (Incorrect structure)
Ans66. (c) I will complete my project next week.
(a) Next week my project will be completed(Inappropriate beginning)
(b) My project I will complete next week. (Incorrect structure)
(c) My project will be completed by me next week. (Correct)
(d) Next week my project I will complete.(Incorrect structure)
Ans67. (c) I know that he did the work.
(a) That he did the work is known by me.(Incorrect preposition)
(b) That he did the work is known to me.(Incorrect subject)
(c) That the work was done by him is known to me. (Correct)
(d) That the work is done by him is known to me. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans68. (c) Many factors within our nation affect the economy.
(a) The economy has affected by many factors within our nation. (Tense has changed)
(b) The economy is being affected by many factors within our nation. (Tense has changed)
(c) The economy is affected by many factors within our nation. (correct)
(d) The economy was affected by many factors within our nation. (Tense has changed)
Ans69. (d) Music should be taught in every school.
(a) They should be teaching music in every school. (Tense has changed)
(b) They should teach every school music (Meaning has changed)
(c) They should he taught music in every school. (Incorrect structure)
(d) They should teach music in every school. (Correct)
Ans70.(a) I dont know his whereabouts.
(a) His whereabouts are not known to me. (Correct)
(b) No one knows his whereabouts. (Meaning has changed)
(c) His whereabouts is not known to me. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) His whereabouts had not been known to me. (Tense has changed)
Ans71.(d) Why didnt you invite him for the party?
(a) Why he not invited by you for the party? (Incorrect structure)
(b) Why couldnt he be invited by you for the party?(Incorrect word/s)
(c) Why didn't he invited by you for the party? (Incorrect structure)
(d) Why was he not invited by you for the party? (Correct)
Ans72.(a) He will never forget it.
(a) It will never be forgotten by him. (Correct)
(b) It can never be forgotten by him. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) It should never be forgotten by him. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) It may never be forgotten by him. (Incorrect word/s)
Ans73. (a) The ringing of the alarm clock startled me from the deep depths of slumber.
(a) I was startled from the deep depths of slumber by the ringing of the alarm clock. (Correct)
(b) The alarm clock rang and startled me from the depth of slumber. (Missing- ringing of the alarm
clock)
(c) The ringing of the alarm clock made me awake.(Missing startled)
(d) The alarm clock rang, startled and awakened me from sleep. (Missing- ringing of the alarm clock)
Ans74.(c) Complete the details of the last meeting.
(a) The completed details of last meeting is to be tabled (Meaning has changed)
(b) The meeting's last details are completed (Meaning has changed)
(c) Details of the last meeting are to be completed (Correct)
(d) The last meeting's details are completed (Meaning /Tone has changed)
Ans75.(a) Your promises are to be kept by you.
(a) You are to keep your promises. (Correct)
(b) You may keep your promises. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) You should keep your promises. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) Promises must be kept by you. (Incorrect word/s)
Ans76.(a) Let the window be opened
(a) Open the window. (Correct)
(b) Leave the window open. (Meaning has changed)
(c) Dont close the window. (Meaning has changed)
(d) Window be opened (Meaning has changed)
Ans77. (d) Though foreigners praised Rabindranaths Gitanjali, Indian critics ignored it in the
beginning.

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali is praised by foreigners, it was ignored by Indian critics in the
beginning. (Tense has changed)
(b) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it had been ignored by Indian
critics in the beginning. (Tense has changed)
(c) Though Rabindranath's Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it has been ignored by Indian critics
in the beginning. (Tense has changed)
(d) Though Rabindranaths Gitanjali was praised by foreigners, it was ignored by Indian critics
in the beginning. (Correct)
Ans78. (a) May God bless you.
(a) May you be blessed by God (Correct)
(b) You will be blessed by God (Incorrect word/s)
(c) You can be blessed by God (Incorrect word/s)
(d) You are blessed by God (Incorrect word/s)
Ans79. (b) Let not his insulting words be minded
(a) Don't be insulted his words. (Incomplete )
(b) Dont mind his insulting words. (Correct)
(c) Dont insult him with his words. (Meaning has changed)
(d) Do mind his insulting words. (Meaning has changed)
Ans80. (c) By now the winners will have been felicitated
(a) They have felicitated the winners by now.
(b) They will have been felicitated the winners by now. (Tense has changed)
(c) They will have felicitated the winners by now. (Correct)
(d) They will felicitate the winners now. (Tense has changed)
Ans81.(a) God helps those who help themselves.
(a) Those who help themselves are helped by God (Correct)
(b) Those who are helped by themselves are helped by God(Incorrect word)
(c) Those who help God help themselves. (Meaning has changed)
(d) Those who help themselves help God (Meaning has changed)
Ans82. (c) The task would have been completed by that time tomorrow.
Someone/Some people
(a) will complete the task by that time tomorrow. (Tense has changed)
(b) will be completing the task by that time tomorrow. (Tense has changed)
(c) would have completed the task by that time tomorrow.(Correct)
(d) will have completed the task by that time tomorrow. (Tense has changed)
Ans83. (c) I am going to bring him here.
(a) He is going to bring here by me. (Meaning has changed)
(b) He is being brought here by me. (Meaning has changed)
(c) He is going to be brought here by me. (Correct)
(d) He is being gone to be brought here by me. (Meaning has changed)
Ans84. (c) I shall never forget your kindness.
(a) Your kindness shall not be forgotten.(Incorrect structure)
(b) Your kindness is never forgotten. (Tense has changed)
(c) Your kindness will never be forgotten. (Correct)
(d) Your kindness should never be forgotten.(Incorrect word)
Ans85. (a) My father gave me a hundred rupee note yesterday.
(a) A hundred rupee note was given to me by my father yesterday. (Correct)
(b) A hundred rupee note was being given to me by my father. (Tense has changed)
(c) A hundred rupee note had been given to me by my father. (Tense has changed)
(d) Yesterday, my father was given a hundred rupee note by me.(Meaning has changed)
Ans86.(a) Do not insult the poor.
(a) Let not the poor be insulted (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) Let us not insulted the poor. (Incorrect word/s)


(c) Let the poor to be not insulted (Incorrect structure)
(d) Let the poor not to insult. (Incorrect structure)
Ans87.(b) The storm has destroyed twelve houses.
(a) Twelve houses had been destroyed by the storm. (Tense has changed)
(b) Twelve houses have been destroyed by the storm. (Correct)
(c) Twelve houses were destroyed by the storm. (Tense has changed)
(d) Twelve houses have been stormed (Meaning has changed)
Ans88.(b) Did he accept your proposal?
(a) Had your proposal been accepted by him? (Incorrect tense)
(b) Was your proposal accepted by him? (Correct)
(c) Could your proposal be accepted by him? (Incorrect word/s)
(d) Was your proposal not accepted by him? (Incorrect word/s)
Ans89(a) He gently tapped on my shoulder.
(a) I was gently tapped on my shoulder by him.(Correct)
(b) It was my shoulder that was gently tapped by him. (Incorrect subject)
(c) My shoulder had been gently tapped by him. (Tense has changed)
(d) Gently was my shoulder being tapped by him. (Incorrect subject)
Ans90.(a) The historical society built the museum.
(a) The museum was built by the historical society. (Correct)
(b) The museum was being built by the historical society. (Tense has changed)
(c) The museum has been built by the historical society. (Tense has changed)
(d) The museum is built by the historical society. (Tense has changed)
Ans91.(c) They say Ravi Verma has painted this picture.
(a) It will be said that the picture has been painted by Ravi Verma (Tense has changed)
(b) It is said that the picture had been painted by Ravi Verma (Tense has changed)
(c) It is said that this picture has been painted by Ravi Verma (correct)
(d) It is being said that the picture has been painted by Ravi Verma (Tense has changed)
Ans92.(c) The people regarded him as an impostor and called him a villain.
(a) He was regarded as an impostor and had been called a villain. (Tense has changed)
(b) He is regarded as an impostor and had been called a villain. (Tense has changed)
(c) He was regarded as an impostor and was called a villain. (Correct)
(d) He was regarded as an impostor and is called a villain. (Tense has changed)
Ans93.(a) Who can count the stars in the sky?
(a) By whom can the stars in the sky be counted? (Correct)
(b) By whom can be stars in the sky counted? (be is missing)
(c) By whom could the stars be counted in the sky? (Tense has changed)
(d) By whom could the stars in the sky be counted? (Tense has changed)
Ans94.(c) An American scientist has won the Nobel Prize for Physics.
(a) The Nobel Prize has been won by an American scientist. (For physics is missing)
(b) The Nobel Prize for Physics is won by an American scientist. (Tense has changed)
(c) The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist. (Correct)
(d) The Nobel Physics Prize has been won by an American scientist. (Tense has changed)
Ans95.(a) It interests me.
(a) I am interested in it. (Correct)
(b) I was interested in it. (Tense has changed)
(c) I will be interested in it. (Tense has changed)
(d) I have been interested in it. (Tense has changed)
Ans96.(b) The telegraph wires have been cut.
(a) The telegraph wires have cut by someone. (Meaning has changed)
(b) Someone has cut the telegraph wires. (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) Someone has been cut the telegraph wires. (Incorrect structure)
(d) Someone have cut the telegraph wires. (Incorrect verb)
Ans97.(b) Where can you find your luggage?
(a) Where could your luggage be found? (Incorrect word/s)
(b) Where can your luggage be found? (Correct)
(c) Where will your luggage he found? (Incorrect word/s)
(d) Can you find your luggage somewhere? (Incorrect word/s)
Ans98.(c) What do you want to pay for this used and old car?
(a) What is to be paid by you for this used and old car? (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) What is wanted to be paid by you for this used car? (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) What is wanted to be paid by you for this used and old car? (Correct)
(d) What is want to pay for this old and used car by you? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans99. (c) The strict judge punished his corrupt clerk.
(a) His corrupt clerk is punished by the strict judge. (Tense has changed)
(b) His corrupt clerk is being punished by the strict judge. (Tense has changed)
(c) His corrupt clerk was punished by the strict judge. (Correct)
(d) His corrupt clerk was being punished by the strict judge. (Tense has changed)
Ans100.(a) You can all buy your tickets at this counter.
(a) All your tickets can be bought at this counter by you. (Correct)
(b) Your ticket can be bought at this Counter by you. (Incorrect subject)
(c) All tickets are bought by you at this counter. (Incorrect word)
(d) Your tickets can be bought by all of you at this counter. (Meaning of sentence changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110

Ans
a
b
c
b
d
c
a
b
b
c

Que
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120

Ans
a
b
c
a
a
d
a
d
a
a

Que
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130

Ans
a
d
a
d
a
c
a
c
d
d

Que
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140

Ans
b
b
c
a
a
d
a
c
a
d

Que
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150

Ans
a
b
a
a
c
c
c
b
d
c

Ans101.(a) Did ten students from Jammu join the online batch today?
(a) Was the online batch joined by ten students from Jammu today? (Correct)
(b) Was the online batch join by ten students from Jammu today? (Incorrect verb)
(c) Was the online batch joined by ten students in Jammu today? (Incorrect Preposition)
(d) Has the online batch joined by ten students from Jammu today? (Incorrect tense)
Ans102.(b) The Management has given a detailed report about the expenses incurred
(a) A detailed report has been given by the management. (Incomplete information)
(b) A detailed report about the expenses incurred has been given by the management. (Correct)
(c) A detail report about the expenses incurred has been given by the management. (Incorrect
word)
(d) A detailed report on the expenses incurred has been given by the management. (Incorrect
preposition)
Ans103.(c) We serve hot meals till 10.30 guests can order, coffee and sandwiches upto 11.30.
(a) Hot meals are serving till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches are ordering by guests till 11.30.
(Incorrect change of tense)
(b) Hot meals are being served till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches are being ordered till 11-30.
(Incorrect change of tense)
(c) Hot meals are served till10.30; coffee and sandwiches may be ordered till 11.30. (Correct)
(d) Hot meals will be served til10.30; coffee and sandwiches will be ordered upto 11.30. (Incorrect
change of tense)
Ans104.(b) He has been arrested and sent to jail.
(a) The police arrested him and sent to jail. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) The police have arrested him and the court has sent him to jail. (Correct)
(c) The police has arrested him and the court has sent him to jail. (Incorrect word used)
(d) None of these
Ans105.(d) The class at Pinnacle will have been begun by the time we get there.
(a) The class at Pinnacle will be begun by the time we get there. (Incorrect words)
(b) The class at Pinnacle will have began by the time we get there. (Incorrect words)
(c) By the time we get there the class at Pinnacle will have begun. (Incorrect subject)
(d) They will have begun the class at Pinnacle by the time we get there. (Correct)
Ans106.(c) The modern means of communication have made life so much easier,
(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modem means of communication. (Tense has
changed)
(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication. (Tense has changed)
(c) Life has been made so much easier by the modem means of communication. (Correct)
(d) Life was made so much easier by the modem means of communication. (Tense has changed)
Ans107.(a) Did he plan an excursion to mountains?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Was an excursion to mountains planned by him? (Correct)


(b) Had an excursion to mountains planned by him? (Tense has changed)
(c) Is an excursion to mountains planned by him? (Tense has changed)
(d) Has an excursion to mountains planned by him? (Tense has changed)
Ans108.(b) Are you not revising your lessons?
(a) Are your lessons not be revised by you ? (incorrect structure)
(b) Are your lessons not being revised by you? (Correct)
(c) Are not your lessons revised by you ? (incorrect change of tense)
(d) Are you not being revising your lessons ? (incorrect structure)
Ans109. (b)Rita rescued three puppies.
(a) Three puppies are rescued by Rita (tense has changed)
(b) Three puppies were rescued by Rita(Correct)
(c) Three puppies will be rescued by Rita (tense has changed)
(d) Three puppies are being rescued by Rita (tense has changed)
Ans110.(c) You will be trained and taught by me.
(a) I will be training you. (Incorrect teach is missing)
(b) I would train and teach you.(Incorrect verb)
(c) I will train and teach you. (Correct)
(d) I will be training and teaching you. (Incorrect verb)
Ans111.(a) Fifteen robbers was being presented before the judge by the police
(a) The police were presenting fifteen robbers before the judge.(Correct)
(b) The police was presenting robbers before the judge. (Incorrect helping verb)
(c) The police was presenting fifteen robbers in front of the judge. (Preposition is incorrect)
(d) The police was presenting fifteen robbers before the judge. (Incorrect helping verb)
Ans112.(b) Your internet banking password is known by him
(a) Known to me is your internet banking password (subject is incorrect)
(b) He knows your internet banking password(Correct)
(c) Does your internet banking password known to him. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Knows to me is your internet banking password(Incorrect structure)
Ans113.(c) Gagan Narang and Vijay won bronze medals in the London Olympics.
(a) Bronze medals won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.(helping verb is missing)
(b) Bronze medals had been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics(Tense has
changed)
(c) Bronze medals were won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics. (correct)
(d) Bronze medals have been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics. (Tense has
changed)
Ans114.(a) I didnt speak even a single word in the meeting.
(a) Even a single word was not spoken by me in the meeting. (Correct)
(b) Even a single word has not been spoken by me in the meeting. (Tense has changed)
(c) Even a single word had not been spoken by me in the meeting. (Tense has changed)
(d) Even a single word have not spoken by me in the meeting. (Tense has changed)
Ans115.(a) We have approached the police
(a) The police have been approached by us.(Correct)
(b) The police had been approached by us. (Tense has changed)
(c) The police has been approaching by us. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) The police is been approached by us. (Tense has changed)
Ans116.(d) Robin would draw a picture in the competition.
(a) In the competition Robin would have to draw a picture.(meaning of sentence changed)
(b) A picture in the competition would have been drawn by Robin.(Tense has changed)
(c) In the competition Robin would be drawn a picture.(Tense has changed)
(d) A picture would be drawn by Robin in the competition.(Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans117.(a) Our Almighty will bless wise men.


(a) Wise men will be blessed by our Almighty.(correct)
(b) Wise men should be blessed by our Almighty.(incorrect word)
(c) Wise men have been blessed by our Almighty. (incorrect word)
(d) Wise men would be blessed by our Almighty. (incorrect word)
Ans118.(d) Will he have written a letter?
(a) Will a letter have written by him? (been is missing)
(b) Will a letter be written by him?(tense is changed)
(c) Will a letter to be written by him? (incorrect structure)
(d) Will a letter have been written by him?(Correct)
Ans119.(a) How did you manage to scale the high wall?
(a)How was the high wall managed to be scaled by you? (Correct)
(b)How was the high wall managed by you? (Scaled is missing)
(c)How was the the high wall scaled?(Incomplete)
(d)How was scaling the high wall managed? (incorrect structure)
Ans120.(a) Wearing the seat belt has been mandatory in all metros by the police.
(a) The Police have made wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros.(Correct)
(b) The Police have been made wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros . (Incorrect helping
verb)
(c) The Police has make wearing the seat belt mandatory in all metros. (Third form of the verb not
used)
(d) The Police has made worn the seat belt mandatory in all metros.(Incorrect structure)
Ans121.(a) She made the students laugh.
(a) The students were made to laugh. (Correct)
(b) The students were made laughing. (Tense has changed)
(c) She was making students laugh.(Tense has changed)
(d) She was made to laugh by students. (Incorrect subject)
Ans122.(d) A helpful and friendly person is welcomed
(a) All welcome a helpful and friendly person. (Tense has changed)
(b) Everyone welcome a helpful and friendly person. ( welcomes should replace welcome)
(c) Everyone welcomed a helpful and friendly person. (Tense has changed)
(d) Everyone welcomes a helpful and friendly person. (Correct)
Ans123.(a) The Swiss regarded him as an imposter and called him a Villain.
(a) He was regarded as an imposter and was called a Villain by the Swiss. (Correct)
(b) He is regarded as an imposter and was called a Villain by the Swiss. (Incorrect tense)
(c) He was regarded as an imposter and is called a Villain by the Swiss. (Incorrect tense)
(d) He has been regarded as an imposter and called a Villain by the Swiss. (Incorrect tense)
Ans124.(d) She pulled the door and bolted it behind her.
(a) The door was pulled and bolted (The doer is missing)
(b) The door was pull and bolted by her. (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) The door was pulled and bolted by her from behind (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) The door was pulled and bolted by her. (Correct)
Ans125.(a) Rosemary was moved to tears at the sight of the miserable beggar.
(a) The sight of the miserable beggar moved Rosemary to tears. (Correct)
(b) The sight of the miserable beggar has moved Rosemary to tears. (Tense has changed)
(c) The sight of the miserable beggar moves Rosemary to tears. (Tense has changed)
(d) The sight of the miserable beggar had moved Rosemary to tears. (Tense has changed)
Ans126.(c) I was made to laugh by them.
(a) They made laugh me. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) They make me laugh. (Tense has changed)
(c) They made me laugh. (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) They had made me laugh. (Tense has changed)


Ans127.(a) You are to write it in ink.
(a) It is to be written in ink. (Correct)
(b) It is written in ink by you. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) It has to be written in ink. (Incorrect change of tense)
(d) It should be written in ink. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans128.(c) The irregular government employees should be asked to quit.
(a) They should have quitted out the irregular government employees. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) They shall ask to quit the irregular government employees from jobs. (Meaning of sentence
changed)
(c) They should ask the irregular government employees to quit from jobs. (correct)
(d) They asked to quit the irregular government employees. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans129.(d) Most people bore the shock bravely.
(a) The shock was bore bravely by most people. (Third form of the verb not used)
(b) The shock was born bravely by most people. (Incorrect word)
(c) The shock was to be borne bravely by most people. (Incorrect)
(d) The shock was borne bravely by most people. (Correct)
Ans130.(d) Fifteen labourers are building a new wall around the school.
(a) A new wall is being built at the school by fifteen labourers(Preposition is incorrect)
(b) A new wall is being build around the school by fifteen labourers (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) Around the school a new wall is being built by fifteen labourers (incorrect beginning)
(d) A new wall is being built around the school by fifteen labourers (Correct)
Ans131.(b) People call him a fool.
(a) He has been called a fool.(Tense has changed)
(b) He is called a fool. (Correct)
(c) He was called a fool. (Tense has changed)
(d) All people have called him a fool. (Tense has changed)
Ans132.(b) The news has surprised us.
(a) We have surprised the news. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) We have been surprised at the news. (Correct)
(c) We had been surprised at the news. (Tense has changed)
(d) We have been surprised with the news.(Incorrect preposition)
Ans133.(c) Lets play football in the ground
(a) They suggest to play football in the ground (It should be in the past tense)
(b) It is suggested to playing football.(after the preposition to first form of the verb is used)
(c) It is suggested that we should play football in the ground (Correct)
(d) We should play football in the ground (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans134.(a) Everyone thinks that the new educational system is very good
(a) It is thought that the new educational system is very good(Correct)
(b) It was thought that the new educational system was very good .(Tense has changed)
(c) They thought the new educational system very good(Incorrect subject)
(d) The new educational system was thought to be very good .(Tense has changed)
Ans135.(a) Will I have to wait for them?
(a) Will they have to be waited for by me ? (correct)
(b) Will they have to waited for by me ? (Be is missing)
(c) Would they have to be waited for by me ? Tense has changed)
(d) Will they had to be waited for by me ? (Tense has changed)
Ans136.(d) Lie face-down; stretch your arms in front.
(a) You are face down, arms are to be outstretched (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) You should be lying face down, with arms outstretched (Change of tense)
(c) You should be lying face down; let arms stretch out. (Incorrect change of tense)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Let face be down; let arms be stretched out. (Correct)


Ans137.(a) Must we clear the whole garbage?
(a) Must the whole garbage be cleared? (Correct)
(b) Must the whole garbage be clear? (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) Must the whole garbage be clear by us? (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) Must the whole garbage is clear? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans138.(c) My parents have done this to help you in your financial crisis.
(a) This have been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis. (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) This is been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis. (Tense has changed)
(c) This has been done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis.(Correct)
(d) This is to be done by my parents to help you in your financial crisis. (Meaning of sentence
changed)
Ans139.(a) She asked me if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(a) I was asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper. (Correct)
(b) I was questioned if I could answer all the questions in the paper. (Incorrect word)
(c) I was told if I could answer all the questions in the paper. (Incorrect word)
(d) I was asked if I could all answer the questions in the paper. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans140.(d) We saw him steal
(a) He was seen to steal by me. (The doer is incorrect)
(b) He was seen to steal. (The doer is missing)
(c) He were seen to steal by us. (Incorrect helping verb)
(d) He was seen to steal by us. (Correct)
Ans141.(a) Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.
(a) They told the passengers to be ready to quit the ship. (Correct)
(b) To be ready to quit the ship the passengers were told (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Be ready to quit the ship the passengers were told (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) To quit the ship the passengers were to be ready. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans142.(b) Surely the lost child must have been found by now.
(a) Surely must have found the lost child by now. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) Surely someone must have found the lost child by now. (Correct)
(c) Surely now must have found the lost child (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) Now must have found the lost child surely. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans143.(a) Whom did the people choose as the leader?
(a) Who was chosen as the leader? (Correct)
(b) By whom was the leader chosen? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Who was chosen as the leader by them?(Them is incorrect)
(d) Who was being chosen as the leader by them? (Tense has changed)
Ans144.(a) Were the clothes dried in the lawn by mother?
(a) Did the mother dry the clothes in the lawn?(Correct)
(b) Did the mother dried the clothes in the lawn? (Third form of the verb used with did)
(c) Did his mother dry the clothes in the lawn? (Incorrect word)
(d) Had the mother dried the clothes in the lawn? (Tense has changed)
Ans145.(c) We had to stop all other work to complete our assignment.
(a) All other work has to be stopped by us to complete our assignment. (Tense has changed)
(b) All other work had stopped by us to complete our assignment. (be is missing)
(c) All other work had to be stopped by us to complete our assignment. (Correct)
(d) All other work was stopped by us to complete our assignment. (Tense has changed)
Ans146.(c) One should avoid honking the horn unnecessarily.
(a) Unnecessary honking of horn ought to be avoided(incorrect word)
(b) Unnecessary honking of horn can be avoided(Incorrect word)
(c) Unnecessary honking of horn should be avoided (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Unnecessary honking of horn must be avoided(incorrect word)


Ans147.(c) How many questions were attempted?
(a) How many questions did you attempted? (With did third form of the verb is not used)
(b) How many questions did he attempt? (Incorrect word)
(c) How many questions did you attempt? (Correct)
(d) How many questions have you attempt? (Tense has changed)
Ans148.(b) Sita learns her lessons daily.
(a) Her lessons is learnt daily by Sita (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) Her lessons are learnt daily by Sita (Correct)
(c) Her lessons was learnt daily by Sita (Incorrect helping verb)
(d) Her lessons were learnt daily by Sita (Tense has changed)
Ans149.(d) I shall be obliged to go.
(a) Circumstance could oblige me to go. (Incorrect word)
(b) Circumstance may oblige me to go. (Incorrect word)
(c) Circumstance would oblige me to go. (Incorrect word)
(d) Circumstance will oblige me to go. (Correct)
Ans150.(c) The Army chief punished his subordinate.
(a) His subordinate is punished by the Army chief. (Tense has changed)
(b) His subordinate is being punished by the Army chief. (Tense has changed)
(c) His subordinate was punished by the Army chief.(correct)
(d) His subordinate was being punished by the Army chief. (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160

Ans
b
c
a
b
c
d
d
a
c
d

Que
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170

Ans
d
c
d
b
b
d
a
b
b
b

Que
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180

Ans
c
a
c
d
a
a
b
c
d
b

Que
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190

Ans
a
d
b
c
d
a
a
d
d
d

Que
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200

Ans
a
a
c
b
a
d
b
b
b
b

Ans151.(b) They created such a fuss over a trivial matter.


(a) Such a fuss is being created over a trivial matter. (Tense has changed)
(b) Such a fuss was created over a trivial matter.(Correct)
(c) Such a fuss has been created over a trivial matter. (Tense has changed)
(d) By them such a fuss has been created over a trivial matter. (Tense has changed)
Ans152.(c) Children should be taken care of by parents.
(a) Parents will take care of children. (Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
(b) Parents will be taking care of children.(Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
(c) Parents should take care of children(Correct)
(d) Parents should have taken care of children. (Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
Ans153.(a) Who is looking after your garden?
(a) By whom is your garden being looked after? (correct)
(b) By whom is your garden looked after? (Tense has changed)
(c) Who is your garden being looked after by? (incorrect word
(d) Whom is your garden being looked after? (Preposition is missing-by)
Ans154.(b) We shall write a novel.
(a) A novel will have been written by us. (Tense has changed)
(b) A novel will be written by us. (Correct)
(c) A novel would be written by us. (Tense has changed)
(d) A novel is written by us. (Tense has changed)
Ans155. (c) These days most of the students do their assignments with the help of the internet.
(a) These days the assignments are being done with the help of the internet by most of the
students. (Tense has changed)
(b) These days the assignments were being done with the help of the internet. (by the students has
missing)
(c) These days most of the assignments are done with the help of the internet by the
students. (Correct)
(d) These days most of the students are doing their assignments with the help of the internet.
(Tense has changed)
Ans156.(d) Why does she teach the slum children free?
(a) Why are slum children taught by her? (Incomplete information)
(b) Why are slum children taught free? (Doer is missing)
(c) Why are slum children taught freely by her?(Incorrect word)
(d) Why are slum children taught free by her? (Correct)
Ans157.(d) A letter has been written by me.
(a) I have been writing a letter. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) I has written a letter.(incorrect helping verb)


(c) I had written a letter.(incorrect tense)
(d) I have written a letter.(correct)
Ans158.(a) He made us work.
(a) We were made to work by him.(correct)
(b) We would work by him.(incorrect word)
(c) We might work by him.(incorrect word)
(d) We have to work by him.(incorrect word)
Ans159.(c) They ought to have loved their neighbours.
(a) Their neighbours ought to have loved (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Their neighbours ought to be loved, (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Their neighbours ought to have been loved (Correct)
(d) The neighbours ought to be loved (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans160.(d) Whom did you laugh at?
(a) Who was being laughed at with you ? (Tense has changed)
(b) Whom was laughed at by you? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) By whom was laughed by you?(Preposition at is missing)
(d)Who was laughed at by you? (Correct)
Ans161.(d) Was the latest technology mobile displayed by the show room.
(a) Is the latest technology mobile displayed by the show room? (Tense has changed)
(b) Does the showroom display the latest technology mobile? (Tense has changed)
(c) Did the showroom displayed the latest technology mobile? (Display will be used)
(d) Did the showroom display the latest technology mobile? (Correct)
Ans162.(c) Had mother treated the guests well at home?
(a) Had the guests been treated well at home? (Doer is missing)
(b) Have the guests been treated well at home by mother? (Tense has changed)
(c) Had the guests been treated well at home by mother? (correct)
(d) Had the guests treated well at home by mother? (Been is missing)
Ans163.(d) Why did he deprive you of the membership?
(a) Why you were deprived of the membership? (The doer is missing. /interrogative pattern not
followed)
(b) Why were you deprived of his membership by him? (Incorrect word)
(c) Why was he deprived of his membership? (Meaning has changed)
(d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him? (Correct)
Ans164.(b) Were the children making lot of noise in the class?
(a) Were a lot of noise being made in the class by the children? (Incorrect word)
(b) Was a lot of noise being made in the class by the children? (Correct)
(c) Was a lot of noise made in the class by the children? (Tense has changed)
(d) Was a lot of noise being make in the class by the children? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans165.(b) Politicians do not add any value to their constituencies after they win the elections.
(a) No values to their constituencies is added by politicians after they win the elections. (Incorrect
subject)
(b) No value is added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
(Correct)
(c) No values are added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
(Incorrect subject)
(d) No value is added to their constituencies after they win the elections. (by politicians is missing)
Ans166.(d) Don't subject the animals to cruelty.
(a) The animals are not to be subjected to cruelly. (Incorrect word)
(b) The animals shall not be subjected to cruelty. (Incorrect word)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) The animals will not be subjected to cruelty. Incorrect word)


(d) The animals should not be subjected to cruelty. (Correct)
Ans167.(a) The schools take care of the overall needs of the students.
(a) The overall needs of the students are taken care of by the schools. (Correct)
(b) The overall need of the students will be taken care of by the schools. (Tense has
changed)
(c) The overall needs of the students are taken care by the schools. (Preposition of is
missing)
(d) The overall needs of the students are to be taken care of by the schools. (Incorrect
structure)
Ans168.(b) We prohibit smoking.
(a) Smoking will be prohibited (Tense has changed)
(b) Smoking is prohibited (Correct)
(c) Smoking has been prohibited (Tense has changed)
(d) Smoking is being prohibited (Tense has changed)
Ans169.(b) We should not encourage indiscipline.
(a) Indiscipline should have not encouraged by us.(be is missing)
(b) Indiscipline should not be encouraged by us.(correct)
(c) Indiscipline should not being encouraged (incorrect word)
(d) Indiscipline should not been encouraged (incorrect word)
Ans170.(b) I donated all my old clothes and some cash to charity.
(a) All my old clothes and some cash was donated to charity by me. (Incorrect verb)
(b) All my old clothes and some cash were donated to charity by me. (Correct)
(c) All my old clothes and some cash is donated to charity by me. (Incorrect verb)
(d) All my old clothes and some cash has been donated to charity by me. (Incorrect verb)
Ans171.(c) The court quashed the judgment.
(a) The judgment will be quashed by the court. (incorrect tense)
(b) The judgment would be quashed by the court. (incorrect word)
(c) The judgment was quashed by the court. (Correct)
(d) The judgment quashed the court. (Incorrect meaning)
Ans172.(a) The train kept the people waiting.
(a) The people were kept waiting by the train. (Correct)
(b) The people kept waiting by the train.(No helping verb)
(c) The people were waiting for the train. (Meaning changed)
(d) The people were being kept waiting by the train. (Incorrect tense)
Ans173. (c)The doctor advised me to give up sweets.
(a) To me give up sweets was advised by doctor.(incorrect structure)
(b) The doctor advised to give up sweets me. (incorrect structure)
(c) I was advised by the doctor to give up sweets.(Correct)
(d) I was advised to give up eat sweets by the doctor.(incorrect word)
Ans174.(d) They have spotted me in the crowd
(a) I am spotted by them in the crowd (tense has changed)
(b) I will have been spotted by them in the crowd (tense has changed)
(c) I would have been spotted by them in the crowd (tense has changed)
(d) I have been spotted by them in the crowd(correct)
Ans175.(a) A passerby took the injured to the hospital.
(a) The injured was taken to the hospital by a passerby. (Correct)
(b) The injured were taken to the hospital by a passerby. (Incorrect tense)
(c) The injured took to the hospital by a passerby. (Incorrect)
(d) The injured was taken to the hospital. (Doer is missing)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans176.(a) We will know the results of this interview after six months.
(a) The results of this interview will be known after six months. (Correct)
(b) The results will be known of this interview after six months. (Incorrect structure)
(c) After six months, we will know the outcome of this interview. (Incorrect word )
(d) This interview will have a known outcome after six months. (Incorrect structure)
Ans177.(b) His Students call him a genius.
(a) He has been called a genius. (Incorrect Tense)
(b) He is called a genius. (Correct)
(c) He was called a genius. (Incorrect tense)
(d) His Students have called him a genius.(Incorrect Tense)
Ans178.(c) I was surprised to see by his make over.
(a) His make over surprises me. (Incorrect tense)
(b) His make over surprise me. (Incorrect verb)
(c) His make over surprised me. (Correct)
(d) His make over has surprised me.(Incorrect tense)
Ans179.(d) The men had constructed the bridge.
(a) The bridge has been constructed by the men. (tense has changed)
(b) The bridge was constructed by the men. (tense has changed)
(c) The bridge was being constructed by the men. (tense has changed)
(d) The bridge had been constructed by the men.(Correct)
Ans180.(b) Do not inform the police about the robbery.
(a) The police do not be informed about the robbery.(incorrect structure)
(b) Let not the police be informed about the robbery.(Correct)
(c) Let the police be informed about the robbery.(meaning has changed)
(d) The police need to be informed by the robbery.(incorrect words used)
Ans181.(a) The situation could hardly have been altered by the interference of the police force.
(a) The interference of the police force could hardly have altered the situation. (Correct)
(b) The interference of the police force can hardly alter the situation. (Incorrect word/s)
(c) The interference of the police force had altered the situation. (Incorrect word/s)
(d) The interference of the police force could alter the situation with hardness. (Incorrect word/s)
Ans182.(d) We expect all our students to do well
(a) All our students to do well is expect by us. (Third form of the verb not used)
(b) All are students is expecting by us to do well. (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) All our students to do well is to be expected by us. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) All our students to do well is expected by us.(Correct)
Ans183.(b) Who gave you ice-cream ?
(a) Who has given you ice-cream? (Tense has changed)
(b) By whom were you given ice-cream ? (correct)
(c) By whom was you given ice-cream ? (incorrect helping verb)
(d) Who had given you ice-cream? (Tense has changed)
Ans184.(c) He committed a mistake by joining their secret group.
(a) A mistake was committed by joining their secret group by him. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) A mistake was committed by joining their secret group. (Doer missing)
(c) A mistake was committed by him by joining their secret group. (Correct)
(d) Joining their secret group was a mistake committed by him. (Incorrect sentence structure and
subject)
Ans185.(d) Why was the thief being chased by the boy?
(a) By the boy why was the thief being chased? (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) Why did the boy chase the thief? (Tense has changed)
(c) Why the boy was chasing the thief? (not interrogative pattern)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Why was the boy chasing the thief? (Correct)


Ans186.(a) Has your elder sister applied for the interview posts?
(a) Have the interview posts been applied for by your elder sister? (Correct)
(b) Have the interview posts applied for by your elder sister? (Incorrect helping verb)
(c) Has the interview posts been applied by your elder sister? (Preposition for is missing)
(d) Has the interview posts been applied? (Incomplete information)
Ans187.(a) The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.
(a) The smouldering fire was fanned by the rising gale. (correct)
(b) The smouldering fire is fanned by the rising gale. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The fan was smouldered by the rising gale. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) The smouldered fire was fanned by the rising gale. (Incorrect word)
Ans188.(d) Did you understand the whole question?
(a) Were the whole question understood by you? (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) I wholly understood the question(Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) I understand the whole question (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) I understood the whole question.(Correct)
Ans189.(d) Why did you change the book?
(a) Why was the book changed? (doer is missing)
(b) Why did the book changed by you? (Incorrect helping verb)
(c) Why was the book change by you? (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) Why was the book changed by you? (correct)
Ans190.(d) The bank opens 1000 new accounts every month
(a) 1000 new accounts were opened every month by the bank (Tense has changed)
(b) 1000 new accounts are opened every month. (The doer is missing)
(c) 1000 new accounts are to be opened every month by the bank (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) 1000 new accounts are opened every month by the bank (Correct)
Ans191.(a) Who had delayed the project?
(a) By whom the project had been delayed? (Correct)
(b) Whom the project had been delayed? (preposition is missing)
(c) By whom the project has been delayed? (Tense has changed)
(d) By whom the project had been delay? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans192.(a) I watch a movie every month
(a) A movie is watched every month by me. (Correct)
(b) Every movie is watched a month by me. (Meaning is different)
(c) A movie is watched every month by I.(incorrect word)
(d) A movie is being watched every month by me. (incorrect tense)
Ans193.(c) He could have done that work.
(a) That work could had been done by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) That work could have been done. (Doer is missing)
(c) That work could have been done by him. (Correct)
(d) That work could be done by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans194.(b) We will have selected a new team by Monday
(a) By Monday a new team will have been selected by us. (Incorrect beginning)
(b) A new team will have been selected by us by Monday. (Correct)
(c) A new team will have selected by us by Monday. (Been is missing)
(d) A new team will have been selected by us.(By Monday is missing)
Ans195.(a) Don't reply until someone asks you something
(a) Dont reply until you are asked something.(Correct)
(b) Don't reply until someone is asked to you. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Dont reply until you have been asked (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Dont reply until someone has been asked to .(Tense has changed)
Ans196.(d) Ratan is performing an experiment.
(a) Experiments were performed by Ratan.(Incorrect subject)
(b) An experiment was performed by Ratan. (Tense has changed)
(c) An experiment is performed by Ratan.(helping verb is missing)
(d) An experiment is being performed by Ratan.(Correct)
Ans197.(b) Who had laughed at you?
(a) By whom were you been laughed at? (Tense has changed)
(b) By whom had you been laughed at? (Correct)
(c) Who had you been laughed at? (Incorrect structure)
(d) By whom you had been laughed at? (Incorrect structure)
Ans198.(b) Kindly offer your remarks.
(a) You are being requested to offer your remarks. (Tense has changed)
(b) You are requested to offer your remarks. (Correct)
(c) You were requested to offer your remarks. (Tense has changed)
(d) You have been requested to offer your remarks. (Tense has changed)
Ans199.(b) The news has been brought to us by him.
(a) He brought us the news. (Tense has changed)
(b) He has brought us the news. (Correct)
(c) He was brought the news to us. (Tense has changed)
(d) We brought the news to him. (Tense has changed)
Ans200.(b) One must keep ones promises.
(a) Ones promises are kept. (incorrect word)
(b) Ones promises must be kept. (correct)
(c) One's promises were kept.(incorrect word)
(d) Ones promises must kept.(be is missing)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210

Ans
c
a
b
a
c
d
a
b
a
a

Que
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220

Ans
a
b
b
a
a
d
c
c
a
d

Que
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230

Ans
a
b
d
c
b
d
d
d
b
a

Que
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240

Ans
b
c
c
b
d
d
a
a
b
a

Que
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250

Ans
c
a
a
c
b
a
a
b
c
b

Ans201.(c) They have cut all the telephone wires.


(a) All the telephone wires will be cut. (Tense has changed)
(b) All the telephone wires had been cut. (Tense has changed)
(c) All the telephone wires have been cut.(Correct)
(d) All the telephone wires shall be cut. (Tense has changed)
Ans202.(a) Let us organize a surprise party.
(a) Let a surprise party be organized by us.(Correct)
(b) Let a surprise party be organized (The doer is missing)
(c) Let a surprise party organized by us.(Be is missing)
(d) A surprise party is to be organized (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans203.(b) Who gave you the money?
(a) By whom was you given the money? (Incorrect word/s)
(b) By whom were you given the money? (Correct)
(c) Who gave the money to you?
(d) Who was given money by you? (Meaning has changed)
Ans204.(a) Who delayed the whole work?
(a)The whole work was delayed by whom?(Correct)
(b) The whole work is delayed by who? (incorrect tense)
(c) Whom was the whole work delayed?(Incorrect structure)
(d) By who was the whole work delayed? (Incorrect words)
Ans205.(c) The Police chief gave him a warning.
(a) He was given by the Police chief a warning. (Incorrect structure)
(b) He was given a warning by a Police chief. (Incorrect)
(c) He was given a warning by the Police chief. (Correct)
(d) A warning was given by him to the Police chief. (meaning has changed)
Ans206.(d) Does your watch show right time?
(a) Is the right time shown in your watch? (Preposition is incorrect)
(b) Is the right time shown your watch? (Preposition is missing)
(c) Is the right time show by your watch? (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) Is the right time shown by your watch? (Correct)
Ans207.(a) The goal keeper saved the goal in the last minute.
(a)The goal was saved in the last minute by the goal keeper. (Correct)
(b)The goal was saved by the goal keeper. (Incomplete)
(c)The goal is saved in the last minute by the goal keeper. (Incorrect tense)
(d)The goal was saved in the last minute. (Incomplete)
Ans208.(b) People call him a master of chess.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) He has been called a master of chess. (incorrect tense)


(b) He is called a master of chess by the people. (Correct)
(c) The people have been calling him a master of chess.(incorrect tense)
(d) All the people have called him a master of chess. (incorrect tense)
Ans209.(a) Leo Tolstoy wrote 'War and Peace'.
(a) War and Peace was written by Leo Tolstoy.(Correct)
(b) War and Peace' is written by Leo Tolstoy.
(c) War and Peace will be written by Leo Tolstoy.
(d) War and Peace' was being written by Leo Tolstoy.
Ans210.(a) I am trying to contact him.
(a) He is being tried to contact by me. (Correct)
(b) Contacting him is being tried by me. (Incorrect subject)
(c) He tried to contact me. (Incorrect tense)
(d) He is being contacting me. (Trying is missing)
Ans211.(a) Our vehicle had been stolen from our garage by the same burglary team.
(a) The same burglary team had stolen our vehicle from our garage. (Correct)
(b) The same burglary team has stolen our vehicle from our garage. (Tense has changed)
(c) The same burglary team is stealing our vehicle from our garage. (Tense has changed)
(d) The same burglary team will have stolen our vehicle from our garage. (Tense has changed)
Ans212.(b) I shall write a letter.
(a) A letter is written by me. (Tense has changed)
(b) A letter will be written by me.(Correct)
(c) A letter has written to me. (Tense has changed)
(d) A letter has been written by me. (Tense has changed)
Ans213.(b) Will Motin be helped by us ?
(a) Will Motin help us ? (meaning has changed)
(b) Shall we help Motin ?(correct)
(c) Shall Motin be helped? (doer is missing)
(d) We shall helped Motin ? (incorrect structure)
Ans214.(a) It is time to water the plants.
(a) It is time for the plants to be watered (Correct)
(b) It is time the plants be watered (Incorrect word/s)
(c) It is time when plants are watered (Incorrect word/s)
(d) The plants should be watered (Incorrect word/s)
Ans215.(a) I cannot draw this picture.
(a) This picture cannot be drawn by me.(Correct)
(b) This picture cannot be drawn by I.(incorrect pronoun)
(c) This picture could not be drawn by me.(tense has changed)
(d) This picture could not be drawn by I. (incorrect pronoun)
Ans216.(d) Rajesh could not complete his paper because he had a headache.
(a) Rajeshs paper would not be completed because he had a headache. (Incorrect word/s)
(b) The paper could not be completed by Rajesh because he had a headache. (Incorrect- does not
mention that it is Rajeshs paper)
(c) The paper could not be completed because he had a headache. (Incorrect word/s- Rajesh is
missing)
(d) The paper of Rajesh could not be completed by him because he had a headache. (Correct)
Ans217.(c) The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign
companies.(Meaning has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(Tense has changed)
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(Correct)
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies. (Tense
has changed)
Ans218.(c) What do you do on Sunday?
(a) What is done by you? (Incomplete information)
(b) What is done on Sunday? (Doer is missing)
(c) What is done on Sunday by you? (Correct)
(d) What was done on Sunday by you? (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans219.(a) That too many cooks spoils the broth is known to all.
(a) All know that too many cooks spoils the broth. (Correct)
(b) All knew that too many cooks spoilt the broth.(Incorrect word)
(c) All know that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.
(d) All knows that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.(Incorrect word)
Ans220.(d) The judge ordered the murderer to be hanged
(a) The murderer was ordered by the judge to be hanged (Incorrect structure)
(b) The murderer was to be hanged according to the order of the judge. (New word)
(c) The order was given by the judge to hang the murderer. (Incorrect subject)
(d) It was ordered by the judge to hang the murderer. (Correct)
Ans221.(a) Thick clouds have overcast the sky.
(a) The sky has been overcast by thick clouds. (Correct)
(b) The sky overcast by thick clouds. (Helping verb is missing)
(c) The sky is overcast by thick clouds. (Tense has changed)
(d) The sky is being overcast by thick clouds. (Tense has changed)
Ans222.(b) Who tore the curtains yesterday?
(a) By whom were the curtains teared yesterday? (Incorrect verb)
(b) By whom were the curtains torn yesterday?(Correct)
(c) By whom were the curtains tore yesterday? (Incorrect verb)
(d) By whom are the curtains torn yesterday? (Incorrect verb)
Ans223.(d) One should not give unsolicited advice.
(a) Unsolicited advice is not to be given.(Incorrect word)
(b) Unsolicited advice can't be given.(Incorrect word)
(c) Unsolicited advice may not be given. (Incorrect word)
(d) Unsolicited advice should not be given.(Correct)
Ans224.(c) They have made a film based on this novel.
(a) A film was based on this novel and made. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) A film have been made based on this novel. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) A film, based on this novel, has been made (Correct)
(d) A film has been based and made on this novel. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans225.(b) Pinnacle students cleared every exam with flying colours.
(a) Every exam was cleared with flying colours. (Doer is missing)
(b) Every exam was cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours. (Correct)
(c) Every exam cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours. (Helping verb is missing)
(d) Every exam is cleared by Pinnacle students with flying colours. (Incorrect tense)
Ans226.(d) The lightning caused a serious forest fire and damaged many nearby houses.
(a) A serious forest fire has been caused by lightning and many nearby houses have been damaged
(Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) A serious forest fire was caused by lightning and many houses are damaged (Tense has
changed)
(c) A serious forest fire had been caused by lightning and many nearby houses had been damage(d)
(Tense has changed)
(d) A serious forest fire was caused by lightning and many nearby houses were damaged(Correct)
Ans227.(d) Today I accomplished my task successfully.
(a) Today my task is accomplished successfully. (Tense has changed)
(b) Today my task has been accomplished successfully. (Tense has changed)
(c) Today my task accomplished successfully.(Helping verb is missing)
(d) Today my task was accomplished successfully. (Correct)
Ans228.(d) They are going to build a new airport near the old one.
(a) A new airport going to be built near- the old one.(Helping verb is missing)
(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.(The verb go is missing)
(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.(Tense has changed)
(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one. (Correct)
Ans229.(b) My watch cant be repaired by anyone,
(a) No one will repair my watch. (Tense has changed)
(b) No one can repair my watch. (Correct)
(c) No one can't repair my watch. (Double negative)
(d) No one will be able to repair my watch. (Tense has changed)
Ans230.(a) Gandhiji started the Quit India Movement in 1942.
(a) The Quit India Movement was started by Gandhiji in 1942. (correct)
(b) The Quit India Movement was been started by Gandhiji in 1842.(been is incorrect)
(c) The Quit India Movement had been started by Gandhiji in 1942. (Tense has changed)
(d) The Quit India Movement started by Gandhiji in 1942.(helping verb is missing)
Ans231.(b)The curd tastes sour.
(a)The curd was sour when tasted(Incorrect change of tense)
(b) The curd was sour when someone was tasting.(Correct)
(c) The curd is sour when it is tasted(Incorrect change of tense)
(d) The curd was sour when it was tasted (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans232.(c) Who asked you to draft this letter ?
(a) By who you are asked to draft this letter. (Tense has changed)
(b) By who have you been asked to draft this letter. (Tense has changed)
(c) By whom were you asked lo draft this, letter? (Correct)
(d) By whom you were asked to draft this letter.(Incorrect structure)
Ans233.(c)The terrorists should be hanged
(a)They should have hanged the terrorists.(Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
(b) They will hang the terrorists. (Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
(c) One should hang the terrorists. (Correct)
(d) They hanged the terrorists. (Meaning and tense of sentence has changed)
Ans234.(b) The teacher asked the students not to make a noise in the class.
(a)The student was asked by the teacher to make a noise in the class. (Meaning of sentence
changed)
(b) The students were asked by the teacher not to make a noise in the class.(Correct)
(c)The students had been asked not to make a noise in the class .(Tense has changed)
(d) None of these
Ans235.(d) Everyone knew there was a fire on board
(a) A fire on board was known to be by everyone. (Incorrect structure)
(b) A fire was known to be there. (Incomplete information)
(c) A fire on board was known there by everyone.(Incorrect structure)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) There was a fire on board was known by everyone. (Correct)


Ans236.(d) These days he has opened a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar.
(a) He has opened a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar these days. (Incorrect
subject)
(b) A new showroom in Hisar has been opened by him these days. (In Hisar has been positioned
inappropriately)
(c) A new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar has been opened by him these days. ( For
the upper middle class in Hisar has been positioned inappropriately)
(d) These days a new showroom for the upper middle class in Hisar has been opened by him.
(Correct)
Ans237.(a) Lata Mangeskar wrote the song and sang it.
(a) The song was written and sung by Lata Mangeshkar. (Correct)
(b) The song was wrote and sung by Lata Mangeshkar. (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) The song were written and sung by Lata Mangeshkar. (Incorrect helping verb)
(d) The song was written and sang by Lata Mangeshkar. (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans238.(a) All your needs will be taken care of at our institute, Pinnacle.
(a) Our institute, Pinnacle will take care of all your needs. (Correct)
(b) Our institute, Pinnacle will be taking care of all your needs. (Tense has
changed)
(c) Our institute, Pinnacle will have taken care of all your needs. (Tense has
changed)
(d) Our institute, Pinnacle will have cared for all your needs. (Tense has changed)
Ans239.(b) Please inform them about the changed schedule.
(a) Let them been informed about the changed schedule (Incorrect word)
(b) You are requested to inform them about the changed schedule.(Correct)
(c) To inform them is requested (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) You are requested to please inform them about the changed schedule.(Requested and please
are not to be used together)
Ans240.(a) Why had you not deposited the school less?
(a) Why had the school fees not been deposited by you? (Correct)
(b) Why the school fees had not been deposited by you? (not interrogative pattern)
(c) Why had the school fees been deposited by you? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Why the school fees had been not deposited by you? (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans241.(c) Did the noise frighten you?
(a) Did you frighten the noise? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Was the noise frightened by you? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Were you frightened by the noise? (Correct)
(d) Were you frighten by the noise? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans242.(a) Test Series and study material of Pinnacle are widely used by students who wish to
clear SSC CGL.
(a) Students who wish to clear SSC CGL widely use test series and study material of Pinnacle.
(Correct)
(b) Students clearing exams widely use test series and study material of Pinnacle (Incorrect
subject)
(c) Students who clear exams widely use test series of Pinnacle.(Incomplete information)
(d) Students who wish to clear exams widely test series and study material of Pinnacle (Incorrect
structure)
Ans243.(a) Political parties have demanded a probe into the destruction of evidence.
(a) A probe has been demanded into the destruction of evidence. (Correct)
(b) A probe is been demanded into the destruction of evidence. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) A probe has been demanded the destruction of evidence. (preposition is missing)
(d) A probe has been demand into the destruction of evidence. (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans244.(c) The wild bulls destroyed the whole crop.
(a) The whole crop was destroyed (Doer is missing)
(b) The whole crop destroyed by the wild bull. (Reporting verb is missing)
(c) The whole crop was destroyed by the wild bull. (Correct)
(d) The whole crops were destroyed by the wild bull.(incorrect words)
Ans245.(b) The Greeks expected to win the international trophy.
(a) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks.(Correct)
(c) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy. (Incorrect change of tense)
(d) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international trophy. (Incorrect change
of tense)
Ans246.(a) Must we submit the whole fees in advance?
(a) Must the whole fees be submitted in advance? (Correct)
(b) Must the whole fees be submit in advance ? (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) Must the whole fees be submit in advance by us? (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) Must the whole fees is submit ? (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans247.(a) They let Geeta participate.
(a) Geeta was let to participate. (Correct)
(b) Geeta was let to be participated (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Geeta participated (Incomplete information)
(d) Geeta were let to be participated (Helping verb is incorrect)
Ans248.(b) Ram asked Rajesh to switch off the fan.
(a) Rajesh is asked to switch off the fan by Ram.(Tense has changed)
(b) Rajesh was asked to switch off the fan by Ram.(Correct)
(c) Ram asked to be switched off the fan by Ram.(Incorrect structure)
(d) Ram was asked to switch off the fan by Ram.(Rajesh is mentioned nowhere)
Ans249.(c) Who was teaching him French?
(a) Whom was he being taught French ? (Incorrect word)
(b) Who had he been taught French by? (Tense has changed)
(c) By whom was he being taught French ? (Correct)
(d) By whom was he been taught French ? (Tense has changed)
Ans250.(b) Did he feel I was lying?
(a) Was I feel to be lying by him? (Third form of the verb not used)
(b) Was I felt to be lying by him? (Correct)
(c) Was I felt to be lied by him? (Incorrect word used)
(d) I was felt to be lied by them.(Not an interrogative sentence)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260

Ans
b
c
c
b
a
c
c
a
c
a

Que
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270

Ans
c
c
a
a
b
b
c
c
c
c

Que
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280

Ans
c
b
a
a
a
c
c
a
c
b

Que
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290

Ans
c
c
a
a
a
a
c
d
c
a

Que
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300

Ans
b
b
d
a
a
b
c
a
c
c

Ans251.(b) Who do you dislike most ?


(a) Who is disliking most by you? (Tense has changed)
(b) Who is disliked most by you? (Correct)
(c) Who was disliked most by you?(Tense has changed)
(d) Who is being disliked by you? (Tense has changed)
Ans252.(c) The robbers looted the bank and took away the deposited amount.
(a)The bank had been looted and the deposited amount taken away. (Tense has changed)
(b) The bank was looted and the deposited amount was taken away.(doer is missing)
(c) The bank was looted and the robbers took away the deposited amount(Correct)
(d) None of these
Ans253.(c) Nobody could kill the snake.
(a)The snake could kill anybody. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) The snake could be killed by anybody. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) The snake could not be killed (Correct)
(d) The snake could not have been killed (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans254.(b) Dont pluck the apples.
(a) Let the apples not plucked(Be is missing)
(b) Let the apples not be plucked (Correct)
(c) Nobody should pluck the apples.(Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Anybody should not pluck the apples. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans255.(a) The people cheered the Prime Minister loudly.
(a) The Prime Minister was loudly cheered by the people.(Correct)
(b) Loudly the people cheered the Prime Minister. (Helping verb is missing)
(c) The Prime Minister has been loudly cheered by the people. (Tense has changed)
(d) Cheered loudly was the Prime Minister by the people.(Incorrect subject)
Ans256.(c) Please give me one thousand rupees.
(a) I am requested to give one thousand rupees. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) You requested me to be given one thousand rupees. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) You are requested to give me one thousand rupees. (Correct)
(d) You are requested to kindly give one thousand rupees.(Requested and kindly are not used
together)
Ans257.(c) Was the teacher teaching the students ?
(a) Was the students being taught by the teacher ? (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) Was the teacher being taught by the students ? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Were the students being taught by the teacher ? (Correct)
(d) Were the students been taught by the teacher ? (Incorrect words)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans258.(a) Tell her to behave well.


(a) Let her be told to behave well. (Correct)
(b) Let her to be told to behave well. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Let she be told to behaving well.(Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) Let her be told to be behaved well. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans259.(c) Could you pass the salt?
(a) Could the salt been passed? (Incorrect word)
(b) Could the salt be passed by anyone?
(c) Could the salt be past? (Correct)
(d) Could the salt be passed? (By anyone is missing)
Ans260.(a) When did he return my books?
(a) When were my books returned by him? (Correct)
(b) When will my books be returned by him? (Tense has changed)
(c) When has he returned my books? (Tense has changed)
(d) When are my books returned by him? (Tense has changed).
Ans261.(c) Look ! They have painted the door.
(a) Look! The doors being painted (Tense has changed)
(b) Look ! The door had been painted (Tense has changed)
(c) Look ! The door has been painted (Correct)
(d) Look ! The door was painted (Tense has changed)
Ans262.(c) She was advised 15 days rest after her surgery.
(a) The doctor was advised her 15 days rest after her surgery.(Incorrect structure)
(b) The doctor has advised her 15 days rest after her surgery. (Tense has changed)
(c) The doctor advised her 15 days rest after her surgery. (Correct)
(d) The doctor had advised her 15 days' rest after her surgery. (Tense has changed)
Ans263.(a) Dont insult the poor.
(a)The poor should not be insulted(Correct)
(b) The poor shall not be insulted (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) One should not insult the poor.(Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) None of these.
Ans264.(a) The storm washed away the whole sea shore
(a) The whole sea shore was washed away by the storm.(Correct)
(b) The whole sea shore washes away by the storm. (Incorrect tense)
(c) The whole sea shore was washed down by the storm.(Incorrect preposition)
(d) The whole sea shore was washed away. (Incomplete)
Ans265.(b) We are reaching the end of the syllabus.
(a) The syllabus is ended by us. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) The end of the syllabus is being reached by us. (Correct)
(c) This is our end to the syllabus. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) The syllabus has reached its end by us. (Tense has changed)
Ans266.(b) It is time to take tea
(a) It was time that tea was taken (tense changed so eliminated)
(b) It is time for tea to be taken (correct)
(c) It is time that tea should be taken (should need not be used)
(d) It is time that tea had been taken (tense changed)
Ans267.(c) I was shocked by the letter.
(a) They shocked me with the letter (Incorrect preposition)
(b) I am shocked (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The letter shocked me (Correct)
(d) I shocked with the letter (Helping verb is missing)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans268.(c) Why did she break the garden wall?


(a) Why the garden wall was broken by her ?(Incorrect structure)
(b) Why had the garden wall been broken by her? (Tense has changed)
(c) Why was the garden wall broken by her? (correct)
(d) Why will the garden wall be broken by her? (Tense has changed)
Ans269.(c) It is impossible to convince her traditional parents on this issue.
(a) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convince on this issue. (Third form of the verb not
used)
(b) Her traditional parents are not impossible to be convinced on this issue. (Meaning of sentence
changed)
(c) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convinced on this issue. (Correct)
(d) Her traditional parents are impossible to be convinced on the issue. (This issue is missing)
Ans270.(c) You surprise me.
(a) I am to be surprised(Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) You are surprised(Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) I am surprised (Correct)
(d) Me is surprised(Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans271.(c) Let me do this.
(a) Let us do this. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) This be done by me. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Let this be done by me. (Correct)
(d) Let do this. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans272.(b) I am doing sums.
(a) Sums are done by me. (Tense has changed)
(b) Sums are being done by me. (Correct)
(c) I must be doing the sums. (Incorrect subject)
(d) Sums must be done by me. (Tense has changed)
Ans273.(a) The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
(a) I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic (correct)
(b) The traffic kept me awake by the noise (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) I kept myself awake due to the noise of the traffic (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) I remained awake by the noise of the traffic (Incorrect word)
Ans274.(a) The policeman chased after the fleeing thief.
(a) The fleeing thief was chased after by the policeman.(correct)
(b) The fleeing thief was chased by the policeman. (Preposition after is missing)
(c) The fleeing thief has been chased after by the policeman. (Tense has changed)
(d) The thief was chased after by the fleeing policeman. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans275.(a) The manager could not accept the union leader's proposals.
(a) The union leaders proposals could not be accepted by the manager (Correct)
(b) The union leader's proposals were not accepted by the manager (Tense has changed)
(c) The union leader's proposals will not be accepted by the manager (Tense has changed)
(d) The union leader's proposals would not be accepted by the manager (Tense has changed)
Ans276.(c) I bought a new shirt last week.
(a) Last week a new shirt was bought by I. (Incorrect pronoun)
(b) Last week a new shirt is bought by I. (Incorrect pronoun)
(c) Last week a new shirt was bought by me (Correct)
(d) Last week a new shirt had been bought by me (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans277.(c) The plants have been watered by the gardener.
(a) The gardener is watering the plants. (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) The gardener has been watering the plants(Incorrect change of tense)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) The gardener has watered the plants. (Correct)


(d) The gardener had watered the plants (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans278.(a) The students were laughing at the old man.
(a) The old man was being laughed at by the students. (Correct)
(b) The old man was laughed at by the students. (Continuous tense uses being in passive voice
which is missing here)
(c) The old mart was being laughed by the students.(Preposition at is missing)
(d) The old man is laughing at the students. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans279.(c) The teacher punished the boys who had not done their home work.
(a) The boys who had not done their homework had been punished by their teacher. (Tense has
changed)
(b) The boys were punished by their teacher who had not done their homework. (Tense has
changed)
(c) The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.(Correct)
(d) The boys who had not done their homework were being punished by the teacher. (Tense has
changed)
Ans280.(b) An agreement must be reached
(a) An agreement should be reached (Incorrect word)
(b) We must reach an agreement. (Correct)
(c) It is good to reach an agreement. (Incorrect)
(d) We should reach an agreement. (Incorrect word)
Ans281.(c) Prepare yourself for the worst.
(a) You be prepared for the worst (Incorrect subject)
(b) The worst should be prepared by yourself (Preposition for is missing)
(c) Be prepared for the worst (correct)
(d) For the worst, preparation should be made by you(Incorrect words )
Ans282.(c) Please shut the door and go to sleep.
(a) The door is to be shut and you are to go to sleep (Request is missing)
(b) Let the door be shut and you be asleep (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) You are requested to shut the door and go to sleep (Correct)
(d) The door is to be shut and you are requested to sleep (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans283.(a) The principal convened an urgent meeting to discuss the changed schedule of the board
exams.
(a) An urgent meeting was convened by the principal to discuss the changed schedule of the
board exams.( Correct)
(b) An urgent meeting was convened to discuss the changed schedule the board exams by the
principal.(Preposition of is missing)
(c) The changed schedule of the board exams was discussed at the meeting urgently called by
the principal.(Incorrect subject/Meaning changed)
(d) The changed schedule of the board exams were discussed at the meeting urgently called by the
principal.(Incorrect verb)
Ans284.(a) The teacher refused him entry as he was late.
(a) Entry was refused to him as he was late. (Correct)
(b) Entry was refused to him as he is late. (Tense has changed)
(c) Entry was refused due to being late. (Tense has changed)
(d) He was refused entry as he was late. (Incorrect subject)
Ans285.(a) The boys killed the snake with a stick.
(a) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick. (Correct)
(b) A stick was killed by the boys with a snake. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) A snake with a stick was killed by the boys. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick. (Tense has changed)
Ans286.(a) We should have given them the money.
(a) The money should have been given to them by us. (Correct)
(b) The money should be given to them by us. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The money should have been given to us. (Meaning has changed)
(d) The money should have been given by us. (Given to whom is missing)
Ans287.(c)The counsellor advised me to avoid stress and confrontation.
(a) To avoid stress and confrontation were advised by the counselor to me. (incorrect helping verb)
(b) Stress and confrontation is to be avoided (The counselor is missing)
(c) I was advised by the counsellor to avoid stress and confrontation. (Correct)
(d) I was advised to avoid stress by the counsellor. (And confrontation is missing)
Ans288.(d) I should have met him yesterday.
(a) He should have met by me yesterday. (Perfect tense uses been in passive voice which is missing
here)
(b) He should be meeting me yesterday. (Perfect tense uses been in passive voice which is missing
here)
(c) He should have been meeting by me yesterday. (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) He should have been met by me yesterday. (Correct)
Ans289. (c) The members should adhere to all the decisions.
(a) All the decisions should adhere to the members. (the verb adhere is not in the third form of the
verb so eliminated)
(b) All the decisions adhered to the members (If a preposition is used after the verb in the active
voice it should be used in the passive voice also. To is missing here so eliminated)
(c) All the decisions should be adhered to by the members.(Correct)
(d) All should adhere to the decisions of the members. (The object is all the decisions and not all)
Ans290.(a) We found him a good wife.
(a) He was found a good wife by us. (correct)
(b) A good wife was found out by them. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) A good wife found him. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) A good wife was being found by us. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans291.(b) We should not encourage fundamentalism.
(a) Fundamentalism should have not encouraged by us. (Incorrect structure)
(b) Fundamentalism should not be encouraged by us. (Correct)
(c) Fundamentalism should not being encouraged (Tense has changed)
(d) Fundamentalism should not been encouraged (Incorrect verb)
Ans292.(b) They have drawn a picture of the prime suspect.
(a) A picture of the prime suspect is drawn by them. (Tense has changed)
(b) A picture of the prime suspect has been drawn by them. (correct)
(c) A picture of the prime suspect would have been drawn by them. (Tense has changed)
(d) A picture of the prime suspect have been drawn by them. (Incorrect helping verb))
Ans293.(d) Our task had been completed before sunset.
(a) We completed our task before sunset. (Tense has changed)
(b) We have completed our task before sunset. (Tense has changed)
(c) We complete our task before sunset. (Tense has changed)
(d) We had completed our task before sunset. (Correct)
Ans294.(a) He admonished her for the error.
(a) She was admonished by him for the error. (Correct)
(b) She has been admonished by him for the error. (Tense has changed)
(c) She would be admonished by him for the error. (Tense has changed)
(d) She is admonished by him for the error. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans295.(a) The people couldn't move me to the hospital and the doctor operated on me at home.
(a) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and was operated on at home by the doctor. (Correct)
(b) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and I had to be operated on at home. (Tense has changed)
(c) I couldnt be moved to the hospital and I was operated at home by the doctor. (Preposition is
missing-on)
(d) I couldnt be moved to the hospital by the people and operated on at home.(Incomplete
information-the doctor is missing)
Ans296.(b) Before festivals the shops are thronged with men, women and children making various
purchases.
(a) During festivals people throng the shops. (Incomplete)
(b) Men, women and children throng the shops before festivals making various purchases. (Correct)
(c) Men, women and children make purchases during festivals.(Incomplete- Before festivals the
shops are thronged)
(d) The shops are thronged by people making purchases. (Incomplete)
Ans297.(c) We understand that he opposes our views.
(a) It is understood by us that he opposes our views. (Incorrect subject)
(b) That he opposes our views, is understood by us. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) That our views are opposed is understood by us. (Correct)
(d) Our views are opposed, that is understood by us. (He opposes is missing so meaning of the
sentence changed)
Ans298.(a) The MD told us about the new project.
(a) We were told about the new project by the MD (correct)
(b) We are told about the new project by the MD (Incorrect helping verb)
(c) We told by MD about the new project (Helping verb is missing)
(d) We had been told by MD about project. (Tense has changed)
Ans299.(c) Sharma was cleaning the house.
(a) The house was cleaned by Sharma(Incorrect change of tense)
(b) The house will be cleaned by Sharma(Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The house was being cleaned by Sharma (Correct)
(d) The house is being cleaned by Sharma(Incorrect change of tense)
Ans300.(c) Not a word was spoken by the criminal in self-defence.
(a) The criminal spoke not a word in self-defence. (Incorrect structure)
(b) The criminal in self-defence spoke no word (Incorrect structure)
(c) The criminal did not speak a word in self-defence. (Correct)
(d)The criminal spoke in self defence not a word (Incorrect structure)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.comPage 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310

Ans
d
a
c
a
a
c
c
d
b
c

Que
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320

Ans
d
a
a
a
d
d
b
d
a
b

Que
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330

Ans
c
a
c
a
b
d
c
a
b
c

Que
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340

Ans
b
d
a
c
a
c
b
a
a
c

Que
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350

Ans
b
a
d
b
a
a
b
d
a
a

Ans301.(d) The loan will be sanctioned by the bank.


(a) The bank sanctioned the loan. (Tense has changed)
(b) The bank is going to sanction the loan. (Tense has changed)
(c) The bank would sanction the loan. (Tense has changed)
(d) The bank will sanction the loan. (Correct)
Ans302.(a) He sells tea at the railway station.
(a) Tea is sold at the railway station by him. (Correct)
(b) Tea is being sold at the railway station by him. (Incorrect tense)
(c) Tea has been sold at the railway station by him. (Incorrect tense)
(d) Tea is to be sold at the railway station by him. (Incorrect tense)
Ans303.(c) Can we send the parcel tomorrow ?
(a) Can be the parcel sent by us tomorrow ? (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) Can we be sent by the parcel tomorrow ? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Can the parcel be sent by us tomorrow ? (Correct)
(d) Can the parcel sent by us tomorrow? (be is missing so incorrect)
Ans304.(a) Will I have to make another key?
(a) Will another key have to be made by me? (Correct)
(b) Will another key have to be make by me? (Tense has changed)
(c) Would I have to make another key? (Tense has changed)
(d) Another key will have to be made by me. (Tense has changed)
Ans305.(a) I saw him strangling her to death.
(a) He was seen strangling her to death by me. (Correct)
(b) He was seen to strangle her to death by me. (Incorrect words)
(c) He was to be seen strangling her to death by me. (Incorrect words)
(d) He was seen strangling her to death. ( doer is missing)
Ans306.(c) The king gave him a reward.
(a) He was given by the king a reward. (A reward should be used after given)
(b) He was given the reward by a king. (Incorrect word)
(c) He was given a reward by the king. (Correct)
(d) A reward was given by him to the king. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans307.(c) They said that the earth is round.
(a) It has been said that the earth are round. (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) That the earth is round is said by them. (Subject is incorrect)
(c) It is said that the earth is round. (correct)
(d) It was said that the earth was round. (Incorrect helping verb)
Ans308.(d) This machine must not be used after 5.30 p.m.
(a) You cant use the machine after 5.30 p.m. (Incorrect modal)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) You maynt use the machine after 5.30 p.m. (Incorrect modal)
(c) You need not use the machine after 5.30 pm. (Incorrect modal)
(d) You must not use the machine after 5.30 p.m. (correct)
Ans309. (b) I hate giving and taking advice.
(a) To take and give advice is hated by me. (Incorrect subject-The subject is giving and taking advice
and not to take and give advice so eliminated)
(b) Giving and taking advice is hated by me.(Correct)
(c) To take and give advice is hated. (Incorrect subject-The subject is giving and taking advice and
not to take and give advice so eliminated)
(d) To take and give advice was hated by me. (Incorrect subject-The subject is giving and taking
advice and not to take and give advice so eliminated
Ans310.(c) A yellow wasp bit my daughter yesterday.
(a) My daughter bit a yellow wasp yesterday. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) My daughter bitten by a yellow wasp yesterday (Helping verb is missing)
(c) My daughter was bitten by a yellow wasp yesterday (correct)
(d) My daughter were bit by a yellow wasp yesterday (Incorrect word)
Ans311.(d) Will he have written a letter?
(a) Will a letter have written by him? (Been is missing)
(b) Will a letter be written by him? (Tense has changed)
(c) Will a letter to be written by him? (Tense has changed)
(d) Will a letter have been written by him? (Correct)
Ans312.(a) One must follow all the rules while driving.
(a) All the rules must be followed while driving. (Correct)
(b) While driving all the rules might be followed. (Incorrect word)
(c) All the rules should be followed while driving.(Incorrect word)
(d) All the rules must be followed by one while driving. (Not needed)
Ans313.(a) Paper, the main writing material today, was invented by the chinese.
(a) The chinese invented the paper the main writing material today. (correct)
(b) The chinese invented the paper the material today.( The main writing material is missing)
(c) The chinese were invented by the paper the main writing material today. (Incorrect)
(d) The chinese have invented the paper the main writing material today. (Tense has changed)
Ans314. (a) God grants the wishes of simple people.
(a) The wishes of simple people are granted by God.(correct)
(b) The wishes of simple people are to be granted by God.(incorrect as be is used while changing
simple future tense sentences from active to passive)
(c) Simple people's wish are granted by God. (the given sentences has wishes and not wish)
(d) Simple people's wishes is granted by God. (With wishes is cant be used)
Ans315.(d) The most useful training of my career was given to me by my boss.
(a) My boss has been giving me the most useful training of my career. (Tense has changed)
(b) My boss gives me the most useful training. (Tense has changed)
(c) My boss is giving me the most useful training. (Tense has changed)
(d) My boss gave me the most useful training of my career. (Correct)
Ans316.(d) Handicapped people should be empathized with by the public
(a) Handicapped people should empathized by the public (meaning has changed)
(b)The public will empathise with the Handicapped people. (tense has changed)
(c)The public shall be empathizing with the Handicapped people. (incorrect tense)
(d)The public should empathize with the Handicapped people. (correct)
Ans317.(b) The upright social worker rescued all the three labourers.
(a) All the three labourers are rescued by the upright social worker. (incorrect helping verb)
(b) All the three labourers were rescued by the upright social worker. (correct)
(c) All the three labourers will be rescued by the upright social worker. (Tense has changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) All the three labourers are being rescued by the upright social worker. (Tense has changed)
Ans318.(d) The batter strikes the ball with the bat.
(a) The ball is struck by the batter. (With the bat is missing)
(b) The batter is struck by ball with the bat. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) The ball is strucked by the batter with the bat. (Incorrect word-strucked)
(d) The ball is struck by the batter with the bat. (correct)
Ans319. (a) We will know the outcome of these experiments after six months.
(a) The outcome of these experiments will be known after six months. (Correct)
(b) The outcome will be known of these experiments after six months.(Subject is the outcome of
these experiments which should be used before will so eliminated)
(c) After six months, we will know the outcome of these experiments.(The new subject is
inappropriate so eliminated)
(d) These experiments will have a known outcome after six months. (This sentence has a different
meaning from the original sentence so eliminated)
Ans320.(b) Paint the windows.
(a) Windows should be painted. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Let the windows be painted. (Correct)
(c) Let be the windows painted. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) Windows are let to be painted. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans321.(c) I don't like people keeping me waiting.
(a) I dont like people are kept me waiting. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b) I dont like people were kept me waiting. (Tense has changed)
(c) I don't like being kept waiting.(Correct)
(d) I don't like people are being kept waiting. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans322.(a) Sheela was searching for a job in the city.
(a) A job was being searched for in the city by Sheela (Correct)
(b) A job was being searched in the city by Sheela (Preposition is missing)
(c) A job was being searched in the city for Sheela (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) A job was searched in the city by Sheela (Tense has changed)
Ans323.(c) I should have handled the case sensitively.
(a) The case should have handled by me sensitively.(been is missing)
(b) The case should be handling me sensitively. (Incorrect)
(c) The case should have been handled by me sensitively. (Correct)
(d) The case should have been handled by me. (Sensitively is missing)
Ans324.(a) Have you thought of opening new branches of your office?
(a) Have opening new branches of your office been thought about by you? (Correct)
(b) Had opening new branches of your office been thought about by you? (Tense has
changed)
(c) Have opening new branches of your office been thought by you? (No preposition)
(d) Have opening new branches been thought about by you? (Incomplete information)
Ans325.(b) Will the children of the slum areas be helped by us?
(a) Will the children of the slum areas help us? (Meaning has changed)
(b) Shall we help the children of the slum areas? (Correct)
(c) Shall the children of the slum areas be helped? (doer is missing)
(d) We shall help the children of the slum areas? (Not interrogative)
Ans326.(d) Our colleague was given a gift when she retired.
(a) Our colleague gave us a gift when she retired. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Our colleague was given a gift by us when she retired. (Incorrect word)
(c) A gift was given to our colleague when she retired. (Only gave should be used in active
voice)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) We gave our colleague a gift when she retired.(Correct)


Ans327.(c) She asked me if I could answer all the questions in the paper.
(a) I were asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper. (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) I was asked if I could answer all the question in the paper. (Incorrect word)
(c) I was asked if I could answer all the questions in the paper. (Correct)
(d) I was asked if I answered all the questions in the paper. (could is missing)
Ans328.(a) People speak English all over the world.
(a) English is spoken all over the world. (correct)
(b) English was spoken all over the world. (Tense has changed)
(c) English was spoken by people. (Incomplete information- All over the world is missing)
(d) English is spoken by people. (Incomplete information- All over the world is missing)
Ans329.(b) Decisions must be taken.
(a) Decisions should be taken. (Incorrect word)
(b) We must take decisions. (Correct)
(c) It is good to take decisions. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) We should take decisions. (Incorrect subject)
Ans330. (c) Did the noise frighten you?
(a) Did you frighten the noise ? (the meaning of this sentence is different from the one given)
(b) Was the noise frightened by you ? the meaning of this sentence is different from the one given)
(c) Were you frightened by the noise?(Correct)
(d) Were you frighten by the noise? (The verb frighten is not in the third form of the verb)
Ans331. (b) Commitments should be fulfilled in time.
(a) You must fulfill commitments in time. (The given sentence has should and not must so
incorrect.)
(b) One should fulfill commitments.(Correct)
(c) Fulfill commitments.(Incomplete information)
(d) We must fulfill one's commitments. (The given sentence has should and not must so incorrect.)
Ans332.(d) His subordinates accused him of various offences.
(a) They accused him of various offences.(usage of they in incorrect)
(b) It was accused by his subordinates that he had done various offences. (Tense has changed by
using had done)
(c) His subordinates accused that he had done various offences. (Tense has changed by using had
done)
(d) He was accused of various offences by his subordinates.(Correct)
Ans333. (a) Why does the child always make unnecessary demands?
(a) Why are unnecessary demands always made by the child? (correct)
(b) Why is unnecessary demand always made by the child? (The subject is unnecessary demands
and not unnecessary demand)
(c) Why unnecessary demands are always made by the child? (are should be used before
unnecessary demands as it is interrogative so eliminated)
(d) Why unnecessary demands always made by the child? (helping verb is missing so eliminate it)
Ans334.(c) Whom does he look for?
(a) He is looked after for whom? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Who is looked after for him? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Who is looked for by him? (Correct)
(d) He is looked after by whom? (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans335.(a) He decided to approach the police.
(a) It was decided to approach the police by him (correct)
(b) The decision was made by him to approach the police. (made is incorrect)
(c) The decision that the police must be approached was made by him. ( incorrect words)
(d) He decided that the police should be approached.( incorrect words)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans336.(c) Do you understand what I mean?


(a) What I mean....is that understood by you? (sentence structure has changed)
(b) Was what I mean understood by you ? (Tense has changed)
(c) Is what I mean understood by you? (Correct)
(d) What I mean is understood by you? (Interrogative pattern not followed)
Ans337.(b) Has a dog ever bitten you?
(a) Has a dog ever bites you? (Incorrect word-bites is incorrect bit should be used)
(b) Have you ever been bitten by a dog? (Correct)
(c) You are bitten by a dog. (Interrogative is changed to assertive sentence)
(d) Have you ever being bitten by a dog? (Incorrect word)
Ans338.(a)She gave me a book.
(a) I was given a book by her (Correct)
(b) She was given a book (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) A book is given by her to me (Incorrect change of tense)
(d) I was given her a book. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans339.(a) The farmer prepared the field.
(a) The field was prepared by the farmer.(Correct)
(b) The field was being prepared by the farmer(Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The field were prepared by the farmer(Incorrect change of tense)
(d) The field were being prepared by the farmer(Incorrect change of tense)
Ans340.(c) The children could use the place always.
(a) The place can be used by children (Incomplete information-Always is missing)
(b) The place is used by children always. (Can is missing)
(c) The place could always be used by children (correct)
(d) The place has been used by children always. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans341.(b) We feel that God himself controls all our actions.
(a) We feel that all actions are themselves controlled by God. (our is missing before actions so
eliminated)
(b) We feel that our actions are themselves controlled by God. (correct)
(c) It is felt that all our actions are controlled by God. (himself is missing so eliminated)
(d) It is felt that all our actions are themselves control by God.(the verb control is not in the third
form)
Ans342.(a) He was offered the job but he refused.
(a) The job was offered to him to him but he refused. (correct)
(b) The job were offered to him to him but he refused. (Incorrect helping verb)
(c) He refused the job that was offered to him.(Incorrect subject)
(d) He refused the job(Incomplete information)
Ans343.(d) These days he has opened a school for children in the slum areas.
(a) He has opened a school for children in the slum areas these days.(Incorrect subject)
(b) A school in the slum areas has been opened by him these days. (Inappropriate ending)
(c) A school for children in the slum areas has been opened by him these days. (Inappropriate
ending)
(d) These days a school for children in the slum areas has been opened by him. (Correct)
Ans344.(b) People call him a fool
(a) He has been called a fool.(Tense has changed)
(b) He is called a fool by the people. (Correct)
(c) The people have been calling him a fool. (Tense has changed)
(d) We all people have called him a fool. (Tense has changed)
Ans345.(a) He was congratulated by his teacher on his brilliant success in the recent examination.
(a) His teacher congratulated him on his brilliant success in the recent examination.(Correct)
(b) His teacher congratulated him for his success in the examination. (Incorrect preposition)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) His teacher congratulated him on his success. (Incomplete information)


(d) His teacher congratulated him. (Incomplete information)
Ans346.(a) Which teacher taught you?
(a) Which teacher were you taught by? (Correct)
(b) Which teacher were you taught? (Preposition is missing)
(c) By which teacher were you taught by? (Double prepositions)
(d) Which teacher you were taught by? (In interrogative sentences the wh. word is followed by
the helping verb)
Ans347.(b) The talented player outwitted her opponent.
(a) Her opponent were outwitted by the talented player. (Incorrect verb)
(b) Her opponent was outwitted by the talented player. (Correct)
(c) Her opponent was outwitted by the player. (the talented player is missing)
(d) Her talented opponent was outwitted by the player. (Talented opponent is incorrect)
Ans348.(d) The sugar was imported from Cuba due to a shortage
(a) The sugar was imported from Cuba (incomplete)
(b) Cuba imported sugar due to a shortage (Meaning has changed)
(c) The sugar were imported from Cuba due to a shortage (incorrect verb)
(d) The sugar was imported from Cuba due to a shortage (correct)
Ans349.(a) We expect you to do us a favour
(a) A favour is expected by us. (Correct)
(b) Let a favour be done. (Meaning has changed and incomplete)
(c) Let us expect a favour. (Meaning has changed and incomplete)
(d) Expecting a favour from you. (Incomplete)
Ans350.(a) He made us report exactly on time.
(a) We were made to report exactly on time by him.(Correct)
(b) We would report exactly on time by him. (Tense has changed)
(c) We might report exactly on time by him. (Tense has changed)
(d) We have to report exactly on time by him. (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360

Ans
a
b
d
b
a
a
b
b
b
c

Que
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370

Ans
d
d
a
b
c
b
c
a
a
c

Que
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380

Ans
c
b
b
b
d
a
b
b
a
c

Que
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390

Ans
c
c
a
c
a
d
a
a
d
a

Que
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400

Ans
a
b
a
a
c
a
c
a
a
a

Ans351.(a) Rabindranath Tagore returned his knighthood


(a) His knighthood was returned by Rabindranath Tagore. (Correct)
(b) His knighthood is returned by Rabindranath Tagore. (Tense has changed)
(c) His knighthood will be returned by Rabindranath Tagore. (Tense has changed)
(d) His knighthood was being returned by Rabindranath Tagore. (Tense has changed)
Ans352.(b)They cooked the food and sent to the orphanage.
(a) The cooked food was sent to the orphanage by them(Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) The food was cooked and sent to the orphanage by them(correct)
(c) The food was sent to the orphanage by them (Incomplete)
(d) The food was cooked and sent by them (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans353.(d)Put up the tent.
(a) The tent is being put up. (Tense has changed)
(b) Let the tent being put up. (Tense has changed)
(c) The tent has put up. (Tense has changed)
(d) Let the tent be put up. (Correct)
Ans354.(b)Who has topped the exam conducted by Pinnacle last Sunday?
(a) By whom has the exam conducted by Pinnacle been topped? (Missing- last Sunday)
(b) By whom has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been topped? (Correct)
(c) By who has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been topped? (Incorrect word)
(d) By who has the exam conducted last Sunday by Pinnacle been top? (Incorrect word
Ans355.(a)at each concert the singer sang at least one song from a well known movie.
(a) at least one song from a well known movie was sung by the singer at each concert.(correct)
(b) at least one song from a well known movie was sang by the singer at each concert. (Third form of
the verb not used)
(c) at least one song from a well known movie was sung by the singer each concert. (Preposition
at is missing)
(d) at least one song from a well known movie is sung by the singer at each concert. (Tense has
changed)
Ans356.(a) We have informed them about the revised prices from the new year.
(a) They have been informed about the revised prices from the new year.(Correct)
(b) They have been informed the revised prices from the new year.(If a preposition is used after the
verb in the active voice it should be used in the passive voice also. (preposition about is missing so
eliminated)
(c) They have informed about the revised prices from the new year. (Incomplete information as who
has informed is not mentioned)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) They had been informed about the revised prices from the new year.(Incomplete information as
who has informed is not mentioned)
Ans357.(b) Do you feel Indian parents understand their teenaged children?
(a) Are their teenaged children understand by their Indian Parents? (Third form of the verb not
used)
(b) Are their teenaged children understood by their Indian Parents? (Correct)
(c) Are their Indian children understood by their teenaged Parents? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Were their teenaged children understood by their Indian Parents? (Tense has changed)
Ans58. (b) We are reaching the end of this exercise.
(a) This exercise is ended by us.( the meaning of this sentence is different from the one given)
(b) The end of this exercise is being reached by us.(correct)
(c) This is our end to the exercise.( the meaning of this sentence is different from the one given)
(d) The exercise has reached its end by us.(Been is missing)
Ans359.(b) The government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme in Jharkhand
(a) A massive tribal welfare programme is launched by the government in Jharkhand (Tense has
changed)
(b) A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in
Jharkhand(Correct)
(c) Jharkhand government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.(Been is missing)
(d) The government in Jharkhand has launched a massive tribal welfare programme. (Been is
missing)
Ans360.(c) The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(Tense has changed)
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(Correct)
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies. (Tense
has changed)
Ans361.(d) They say that you did that.
(a) You are told to do that. (Tense has changed)
(b) You are advised to do that. (Tense has changed)
(c) You did that said by them. (Helping verb is missing)
(d) You are said to have done that. (Correct)
Ans362.(d) The room was rented
(a)The man rented the room. (Incorrect word)
(b) The room should be rented (Incorrect word)
(c)I rented the room. (Incorrect word)
(d)Someone rented the room.(correct)
Ans363.(a) The thief climbed over the wall without being seen.
(a) The wall was climbed over by the thief without being seen. (Correct)
(b) The thief was climbed over the wall without being seen. (Meaning of sentence
changed)
(c) Without being seen, the thief climbed over the wall. (Incorrect subject)
(d)The thief climbed over the wall without any one seeing him. (Incorrect subject)
Ans364.(b) They have done this to defuse the crisis.
(a)The crisis has been defused by them. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) This has been done by them so that crisis is defused (Correct)
(c)This have been done by them defuse the crisis. (with this has should be used)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) To defuse the crisis this was done by them. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans365.(c) Their dog bit our neighbour yesterday.
(a) Our neighbour bit their dog yesterday. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Our neighbour bitten by their dog yesterday (Helping verb is missing)
(c) Our neighbour was bitten by their dog yesterday (Correct)
(d) Our neighbour were bit by their dog yesterday (Incorrect helping verb)
Ans366.(b) They cooked the food and sent it to the orphanage.
(a) The cooked food was sent to the orphanage by them. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) The food was cooked and sent to the orphanage by them. (Correct)
(c) The food was sent to the orphanage by them. (Incomplete information)
(d) The food was cooked and sent by them. (Incomplete information- sent where)
Ans367.(c) Has someone made all the necessary arrangements?
(a) Has all the necessary arrangements been made by someone? (all the necessary arrangements
is plural so has cant be used here hence eliminated)
(b) Have the necessary arrangements been all made by someone? (All the necessary arrangements
is plural so has cant be used here hence eliminated)
(c) Have all the necessary arrangements been made by someone? (correct)
(d) All the necessary arrangements have been made by one ? (it is not interrogative as the original
sentence so eliminated)
Ans368.(a)His weird behaviour annoyed everyone at the party.
(a) Everyone was annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party.(Correct)
(b) Everyone had been annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party. (tense is different from the
original sentence so eliminated)
(c) Everyone were annoyed at his weird behaviour at the party.(everyone is singular so were cant
be used)
(d) At the party everyone were annoyed at his weird behaviour. (everyone is singular so were cant
be used)
Ans369.(a)The peon refused him admittance.
(a) He was refused admittance by the peon. (Correct)
(b) Admittance is refused to him by the peon.(tense changed)
(c) Admittance was refused by the peon.(Incomplete information as who was refused admittance is
not given)
(d) Admittance is refused him by the peon.(tense changed
Ans370.(c)I would advise you not to get on the wrong side of your boss.
(a) It would be advised by me not to get on the wrong side of your boss. (Incorrect subject)
(b) It would be my advice not to get on the wrong side of your boss. (Verb changed to noun)
(c) You would be advised by me not to get on the wrong side of your boss. (Correct)
(d) My advice to you would be not to get on the wrong side of your boss. (Verb changed to noun)
Ans371.(c)Dogs always chase cats.
(a) Cats are always chasing dogs (Incorrect change of tense)
(b) Cats have been always chased by dogs (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) Cats are always chased by dogs.(Correct)
(d) Cats are being always chased by dogs. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans372.(b) The ballots have been counted
(a) Someone counted the ballots.( (Helping verb is missing)
(b) Someone has counted the ballots (correct)
(c) Someone has been counted by the ballots(Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) count the ballots. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans373.(b)The researchers compared the behavior of two groups of children
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) The behavior of groups of children was compared by the two researchers. (two groups is
missing)
(b) The behavior of two groups of children was compared by the researchers.(correct)
(c) The behavior of two groups of children has been compared by the researchers. (Tense has
changed)
(d) The behavior of two groups of children is to be compared by the researchers. (Tense has
changed)
Ans374.(b)The caretaker locks the doors.
(a) The doors were locked by the caretaker(Tense has changed)
(b) The doors are locked by the caretaker.(correct)
(c) The doors have been locked by the caretaker (Tense has changed)
(d) The doors are to be locked by the caretaker ( Meaning has changed)
Ans375.(d) The boy laughed at the beggar.
(a) The beggar was laughed by the boy. (Preposition is missing)
(b) The beggar was being laughed by the boy. (Tense has changed)
(c) The beggar was being laughed at by the boy( Tense has changed)
(d) The beggar was laughed at by the boy. (Correct)
Ans376.(a) They have published all the details of the invention.
(a) All the details of the invention have been published by them(correct)
(b) The publication of the details of invention was done by them (Tense has changed)
(c) All the details have been invented by the publishers.(Incorrect word)
(d) All the inventions have been detailed by them.(Incorrect word)
Ans377.(b) I hate taking a shower early in the morning
(a) To take a shower early in the morning is hated by me. (Incorrect subject)
(b) Taking a shower early in the morning is hated by me. (Correct)
(c) To take shower is hated (Incomplete information)
(d) To take a shower was hated by me during morning. (Incorrect tense)
Ans378.(b) Beautiful green trees in full blossom covered the mountains and valleys.
(a) The mountains and valleys was covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom. (Incorrect
helping verb)
(b) The mountains and valleys were covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom.(Correct)
(c) The mountains and valleys had covered beautiful green trees in full blossom. (Tense has
changed)
(d) The mountains and valleys had been covered by beautiful green trees in full blossom. (Tense
has changed)
Ans379.(a) He committed a blunder by confessing the crime.
(a) A blunder was committed by confessing the crime by him. (correct)
(b) A blunder was committed by confessing the crime.(Doer missing)
(c) A blunder was committed by him by confessing the crime.(Doer is in the incorrect place)
(d) Confessing the crime was a blunder committed by him. (Incorrect subject)
Ans380.(c) Have the broken window repaired
(a) Repair the broken window. (Meaning has changed It seems we are asking the person standing in
front of us to repair the window.
(b) You repair the broken window. (Incorrect subject)
(c) Get someone to repair the broken window. (Correct)
(d) Someone repair the broken window. (Incorrect subject)
Ans381.(c) The boys saved many elders from drowning.
(a) Many elders are saved from drowning by the boys. (Tense has changed)
(b) Many elders are being saved from drowning by the boys. (Tense has changed)
(c) Many elders were saved from drowning by the boys. (correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d) Many elders have been saved from drowning by the boys. (Tense has changed)
Ans382.(c) You will be taken care of by me.
(a) I will be taking care of you. (Tense has changed)
(b) I would take care of you. (Tense has changed)
(c) I will take care of you. (Correct)
(d) I will being take care of you. (Tense has changed
Ans383.(a) He completed the story on time.
(a) The story was completed by him on time. (Correct)
(b) The story was being completed by him on time. (Tense has changed)
(c) The story completed by him on time. (Helping verb is missing)
(d) The story had completed by him on time. (Tense has changed)
Ans384.(c)Did you visit your grandmother in the village last summer?
(a) Have your grandmother been visited by you last summer? (Tense has changed)
(b) Was your grandmother been visited in the village by you last summer? (Incorrect word used)
(c) Was your grandmother visited in the village by you last summer? (Correct)
(d) Were your grandmother been visited by you last summer? (in the village is missing)
Ans385.(a)Who gave you permission to enter?
(a) By whom were you given permission to enter? (correct)
(b) By whom was you given permission to enter? (Incorrect word were should be used)
(c) By whom you were given permission to enter? (In interrogative sentences the wh word is
followed be the helping verb)
(d) By whom given you permission to enter? (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans386.(d) My director gave me a script to read
(a)I was given a Script by my director to be read (Incorrect)
(b) A script to read was given to me by my director. (Incorrect subject)
(c) A script was given to me to read by my director. (Incorrect subject)
(d) I was given a script by my director to read (Correct)
Ans387.(a)We have warned you .
(a) You have been warned (correct)
(b) We have you warned(Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Warned you have been(Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) Have you been warned (interrogative)
Ans388.(a) She gave me a good scolding.
(a) I was given a good scolding by her (correct)
(b) She was given a good scolding. (meaning has changed)
(c) a good scolding is given by her to me. (Tense has changed)
(d) I was given her a good scolding. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans389.(d)This mobile must not be used during class hours
(a) You cant use the mobile during class hours (incorrect words used)
(b) You maynt use the mobile during class hours (incorrect words used)
(c) You need not use the mobile during class hours (incorrect words used)
(d) You must not use the mobile during class hours (correct)
Ans390.(a)The gardener prepared the lawn to plant roses.
(a) The lawn was prepared by the gardener to plant roses (correct)
(b) The lawn was being prepared by the gardener to plant roses (incorrect tense)
(c) The lawn were prepared by the gardener to plant roses (were is plural verb and lawn is singular)
(d) The lawn were being prepared by the gardener to plant roses (Incorrect words)
Ans391.(a)They are going to perform Hamlet.
(a) Hamlet is going to be performed by them. (Correct)
(b) Hamlet is going to perform by them (be is missing)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(c) Hamlet is to perform (Incomplete information- By them is missing)


(d) Hamlet" has to be performed (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans392.(b) Somebody stole my car last week.
(a) Last week my car was steal by somebody (incorrect verb used)
(b) My car was stolen last week by somebody (correct)
(c) My car was stolen that week by somebody (Incorrect information)
(d) Somebody last week has stolen my car (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans393.(a)They let her go to London for higher studies.
(a) She was let to go to London for higher studies. (Correct)
(b) She was let to be gone to London for higher studies. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) She went to London. (Incomplete information)
(d) She were let to go to London for higher studies. (Helping verb is incorrect)
Ans394.(a) The chairman told about the new company acquired
(a) We were told about the new company the chairman had acquired (correct)
(b) We are told about the new company the chairman had acquired (Tense has changed)
(c) The new company that was acquired by the chairman was told to us about. (Incorrect word)
(d) The new company were acquired by the chairman. (Incorrect verb)
Ans395.(c) Do they sell construction material?
(a) Does construction material sold by them? (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) Is construction material selling by them? (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) Is construction material sold by them? (Correct)
(d) Does construction material sell by them? (Incorrect helping verb)
Ans396.(a)We expect good news.
(a) Good news is expected by us. (Correct)
(b) Let good news be expected (The doer is missing)
(c) Let us expect good news. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Expecting good news from them. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans397.(c)One could see her lying on the flowerbeds.
(a) Flowerbeds could be seen lying on her. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) She could see one lying on flowerbeds. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) She could be seen lying on flowerbeds. (Correct)
(d) She could be lying on flowerbeds seen. (Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans398. (a)The diver managed to bring out the dead body of the drowned child
(a) To bring out the dead body of the drowned child was managed by the diver. (correct)
(b) The dead body of the drowned child was brought out by the diver. (main verb manage is missing)
(c) The dead body of the drowning child was brought out by the diver. (main verb manage is
missing)
(d) The dead body of the drowned child is to be brought out by the diver.(main verb manage is
missing)
Ans399.(a)Endorsement of a product by a celebrity increases its sales in the market.
(a) The sales of a product in the market is increased by its endorsement by a
celebrity.(Correct)
(b) The sales of a product in the market increase by its endorsement by a celebrity.(The sales of a
product in the market is singular so increases will be used)
(c) Celebrities endorsement of a product increases its sales. (Incomplete information as in the
market is missing)
(d) The sales of a product in the market increased by its endorsement by a celebrity. (no helping
verb in the sentence so eliminated)
Ans400.(a)They will ask you a lot of questions at the interview.
(a) You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) You are asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)
(c) You are being asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)
(d) You were being asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 7

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410

Ans
d
d
b
d
d
b
b
c
a
c

Que
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420

Ans
b
b
b
a
a
c
c
a
d
c

Que
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430

Ans
d
b
d
a
d
d
a
c
b
a

Que
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440

Ans
c
c
b
a
a
a
b
a
b
c

Que
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450

Ans
d
b
a
b
c
b
d
d
d
c

Ans401.(d)Rahul is teaching the children in the slum areas.


(a) The children in the slum areas are taught by Rahul. (Continuous tense uses being in passive
voice which is missing here)
(b) The children are taught by Rahul in the slum area (Continuous tense uses being in passive
voice which is missing here)
(c) In the slum areas the children are learning from Rahul. (Incorrect word)
(d) The children in the slum areas are being taught by Rahul. (Correct)
Ans402.(d) Physically challenged people should not be laughed at by the public
(a) Physically challenged people should not laugh at the public (Meaning of the sentence completely
changed)
(b)The public will not be laughing at physically challenged people. (Tense changed)
(c)The public shall not be laughing at physically challenged people. (Tense changed)
(d)The public should not laugh at physically challenged people. (correct)
Ans403.(b)He teaches young teenage girls martial arts.
(a) Martial arts was taught to young teenage girls by him (tense is incorrect)
(b) Young teenage girls are taught martial arts by him (correct)
(c) Martial arts will be taught to young teenage girls by him ((tense is incorrect)
(d) Young teenage girls are teached martial arts by Him (incorrect third form)
Ans404.(d) Why does the management always make changes last minute?
(a)Why are changes always made by the management? (incomplete Last minute is missing)
(b)Why is last minute change always made by the management? (Changes has been used in the
sentence)
(c)Why last minute changes are always made by the management? (are should be used after why
as it is interrogative)
(d)Why are last minute changes always made by the management ? (correct)
Ans405.(d)Somebody told me that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.
(a) I was told by somebody about the explosion in the Town Hall. (tense changed)
(b) I was told about the explosion in the Town Hall. (Incomplete information)
(c) I was informed that there was an explosion in the Town Hall. (Incorrect word)
(d) I was told by somebody that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall. (Correct)
Ans406.(b)A constable arrested him as soon as he jumped the wall.
(a) An arrest were made by a constable as soon as he jumped the wall. (Incorrect verb)
(b)He was arrested by a constable as soon as he jumped the wall. (Correct)
(c) A constable was arrested by him as soon as he jumped the wall. Meaning has changed)
(d)An arrest was made by him as soon as he jumped the wall. (Meaning changed)
Ans407.(b) Who gave you the instructions?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Who has given you the instructions? (Tense has changed)
(b) By whom were you given the instructions? (Correct)
(c) By whom was you given the instructions? (Incorrect helping verb)
(d) Who had given you the instructions? (Tense has changed)
Ans408.(c)Has anybody answered your question ?
(a) Your question has been answered ? (Not interrogative)
(b) Anybody has answered your question? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Has your question been answered? (Correct)
(d) Have you answered your question? (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans409.(a) It is impossible to do this.
(a) To do this is impossible. (Correct)
(b) To do this by it is impossible. (it is not the doer)
(c) It is impossible to have done this. (Incorrect tense change)
(d) It cant be done. (Incorrect word inserted)
Ans410.(c) The fur coats were imported from Sweden by us.
(a) Sweden imported the fur coats. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) Sweden was imported the fur coats. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) We imported the fur coats from Sweden. (Correct)
(d) We had imported the fur coats from Sweden. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans411.(b) A detective arrested him as soon as he got home.
(a) An arrest was made by a detective as soon as he got home. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) He was arrested by a detective as soon as he got home. (Correct)
(c) A detective was arrested by him as soon as he got home. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) An arrest was detected by him as soon as he got home. (Incorrect word)
Ans412. (b)The accountant took the money from the customer.
(a) The money is taken from the customer by the accountant. (tense has changed as the given
sentence is in past tense and this sentence is in present tense)
(b) The money was taken from the customer by the accountant.(Correct)
(c) The customer was taken the money by the accountant.(Third form of the verb has to be used)
(d) The money had been taken from the customer by the accountant.(tense changed)
Ans413.(b)He decided to sell the car.
(a) It was decided that the car should be sold (Incorrect word inserted)
(b) The decision was made by him to sell the car. (Correct)
(c)The decision that the car must be sold was made by him. (Incorrect word inserted)
(d) He decided that the car should be sold (Incorrect word inserted)
Ans414.(a)He will finish the work in a fortnight.
(a) The work will be finished by him in a fortnight. (Correct)
(b) The work will be finishing by him in a fortnight. (Tense has changed)
(c) The work will been finished by him in a fortnight. (Tense has changed)
(d) The work will be finished by fortnight.(Meaning Has changed)
Ans415.(a) I was shocked by his statement before the judge.
(a) His statement before the judge shocked me.(correct)
(b) before the judge I am shocked by his statement(Tense has changed)
(c) His statement shocked me. (Incomplete information-before the judge is missing)
(d) I shocked with his statement before the judge. (incorrect subject)
Ans416.(c)We waste much time on trifles.
(a) Much time was wasted on trifles. (Tense has changed)
(b) Much time will be wasted on trifles. (Tense has changed)
(c) Much time is wasted by us on trifles. (Correct)
(d) Much time is wasted on trifles.(Doer is missing)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans417.(c)Mr. Sen asked him a question.


(a) He was asked a question Mr. Sen. (by is missing before the doer)
(b) He was asked a question to Mr. Sen. (Preposition is incorrect)
(c) He was asked a question by Mr. Sen. (correct)
(d) A question was being asked by Mr. Sen. (Tense has changed)
Ans418.(a)They say he can do almost anything in this world
(a) It is said that almost anything in this world can be done by him. (Correct)
(b)It was said that almost anything could be done by him. (Incorrect tense)
(c) They say almost anything could be done by him. (Incorrect tense)
(d)They say anything almost will be done by him. (Incorrect tense)
Ans419.(d)My father has promised me a bicycle.
(a) I have promising a bicycle by my father. (Third form of the verb not used)
(b) I have been promised by my father a bicycle. (Incorrect structure)
(c) I promised a bicycle by my father. (Helping verb is missing)
(d) I have been promised a bicycle by my father. (Correct)
Ans420.(c) The traitors should be shot dead
(a) They should have shot the traitors dead (Tense has changed)
(b) They shall shoot the traitors dead (Tense has changed)
(c) They should shoot the traitors dead (Correct)
(d) They shot the traitors dead (Tense has changed)
Ans421.(d)Promises should be kept.
(a) You must keep the promises. (Incorrect word)
(b) We must keep the promises. (Incorrect word)
(c) Keep the promises. (incomplete)
(d)One should keep the promises. (correct)
Ans422.(b) The Principal has granted to him a scholarship.
(a) A scholarship has granted to him by the Principal. (Helping verb been is missing)
(b) He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal. (Correct)
(c) He has granted a scholarship by the Principal. (Helping verb been is missing)
(d) A scholarship was granted to him by the Principal. (Tense has changed)
Ans423.(d) How many flowers have you plucked?
(a) How many flowers had you plucked? (Tense has changed)
(b) How many flowers were plucked
by you? (Tense has changed)
(c) How many flowers you have plucked? (In interrogative sentences the wh. word is followed by
the helping verb)
(d)How many flowers have been plucked by you? (correct)
Ans424.(a) The smugglers did not realize that their conversation was being recorded
(a) The smugglers did not realize that someone was recording their conversation.(Correct)
(b) Someone did not realise that the smugglers were recording their conversation. (Meaning of
sentence changed)
(c) Conversation was recorded when the smugglers did not realise. (Incorrect change of
tense)
(d) The smugglers recorded their conversation without realising. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans425.(d) Where were they playing the cricket match?
(a) Where was the cricket match played? (Tense has changed)
(b) Where has the cricket match been played? (Tense has changed)
(c) Where will the cricket match be played? (Tense has changed)
(d) Where was the cricket match being played ? (correct)
Ans426.(d)Teachers should be-respected
(a) Teachers deserve respect (Meaning of sentence changed)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) Teachers are to be respected (Incorrect change of tense)


(c) We shall respect teachers.(Incorrect change of tense)
(d) We should respect teachers.(Correct)
Ans427.(a)I have to take an appointment with the doctor.
(a) An appointment has to be taken with the doctor by me. (Correct)
(b) An appointment has to be take up from the doctor by me. (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) An appointment had to be taken up from the doctor by me. (Tense has changed)
(d) An appointment has to be taken up from the doctor. (Doer missing)
Ans428.(c) The Minister had already informed his Cabinet about his decision. .
(a) His Cabinet was already informed about the Ministers decision (Tense has changed)
(b) His Cabinet has already informed the Minister about his decision (Tense has changed)
(c) His Cabinet had already been informed about his decision by the Minister (Correct)
(d) His Cabinet will have already been informed about the Minister's decision (Tense has changed)
Ans429.(b) The last flight has been cancelled by Air India
(a) Air India cancelled the last flight. (Tense has changed)
(b)Air India has cancelled the last flight. (correct)
(c)Air India is cancelling the last flight. (Tense has changed)
(d) The last flight had been cancelled by Air India. (Tense has changed)
Ans430.(a) Has anybody applied for the post that we had advertised for?
(a)Has the post we advertised for been applied for by anybody? (correct)
(b)Have the post we advertised for been applied for by anybody? (Incorrect helping verb)
(c)Has the post we advertised been applied for by anybody? (Preposition for is missing)
(d)Had the post we advertised been applied for by anybody? (Tense has changed)
Ans431.(c) I expect you to complete this work before sunset.
(a) I expect you to be completed this work before sunset. (You is the subject in the new sentence not
I)
(b) I am expected you to complete this work before sunset. (You is the subject in the new sentence
not I)
(c) You are expected to complete this work before sunset. (correct)
(d) You are expected to be completed this work before sunset. (usage of be is incorrect)
Ans432.(c) They have cut the water supply.
(a) The water supply will be cut. (Tense has changed)
(b) The water supply had been cut. (Tense has changed)
(c) The water supply has been cut. (Correct)
(d) The water supply shall be cut. (Tense has changed)
Ans433.(b) Do not cross the railway tracks.
(a) The railway tracks do not be crossed (Incorrect structure)
(b) You are forbidden to cross the railway tracks. (Correct)
(c) Let the railway tracks be crossed
(Meaning has changed)
(d) The railway tracks need to be crossed (Meaning has changed)
Ans434.(a) Sindhu is going to make a beautiful dinner tonight.
(a) A beautiful dinner is going to be made by Sindhu tonight. (correct)
(b) A dinner is going to be made by beautiful Sindhu tonight. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) A beautiful dinner is going to be made by Sindhu that night. (Incorrect word)
(d) A beautiful dinner was going to be made by Sindhu tonight. (Tense has changed)
Ans435.(a)He will do the work tomorrow
(a) The work will be done by him tomorrow.(correct)
(b) The work would be done by him tomorrow (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The work could be done by him tomorrow. (Incorrect word)
(d) The work will have been done by him tomorrow (Incorrect change of tense)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans436.( a)The storm did much damage.


(a) Much damage was done by the storm.(correct)
(b) The storm damaged much.( Much damage is the object which becomes the subject in the new
sentence .Here the new subject is incorrect)
(c) Much damage did the storm. (The verb did is incorrect as third form of the verb should be used)
(d) The storm was damaged( the meaning of this sentence is different from the one given)
Ans437.(b)Sayali gave the beggar an old sari.
(a) An old sari was given to Sayali by the beggar
(Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) An old sari was given to the beggar by Sayali (Correct)
(c) The beggar was being given an old sari by Sayali Incorrect change of tense)
(d) The beggar had to be given an old sari by Sayali (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans438.(a)Recently, John has done the work.
(a) Recently, the work has been done by John.(correct)
(b) Recently, the work has done by John. (been is missing)
(c) Recently, the work was done by John.(Tense has changed)
(d) Recently, the work has not been done by John. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans439.(b) The burglar destroyed several items in the room. Even the carpet has been torn.
(a) Several items destroyed in the room by the burglar. Even the carpet he has torn(Helping verb is
missing)
(b) Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was
torn.(Correct)
(c) Including the carpet, several items in the room have been torn by the burglar. (Meaning of
sentence changed)
(d) The burglar, being destroyed several items in the room, also carpet has torn. (Incorrect change
of tense)
Ans440.(c) Someone has lit the fire.
(a) The fire was lit by someone. (Tense has changed)
(b) You are requested to light the fire by someone. (Tense has changed)
(c) The fire has been lit by someone. (Correct)
(d) The fire had been lit by someone. (Tense has changed)
Ans441.(d) Has anybody done all the work?
(a) Have all the work been done by somebody? (Incorrect helping verb)
(b) Somebody has done all the work. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c)The work has been done by somebody. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) Has all the work been done by somebody? (correct)
Ans442.(b)He would have written this essay in time.
(a) The essay was written on time. (Tense has changed)
(b) This essay would have been written by him in time. (Correct)
(c) The essay was written by him in time.(meaning changed)
(d) He wrote the essay on time. (Tense has changed)
Ans443.(a) The owner took the dog to the vet in the afternoon.
(a)The dog was taken to the vet in the afternoon. (Correct)
(b)The dog was taken to the vet in the afternoon by someone. (Incorrect doer)
(c)The dog has been taken to the vet in the afternoon. (Tense has changed)
(d)The dog had been taken to the vet in the afternoon. (Tense has changed)
Ans444.(b) The Committee has published a detailed report about the selection procedure.
(a)A detailed report has been published by the committee.(Incomplete information)
(b)A detailed report about the selection procedure has been published by the committee.(Correct)
(c)A detail report about the selection procedure has been published by the committee. (a Detailed
report should be used)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(d)A detailed report on the selection procedure has been published by the committee. (Incorrect
preposition)
Ans445.(c) I was surprised to see his audacity and boldness.
(a)His audacity and boldness surprises me. (Tense has changed)
(b)His audacity and boldness surprise me. (Tense has changed)
(c)His audacity and boldness surprised me.(Correct)
(d)His audacity and boldness has surprised me. (Tense has changed)
Ans446.(b)We must respect the elders.
(a) The elders deserve respect from us(Incorrect word)
(b) The elders must be respected(Correct)
(c) The elders must be respected by us (no need for the doers)
(d) Respect the elders we must(Incorrect sentence structure)
Ans447.(d)Some boys were helping the wounded man.
(a) The wounded man were being helped by some boys (incorrect helping verb)
(b) The wounded man was helped by some boys (Tense has changed)
(c) The wounded man was being helped (Incomplete)
(d) The wounded man was being helped by some boys (Correct)
Ans448.(d) The boys were playing cricket when I called them.
(a) Cricket had been played by the boys when they were called by me.(Tense has changed)
(b) Cricket has been played by the boys when they were called by me. (Tense has changed)
(c) Cricket was played by the boys when they were called by me. (Tense has changed)
(d) Cricket was being played by the boys when they were called by me. (Correct)
Ans449.(d) Students need good study skills to succeed in college.
(a) Good study skills need to succeed in college. (Helping verb is missing)
(b) Good study are needed to succeed in college. (Subject has changed)
(c) Good study skills are needed for succeeding in college. (Tense has changed)
(d) Good study skills are needed to succeed in college.(correct)
Ans450.(c)Tiny houses dot the landscape.
(a)The landscape was dotted by tiny houses (Incorrect change of tense)
(b)The landscape is being dotted by tiny houses (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The landscape is dotted by tiny houses (correct)
(d) The landscape has been dotted by tiny houses (Incorrect change of tense)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Solutions and Explanations:


Que
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460

Ans
d
c
b
d
b
d
c
a
a
d

Que
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470

Ans
a
c
c
a
c
d
a
a
c
b

Que
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480

Ans
a
b
b
b
b
a
b
a
b
c

Que
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490

Ans
d
a
b
a
b
b
a
c
d
b

Que
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500

Ans
b
b
b
a
b
d
a
d
a
a

Ans451.(d) Where were they playing the cricket match ?


(a) Where was the cricket match played? (Continuous tense uses being in passive voice which is
missing here)
(b) Where has the cricket match been played? (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) Where will the cricket match be played? (Incorrect change of tense)
(d)Where was the cricket match being played? (Correct)
Ans452.(c) The Head of the department had already informed his Students about his decision. .
(a) His Students was already informed about the Head of the departments decision.(Incorrect verb)
(b) His Students has already informed the Head of the department about his decision (Meaning has
changed)
(c) His Students had already been informed about his decision by the Head of the department
(correct)
(d) His Students will have already been informed about the Head of the department's decision
(tense has changed)
Ans453.(b) The shopkeeper lowered the prices.
(a) The prices lowered the shopkeeper(Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) The prices were lowered by the shopkeeper (correct)
(c) Down went the prices(Meaning of sentence changed)
(d )The shopkeeper got down the prices. (Incorrect word)
Ans454.(d) We feel that Destiny itself controls all our actions.
(a)We feel that all our actions themselves controlled by Destiny. (linking verb is missing)
(b)We feel that our actions are themselves controlled by Destiny. (all is missing)
(c)It is felt that all our actions are controlled by Destiny.(incomplete)
(d)It is felt that all our actions are themselves controlled by Destiny. (correct)
Ans455.(b)Who invited you at the inauguration function?
(a) Who were you invited by the inauguration function? (Incorrect structure)
(b) By whom were you invited at the inauguration function? (Correct)
(c) By who were you invited at the inauguration function? (Incorrect word)
(d) By whom you were invited at the inauguration function? (In interrogative sentences the wh.
word is followed by the helping verb)
Ans456.(d) It is being discussed by us and it is under consideration.
(a)We are discussing it and is under consideration. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(b)We were discussing it and is under consideration. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c)We have been discussing it and is under consideration. (Tense has changed)
(d)We are discussing it and it is under consideration. (Correct)
Ans457.(c) He had committed a mistake.
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 1

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) A mistake had committed by him.(Perfect tense uses been in passive voice which is missing
here)
(b) A mistake was committed by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) A mistake had been committed by him.(correct)
(d) A mistake has been committed by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans458.(a) Attempt all the questions.
(a) Let all the questions be attempte(d (Correct)
(b) Let all the questions be attempt. (Third form of the verb not used
(c) You are instructed to attempt all the questions. (Incorrect word)
(d) All the questions be attempte(d (Incorrect structure)
Ans459.(a) Prepare yourself for the driving test on Monday.
(a)You prepare yourself for the driving test on Monday. (Correct)
(b)The driving test on Monday should be prepared for.(Incorrect word introduced)
(c)For the driving test preparation should be made by you. (Third form of the verb not used)
(d)You be prepared for the driving test on Monday. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans460.(d)They will demolish the entire block.
(a) The entire block is being demolishe(d (Tense has changed)
(b) The block may be demolished entirely. (Incorrect word)
(c) The entire block will have to be demolished by them. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) The entire block will be demolished by them.(Correct)
Ans461.(a) If you can't reach the station on time, you cant get the tickets.
(a) The tickets can't be got if the station cant be reached on time. (Correct)
(b) The tickets can't be got if the station could not be reached on time. (Incorrect change of tense)
(c) The tickets could not be got if the station cant be reached on time. (Incorrect change of tense)
(d) The tickets can't be got if you cant reach the station on time. (Incorrect pronoun)
Ans462.(c)The ice cream cones from the store were eaten by the children.
(a) The children eat the ice cream cones from the store. (Tense has changed)
(b) The children have eaten the ice cream cones from the store. (Tense has changed)
(c) The children ate the ice cream cones from the store.(correct)
(d) The children ate the cones from the ice cream store. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans463.(c) The corrupt officials should be thrown out of jobs.
(a) They should have thrown out the corrupt officials. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(b) They shall throw out the corrupt officials from jobs. (Tense has changed)
(c) They should throw out the corrupt officials from jobs.(Correct)
(d) They threw out the corrupt officials. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans464.(a) We are going to purchase a brand new car in the new year.
(a) A brand new car is going to be purchased by us in the new year. (correct)
(b) A brand new car was going to be purchased by us in the new year. (Tense has changed)
(c) A brand new car is to be purchased by us in the new year. (Tense has changed)
(d)In the new year a brand new car is going to be purchase(d (Tense has changed)
Ans465.(c) We have decided to open a new branch.
(a) To open a new branch was decided by us. (Tense has changed)
(b) To be opened a new branch has been decide(d (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) It has been decided to open a new branch. (Correct)
(d) It may be decided to open a new branch by us. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans466.(d)One must keep ones promises.
(a) Ones promises are kept (Must is missing)
(b) Ones promises must kept (be is missing)
(c) Ones promises were kept (Tense has changed)
(d)Ones promises must be kept (correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 2

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans467.(a)They are going to perform Ramayanin the colony on the occasion of dusherra
(a) Ramayan is going to be performed by them in the colony on the occasion of dusherra(correct)
(b) Ramayan is going to performed by them in the colony on the occasion of dusherra (be is
missing)
(c) Ramayan is to perform in the colony on the occasion of dusherra(Third form of the verb is
used)
(d) Ramayan" has to be performed in the colony on the occasion of dusherra (Tense has changed)
Ans468.(a) Women like to dress up their best for parties.
(a) To dress up their best for parties is liked by women. (correct)
(b) To dressed up their best is liked by women.(Incorrect form of the verb after to first form of the
verb is used)
(c) To dress up their best for parties is like by women. (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) dress up their best for parties is liked by women. (Incorrect word)
Ans469.(c)How much milk do you drink?
(a) How much milk is drunk? (Doer missing)
(b) How much milk is being drunk by you? (Tense has changed)
(c) How much milk is drunk by you? (correct)
(d )How much milk do you drink? (same as the given sentence)
Ans470.(b) Cigarette smoking causes two million deaths annually in the industrial states.
(a) Cigarette smoking has been causing two million deaths annually in the industrial states. (Tense
has changed)
(b) Two million deaths are caused annually by cigarette smoking in the industrial states.
(Correct)
(c) Two million deaths are being caused by cigarette smoking annually in the industrial states.
(Tense has changed)
(d) Two million deaths have been caused annually by cigarette smoking in the industrial
states(Tense has changed)
Ans471.(a) What do you sell?
(a) What is sold by you? (Correct)
(b) What is sell by you? (Third form of the verb not used)
(c) What is sold? (Incomplete information)
(d) What is being sold? (Tense has changed)
Ans472.(b)Who taught you swimming?
(a) By whom you were taught swimming? (In interrogative sentences the whword is followed be
the helping verb)
(b) By whom were you taught swimming? (Correct)
(c) By whom was swimming you taught? (Incorrect helping verb)
(d) By whom were swimming taught to you? (Incorrect helping verb)
Ans473.(b)The tiger caught a fox.
(a) A fox has been caught by the tiger. (Tense has changed)
(b) A fox was caught by the tiger. (Correct)
(c) A fox is caught by the tiger. (Tense has changed)
(d) A fox had been caught by the tiger. (Tense has changed)
Ans474.(b) Circumstances forced him to resign his post.
(a) Circumstances make him to resign his post. (Incorrect word)
(b) He was forced to resign from his post by circumstance. (correct)
(c) He is forced to resign his post. (Tense has changed)
(d) He is forced and resigned his post. (Tense has changed)
Ans475.(b) Will we have to send this parcel only by air?
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 3

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(a) Will this parcel be sent by air only? (Information is missing)


(b) Will this parcel have to be sent by us by air only? (Correct)
(c) Will this parcel have to be send by us by air only? (Tense has changed)
(d) Will this parcel have to be sent only? (Information is missing-by air)
Ans476.(a)It is being read by us.
(a) We are reading it. (Correct)
(b) It will be read by us. (Tense has changed)
(c) We can read it. (Meaning of sentence changed)
(d) We have to read it. (Meaning of sentence changed)
Ans477.(b)The government has not approved the new drug for sale.
(a) The government approval for the sale of the new drug has not been given.(Incorrect subject)
(b) The new drug has not been approved for sale by the government.(Correct)
(c) For the sale of the new drug we have not been given the approval.(Government is missing)
(d) The new drug was not approved by the government.(Incorrect change of tense)
Ans478.(a) PM dares me to name mole in PMO.
(a) I am dared by the PM to name mole in PMO (correct)
(b) I was dared by the PM to name mole in PMO(Tense has changed)
(c) I am dares by the PM to name mole in PMO (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) I am being dared by the PM to name mole in PMO(Tense has changed)
Ans479.(b)His topping the entrance exam surprised the teacher.
(a) The teacher was surprised with his topping the exam. (Incorrect Preposition)
(b) The teacher was surprised at his topping the exam. (Correct)
(c) The teacher was surprised by his topping the exam. (Incorrect Preposition)
(d) The teacher was surprised on his topping the exam. (Incorrect Preposition)
Ans480.(c) did the police question a suspect for two hours last Saturday?
(a) Was a suspect question by the police for two hours last Saturday? (Third form of the verb not
used)
(b) Was a suspected questioned by the police for two hours last Saturday? (Incorrect word)
(c) Was a suspect questioned by the police for two hours last Saturday? (correct)
(d) Was a suspect questioned by the police for two hours on Saturday? (Incorrect word)
Ans481.(d)My teacher gave me a journal to rea(d
(a) I was given a journal by my teacher to be rea(d (to be read is incorrect)
(b) A journal to read was given to me by my teacher. (Incorrect subject)
(c) A journal was given to me to reading by my teacher. (First form of the verb is used after to)
(d) I was given a journal by my teacher to rea(d (Correct)
Ans482.(a) They say he can teach almost anything in this worl(d
(a) It is said that almost anything in this world can be taught by him. (Correct)
(b) It was said that, almost anything could be taught by him. (In this world is missing)
(c) They say almost anything could be taught by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
(d)They say anything almost will be taught by him. (Incorrect change of tense)
Ans483.(b)They drew a circle in the morning.
(a) A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.(Tense has changed)
(b) A circle was drawn by them in the morning. (Correct)
(c) In the morning a circle have been drawn by them. (Tense has changed)
(d) A circle has been drawing since morning.(Third form of the verb is used with has)
Ans484.(a)One cannot expect children to understand these problems.
(a) Children cannot be expected to understand these problems. (Correct)
(b) Children to understand these problems cannot be expecte(d (Incorrect sentence structure)
(c) Children cannot be expected to be understood these problems. (Incorrect sentence structure)
(d) To understand these problems cannot be expected from children by one. (Incorrect subject)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 4

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

Ans485.(b) Why havent they allowed you to go?


(a)Why you havent been allowed to go? (In interrogative sentences the wh. word is followed by
the helping verb)
(b) Why havent you been allowed to go? (Correct)
(c)Why were you not allowed to go? (Tense has changed)
(d)Why you were not allowed to go? (Tense has changed)
Ans486.(b)The Principal has granted him a scholarship.
(a) A scholarship has granted to him by the Principal. (been is missing)
(b) He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal. (correct)
(c) He has granted a scholarship by the Principal. (been is missing)
(d) A scholarship was granted to him by the Principal. (Tense has changed)
Ans487.(a) The chief guest gave a wonderful speech.
(a) A wonderful speech was given by the chief guest (correct)
(b) A wonderful speech was delivered by the chief guest (incorrect verb)
(c)A wonderful speech was given (Incorrect)
(d)A wonderful speech were given by the chief guest. (Incorrect verb)
Ans488.(c) Can we send the parcel tomorrow?
(a) Can be the parcel sent by us tomorrow? (Incorrect word)
(b) Can we be sent by the parcel tomorrow? (Meaning of sentence changed)
(c) Can the parcel be sent by us tomorrow? (Correct)
(d) Can the parcel sent by us tomorrow? (be is missing)
Ans489.(d) The men had demanded a hike in the wages and better living conditions.
(a) A hike in the wages and better living conditions has been demanded by the men. (Tense has
changed)
(b) A hike in the wages and better living conditions was demanded by the men. (Tense has changed)
(c) A hike in the wages and better living conditions was being demanded by the men. (Tense has
changed)
(d) A hike in the wages and better living conditions had been demanded by the men. (Correct)
Ans490.(b) You can keep your luggage at this counter.
(a) All your luggage can be kept at this counter by you. (Incorrect- all)
(b)Your luggage can be kept at this Counter by you. (Correct)
(c) All your luggage are kept by you at this counter. (Incorrect word)
(d)Your luggage can be kept by you. (at this counter is missing)
Ans491.(b) The principal kept the staff members waiting
(a) The staff members are kept waiting for the principal. (Tense has changed)
(b) The staff members were kept waiting by the principal. (Correct)
(c) The staff members were waiting for the principal. (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) The staff members were being kept waiting by the principal. (Tense has changed)
Ans492.(b) Please show the entry ticket.
(a) Let the entry ticket be shown (incorrect structure)
(b)You are requested to show the entry ticket. (correct)
(c) Let the entry ticket shown ( be is missing)
(d)The entry ticket is requested to be shown. (Incorrect structure)
Ans493.(b) Are you not taking your medicines on time?
(a) Are your medicines not be taken on time by you? (Incorrect tense)
(b) Are your medicines not being taken on time by you? (Correct)
(c) Are not your medicines taken by you on time? (Incorrect structure)
(d) Are you not being taken your medicines on time? (Incorrect structure)
Ans494.(a)I cannot recognize the man as it was too dark.
(a) The man cant be recognized as it was too dark. (Correct)
Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 5

yoursmahboob.wordpress.com
PINNACLE

www.ssccglpinnacle.com

(b) Recognizition cant be done as it was too dark. (Incorrect subject)


(c) Recognizition of the man cant be done as it was too dark. (Incorrect subject)
(d) The man couldnt be recognized as it was too dark. (Tense has changed)
Ans495.(b) He teaches us grammar.
(a) Grammar was taught to us by him. (Tense has changed)
(b) We are taught grammar by him. (Correct)
(c) We were teached grammar by him. (Third form of the verb not used)
(d) Grammar will be teached to us by him. (Third form of the verb not used)
Ans496.(d) Women love Shopping all over the worl(d
(a) Shopping is loved all over the worl(d (doer is missing)
(b) Shopping was loved all over the worl(d (different tense)
(c) Shopping was loved by women. (different tense)
(d) Shopping is loved by women all over the world).(correct)
Ans497.(a)It is impossible to meet this target in such a short span.
(a) Meeting this target in such a short span is impossible (correct)
(b) This is impossible to meet this target in such a short span. (incorrect structure)
(c) This target must be meet in such a short span of time. (meaning has changed)
(d) This target cant be met in such a short span of time. (incorrect words)
Ans498.(d) The room was cleane(d
(a) The cleaner cleaned the room. (Not given in the passive sentence)
(b) The room should be cleane(d (Incorrect word inserted)
(c) I cleaned the room. (Not given in the passive sentence)
(d) Someone cleaned the room. (Correct)
Ans499.(a)All the guests will bless the newly married couple.
(a) The newly married couple will be blessed by all the guests. (Correct)
(b) The newly married couple should be blessed by all the guests. (Meaning has changed)
(c) The newly married couple have been blessed by all the guests. (Tense has changed)
(d) The newly married couple would be blessed by all the guests. (Tense has changed)
Ans500.(a)They will ask you a lot of questions at the interview.
(a) You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Correct)
(b) You are asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)
(c) You are being asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)
(d) You were being asked a lot of questions at the interview. (Tense has changed)

Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd, Gurudwara Road, Model town, Hisar 9729327755www.ssccglpinnacle.com Page 6