Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 50

ESE - 2016

Detailed Solutions of
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
PAPER-I

Corporate office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-110016 | Ph: 011-45124612, 9958995830

www.madeeasy.in
Delhi | Hyderabad | Noida | Bhopal | Jaipur | Lucknow | Indore | Pune | Bhubaneswar | Kolkata | Patna

Directors Message
UPSC has introduced the sectional cutoffs of each paper and screening cut off in
three objective papers (out of 600 marks). The conventional answer sheets of only
those students will be evaluated who will qualify the screening cut offs.
In my opinion the General Ability Paper was easier than last year but Civil
Engineering objective Paper-I and objective Paper-II both are little tougher/
lengthier. Hence the cut off may be less than last year. The objective papers of ME
and EE branches are average but E&T papers are easier than last year.

Expected Screening Cut offs out of 600 (ESE 2016)


Branch

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

CE

225

210

160

150

ME

280

260

220

200

EE

310

290

260

230

E&T

335

320

290

260

Note: These are expected screening cut offs for ESE 2016. MADE EASY does not
take guarantee if any variation is found in actual cutoffs.
B. Singh (Ex. IES)
CMD , MADE EASY Group

MADE EASY team has tried to provide the best possible/closest answers, however if
you find any discrepancy then contest your answer at www.madeeasy.in or write your
query/doubts to MADE EASY at: info@madeeasy.in
MADE EASY owes no responsibility for any kind of error due to data insufficiency/misprint/human errors etc.

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
3

Paper-I (Mechanical Engineering)


1.

In a differential manometer, a head of 0.5 m of fluid A in limb 1 is found to balance


a head of 0.3 m of fluid B in limb 2. The atmospheric pressure is 760 mm of mercury.
The ratio of specific gravities of A to B is:
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.6
(c) 2
(d) 4

Ans.

(b)

2.

Consider the following processes :


1. Extension of a spring
2. Plastic deformation of a material
3. Magnetization of a material exhibiting hysteresis
Which of the above processes are irreversible ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(c)

3.

Which of the following statements are correct for a throttling process ?


1. It is an adiabatic steady flow process V
2. The enthalpy before and after throttling is same
3. In the process, due to fall in pressure, the fluid velocity at outlet is always more
than inlet velocity
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(a)

4.

A Reversed Carnot Engine removes 50 kW from a heat sink. The temperature of the
heat sink is 250 K and the temperature of the heat reservoir is 300 K. The power required
of the engine is :
(a) 10 kW
(b) 20 kW
300 K
(c) 30 kW
(d) 50 kW

Ans.

(a)

.
50 + W

300
50 + W&
=
250
50
&
W
1+
= 1.2
50

W& = 10 kW

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

.
W=?
50 kW
250 K

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
4

5.

A heat engine receives heat at the rate of 2500 kJ/min and gives an output of 12.4 kW.
Its thermal efficiency is, nearly :
41.67
(a) 18%
(b) 23%
(c) 26%
(d) 30%

Ans.

(d)

.
W = 12.4 kW

= 29.76%

6.

Ans.

One reversible heat engine operates between 1000 K and T2 K. and another reversible
heat engine operates between T2 K and 400 K. If both the engines have the same heat
input and output, then the temperature T2 must be equal to :
1000
.
(a) 582.7 K
(b) 632.5 K
Q1
(c) 682.8 K
(d) 732.5 K
.
W1

(b)

.
Q2

W& 1 = W& 2

400
T

Q& 1 1 2 = Q& 1 1
100
T2

T2

.
W2
.
Q2

T22 = 100 400

400

T2 = 632.45 K
7.

Consider the following statements for isothermal process :


1. Change in internal energy is zero
2. Heat transfer is zero
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(a)

8.

A system of 100 kg mass undergoes a process in which its specific entropy increases
from 0.3 kJ/kg K to 0.4 kJ/kg K. At the same time, the entropy of the surroundings
decreases from 80 kJ/K to 75 kJ/K. The process is :
(a) Reversible and isothermal
(b) Irreversible
(c) Reversible only
(d) Isothermal only

Ans.

(b)
(S )system = m (s2 s1) = 100 (0.4 0.3) = 10 kJ/K
(S )surr = 5 kJ/K
(S )univ = +5 kJ/K
Irreversible

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
5

9.

Which one of the following statements is correct during adiabatic charging of an ideal
gas into an empty cylinder from a supply main?
(a) The specific enthalpy of the gas in the supply main is equal to the specific enthalpy
of the gas in the cylinder
(b) The specific enthalpy of the gas in the supply main is equal to the specific internal
energy of the gas in the cylinder
(c) The specific internal energy of the gas in the supply main is equal to the specific
enthalpy of the gas in the cylinder
(d) The specific internal energy of the gas in the supply main is equal to the specific
internal energy of the gas in the cylinder

Ans.

(b)

10.

Consider the following systems :


1. An electric heater
2. A gas turbine
3. A reciprocating compressor
The steady flow energy equation can be applied to which of the above systems ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3 only

Ans.

(d)

11.

Consider the following statements pertaining to Clapeyron equation :


1. It is useful in estimating properties like enthalpy from other measurable properties
2. At a change of phase, it can be used to find the latent heat at a given pressure
3. It is derived from the relationship
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(c)
it should be

12.

p = s

v T
T v

Consider the following conditions for the reversibility of a cycle :


1. The P and T of the working substance must not differ appreciably, from those of
the surroundings at any state in the process
2. All the processes, taking place in the cycle, must be extremely slow
3. The working parts of the engine must be friction-free
Which of the above conditions are correct ?

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 only

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
6

(b) 1 and 2 only


(d) 2 and 3 only

Ans.

(d)
(1.) is wrong since for example in versible adiabatic process both pressure and
temperature are continuously varying.

13.

A Carnot engine operates between 300 K and 600 K. If the entropy change during heat
addition is 1 kJ/K, the work produced by the engine is :
(a) 100 kJ
(b) 200 kJ
(c) 300 kJ
(d) 400 kJ
600 K

Ans.

(c)

(S )heat addition = 1
.
W=?

Q
=1
600
Q = 600

300

W
300
= 1
Q
600
W = 300 kJ

14.

1000 kJ/s of heat is transferred from a constant temperature heat reservoir maintained
at 1000 K to a system at a constant temperature of 500 K. The temperature of the
surroundings is 300 K. The net loss of available energy as a result of this heat transfer
is :
(a) 450 kJ/s
(b) 400kJ/s
(c) 350kJ/s
(d) 300kJ/s

Ans.

(d)

100 K

T0 = 300 K
Loss of A.E.

1000 kJ/s

300
300
1000 1
= 1000 1
1000
500 3
14444444244444443 14444442444444
AE1

AE 2

500 K

= 700 400
= 300 kJ

15.

The effects of heat transfer from a high temperature body to a low temperature body
are :
1. The energy is conserved
2. The entropy is not conserved
3. The availability is not conserved

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Rank
Improvement
Batches

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

MADE EASY oers rank improvement batches for ESE 2017 & GATE 2017. These batches are designed for repeater students who have
already taken regular classroom coaching or prepared themselves and already attempted GATE/ESE Exams , but want to give next attempt
for better result. The content of Rank Improvement Batch is designed to give exposure for solving dierent types of questions within xed
time frame. The selection of questions will be such that the Ex. MADE EASY students are best bene tted by new set of questions.

Features :

Eligibility :

Old students who have undergone classroom course from any


centre of MADE EASY or any other Institute
Top 6000 rank in GATE Exam
Quali ed in ESE written exam
Quali ed in any PSU written exam
M. Tech from IIT/NIT/DTU with minimum 7.0 CGPA

Comprehensive problem solving sessions


Smart techniques to solve problems
Techniques to improve accuracy & speed
Systematic & cyclic revision of all subjects
Doubt clearing sessions
Weekly class tests
Interview Guidance

Course Duration : Approximately 25 weeks (400 teaching hours)

Syllabus Covered : Technical Syllabus of GATE-2017 & ESE-2017

Streams

Timing

Batch Type

Date

Venue

nd

CE, ME

Weekend

Sat & Sun : 8:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m

2 July, 2016

Saket (Delhi)

EC, EE

Weekend

Sat & Sun : 8:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m

2nd July, 2016

Lado Sarai (Delhi)

ME

Regular

th

4 July, 2016

8:00 a.m to 11:30 a.m (Mon-Fri)

Saket (Delhi)

Fee Structure
Ex. MADE EASY Students
Batch

Non-MADE EASY
Students

Rank Improvement Batch


Rank Improvement Batch
+ General Studies &
Engineering Aptitude Batch

Those students who were enrolled in


Postal Study Course, Rank Improvement,
Conventional, G.S, Post GATE batches

Those students who


were enrolled in long term
classroom programs only

Rs. 26,500/-

Rs. 24,500/-

Rs. 22,500/-

Rs. 41,500/-

Rs. 36,500/-

Rs. 31,500/-

Fee is inclusive of classes, study material and taxes


Note:

1. These batches will be focusing on solving problems and doubt clearing sessions. Therefore if a student is weak in basic concepts
& fundamentals then he/she is recommended to join regular classroom course.
2. Looking at the importance and requirements of repeater students, it is decided that the technical subjects which are newly
added in ESE 2017 syllabus over ESE 2016 syllabus will be taught from basics and comprehensively .
3. The course fee is designed without Study Material/Books, General Studies and Online Test Series (OTS) . However those subjects
of technical syllabus which are added in ESE-2017 will be supplemented by study material. Study Material/ Books will be
provided only for the technical syllabus which are newly added in ESE-2017.

Rank Improvement Batches will be conducted at Delhi Centre only.

ADMISSIONS OPEN
Documents required : M.Tech marksheet, PSUs/IES Interview call le er, GATE score card, MADE EASY I-card 2 photos + ID proof
Corp. Office : 44 - A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi - 110016; Ph: 011-45124612, 09958995830

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
7

Which of the above statements are correct ?


(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans.

(d)

16.

Which of the following statements pertaining to entropy are correct ?


1. The entropy of a system reaches its minimum value when it is in a state of equilibrium
with its surroundings
2. Entropy is conserved in all reversible processes
3. Entropy of a substance is least in solid phase
4. Entropy of a solid solution is not zero at absolute zero temperature
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(b)

17.

The maximum work developed by a closed cycle used in a gas turbine plant when it
is working between 900 K and 289 K and using air as working substance is :
(a) 11 kJ/kg
(b) 13 kJ/kg
(c) 17 kJ/kg
(d) 21 kJ/kg

Ans.

(*)

Wmax = cp

Tmax Tmin

2
2

= 1.005 ( 900 289 )


= 169.87 kJ/kg

18.

Consider the following statements :


1. Gases have a very low critical temperature
2. Gases can be liquefied by isothermal compression
3. In engineering problems, water vapour in atmosphere is treated as an ideal or perfect
gas
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(c)
Gas cant be liquified by isothermal comp. since liquid cant above critical temp.

19.

The property of a thermodynamic system is :


(a) A path function
(b) A point function

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
8

(c) A quantity which does not change in reversible process


(d) A quantity which changes when system undergoes a cycle
Ans.

(b)

20.

Consider the following statements :


1. There is no change in temperature when a liquid is being evaporated into vapour
2. Vapour is a mixed phase of liquid and gas in the zone between saturated liquid
line and saturated vapour line
3. The saturated dry vapour curve is steeper as compared to saturated liquid curve
on a T-s diagram
4. The enthalpy of vaporization decreases with increase in pressure
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1,2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1,2 and 4 only
(d) 1,2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(d)

21.

An ideal heat engine, operating on a reversible cycle, produces 9 kW. The engine
operates between 27C and 927C. What is the fuel consumption given that the calorific
value of the fuel is 40000 kJ/kg ?
(a) 0.8 kg/hr
(b) 1.02 kg/hr
(c) 1.08 kg/hr
(d) 1.28 kg/hr
1200 K

Ans.

(c)

.
Q

9
300
= 1
&
1200
Q

.
W = 9 kW

Q& = 12 kW

300 K

also

Q& = mf C.V.

or

12 = mf 40000
mf = 3 104 kg/s = 1.08 kg/hr

22.

If angle of contact of a drop of liquid is acute, then


(a) Cohesion is equal to adhesion
(b) Cohesion is more than adhesion
(c) Adhesion is more than cohesion
(d) Both adhesion and cohesion have no connection with angle of contact

Ans.

(c)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
9

23.

The Carnot cycle is impracticable because :


(a) Isothermal process is very fast; and isentropic process is very slow
(b) Isothermal process is very slow; and isentropic process is very fast
(c) Isothermal process and isentropic process are both very slow
(d) Isothermal process and isentropic process are both very fast

Ans.

(b)

24.

An ideal Otto-cycle works between minimum and maximum temperatures of 300 K and
1800 K. What is the compression ratio of the cycle for maximum work output when = 1.5
for this ideal gas ?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans.

(b)
Efficiency of Otto cycle is
1
h = 1
r
1
1
r

r 1

or

V2
= 1
V1

1

r

r 1

or

T1
=
T2

or

or

25.

r 1

1

r

1.5 1

1
= 1
V1 / V2

r 1

Tmin
Tmax Tmin

Tmin
Tmax

T
300
1
= max =
Tmin
1800
r

r=6

Consider the following statements :


1. The air standard efficiency of an Otto cycle is a function of the properties of the
working substance (gas)
2. For the same compression ratio and same input, the thermal efficiency of an Otto
cycle is more than that of a Diesel cycle
3. The thermal efficiency of a Diesel cycle increases with decrease of cutoff ratio
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Regular and Weekend


Classroom Courses

For

ESE, GATE & PSUs 2017


(On revised syllabus
of ESE-2017 & GATE-2017)

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

Classroom Course is designed for comprehensive preparation of ESE, GATE & PSUs. The main feature of the course is that
all the subjects are taught from basic level to advance level. There is due emphasis on solving objective and numerical
questions in the class. High quality study material is provided during the classroom course with sufficient theory and
practice test papers for objective and conventional questions alongwith regular assignments for practice. Classes are
taken by highly experienced professors and ESE qualified toppers. MADE EASY team has developed very effective
methodology of teaching and advance techniques and shortcuts to solve objective questions in limited time.

Course Features : Timely coverage of technical & non-technical syllabus Books & Reading References
Regular classroom tests followed by discussion Doubt clearing sessions
GATE counseling session
Interview Guidance Program All India ESE Classroom Test Series
Syllabus Covered : All Technical Subjects alongwith 10 subjects of paper-I (as per revised syllabus of ESE 2017)
Engineering Mathematics Reasoning & Aptitude
Books & Reading References : Technical Subjects (Theory Book + Work Book) Engineering Mathematics
Reasoning & Aptitude Previous Years GATE Solved Papers General English Previous Years IES Solved Papers
(Objective & Conventional)
Difference between Regular and Weekend Course :
In Regular Course, classes are conducted for 4 to 6 hours per day in a week for 8 to 9 months where as in Weekend
Courses take 10 to 11 months for completion of syllabus as classes run nearly 8 to 9 hrs/day on every weekends and
public holidays.

Streams Offered : CE, ME, EE, EC, CS, IN, PI

New Batches Commencing at Delhi Centres


Regular Batches
Schedule

Weekend Batches
Schedule

CE : 30th May & 7th June, 2016

CE from 28th May16

EE : 30th May & 5th June, 2016


EC : 30th May & 9th June, 2016
ME : 5th June, 2016

MADE EASY
Centres

at all MADE EASY centres,

EC from 29th May16


EE from 29th May16

IN : 16th June, 2016

CS from 29th May16

Visit : www.madeeasy.in

ADMISSIONS OPEN

ME from 28th May16

CS : 30th May, 2016

Online Admissions Available

To know more about upcoming batches,


Fee Structure, timing & other details,
visit : www.madeeasy.in

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
10

(c)
1
Otto = 1
r

1
Disel = 1
r

e 1
(e 1)

For the Otto cycle, depends only on r, the compression ratio.


For the Diesel cycle, efficiency depends on r and (the cutt of reatio).
If compression ratio increase, for the diesel cycle, the expansion ratio (= r /) will also
increase, is always than r. is always greater than 1. And r is also always greater
than 1. Thus the negative value of numerator of diesel cycle will be lesser. Since r is
in the denominator of the negative term of the diesel cycle, the increase in of the
diesel cycle will be lesser than that of Otto cycle when r increases due to the other
factor.
If cut off ratio (= ) decrease it is clear from diesel , that the numerator of the negative
term will decrease more than the denominator. Thus the diesel cycle will increase.
26.

Consider the following statements :


1. Both Otto and Diesel cycles are special cases of dual combustion cycle
2. Combustion process in IC engines is neither fully constant volume nor fully constant
pressure process
3. Combustion process in ideal cycle is replaced by heat addition from internal source
in closed cycle
4. Exhaust process is replaced by heat rejection in ideal cycle
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(b)

27.

A four-cylinder four-stroke SI engine develops an output of 44 kW. If the pumping work


is 5% of the indicated work and mechanical loss is an additional 7%, then the power
consumed in pumping work is :
(a) 50 kW
(b) 25 kW
(c) 5.0 kW
(d) 2.5 kW

Ans.

(d)
As per the given data,
Net power output
W = (Total output PW) Mech. losses
or

5
7
W
= 44 kW
100
100
W = 50 kW

Wnet = W

Wp =

5
W = 2.5 kW
100

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
11

28.

In a two-stroke Petrol engine, fuel loss is maximum after :


(a) Opening the exhaust port
(b) Closing the exhaust port
(c) Opening the inlet port
(d) Closing the inlet port

Ans.

(a)
When the exhaust port is open, some fresh fuel will escape out.

29.

In an Otto cycle, air is compressed from 2.2 l to 0.26 l from an initial pressure of
1.2 kg/cm2. The net output/cycle is 440 kJ.
What is the mean effective pressure of the cycle ?
(a) 227 kPa
(b) 207 kPa
(c) 192 kPa
(d) 185 kPa

Ans.

(a)
= Pm Vs
Vs = (2.2 0.26) lit = 1.94 lit
(V1 V2) =
Pm =
=

1.94
m3
1000
(440 1000) Joules
=
Vs
1.94 / 1000 m3

440 106
440 105
N/m3 =
kg/m2 or Pa
1.94
1.94

= 207 kPa

30.

A single cylinder, four-stroke cycle oil engine is fitted with a rope brake. The diameter
of the brake wheel is 600 mm and the rope diameter is 26 mm. The dead load on the
brake is 200 N and the spring balance reads 30 N. If the engine runs at 600 rpm, what
will be the nearest magnitude of the brake power of the engine ?
(a) 3.3 kW
(b) 5.2 kW
(c) 7.3 kW
(d) 9.2 kW

Ans.

(a)
For calculating the B. Power mechanically the engine speed must always be taken as
N only.
Spring balance
reading
Action of
load

N = 600 rev/m
= 10 rev/sec

Dead load

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
12

The load will act at the centre of the rope.


Net dia. of rope = Dia. of wheel + 2 radius of rope = dia

Dbrake = (600 + 26) mm = 626 mm = 0.626 met

Brake power is

Pb =

Net Force Dbrake N


kW
1000

(200 30) 0.626 10


kW
1000
= 3.34 kN

31.

In a furnace the heat loss through the 150 mm thick refractory wall lining is estimated
to be 50 W/m2. If the average thermal conductivity of the refractory material is 0.05 W/mK,
the temperature drop across the wall will be :
(a) 140C
(b) 150C
K = 0.05
(c) 160C
(d) 170C

Ans.

(b)

q =

k T
L

T =

50 0.15
= 150C
0.05

q = 50 W/m2

L = 0.15

32.

Uniform flow occurs when :


(a) At every point the velocity vector is identical in magnitude and direction at any given
instance
(b) The follow is steady
(c) Discharge through a pipe is constant
(d) Conditions do not change with at any time

Ans.

(a)

33.

A plane wall is 20 cm thick with an area of 1 m2 and has a thermal conductivity of


0.5 W/m.K. A temperature difference of 100C is imposed across it. The heat flow is
at:
(a) 150 W
(b) 180 W
K = 0.5
A = 1 m2
(c) 220 W
(d) 250 W

Ans.

(d)
Q

T = 100
kA T
0.5 1 100
=
L
0.2
Q = 250 W

Q=

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

0.2

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

S UPER T ALENT B ATCHES


for ESE, GATE & PSUs
Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs
Super Talent batches are designed for students with good academic records and who have secured good ranks in GATE/ESE or other national
level competitive examinations. Super Talent batches are a kind of regular batches in which faculty, study material, tests, teaching pedagogy is
similar to other batches. But due to eligibility criteria, the composition of students in this batch is homogeneous and better than other batches.
Here students will get a chance to face healthy competitive environment and it is very advantageous for ambitious aspirants.

Eligibility (any one of the following)


MADE EASY repeater students with 65% Marks in B.Tech

Cleared any 3 PSUs written exam

GATE rank upto 2000

60% marks in B.Tech from IITs/NITs/DTU

GATE Qualified MADE EASY old students

Cleared ESE written exam

70% marks in B.Tech from


private engineering colleges
65% marks in B.Tech from reputed
colleges (See below mentioned colleges)

BITS-Pilani, BIT-Sindri, HBTI-Kanpur, JMI-Delhi, NSIT-Delhi, MBM-Jodhpur, Madan Mohan Malviya-Gorakhpur, College of Engg.-Roorkee,
BIT-Mesra, College of Engg.-Pune, SGSITS-Indore, Jabalpur Engg. College, Thapar University-Punjab, Punjab Engg. College

Why most brilliant students prefer Super Talent Batches!


Highly competitive environment

Meritorious students group

Opportunity to solve more problems


More number of tests

In-depth coverage of the syllabus


Motivational sessions

GATE-2016 : Top Rankers


from Super talent batches

AIR

AIR

AIR

AIR

Classes by senior faculty members


Discussion & doubt clearing classes
Special attention for better performance

ESE-2015 : Top Rankers


from Super talent batches

AIR

AIR

AIR

AIR

Agam Kumar Garg

Nishant Bansal

Arvind Biswal

Udit Agarwal

Piyush Kumar

Amit Kumar Mishra

Anas Feroz

Kirti Kaushik

EC

ME

EE

EE

CE

CE

EE

CE

AIR

10

10

AIR

10

AIR

AIR

AIR

10

AIR

Sumit Kumar

Stuti Arya

Brahmanand

Rahul Jalan

Aman Gupta

Mangal Yadav

Arun Kumar

ME

EE

CE

CE

CE

CE

ME

9 in Top 10

58 in Top 100

6 in Top 10

ADMISSIONS OPEN
Online admission facility available
To enroll, visit : www.madeeasy.in
Note: Super Talent batches are conducted only at Delhi Centre
Note: 1.

AIR

Total 47 selections

Stream

Batch Commencement

Civil /
Mechanical

30th May (Morning) &


15th June (Evening)

Electrical /
Electronics

1st June (Morning) &


1st July (Evening)

Final year or Pass out engineering students are eligible.

2. Candidate should bring original documents at the time of admission. (Mark sheet, GATE Score card, ESE/PSUs Selection Proof, 2 Photographs & ID Proof).
3. Admissions in Super Talent Batch is subjected to verification of above mentioned documents.

Corp. Office : 44 - A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi - 110016; Ph: 011-45124612, 09958995830

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
13

34.

Hot gases enter a heat exchanger at 200C and leave at 150C. The cold air enters at
40C and leaves at 140C. The capacity ratio of the heat exchanger will be :
(a) 0.40
(b) 0.45
(c) 0.50
(d) 0.52

Ans.

(c)
Th = 200 150 = 50
Tc = 140 40 = 100
Ch Th = Cc Tc
Cc
Th
=
Tc
Ch
Cc
= 0.5
Ch

35.

During very cold weather conditions, cricket players prefer to wear white woolen sweaters
rather than coloured woolen sweaters. The reason is that white wool comparatively :
1. Absorbs less heat from body
2. Emits less heat to the atmosphere
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(b)
While wool being good reflector hence bad emitter thus emits less heat to atmosphere.

36.

A pipe of 10 cm diameter and 10 m length is used for condensing steam on its outer
surface. The average heat transfer coefficient hh (when the pipe is horizontal) is n times
the average heat transfer coefficient hv (when the pipe is vertical). The value of n is:
(a) 2.44
(b) 3.34
(c) 4.43
(d) 5.34

Ans.

(a)

1/4

( v )K 3ghfg
hH = 0.725 l l

l (Tsat Ts )D
C
hH = 0.725
D

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

1/4

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

hv = 0.943

C1/4
L1/4

LH = 0.725

C1/4
D1/4

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
14

hH = nhv
0.943

C1/4
C1/ 4
=
n

0.725
L1/4
D1/ 4

n = 2.434

37.

A cross-flow type air heater has an area of 50 m2. The overall transfer coefficient is
100 W/m2 K; and heat capacity of the stream, be it hot or cold, is 1000 W/K. What is
the NTU ?
(a) 500
(b) 50
(c) 5
(d) 0.5

Ans.

(c)
NTU =

UA
100 50
=
Cmin
1000

=5

38.

The effectiveness of a counter-flow heat exchanger has been estimated as 0.25. Hot
gases enter at 200C and leave at 75C. Cooling air enters at 40C. The temperature
of the air leaving the unit will be :
(a) 60C
(b) 70C
(c) 80C
(d) 90C

Ans.

(c)
= 0.25
0.25 =

Tce 40
200 40

Tce = 40 + 0.25 160


Tce = 80C

39.

Consider the following statements regarding C.I. engine :


1. C.I. engines are more bulky than S.I. engines
2. C.I. engines are more efficient than S.I. engines
3. Lighter flywheels are required in C.I. engines
Which of the above statements are correct ?

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

(a) 1 and 3 only


(c) 1 and 2 only

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
15

(b) 2 and 3 only


(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(c)
Theoritical compect of Petrol and Diesel engines.
Higher the comp. ratio, higher than .
(Diesel engines). Thus, bigger size and more bulky and higher .

40.

Thermal boundary layer is a region where :


(a) Heat dissipation is negligible
(b) Inertia and convection are of the same order of magnitude
(c) Convection and dissipation terms are of the same order of magnitude
(d) Convection and conduction terms are of the same order of magnitude

Ans.

(d)
In TBL, conduction and convection occurs simultaneously and are of same magnitude
but viscous heat neglected.

41.

Solar radiation of 1000 W/m2 is incident on a grey opaque surface with emissivity of
0.4 and emissive power of 400 W/m2. The radiosity of the surface will be :
(b) 850 W/m2
(a) 940 W/m2
(c) 760 W/m2
(d) 670 W/m2

Ans.

(1000)
G = 1000 W/m2
J

G
E

J = G + E
= (1 ) G + E = 0.6 1000 + 400
= 1000 W/m2
No Answer.

42.

A body 1 in the form of a sphere of 2 cm radius at temperature T1 is located in body


2, which is a hollow cube of 5 cm side and is at temperature T2 (T2 < T1 ). The shape
factor F21 for radiation heat transfer becomes :
(a) 0.34
(b) 0.43
(c) 0.57
(d) 0.63

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

MADE EASY Students Top in GATE-2016


AIR-2

AIR-2

AIR-4

AIR-5

AIR-6

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-10

Gaurav Sharma

Manpreet Singh

Sayeesh T. M.

Aakash Tayal

Amarjeet Kumar

Tushar

Sumit Kumar

Suman Dutta

9in

ME

Top 10
A I R Nishant Bansal

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-5

AIR-6

Udit

Keshav

Tanuj Sharma

Arvind

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-9

10
in

EE

Top 10
AIR

CE

Rajat Chaudhary Sudarshan Rohit Agarwal Stuti Arya

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-6

AIR-8

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-10

Rahul SIngh

Piyush Kumar Srivastav

Roopak Jain

Jatin Kumar Lakhmani

Vikas Bijarniya

Brahmanand

Rahul Jalan

in
Top 10

AIR

EC

Anupam Samantaray Arvind Biswal

Kumar Chitransh

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-5

AIR-6

AIR-10

K K Sri Nivas

Jayanta Kumar Deka

Amit Rawat

Pillai Muthuraj

Saurabh Chakraberty

in
Top 10
AIR

Agam Kumar Garg

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-10

Avinash Kumar

Shobhit Mishra

Ali Zafar

Rajesh

Chaitanya

Shubham Tiwari

Palak Bansal

Saket Saurabh

IN

in
Top 10
AIR

CS

AIR-2

AIR-4

AIR-6

AIR-9

AIR-10

Debangshu Chatterjee

Himanshu Agarwal

Jain Ujjwal Omprakash

Sreyans Nahata

Nilesh Agrawal

in
Top 10
AIR

PI

Harshvardhan Sinha

Ankita Jain

AIR-4

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-8

Akash Ghosh

Niklank Kumar Jain

Shree Namah Sharma

Agniwesh Pratap Maurya

in
Top 10
AIR

Gaurav Sharma

1st Ranks in ME, EE, EC, CS, IN & PI 53 Selections in Top 10 96 Selections in Top 20 368 Selections in Top 100
ME
Top 20

17

Selections

CE

Top 100

68

Selections

Top 20

16

Selections

EE

Top 100

65

Selections

Top 20

19

Selections

EC

Top 100

76

Selections

Top 20

10

Selections

IN

CS & PI

Top 100

45

Selections

Top 20

17

Selections

Top 100

53

Selections

Top 20

17

Selections

Top 100

61

Selections

Detailed results are available at www.madeeasy.in


MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced toppers in ESE & GATE

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
16

(a)
2

5 cm

F12

r=
F11 =
+ F11 =
F12 =
F21 =

5 cm

5 cm

2 cm
0
1
1

A1F12
4(0.02)2
=
= 0.34
A2
6 (0.05)2

43.

Consider the following statements in respect of vapour compression refrigeration units:


1. In actual units the refrigerant leaving the evaporator is superheated ^
2. Superheating of refrigerant at exit of evaporator increases the refrigerating effect ^^^
3. The superheating of refrigerant increases the work of the compressor
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)
Super heating is the process of increasing the temperature above saturated vapour at
constant pressure.

44.

In a vapour compression refrigerator, the heat rejected in condenser is 1500 kJ/kg of


refrigerant flow and the work done by compressor is 250 kJ/kg. The COP of the refrigerator
is :
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans.

(a)
COP =

Re
1500 250
COP =
=5
W
250

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
17

45.

A refrigeration plant is designed to work between 3C and 27C. The plant works on
the Carnot cycle. If the same plant is used as a heat-pump system, then the COP of
the heat pump becomes :
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 7

Ans.

(a)
(COP)HP =

TH
300
=
= 10
30
TH TL

46.

A refrigeration plant working on Carnot cycle is designed to take the load of 4 T of


refrigeration. The cycle works between 2C and 27C. The power required to run the
system is :
(a) 1.27 kW
(b) 3.71 kW
(c) 5.71 kW
(d) 7.27 kW

Ans.

(a)
(COP)R =

TL
Re
=
TH TL W

275
4 3.5
=
25
W
W = 1.27 kW

47.

The choice of a refrigerant depends upon :


1. Refrigerating capacity
2. Type of compressor used (reciprocating, centrifugal or screw)
3. Service required (whether for air conditioning, cold storage or food freezing)
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)

48.

The COP of an ideal refrigerator of capacity 2.5 T is 5. The power of the motor required
to run the plant is :
(a) 1.15 kW
(b) 1.35 kW
(c) 1.55 kW
(d) 1.75 kW

Ans.

(d)
(COP)R 5 = Re 5 = 2.5 3.5
W
P
P = 1.75 kW

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
18

49.

The objective of supercharging an engine is :


1. To reduce space occupied by the engine
2. To increase the power output of an engine when greater power is required
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(c)
After supercharging (compression)
Space is reduced
Pressure is higher. thus mep is more
Higher power

50.

Two reversible refrigerators are arranged in series and their COPs are 5 and 6 respectively.
The COP of composite refrigeration system would be :
(a) 1.5
(b) 2.5
(c) 3.5
(d) 4.5

Ans.

(b)
(COP )CC =

56
COP1 COP2
=
1+ 5 + 6
1 + COP1 + COP2

= 2.5

51.

In an air-conditioning plant, air enters the cooling coil at 27C. The coil surface temperature
is 5C . If the bypass factor of the unit is 0.4, the air will leave the coil at:
(a) 5.6C
(b) 7.8C
(c) 9.2C
(d) 11.2C

Ans.

(b)

t3

t1
T1
t3
T3
BPF
BPF

=
=
=
=
=

0.4 =

27C
300 K
5C
268 K
0.4

t1

t2

t2 t3
t 268
= 2
t1 t 3
300 268

t2 = 280.8 K 7.8C

52.

The wet bulb and dry bulb temperatures of an air sample will be equal when :
1. Air is fully saturated
2. Dew point temperature is reached
3. Partial pressure of vapour equals the total pressure

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

MADE EASY Students TOP in ESE-2015


AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

AIR 8

Amit Sharma

Dhiraj Agarwal

Pawan Jeph

Kirti Kaushik

Aman Gupta

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

10

CE

Selections in

AIR

Top 10

CE

Palash Pagaria

Piyush Pathak Amit Kumar Mishra

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

Ashok Bansal

Aarish Bansal

Vikalp Yadav

Naveen Kumar

Raju R N

Sudhir Jain

Mangal Yadav Aishwarya Alok

AIR 9

AIR 10

10

ME

Selections in

AIR

Top 10

ME

Pratap

Bandi Sreenihar Kotnana Krishna Arun Kr. Maurya

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

Partha Sarathi T.

Nikki Bansal

Nagendra Tiwari

Anas Feroz

Amal Sebastian

Dharmini Sachin

Sudhakar Kumar

Vishal Rathi

EE

Selections in

Top 10

AIR

EE

E&T

S. Siddhikh Hussain

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 7

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

Saurabh Pratap

Siddharth S.

Piyush Vijay

Manas Kumar Panda

Kumbhar Piyush

Nidhi

Shruti Kushwaha

Anurag Rawat

9
Selections in

Top 10

AIR

E&T

Ijaz M Yousuf

4 Streams
4 Toppers

All 4 MADE EASY


Students

38
in

Top 10

352

73
in

Selections
out of total

434

Top 20

MADE EASY selections in ESE-2015 : 82% of Total Vacancies


CE

Selections in Top 10

10

Selections in Top 20

20

MADE EASY Selections 120 Out of 151 Vacancies

ME

Selections in Top 10

10

Selections in Top 20

18

MADE EASY Selections

83

Out of

99

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage 83%

EE

Selections in Top 10

Selections in Top 20

16

MADE EASY Selections

67

Out of

86

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage 78%

E &T

Selections in Top 10

Selections in Top 20

19

MADE EASY Selections

82

Out of

98

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage

MADE EASY Percentage 79%

84%

Detailed results are available at www.madeeasy.in


MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced toppers in ESE & GATE

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
19

4. Humidity ratio is 100%


Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
Ans.

(a)

53.

Air at 25C DBT and 80% RH is passed over a cooling coil whose surface temperature
is 10C which is below DPT of the air. If the air temperature coming out of the cooling
coil is 15C, then the bypass factor of the cooling coil is :
(a) 0.56
(b) 0.67
(c) 0.76
(d) 0.87

Ans.

(*)
Wrong option none of these
Answer is 0.33

t3 = 10C

15 10
5
=
BPF =
= 0.33
25 10 15

t1 = 25C

t2 = 15C

54.

Consider the following statements for the appropriate context:


1. The Relative Humidity of air remains constant during sensible heating or cooling
2. The Dew Point Temperature of air remains constant during sensible heating or cooling
3. The total enthalpy of air remains constant during adiabatic cooling
4. It is necessary to cool the air below its Dew Point Temperature for dehumidifying
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(d)
Sensible heating It is the process of increasing the temperature at constant specific
humidity.
Sensible cooling It is the process of decreasing the temperature at constant specific
humidity.

55.

The discharge through an orifice fitted in a tank can be increased by :


(a) Fitting a short length of pipe to the outside
(b) Sharpening the edge of orifice
(c) Fitting a long length of pipe to the outside
(d) Fitting a long length of pipe to the inside

Ans.

(a)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
20

56.

The latent heat load in an auditorium is 25% of sensible heat load. The value of sensible
heat factor is
(a) 0.3
(b) 0.5
(c) 0.8
(d) 1.0

Ans.

(c)
Given data :

LH = 0.25 SH
SHF =

SH
SH + 0.25 SH

= 0.8

57.

In a solar collector, the function of the transparent cover is to :


(a) Transmit solar radiation only
(b) Protect the collector from dust
(c) Decrease the heat loss from collector beneath to atmosphere
(d) Absorb all types of radiation and protect the collector from dust

Ans.

(c)

58.

The most suitable refrigeration system utilizing solar energy is :


(a) Ammonia-Water vapour absorption refrigeration system
(b) Lithium Bromide-Water vapour absorption refrigeration system
(c) Desiccant refrigeration system
(d) Thermoelectric refrigeration system

Ans.

(a)
Ammonia used as a refrigerant and water used as absorber.

59.

A house-top water tank is made of flat plates and is full to the brim. Its height is twice
that of any side. The ratio of total thrust force on the bottom of the tank to that on any
side will be :
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0.5

Ans.

(c)

2a
A

FB
g(2a) a2
=
= 1
FA
g(a) 2a2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
21

60.

The water level in a dam is 10 m. The total force acting on vertical wall per metre length
is :
(a) 49.05 kN
(b) 490.5 kN
(c) 981 kN
(d) 490.5 N

Ans.

(b)

F = g (5) (10 1)
F = 490.5 kN

61.

A vacuum gauge fixed on a steam condenser reads 80 kPa vacuum. The barometer
indicates 1.013 bar. The absolute pressure in terms of mercury head is, nearly
(a) 160 mm of Hg
(b) 190 mm of Hg
(c) 380 mm of Hg
(d) 760 mm of Hg

Ans.

(a)
80 kPa

Patm = 1.013 bar


= 101.325 kPa

Pabs = ?

Absolute zero

Pabs = 101.325 80 = 21.325 kPa


hmercury =

Pabs
21.325
=
mercury g 13.6 9.81

= 160 mm

62.

The Orsat apparatus gives


1. Volumetric analysis of dry products of combustion
2. Gravimetric analysis of dry products of combustion
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(a)

63.

A 25 cm long prismatic homogeneous solid floats in water with its axis vertical and 10 cm
projecting above water surface. If the same solid floats in some oil with its axis vertical
and 5 cm projecting above the liquid surface, then the specific gravity of the oil is
(a) 0.55
(b) 0.65
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.85

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Postal Study Course


For
ESE-2017 & GATE-2017
Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

On the revised pattern and syllabus


of ESE-2017 and GATE-2017
Postal Study Course is the distance learning program designed to meet the needs of the college going students and
working professionals who are unable to join our classroom courses. The study material is compact, effective and
easy to understand. MADE EASY has made all efforts to provide an error free material introducing smart and shortcut
techniques for better understanding. The study material is authored by experienced faculties supported by research
and development wing of MADE EASY, considering the syllabus and standards of the competitive examinations.
Features of Postal Study Course :
The content of new MADE EASY Postal Course 2017 covers all the basic fundamentals, solved examples, objective &
conventional practice questions.
The content is very much student friendly expressed in lucid language such that an average student can also
understand the concepts easily. The content is self sufficient and there will be no need to refer several text books for
any subject.
Content includes :
Theory books with solved examples.
Objective practice booklets.
Conventional practice booklets (for ESE).
Previous exam solved papers (15 to 25 years).
General studies and Engineering Aptitude booklets (As per ESE-2017 syllabus).
Note :
Postal Study Course for only General Studies and Engg. Aptitude paper (Paper-I of ESE-2017) is also available.
Many students are selected every year in ESE, GATE & PSUs by reading Postal Study Course only.
Postal Study course is also available at all centres of MADE EASY.
Online purchase facility available at : www.madeeasy.in
Courses Offered :
GATE
GATE + PSU

ESE

Buy
Now

ESE, GATE and PSUs

Streams Offered : CE ME/PI EE EC CS IN

www.madeeasy.in
MADE EASY
Centres

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
22

(c)

10 cm
Water
15 cm

A (15) wg = s (0.25) Ag
s =

0.15 1000
= 600 kg/m3
0.25
10 cm

20 cm

oil (0.2) A g = s (0.25) A g


600 0.25
= 750 kg/m3
0.2
Specific gravity = 0.75

oil =

64.

Consider the following statements :


The increase in metacentric height
1. Increases stability
2. Decreases stability
3. Increases comfort for passengers in a ship
4. Decreases comfort for passengers in a ship
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4

Ans.

(b)

65.

An isosceles triangular lamina of base 1 m and height 2 m is located in the water in


vertical plane and its vertex is 1 m below the free surface of the water. The position
of force acting on the lamina from the free water surface is :
(a) 2.42 m
(b) 2.33 m
(c) 2.00 m
(d) 1.33 m

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
23

(a)

1m
7/3 m
4/3 m

2m
C.G

2/3 m

1m

66.

A solid body of specific gravity 0.5 is 10 m long 3 m wide and 2 m high. When it floats
in water with its shortest edge vertical, its metacentric height is :
(a) 0.75 m
(b) 0.45 m
(c) 0.25 m
(d) 0.15 m

Ans.

(c)

2m
M

1m
G

B
0.5 m

G
B
10 m

3m

s = 500 kg/m3

67.

BM =

Imin

MG =

Imin
BG

GM =

10 27
0.5 = 0.25 m
12 10 3 1

For a steady two-dimensional flow, the scalar components of the velocity field are
Vx = 2 x; Vy = 2y and Vx = 0. The corresponding components of acceleration ax and
ay respectively are :
(a) 0 and 4y
(b) 4x and 0
(c) 0 and 0
(d) 4x and 4y

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
24

(d)

ax = u

u
v
+v
x
y

ax = (2x) 2 + (2y) 0
ax = 4x m/sec2
ay = u

v
v
+v
x
y

ay = (2x) 0 + (2y) 2
ay = 4y m/sec2
68.

The velocity of flow from a tap of 12 mm diameter is 8 m/s. What is the diameter of
the jet at 1.5 m from the tap when the flow is vertically upwards? Assuming that, the
jet continues to be circular upto that level.
(a) 44 mm
(b) 34 mm
(c) 24 mm
(d) 14 mm
V2 = 5.88 m/sec

Ans.

(d)

v 2 u2
v 2 64
v
A 1 V1
(12)2 8
d2

=
=
=
=
=
=

2 as
2 9.81 1.5
5.88 m/sec
A2 V 2
d22 5.88
14 mm

1.5 m

12 mm

69.

Consider the following statements about thermal conductivity :


1. Thermal conductivity decreases with increasing molecular weight
2. Thermal conductivity of non-metallic liquids generally decreases with increasing
temperature
3. Thermal conductivity of gases and liquids is generally smaller than that of solids
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)

70.

A conical diffuser 3 m long is placed vertically. The velocity at the top (entry) is 4 m/s
and at the lower end is 2 m/s. The pressure head at the top is 2 m of the oil flowing
through the diffuser. The head loss in the diffuser is 0.4 m of the oil. The pressure head
at the exit is :
(a) 3.18 m of oil
(b) 5.21 m of oil
(c) 7.18 m of oil
(d) 9.21 m of oil

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

All India

ONLINE For
TEST SERIES

ESE - 2017

Preliminary Examination (Paper-I & Paper-II)


15 Part Syllabus Tests : GS & Engg. Aptitude (Paper-I)
17 Part Syllabus Tests : Engineering Discipline (Paper-II)
4 Full Syllabus Tests : GS & Engg. Aptitude (Paper-I)
4 Full Syllabus Tests : Engineering Discipline (Paper-II)

Total

40
Tests

Features of ESE Online Test Series :


QUALITY
test papers

COMPREHENSIVE

VIDEO SOLUTIONS
with explanations

COMPETITION WITH
thousands of aspirants

40
TOTAL 40
test papers

android & IOS

AVAILABLE ON

FAST

TECHNICAL

Questions are newly developed by R & D wing of


MADE EASY.
Series of part syllabus and full syllabus tests for better
practicing.
Test papers are designed as per ESE 2017 standard
and pattern.
High level of accuracy to make question papers error
free.
Fully explained & well illustrated video solutions for all
questions.
Comprehensive and detailed analysis report of test
performance.
Opportunity to win rewards/prizes for securing
position in ESE 2017.
Compete with thousands of ESE aspirants.
Subjectwise analysis to know your weak areas.

Test series is likely to start in October, 2016


For online admission & other details, visit : www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

Page
25

(b)
1

V1 = 4 m/sec
V2 = 2 m/sec

P1

3m

=2 m
g
hL = 0.4 m
P1 V12
P
V2
+
+ z1 = 2 + 2 + z 2 + hL
g 2g
g 2g

2+

71.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

P
4
16
+ 0 + 0.4
+3 = 2 +
g 2g
2g
P2
= 5.21 m
g

Bernoullis equation
1.
2.
3.
4.
(a)
(c)

p v2
+
+ gZ = Constant, is valid for
2

Steady flow
Viscous flow
Incompressible flow
Flow along a streamline Which of the above are correct ?
1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(c)

72.

Consider the following statements:


1. Absorptivity depends on wave length of incident radiation waves
2. Emissivity is dependent on wave length of incident radiation waves
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(a)

73.

A steam turbine in which a part of the steam after expansion is used for process heating
and the remaining steam is further expanded for power generation is/are :
1. Impulse turbine
2. Pass out turbine
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(b)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
26

74.

Two reservoirs connected by two pipe lines in parallel of the same diameter D and length.
It is proposed to replace the two pipe lines by a single pipeline of the same length without
affecting the total discharge and loss of head due to friction. The diameter of the
D
equivalent pipe De in terms of the diameter of the existing pipe line, e , is :
D
(a) 4.0
(b) (2)1/5
(c) (4)1/4
(d) (4)1/5

Ans.

(d)

D
1
2
D

Q1 = Q2 = Q
De

16fLQ 2
= hf
2D 5

V=

V2 =

Q
2
D
4
4Q
D 2

De
= 41/5
D

75.

A fluid jet is discharging from a 100 mm nozzle and the vena contracta formed has a
diameter of 90 mm. If the coefficient of velocity is 0.98, then the coefficient of discharge
for the nozzle is :
(a) 0.673
(b) 0.794
(c) 0.872
(d) 0.971

Ans.

(b)

Cd = Cv Cc
Cd = 0.98

(0.90)2
= 0.7938
(0.100)2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
27

76.

Consider fully developed laminar flow in a circular pipe of a fixed length :


1. The friction factor is inversely proportional to Reynolds number
2. The pressure drop in the pipe is proportional to the average velocity of the flow in
the pipe
3. The friction factor is higher for a rough pipe as compared to a smooth pipe
4. The pressure drop in the pipe is proportional to the square of average of flow in
the pipe
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Ans.

(d)

77.

The thickness of the boundary layer for a fluid flowing over a flat plate at a point 20 cm
from the leading edge is found to be 4 mm. The Reynolds number at the point (adopting
5 as the relevant constant) is :
(a) 48400
(b) 57600
(c) 62500
(d) 77600

Ans.

(c)
=
0.004 =

5x
Re x
5 0.2
Re x

Re x = 62500

78.

What is the ratio of displacement thickness to boundary layer thickness for a linear
u
y
=
in the boundary layer on a flat plate, where 5 is the
u

boundary layer thickness and u is the free steam velocity ?


(a) 0.5
(b) 0.67
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.8

distribution of velocity

Ans.

(a)
* =

0 1 u dr = 0 1 dy

* =


=
2 2

*
1
=

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

All India

ONLINE

For

TEST SERIES

GATE - 2017

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

now available at all platforms

12

Basic Level

Basic Level

12

Advanced Level

Total

30

Advanced Level GATE Mock Tests

66 Tests

Features of GATE Online Test Series :


Video solutions by senior faculty.
Quality questions exactly similar to GATE standard and patten.
Questions are newly designed by senior faculty and not taken from previous competitive exams.
Basic level and Advanced level questions are designed having subjectwise and full syllabus tests.
High level of accuracy to make question papers error free.
Fully explained and well illustrated solutions to all the questions.
Comprehensive and detailed analysis report of test performance.
Opportunity to compare your performance among thousands of students including MADE EASY
quality students.
Feel of GATE exam i.e it is going to be a kind of mini GATE exam.
Post GATE exam counseling & support for M. Tech & PSUs.
Opportunity to win rewards and prizes for GATE-2017 top rankers.

Test series is likely to start in August, 2016


For online admission & other details, visit : www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
28

79.

The oil with specific gravity 0.8, dynamic viscosity of 8 103 Ns/m2 flows through
smooth pipe of 100 mm diameter and with Reynolds number 2100. The average velocity
in the pipe is :
(a) 0.21 m/s
(b) 0.42 m/s
(c) 0.168 m/s
(d) 0.105 m/s

Ans.

(a)
=
=
D=
Re =

800 kg/m3
800 103 Ns/m2
100 mm
2100

Re =

vD

v =

Re 2100 8 10 3
=
800 1
D

v = 0.21 m/sec

80.

In a psychrometric chart, relative humidity lines are :


(a) Curved
(b) Inclined and straight but non-uniformly spaced
(c) Horizontal and non-uniformly spaced
(d) Horizontal and uniformly spaced

Ans.

(a)
r
de
or
g
in
as
re
c
In

Relative Humidity

(specific humidity)
DBT

81.

A solar collector receiving solar radiation at the rate of 0.6 kW/m2 transforms it to the
internal energy of a fluid at an overall efficiency of 50%. The fluid heated to 350 K is
used to run a heat engine which rejects heat at 313 K. If the heat engine is to deliver
2.5 kW power, the minimum area of the solar collector required would be, nearly :
(a) 8 m2
(b) 17 m2
(c) 39 m2
(d) 79 m2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
29

(d)
Th =

P
P
=
Qs
A 0.6 0.5

3/3
2.5
=
350
A 0.6 0.5
A = 78.89 m2

82.

A reversible heat engine, operating on Carnot cycle, between the temperature limits of
300 K and 1000 K produces 14 kW of power. If the calorific value of the fuel is
40,000 kJ/kg. The fuel consumption will be :
(a) 1.4 kg/hr
(b) 1.8 kg/hr
(c) 2.0 kg/hr
(d) 2.2 kg/hr

Ans.

(b)
Th = 1

300
14
=
1000 m& f 40,000

m& f = 1.8 kg/hr

83.

Consider the following statements pertaining to the metacentric height of ocean-going


vessels :
1. Increase in the metacentric height reduces the period roll
2. Some control of period of roll is possible if Cargo is placed further from the centre
line of ship
3. In warships and racing yachts, metacentric height will be larger than other categories
of ships
4. For ocean-going vessels, metacentric height is of the order of 30 cm to 120 cm
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 3 and 4 only

Ans.

(a)

84.

Consider the following statements pertaining to a convergent-divergent nozzle flow with


Mach number 0.9 at the throat:
1. The flow is subsonic in both the converging and the diverging sections
2. The Mach number at the exit is less than one
3. In the diverging section, the flow is supersonic
4. There is a shock in the diverging section
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 3 only
(d) 3 and 4

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
30

(b)
Throat

M<1

Su
b
no sonic
zzl
e

M<1

M = 0.9

nic
bso r
Su ffuse
di

85.

For a two stage compressor, the ratio of diameters of L.P. cylinder to H.P. cylinder is
equal to :
(a) Square of the ratio of final pressure to initial pressure
(b) The ratio of final pressure to initial pressure
(c) The square root of the ratio of final pressure to initial pressure
(d) Cube root of the ratio of final pressure to initial pressure

Ans.

(c)
p3

p3
Intercooling
2

1
V

Assuming perfect intercooling,


p1v1 = p2v2

p1 (dLP )2 = p2 (dHP )2
4
4

But

p2 =
dLP
=
dHP

P1P3 = Intercooler
p3
p1

86.

The condition for power transmission by flow through a pipeline to be maximum is that
the loss of head of the flow due to friction throughout the pipeline length is :
(a) One-third of the total head at inlet end
(b) One-fourth of the total head at inlet end
(c) Three-fourth of the total head at inlet end
(d) One-half of the total head at inlet end

Ans.

(a)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Crack in1 Attempt


st

ESE, GATE & PSUs

Mr. B.Singh (Ex. IES)


CMD, MADE EASY Group

Why most of the students prefer

Comprehensive Coverage

Best Pool of Faculty

More than 1000 teaching hours


Freshers can easily understand
Emphasis on fundamental concepts
Basic level to advanced level
Coverage of whole syllabus (Technical and Non technical)

India's best brain pool


Full time and permanent
Regular brain storming sessions and training
Combination of senior professors and young energetic top rankers of ESE & GATE

Focused and Comprehensive Study B ooks

Consistent, Focused and Well planned course curriculum

Thoroughly revised and updated


Focused and relevant to exam
Comprehensive so that, there is no need of any other text book
Designed by experienced & qualified R&D team of MADE EASY

Course planning and design directly under our CMD


GATE & ESE both syllabus thoroughly covered
Course coordination and execution directly monitored by our CMD

Dedication and Commitment

Best Infrastructure & Support

Professionally managed
Pre-planned class schedule
Subjects completed in continuity

Well equipped audio-visual classrooms


Clean and inspiring environment
In campus facility of photocopy, bookshop and canteen
Best quality teaching tools

No cancellation of classes
Starting and completion of classes on time
Co-operation and discipline

Complete guidance for written and personality test

Regular Assessment of Performance

MADE EASY has a dedicated team which provides round the year support for

Self assessment tests (SAT)


ESE all India Classroom Test Series
GATE Online Test Series
Subject-wise classroom tests with discussion
Examination environment exactly similar to GATE & UPSC exams

Interpersonal Skills
Communication Skills

GD and Psychometric Skills


Mock Interviews

Motivation & Inspiration


Motivational Sessions by experts
Interaction with ESE & GATE toppers

Counseling Seminars and Guidance


Expert Guidance Support

Career counseling
Techniques for efficient learning

Post GATE counseling for M.Tech admissions


Full Time Interview support for ESE & PSUs

Regular updation on Vacancies/Notifications

Timely completion of syllabus

Display on notice board and announcement in classrooms for vacancies notified


by government departments

4-6 hrs classes per day


Well designed course curriculum
Syllabus completion much before the examination date

Notification of ESE, GATE, PSUs and state services exams

Professionally Managed & Structured Organization

Maximum Selections with Top Rankers

MADE EASY has pool of well qualified, experienced and trained


management staff

MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced Toppers in ESE, GATE & PSUs
Highest Selections in GATE
Highest Selections in ESE

Audio Visual Teaching | Hostel Support | Safe, Secured and Hygienic Campus Environment

Corp. Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai (Near Hauz Khas Metro Station) New Delhi-110016 Ph: 011-45124612

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

87.

The correct chronological order, in development of steam generators, is :


(a) Fire tube boiler, Monotube boiler and Water tube boiler
(b) Water tube boiler, Fire tube boiler and Monotube boiler
(c) Fire tube boiler, Water tube boiler and Monotube boiler
(d) Water tube boiler, Monotube boiler and Fire tube boiler

Ans.

(c)

88.

Supersaturated flow occurs in a steam nozzle due to delay in :


(a) Throttling
(b) Condensation
(c) Evaporation
(d) Entropy drop

Ans.

(b)

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
31

Meta stable flow/supersaturated flow


(condensation delayed)

Wilson's Line

89.

Under ideal conditions, the velocity of steam at the outlet of a nozzle for a heat drop
of 450 kJ/kg from inlet reservoir condition upto the exit is :
(a) 649 m/s
(b) 749 m/s
(c) 849 m/s
(d) 949 m/s

Ans.

(d)

Vexit =
=

2 (h) I so + v12
2 450 103 = 949 m/sec

90.

A shock wave which occurs in a supersonic flow represents a region in which :


(a) A zone of silence exists
(b) There is no change in pressure, temperature and density
(c) There is sudden change in pressure, temperature and density
(d) Analogy with a hydraulic jump is not possible

Ans.

(c)
Across shockwave, there is abrupt deceleration of found from supersonic velocity to
subsonic velocity with rise in p,T, but entropy also greatly increases due to severe
inversibilities.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
32

91.

A convergent-divergent nozzle is said to be choked when :


(a) Critical pressure is attained at the exit and Mach number at this section is sonic
(b) Velocity at the throat becomes supersonic
(c) Exit velocity becomes supersonic
(d) Mass flow rate through the nozzle reaches a maximum value

Ans.

(d)

92.

In a gas turbine cycle, the turbine output is 600 kJ/kg, the compressor work is 400 kJ/kg,
and the heat supplied is 1000 kJ/kg. The thermal efficiency of the cycle is :
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%

Ans.

(a)
Th =

WT WC
600 400
=
= 20%
1000
Qs

93.

Which of the following units increase the work ratio in a gas turbine plant ?
1. Regeneration
2. Reheating
3. Intercooling
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(b)

94.

The pressure at a point in water column is 3.924 N/cm2. What is the corresponding height
of water ?
(a) 8 m
(b) 6 m
(c) 4 m
(d) 2 m

Ans.

(c)

P = 3.924 N/cm2 = 3.924 104 Pa


h=

P
3.924 104
=
g 1000 9.81

h=4 m

95.

Consider the following statements :


1. Thermal efficiency of the simple Steam or Rankine cycle can be improved by
increasing the maximum system pressure and temperature
2. Increasing the superheat of the steam improves the specific work and decreases
the moisture content of exhaust steam
Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
33

3. Increasing maximum system pressure always increases the moisture content at the
turbine exhaust
4. Lowering the minimum system pressure increases the specific work of the cycle
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Ans.

(b)

96.

The gas turbine blades are subjected to :


(a) High centrifugal stress and thermal stress
(b) Tensile stress and compressive stress
(c) High creep and compressive stress
(d) Compressive stress and thermal stress

Ans.

(a)
(Due to high rotational speeds of GT (No. of RPH  30000)), high centrifugal stresses
induced.

97.

Which one of the following methods can be adopted to obtain isothermal compression
in an air compressor ?
(a) Increasing the weight of the compressor
(b) Interstage heating
(c) Atmospheric cooling
(d) Providing appropriate dimensions to the cylinder

Ans.

(c)
In air compressor (reciprocating), cooling must be provided (by Fins) to approach
isothermal compression to reduce work input.

98.

Consider the following statements :


The compression process in a centrifugal compressor is comparable with :
1. Reversible and adiabatic
2. Irreversible and adiabatic
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Both 1 and 2
(b) Neither 1 nor 2
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 only

Ans.

(d)

99.

A portable compressor is taken from a place where the barometric pressure is 750 mm
Hg and the average intake temperature is 27C to a mountainous region where the
barometric pressure is 560 mm Hg and temperature is 7C. The reduction in mass output
of the machine is :

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

MADE EASY will conduct


INTERVIEW GUIDANCE PROGRAM FOR ESE-2016
Soon after the announcement of written results
Interview is the most crucial stage which decides the selection or rejection of the candidate. As per the analysis, the ratio of
finally selected candidates to written qualified candidates is 1:2.5 Obtaining 120 marks in engineering services interview is
considered as impressive score, and over the years we have noticed that only few candidates managed to score above 120 marks. In
previous engineering services examinations, numerous candidates from MADE EASY secured more than 140 marks which is an
extraordinary achievement of qualitative training and sincere efforts of the aspirants.

ESE-2015

MADE EASYs Top 10


Performers of Personality Test
in all 4 Streams

Civil Engineering
Rank

Name

Mechanical Engineering

Personality Test

Total Marks

Rank

Personality Test

Total Marks

Palash Pagaria

150

783.67

36

Rohit Singh

148

659

Piyush Pathak

150

783.67

56

Harmandeep Singh

148

640

Amit Kumar Mishra

150

766.46

29

Anuj Kumar Mishra

146

675

21

Nishant Kumar

144

712.45

39

Anubhaw Mishra

142

657

59

Sandeep Singh Olla

144

678.23

Sudhir Jain

140

708

11

Raman Kunwar

142

732.88

13

Kumar Sourav

140

699

Pawan Jeph

140

745.57

31

Saurabh Singh Lodhi

140

665

23

Ishan Shrivastava

140

709.24

41

Praseed Sahu

140

653

Vedant Darbari

140

642

Vinay Kumar

140

598

24

Abhishek Verma

140

705.12

54

65

Yogendra Singh

140

676.44

74

Electrical Engineering

Electronics & Telecommunication Engg.

Personality Test

Total Marks

Rank

Personality Test

Total Marks

13

Neetesh Agrawal

150

708

Shruti Kushwaha

144

754.88

12

Pankaj Fauzdar

149

712

Ijaz M Yousuf

142

801.22

11

Ankita Gupta

146

714

18

Hitesh

142

743.22

22

Umesh Prasad Gupta

146

687

Saurabh Pratap Singh

140

791.57

Dhanesh Goel

140

747.22

Rank

MADE EASY
Centres

Name

Name

Name

Partha Sarathi Tripathy

141

772

13

20

Apurva Srivastava

140

692

60

Harshit Mittal

140

705.36

Shaik Siddhikh Hussain

135

772

14

Shyam Sundar Sharma

136

745.57

Nikki Bansal

134

761

43

Anshul Agarwal

136

713.21

31

Akhil Pratap Singh

134

673

49

Aman Chawla

136

709.98

Sudhakar Kumar

132

718

Nidhi

132

754.77

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

(a) 80%
(c) 40%

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
34

(b) 60%
(d) 20%

Ans.

(d)

100.

The ratio of static enthalpy rise in the rotor to the static enthalpy rise in the stage of
an axial flow compressor is defined as :
(a) Power input factor
(b) Flow coefficient
(c) Temperature coefficient
(d) Degree of reaction

Ans.

(d)
(R )compressor =

(h)rotor
(h)stator + (h)rotor

101.

The performance of a single stage reciprocating air compressor is evaluated by its :


(a) Isentropic efficiency
(b) Isothermal efficiency
(c) Adiabatic efficiency
(d) Volumetric efficiency

Ans.

(b)

102.

In a two stage reciprocating air-compressor with a suction pressure of 2 bar and delivery
pressure of 8 bar, the ideal intercooler pressure will be :
(a) 10 bar
(b) 6 bar
(c) 4 bar
(d) 3 bar

Ans.

(c)
(Pintercooler)2 stage =

ps pd =

28 = 4

Directions: Each of the next Eighteen (18) items consists of two statements, one labelled as the
'Statement (I)' and the other as 'Statement (II)'. Examine these two statements carefully and select
the answers to these items using the codes given below :
Codes:
(a) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the
correct explanation of Statement (I)
(b) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is NOT
the correct explanation of Statement (I)
(c) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(d) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
103.

Statement (I): Clausius inequality is valid for all cycles, reversible or irreversible including
refrigeration cycles.
Statement (II): Clausius statement is a negative statement which has no proof.

Ans.

(b)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
35

104.

Statement (I): Thermometers using different thermometric property substance may give
different readings except at two fixed points.
Statement (II) : Thermodynamic temperature scale is independent of any particular
thermometric substance.

Ans.

(b)

105.

Statement (I) : First law of thermodynamics analyses the problem quantitatively whereas
second law of thermodynamics analyses the problem qualitatively.
Statement (II) : Throttling process is reversible process.

Ans.

(c)

106.

Statement (I) : To prevent knocking in SI engines the end gas should have a low density.
Statement (II) : Pre-ignition is caused due to detonation.

Ans.

(c)
(I) For lower density, the charge (Air + Fuel) at the end charge will be loss. Thus mass
fuel will also be less. Energy available will be less. Temperature of the end charge
will be less. Knocking is prevented.
(II) Detonation is caused due to PREIGNITION. (The other way normal).

107.

Statement (I) : Knocking in Petrol engine is the auto-ignition of the rich mixture entering
the combustion chamber.
Statement (II) : Knocking is due to high compression ratio.

Ans.

(b)
(I) For a riches mixture, the fuel supplied will be more. More energy will be liberated.
Temperature will be higher for the charge. Knocking is developed.
(II) For higher compression ratio, the temperature is higher. Knocking takes place (Thus
compression ratio is lesser for petrol engines. Between 6 and 10).

108.

Statement (I) : Automotive Petrol engines require Petrol of Octane number between
85-95.
Statement (II) : Automotive Diesel engines require Diesel oil of Cetane number between
85-95.

Ans.

(c)
(I) Higher octane no; better is the running of petrol engines (loss knocking)
(II) Max contane no, for diesel engines is around 55.

109.

Statement (I) : In Automotive Petrol engines during idling operation a rich mixture is
required (F /A  0.08)
Statement (II) : Rich mixture is required because mixture is diluted by products of
combustion.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
36

Ans.

(a)
(I) For idling conditions slow speeds more energy is needed to run the engine. Hence,
rich mixture . Thus statement II is also correct.

110.

Statement (I) : Piston temperature profiles near full load are flattened in case of liquid
cooled engines whereas for air cooled engines temperature profiles are steeper.
Statement (II) : The piston temperature profiles are different in nature for liquid cooled
and air cooled engines because of the different values of heat capacities.

Ans.

(a)
(I) Higher the load, higher the temperature. Thus slope is less.
(II) More heat transfer takes places when cooling takes place by liquid. More change
in temperature.

111.

Statement (I) : Effective temperature is an index which correlates the combined effect
of air temperature, air humidity and air movement upon human thermal comfort.
Statement (II) : Thermal comfort is not affected by mean radiant temperature.

Ans.

(c)

112.

Statement (I) : Commercial airplanes save fuel by flying at higher altitudes during long
trips.
Statement (II) : At higher altitudes, the ambient temperature and the Carnot efficiency
are low.

Ans.

(c)

113.

Statement (I) : In a venturimeter, the divergent section is much longer as compared


to the convergent section.
Statement (II) : Flow separation occurs only in the diverging section of the venturimeter.

Ans.

(a)
A in diverging section, flow separation may occur due to adverse pressure graedient,
to avoid this it is kept much longer then converging section.

114.

Statement (I) : In Fanno flow, heat transfer is neglected and friction is considered.
Statement (II) : In Rayleigh flow, heat transfer is considered and friction is neglected.

Ans.

(b)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Mechanical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
37

115.

Statement (I) : In a choked flow in a convergent divergent nozzle, flow in the diverging
section is supersonic.
Statement (II) : In a choked flow in a convergent divergent nozzle, the Mach number
at the throat is larger than one.

Ans.

(c)

116.

Statement (I) : Non-dimensional performance curves are applicable to any pump in the
homologous series.
Statement (II) : Viscosity of water varies with temperature causing cavitations on suction
side.

Ans.

(c)

117.

Statement (I) : In subsonic flow in a diverging channel, it is possible that the flow may
separate.
Statement (II) : In subsonic flow in a diverging channel, there is adverse pressure
gradient in the channel.

Ans.

(a)

118.

Statement (I) : In a boundary layer formed by uniform flow past a flat plate, the pressure
gradient in the x direction is zero.
Statement (II) : In a boundary layer formed by uniform flow past a flat plate, the pressure
gradient in the y direction is negligible.

Ans.

(b)

119.

Statement (I) : Coolant and antifreeze refer to the same product.


Statement (II) : Gas engines do not require cooling.

Ans.

(c)
(I) If coolant and anti freeze is added that is why it is consider as same product.
(II) Gas engine is basically heavy power IC engine and is required cooling system for
the dessipation of heat generation.

120.

Statement (I) : Given a flow with velocity field V , V = 0 , if the flow is incompressible.

Statement (II) : Given a flow with velocity field V , ( V ) = 0 .


Ans.

(d)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in