REVIEW OF CREDIT UNION TAX EXEMPTION
[…] VerDate Aug 31 2005

07:09 Apr 13, 2006

Jkt 026372

PO 00000

Frm 00104

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6621

E:\HR\OC\26372.XXX

26372

jcorcoran on PROD1PC62 with HEARING

101
In 1936 legislation was introduced to prohibit state and local taxation of federal
credit unions not based on real or tangible property, and to provide credit unions
an exemption from federal taxation. The tax provision that passed in 1937 remains
unchanged since that time. Section 122 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 USC
Section 1768) reads as follows:
The Federal credit unions organized hereunder, their property, their franchises,
capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from
all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, Territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed
The arguments in support of the tax exemption were summed up in the 1937
House Committee Report:
Experience with Federal credit unions since the passage of the original [1934] act