Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 32

PARTS CATALOG

LBP5050/5050N

Aug 13 2008

PREFACE
This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used

Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying clearly, the
item to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining to each
item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item description, the item part number,
and the quantity.

COPYRIGHT (C) 1999 CANON INC.

Use of this manual should be


strictly supervised to avoid
disclosure of confidential
information.

Contents

NUMERICAL INDEX
LBP5050/5050N(Numerical Index) .................................................... 1-1

LBP5050/5050N(Parts Catalog)
A
001
100
101
102
103
104
300
810
900

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM ......................................2-1


ACCESSORIES .....................................................................2-2
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. .................................2-3
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 ...............................................2-6
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 ...............................................2-8
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 .............................................2-10
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 .............................................2-12
CASSETTE ..........................................................................2-14
FIXING ASS'Y ......................................................................2-16
MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y .......................................2-18

NUMERICAL INDEX
LBP5050/5050N(Numerical Index)
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER
FC5-5256-000
FC7-9811-000
FC7-9812-000
FC7-9813-000
FC7-9814-000
FC7-9815-000
FC7-9827-000
FC7-9828-000
FC7-9829-000
FC7-9830-000
FC7-9831-000
FC7-9833-000
FC7-9834-000
FC7-9835-000
FC7-9836-000
FC7-9837-000
FC7-9838-000
FC7-9839-000
FC7-9841-000
FC7-9846-000
FC7-9847-000
FC7-9848-000
FC7-9849-000
FC7-9852-000
FC7-9853-000
FC7-9859-000
FC7-9860-000
FC7-9861-000
FC7-9862-000
FC7-9863-000
FC7-9868-000
FC7-9869-000
FK2-4390-000
FK2-6636-000
FK2-7558-000
FK2-7559-000
FK2-7560-000
FK2-7561-000
FK2-7563-000
FL3-1286-000
FL3-1287-000
FL3-1288-000
FL3-1289-000
FM3-3434-000
FM3-3435-000
FM3-3436-000
FM3-3438-000
FM3-3439-000
FM3-3441-000
FM3-3445-000
FM3-3446-000
FM3-3447-000

100
100
100
100
100
001
104
104
104
104
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
104
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
101
101
001
102
001
001
001
001
001
900
900
900
900
810
810
100
100
300
101
100
100
100

19
13
2
12
10
3
4
5
8
9
6
11
4
21
23
20
22
1
7
17
25
18
16
5
15
6
6
6
6
4
12
11
2
21
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
8
20
9
9
9

PARTS NUMBER
FM3-3453-000
FM3-3455-000
FM3-7434-000
FM3-7435-000
FM3-7436-000
FM3-7437-000
FM3-8791-000
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
RC2-0062-000
RC2-1776-000
RC2-1784-000
RC2-1819-000
RC2-1820-000
RC2-1821-000
RC2-1822-000
RC2-1823-000
RC2-1824-000
RC2-1830-000
RC2-1871-000
RC2-1872-000
RC2-1878-000
RC2-1879-000
RC2-1882-000
RC2-1883-000
RC2-1911-000
RC2-1914-000
RC2-1922-000
RC2-1993-000
RC2-1997-000
RC2-2007-000
RC2-2014-000
RC2-2111-000
RC2-2112-000
RC2-2142-000
RC2-2143-000
RC2-2144-000
RC2-2146-000
RC2-2871-000
RC2-2872-000
RC2-2877-000
RC2-2878-000
RC2-2879-000
RC2-2880-000
RC2-2881-000
RC2-2887-000
RC2-2889-000
RC2-2899-000

101
104
900
900
900
900
102
001
100
101
102
103
104
100
102
104
102
102
102
103
101
103
101
104
104
101
101
101
101
104
104
102
101
101
101
101
103
103
103
103
103
810
104
104
104
104
103
103
103
102
101
103

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

RC2-2902-000
RC2-2904-000
RC2-2906-000
RC2-2907-000
RC2-2919-000
RC2-3071-000
RC2-3100-000
RC2-3108-000
RC2-3109-000
RH9-1164-000
RH9-1166-000
RH9-1169-000
RK2-1302-000
RK2-1315-000
RK2-1872-000
RK2-1955-000
RK2-1959-000
RL1-1617-000
RL1-1844-000
RL1-1845-000
RL1-1846-000
RL1-1849-000
RL1-1850-000
RM1-4425-000
RM1-4426-000
RM1-4428-000
RM1-4430-000
RM1-4431-000
RM1-4432-000
RM1-4433-000
RM1-4436-040
RM1-4443-000
RM1-4445-000
RM1-4448-000
RM1-4459-000
RM1-4478-000
RM1-4482-000
RM1-4483-000
RM1-4689-000
RM1-4776-000
RM1-4777-000
RM1-4781-000
RM1-4784-000
RM1-4787-000
RM1-4795-000
RM1-4798-000
RM1-4815-000
RM1-4816-000
RU6-2016-000
RU6-2017-000
RU6-2042-000
RU6-2082-000

26
20

12

19
2
3
3
4
5
18
10
19
7
7
6
6
9
5
14
22
23
19
1
2
4
19
5
6
2
7
30
2
10
11
12
13
3
16
17
6
8
15

FIGURE
&
KEY NO
103
103
103
103
102
102
103
104
104
001
001
001
001
001
104
102
102
102
103
103
103
101
101
101
101
104
810
810
810
810
103
102
103
103
101
102
103
103
103
101
101
104
102
104
101
104
102
102
101
103
101
103

13
8
12
9
1
7
11
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
16
13
14
16
20
21
22
21
13
18
17
19

1
1
28
15
10
29
16
17
4
1
27
24
24
17
20
18
25
24
11
11
15
14
3
26

1-1

NUMERICAL INDEX
LBP5050/5050N(Numerical Index)
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER
WG8-5696-000
XA9-1449-000
XA9-1449-000
XA9-1561-000
XA9-1671-000
XA9-1671-000
XA9-1671-000
XA9-1671-000
XA9-1671-000
XB4-5401-009
XB4-7400-809
XB4-7400-809
XB4-7401-005
XB4-7401-005
XD3-2200-122

1-2

102
102
103
104
100
101
102
103
104
103
101
104
100
103
102

18
8
23
21
3
22
9
24
14
31
23
15
14
25
10

PARTS NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO

LBP5050/5050N(Parts Catalog)
LBP5050
100V

F15-1711-000

LYEA

JP

230V

F15-1741-000

LYLA

ASIA

230V

F15-1751-000

LYNA

CN

100V

F15-1712-000

LYFA

JP

120V

F15-1732-000

LYHA

LTN

230V

F15-1742-000

LYMA

ASIA

230V

F15-1742-000

LYQA

AU

230V

F15-1752-000

LYPA

CN

LYJA

EUR

LYKA

EUR

LBP5050N

i-SENSYS LBP5050
230V

F15-1791-000

i-SENSYS LBP5050N
230V

F15-1792-000

Contents
A
001
100
101
102
103
104
300
810
900

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM ...................................................................2-1


ACCESSORIES ..................................................................................................2-2
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. ..............................................................2-3
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 ............................................................................2-6
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 ............................................................................2-8
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 ..........................................................................2-10
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 ..........................................................................2-12
CASSETTE .......................................................................................................2-14
FIXING ASS'Y...................................................................................................2-16
MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y....................................................................2-18

FIGURE A
ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

FIXING ASS'Y
810

CASSETTE
300

2-1

FIGURE 001
ACCESSORIES

230V AU

230V ASIA,EUR

120V LTN

1
100V JP

230V CN

3
4
ASIA

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.001

2-2

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

ACCESSORIES

FK2-7558-000

CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE

5050,5050N JP

FK2-7559-000

CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE

5050 ASIA,5050N
ASIA,AU

FK2-7560-000

CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE

5050,5050N EUR

FK2-7561-000

CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE

5050,5050N EUR

FK2-7563-000

CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE

5050 CN,5050N CN,LTN

FK2-4390-000

CORD, POWER

100V JP

RH9-1164-000

CORD, POWER

120V LTN

RK2-1315-000

CORD, POWER

230V ASIA,EUR

RH9-1169-000

CORD, POWER

230V AU

RH9-1166-000

CORD, POWER

230V CN

FC7-9815-000

COVER, DUST

RK2-1302-000

CABLE, USB

ASIA

S
V
C

FIGURE 100
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.

1
13
16

10
5

22
14

12

3
8

23

3
20
4

17
6
18
15
21
19
11
3
14

2-3

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.100

2-4

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

DESCRIPTION

EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.

FC7-9839-000

COVER, UPPER, REAR

FC7-9812-000

COVER, REAR, CENTER

XA9-1671-000

SCREW, M3X8

FC7-9863-000

COVER, RIGHT

5050

FC7-9834-000

COVER, RIGHT

5050N

FC7-9852-000

PLATE, COVER REINFOR., REAR

FC7-9831-000

COVER, FRONT

5050 JP,ASIA,CN

FC7-9860-000

COVER, FRONT

5050N JP

FC7-9859-000

COVER, FRONT

5050N ASIA,AU,LTN,CN

FC7-9861-000

COVER, FRONT

5050 EUR

FC7-9862-000

COVER, FRONT

5050N EUR

FC7-9841-000

COVER, PRIORITY SLOT

FM3-3438-000

UPPER COVER ASS'Y

FM3-3436-000

CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y

JP

FM3-3445-000

CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y

LTN,ASIA,AU

FM3-3446-000

CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y

EUR
CN

FM3-3447-000

CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y

10

FC7-9814-000

GUIDE, REAR

11

FC7-9833-000

COVER, LEFT

12

FC7-9813-000

COVER, REAR, LOWER

13

FC7-9811-000

COVER, REAR, UPPER

14

XB4-7401-005

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10

15

FC7-9853-000

PLATE, COVER REINFORCEMENT,FR.

16

FC7-9849-000

LABEL, HIGH TMP. CAUTION

17

FC7-9846-000

LABEL, FEED JAM CLEARING

18

FC7-9848-000

LABEL, CARTRIDGE EXCHANGE

19

FC5-5256-000

EMBLEM

JP

19

RC2-0062-000

EMBLEM

ASIA,AU,LTN,CN,EUR

20

FC7-9837-000

COVER, LEFT, UPPER

21

FC7-9835-000

COVER, LEFT, FRONT

22

FC7-9838-000

COVER, RIGHT, UPPER

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
23

PARTS
NUMBER

FC7-9836-000

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

COVER, RIGHT, FRONT

2-5

FIGURE 101
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1

26

25
22
10
7

(J203)

(J105)

24

13
15
16

22
14
2

23

23

21

15

A
17

18
19

9
1

3
20

23
11
6
12

2-6

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.101

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1

RC2-1993-000

ARM, MF TRAY, LEFT

RC2-1997-000

ARM, MF TRAY, RIGHT

RU6-2042-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

RC2-2007-000

HOLDER, MF TRAY, LEFT

RC2-1882-000

ARM, PRESSURE, LEFT

RC2-1878-000

RAIL, CASSETTE, LEFT FRONT

RC2-1830-000

COVER, FIXING POWER SUPPLY

RC2-2889-000

PLATE, STATIC CHARGE

RC2-1879-000

RAIL, CASSETTE, LEFT REAR

10

RC2-1823-000

GUIDE, CABLE, E

11

FC7-9869-000

COVER, SPRING, RIGHT

12

FC7-9868-000

COVER, SPRING, LEFT

13

RL1-1850-000

RAIL, CASSETTE, RIGHT REAR

14

RC2-1883-000

ARM, PRESSURE, RIGHT

15

RU6-2016-000

SPRING, TENSION

16

RM1-4459-000

PRIORITY SLOT DRIVE ASS'Y

17

RM1-4426-000

PICK-UP ROLLER ASS'Y

18

RM1-4425-000

SEPARATION ROLLER ASS'Y

19

RC2-2014-000

COVER, HOLDER

20

FM3-3441-000

PRIORITY SLOT TRAY ASS'Y

21

RL1-1849-000

RAIL, CASSETTE, RIGHT FRONT

22

XA9-1671-000

SCREW, M3X8

23

XB4-7400-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

24

RM1-4776-000

FIXING POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y

100V,120V

24

RM1-4777-000

FIXING POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y

230V

25

RM1-4795-000

CABLE, FIXING POWER SUPPLY

26

FM3-3453-000

LASER SCANNER ASSEMBLY

2-7

FIGURE 102
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2

14
(J999)

(J1111)

SEE FIGURE 900

21
(J6)

(J107)

8
9

16
5050

5050N

20

(M701)
(J701)

(J701)

13

(J108)

(J501)
(J121)

9
17

10
19

15

9
(J202)

12

(J903)

9
(J102)
(J103)

18
(SR603)

7
(J603)

9
11
9

2-8

9
3

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.102

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2

RC2-2919-000

COVER, LOW VOLTAGE, FRONT

RC2-1776-000

COVER, FMTR, LOWER

RC2-1819-000

GUIDE, CABLE, A

RC2-1820-000

GUIDE, CABLE, B

RC2-1821-000

GUIDE, CABLE

RC2-2887-000

GUIDE, CABLE, RIGHT

RC2-3071-000

SPRING, TORSION

XA9-1449-000

SCREW, RS, M3X8

XA9-1671-000

26

SCREW, M3X8

10

XD3-2200-122

PIN,DOWEL

11

RM1-4815-000

LOW VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y

100V,120V

11

RM1-4816-000

LOW VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y

230V

12

FM3-8791-000

DC CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

13

RK2-1955-000

CABLE, FLAT

14

RK2-1959-000

CABLE, FLAT

15

RM1-4443-000

MAIN DRIVE ASS'Y

16

RL1-1617-000

MOTOR, DC

17

RM1-4478-000

SUB DRIVE ASS'Y

18

WG8-5696-000

PHOTO INTERRUPTER, TLP1243

19

RC2-1922-000

BUSHING

20

RM1-4784-000

CABLE, MAIN MOTOR

21

FK2-6636-000

CABLE, FLAT

M701

SR603

2-9

FIGURE 103
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

SEE FIGURE 100


SEE FIGURE 100

30
31

6
29

18
5

10

24

24
1

(J119)

13
8
26
14
12

2
9

28

11

19
7
16

20

17

24

22
(J608)

15

(J609)

21
24
(J115)

25

27

23

2-10

25

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.103

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

RM1-4483-000

I.T.B. LOCK LEVER ASS'Y, RIGHT

RC2-2142-000

BLOCK, LOCK, RIGHT

RC2-2879-000

FLAG, DOOR SENSOR, REAR

RM1-4482-000

I.T.B. LOCK LEVER ASS'Y, LEFT

RC2-2111-000

BUSHING

RC2-2112-000

BUSHING

RC2-2143-000

BLOCK, LOCK, LEFT

RC2-2904-000

HOLDER, CARTRIDGE TRAY PUSH

RC2-2907-000

GUIDE, I.T.B., R

10

RM1-4445-000

2ND TRNSFR. ROLLER ASS'Y

11

RC2-3100-000

SPRING, GROUNDING

12

RC2-2906-000

LEVER, CARTRIDGE TRAY PUSH

13

RC2-2902-000

LEVER, CARTRIDGE TRAY PUSH

14

RU6-2017-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

15

RC2-2899-000

SUPPORT, HIGH VOLTAGE PCB

16

RC2-2880-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

17

RC2-2881-000

COVER, DOOR SENSOR

18

RC2-1822-000

GUIDE, CABLE, D

19

RC2-1824-000

GUIDE, CABLE, F

20

RL1-1844-000

HOLDER, CONTACT SPRING

21

RL1-1845-000

HOLDER, CONTACT SPRING

22

RL1-1846-000

HOLDER, CONTACT SPRING

23

XA9-1449-000

SCREW, RS, M3X8

24

XA9-1671-000

11

SCREW, M3X8

25

XB4-7401-005

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

26

RU6-2082-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

27

RM1-4689-000

H.V. POWER SUPPLY PCB ASS'Y

28

RM1-4436-040

INTERMEDIATE TRANS. BELT ASS'Y

29

RM1-4448-000

PAPER FEED GUIDE ASS'Y

30

RC2-2144-000

CAP, GUIDE

31

XB4-5401-009

SCREW, TAP, M4X10

2-11

S
V
C

FIGURE 104
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4

(J703)

17

(J802)

(J110)

20

18

(J607)

16
21
(J104)

(M703)
(J703)

24

14

14
(J118)

SEE FIGURE 810

14

14
14
11

23

25

22

12

1
15

14

2
10

3
9

13
6
5
4

7
8

2-12

14

19

14

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.104

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4

RC2-3109-000

CLAMP, CARTRIDGE TRAY, RIGHT

RC2-3108-000

CLAMP, CARTRIDGE TRAY, LEFT

RC2-1784-000

COVER, CARTRIDGE TRAY, LOWER

FC7-9827-000

CAM, FRONT DOOR, LEFT

FC7-9828-000

CAM, FRONT DOOR, RIGHT

RC2-1872-000

LEVER, RAIL, RIGHT

RC2-1871-000

LEVER, RAIL, LEFT

FC7-9829-000

COVER, DOOR SIDE, LEFT

FC7-9830-000

COVER, DOOR SIDE, RIGHT

10

RC2-2871-000

CLAW, FRONT DOOR, LEFT

11

RC2-2872-000

CLAW, FRONT DOOR, RIGHT

12

RC2-2877-000

FLAG, DOOR SENSOR, FRONT

13

RC2-2878-000

SPRING, TENSION

14

XA9-1671-000

10

SCREW, M3X8

15

XB4-7400-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

16

RK2-1872-000

MOTOR, STEPPING, DC

17

RM1-4781-000

CABLE, FIXING MOTOR

18

RM1-4787-000

CABLE, FIXING TH

19

RM1-4428-000

CARTRIDGE TRAY ASS'Y

20

FM3-3455-000

FIXING DRIVE ASS'Y

21

XA9-1561-000

SCREW, RS, M3X6

22

RC2-1911-000

LEVER, ESTRANGEMENT

23

RC2-1914-000

STOPPER, LEVER

24

RM1-4798-000

CABLE, SENSOR

25

FC7-9847-000

LABEL, JAM CLEARING

M703

2-13

S
V
C

FIGURE 300
CASSETTE

2-14

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.300

PARTS
NUMBER

FM3-3439-000

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

CASSETTE

2-15

S
V
C

FIGURE 810
FIXING ASS'Y

(J802)

(SR608)
(J608)

(SR609)
(J609)

(SR607)
(J607)

2-16

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

Fig.810

FM3-3435-000

FIXING ASS'Y

100V

Fig.810

RM1-4430-000

FIXING ASS'Y

120V

Fig.810

RM1-4431-000

FIXING ASS'Y

230V

FM3-3434-000

FIXING FILM ASSEMBLY

100V

RM1-4432-000

FIXING FILM ASSEMBLY

120V

RM1-4433-000

FIXING FILM ASSEMBLY

230V

RC2-2146-000

ROLLER, PRESSURE

2-17

S
V
C

FIGURE 900
MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

Fig.900

FM3-7436-000

MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

5050 JP

Fig.900

FM3-7434-000

MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

5050N JP

Fig.900

FM3-7437-000

MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

5050 ASIA,CN,EUR

Fig.900

FM3-7435-000

MAIN CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y

5050N
ASIA,AU,LTN,CN,EUR

FL3-1288-000

IC, S-93C66BD0I-D8S1G,EEP-ROM,

5050 JP

FL3-1286-000

IC, S-93C66BD0I-D8S1G,EEP-ROM,

5050N JP

FL3-1289-000

IC, S-93C66BD0I-D8S1G,EEP-ROM,

5050 ASIA,CN,EUR

FL3-1287-000

IC, S-93C66BD0I-D8S1G,EEP-ROM,

5050N
ASIA,AU,LTN,CN,EUR

2-18

S
V
C

Prepared by
OIP HFE Promotion Center
CANON INC.