Fulton County Superior Court
[…] The nonmoving party "cannot rest on its pleadings,

but rather must point to specific

evidence

giving rise to a triable issue." rd.

Plaintiffs Have a Clear Legal Right to Mandamus Relief


The first condition that Plaintiffs must satisfy here is a showing that no genuine issue of
material fact exists as to whether they have a "clear legal right to [mandamus] relief'. Bibb Cty.
v. Monroe Cty., 294 Ga. 730, 734 (2014). The Court finds that Plaintiffs have made such a
showing and Defendants have not pointed to any specific evidence to the contrary. O.C.G.A.
9-6-20 states that "[a]ll official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any
cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper
performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance." The legislature has
provided that "[t]he board of regents shall have power: (1) To make such reasonable rules and
regulations as are necessary for the performance of its duties ... " O.C.G.A. 20-3-31.
Additionally, there is a specific statutory requirement that [n]oncitizen students shall not be