You are on page 1of 3

CLP-440/430 Assembly

Remove all parts from the package and make sure you have all of the items.
*This illustration shows model CLP-440.
Assembly parts

6 x 20 mm long screws x 4

6 x 16 mm short screws x 6
Foamed styrol pads
Remove foamed styrol pads from the package, position them on
the floor, then place A on top of them.
Position the pads so that they will not hide the connectors on the
bottom of A.

4 x 12 mm thin screws x 2

4 x 20 mm tapping screws x 4

B
Cord holders x 2

C
A bundled pedal cord is attached to the reverse side.
Headphone hanger
4 x 10 mm thin screws x 2

Headphone hanger

Power cord

Appendix
Assembling the Clavinova

73

1.

3.

Attach C to D and E.

1-1

Untie and straighten out the bundled pedal cord.


Do not discard the vinyl tie. You will need it later
in step 5.

1-2

Attach D and E to C by tightening four long


screws (6 x 20 mm).

Mount A.
Be sure to place your hands at least 15 cm from
either end of the main unit when positioning it.

Align the
screw holes

1-2
C

15 cm or further in

CAUTION
Be extra careful not to drop or let your fingers be pinched by the
main unit.

CAUTION

1-1

2.

Do not hold the main unit in any position other than the position
specified above

Attach B.
Depending on the model of instrument you
purchased, the surface color of one side of B
may be different from the other side. In this
case, position B so that the side of the surface
color most similar to D and E faces the player.

2-1

Align the screw holes on the upper side of B


with the bracket holes on D and E, then attach
the upper corners of B to D and E by fingertightening two thin screws (4 x 12 mm).

4.

Secure A.

4-1

Adjust the position of A so that the left and


right ends of A will project beyond D and E
equally (as seen from the front).

4-2

Secure A by tightening six short screws (6 x 16


mm) from the front.
4-1
Projection of A

2-2

Secure the bottom end of B using four tapping


screws (4 x 20 mm).

2-3

Securely tighten the screws on the top of B that


were attached in Step 2-1.
2-1
2-3

E
B

D
4-2

2-2

74

Appendix
Assembling the Clavinova

5.

6-2

Connect the pedal cord.

5-1

Insert the plug of the pedal cord into the pedal


connector.

5-2

Attach the cord holders to the rear panel as


shown, then clip the cord into the holders.

5-3

Use a vinyl tie to take up any slack in the pedal


cord.

7.

Insert the plug of the power cord into the power


connector.

Set the adjuster.


Rotate the adjuster until the pedal box comes in
firm contact with the floor surface.

5-1

8.
5-3

Attach the headphone hanger.


Use the included two screws (4 x 10 mm) to
attach the hanger as shown in the illustration.

5-2
6-2

110

127
220

6-1

DA

PE

6.
6-1

240

Insert the pedal cord securely until


the metal part of the cord plug
disappears from view. Otherwise,
the pedal may not function properly.

Connect the power cord.


For models that feature a voltage selector: Set
the voltage selector to an appropriate voltage.

Voltage Selector
Before connecting the AC power cord, check the setting of the
voltage selector which is provided in some areas. To set the
selector for 110V, 127V, 220V or 240V main voltages, use a
minus screwdriver to rotate the selector dial so that the
correct voltage for your region appears next to the pointer on
the panel. The voltage selector is set at 240V when the unit is
initially shipped. After the proper voltage has been selected,
connect the AC power cord to the AC IN and an AC wall
outlet. A plug adaptor may be also provided in some areas to
match the pin configuration of the AC wall outlets in your area.

WARNING
An improper voltage setting can cause serious damage to
the instrument or result in improper operation.

Appendix
Assembling the Clavinova

75