You are on page 1of 65

API 570 DAY 2 BOOK

B-16.5- 2009
B-31.3-2010

Southern Inspection Services

ASME B 16.5
Practice Questions
1. The maximum depth and radial projection of an imperfection (deeper
than the bottom of the serration) on a NPS 14 raised face flange is:
a. 0.31
b. 0.018
c. 0.18
d. 0.25
2. On an NPS 24,600 class flange, the thickness of the flange (minimum) is
a. 4
b. 3.00
c. 6.0
d. 4.0
3. The allowable pressure (in psig) on a 100F, Class 150 8 flange made
from A-182 Grade F2 material is:
a. 170
b. 290
c. 300
d. 400
4. If a Class 1500 flange is to be made form A-182 F347 stainless steel and
will be used at 280psig with a carbon content of 0.09%, at what
maximum temperature can this flange be used?
a. 1000 F
b. 1300 F
c. 1180 F
d. 2000 F
5. What
16?
a.
b.
c.
d.

is the minimum wall thickness of a Class 900 fitting that is NPS


1.56
2.6
3.2
4.1

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 1

Southern Inspection Services


6. What is the rated working pressure of a flanged fitting that is a 400
Class with a material stress value of 16,200 psi?
a. 1000 psig
b. 1500 psig
c. 800 psig
d. 740 psig
7. What is the minimum wall thickness of a NPS 5 Class 1500 fitting?
a. 0.091
b. 0.91
c. 1.00
d. 1.15
8. What is the maximum system hydrostatic test pressure required for a
Class 300 flange that is made from Group 1.1 material?
a. 1125 psig
b. 450 psig
c. 1000 psig
d. None of the above
9. A local area has been thinned on the wall thickness of a flanged fitting.
The fitting is NPS 8 Class 400 and the local area has been thinned to
0.400. Is this corrosion acceptable per ASME B 16.5?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Cannot be calculated from information given
d. Wall thickness may not be less than that shown in B 16.5
10. In question No.9, what is the maximum circular area of sub-minimum
thickness allowed in square inches?
a. 2.75
b. 0.74
c. 1.85
d. 0.431
11. From problem No.9 and No.10 above, if two areas of sub-minimum
thickness are observed on the fitting, what is the minimum distance
between the edges of these circles?
a. 3.0
b. 2.70
c. 8.0
d. 3.70

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 2

Southern Inspection Services


12. What is the maximum system hydrostatic test pressure required for a
Class 600 flange in a flanged joint made from Group 3.5 material?
a. 2250 psi
b. 1500 psi
c. 1000 psi
d. None of the above
13. A local area has been thinned on the wall of a flanged fitting. The fitting
is NPS 12 Class 900 and the local area has been thinned to 0.945. What
is the minimum acceptable thickness for this thinned area per ASME B
16.5?
a. 0.9375
b. 1.250
c. 1.750
d. Cannot be calculated from information given
14. From the information in Question No.13, What is the maximum circular
area of sub-minimum thickness allowed in square inches?
a. 2.75
b. 1.33
c. 1.85
d. 0.431
15. Using the information in Questions No.13, 14, if two areas of subminimum thickness are observed on the fitting, what is the minimum
distance between the edges of these circles?
a. 3.0
b. 2.70
c. 6.52
d. 4.70
16. What would be the calculated thickness of a new NPS 14 flanged fitting
with a 900 psi class designation?
a. 0.830
b. 1.38
c. 1.112
d. None of the above

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 3

Southern Inspection Services


17. A NPS flanged fitting is operating at a temperature of 650 F and has a
pressure class ranting of 600 psi. Using a stress value of 17,400 psi,
what would be the maximum permitted rated working pressure?
a. 2000 psi
b. 1193 psi
c. 1175 psi
d. 1500 psi
18) ASTM A 105 flange (300 lb rating) maximum system hydrostatic
pressure shall not exceed: 16.5 Question
a. 600 psi
b. 450 psi
c. 1110 psi
d) 1125 ps
19) Suitable rating for pipe flanges (A105) for Design pr = 400 psi,
design temp = 400 Degf will be: 16.5 Question
a) 600 lb minimum.
b) 300 lb minimum
c) 400 lb minimum
d) None of the above

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 4

Southern Inspection Services

ANSWERS
Q.NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

ANS
C
D
B
A
A
D
B
A
B
B
D
A
A
B
C
B
B
R
C

Q1)

Table II- 3, , Ans is 0.18 inch

Q2)

Table II -16, Ans D

Q3)

Table II-2-1.7, , Ans 290 Psi ie B

Q4)

Pressure Tem Table II-2-2.5 note Ans is A

Q5)

E3, , Ans A

Q6)

APX A 2.1 Ans is Pr xS r /(8750) = 400 x 16200/ 8750 = 740 psig

Q7)

Table E4, , 0.91 Inch, Answer B

Q8)

TableII-2-1.1, Working pressure is 740 Psig.


So the test pressure is 1.5 x 740 = 1100, with 25 Psig limit it is 1125 Psig

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 5

Southern Inspection Services


Q9)

Find mim thk for NPS 8 inch Class 400 flange fitting from table E1 as 0.56
inch. So as per 6.1.2 minimum thickness that should exist is 0.75 X 0.56
inch= 0.42 But it is thinned to 0.400 inch which is lower than 0.42
inch. So not acceptable. So ans is B

Q10) The Dia of circle of sub minimum thickness is as per 6.1.2 0.35 X SQ
Root of (D x t),
Here D is tabulated fitting inside dia From table Here inside
dia is also 8 inch
i.e. 0.35 x sq root of (8 x 0.56) = 0.7408 inch. So ans is B
Q11) As per 6.1.2 1.75 Sq roort of ( d x t) = 1.75 x Sq Root of ( 8 x .56) = 3.70
So ans is D
Q12) Table II-2-3.5, 1500 Psig from table. So hydro test is 1.5 x 1500 = 2250
Psig
So answer is A
Q13) So thk from E 3 and 6.1.2 is 1.25 inch So thk is 0.75 x 1.25 = 0.9375 so
Ans is A
Q14) As per 6.1.2 Dia of Sub minimum thk circle is 0.35 X SQ Root of ( D x t)
Which is = 0.35 x sq root of ( 11.12x 1.25) = 1.304 So Ans is B
Q15) As per 6.1.2 Ans is 1.7 Sq root ( D xT0= 1.75 x sq root of ( 11.12x 1.25)
Which is = 6.52, Ans = B
Q16) Table E-3

1.38 inch, B

Q17) APX A 2.1

Ans is 600 x 17400/8750= 1193 Psi. So ans is B

18), Table II- 2-1.1


19) Table II- 2-1.1

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 6

Southern Inspection Services

B 16.5 TIPS
1.

Flanges with rating class designations 150, 300, 400, 600, 900,1500, and
2500 in sizes

2.

Service Conditions
Criteria for selection of materials suitable for particular fluid service are not
within the scope of this standard

3.

Hub End. The standard flange shall be provided with square cut end.

4.

Thee name of the Manufacturer and Material Should be marked as required


in MSS-SP-25

5.

Table 1A gives the List of Materials and Its Constituents

6.

Conformance
The designation B16 or B16.5 shall be applied to the flange or flanged fitting,
preferably located adjacent to the class designation, to indicate conformance
to this standard. The use of the prefix ASME is optional.

7.

Temperature
Temperature markings are not required on flanges or flanged fittings,
however, if marked, the temperature shall be shown with its corresponding
tabulated pressure rating for the material

8.

Ring joint Flanges. The edge (Periphery) of the each ring joint flange shall
be marked with the letter R and the Corresponding ring groove number

9.

List of Bolting Specification Refer Table 1B

10. Repair welding of the bolting material is prohibited


11. High strength bolts can be used for any flanged joints for all listed materials
and gaskets
12. Intermediate strength can be used for any joint if its ability is checked and
found ok ie if it is verified that a sealed joint can be maintained under rated
working pressure and temperature
13. Low Strength for class 150 and 300 only ie below 30 ksi

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 7

Southern Inspection Services


14. Fitting Local Areas : Local areas having less than minimum wall thickness
are acceptable provided all of the following conditions are met.
The area of sub-minimum thickness can be enclosed by a circle whose
diameter is no greater than 0.35 dtm, where d is the tabulated fitting inside
diameter (Locate from table of flange fitting) and tm is the minimum wall
thickness as shown in the tables listed in para. 6.1.1.
Measured thickness is not less than 0.75 tm.
Enclosure circles are separated from each other by an edge-toedge distance of more than 1.75 dtm
15. Special Degree Elbows
1 deg to 45 deg inclusive shall have 45 deg elbow
over 45 deg and up to 90 deg shall have 90 deg elbow
This std permits flat face flanges in all the cases
16. Flange Facing Finish Imperfections Refer Table F3 of Annex F
17. Flanges are not required to be pressure tested.
18. Test Conditions
The shell pressure test for flanged fittings shall be at a pressure no
less than 1.5 times the 38C (100F) pressure rating rounded off to
the next higher 1 bar (25 psi) increment.
19. Test Fluid
Shall be water which contain Corrosion inhibitor
or kerosene as the test fluid.
Other suitable test fluids may be used provided their viscosity is not
greater than that of water.
The test fluid temperature shall not exceed 50C (125F)
is permitted through the pressure boundary wall
20. Test Duration
Fitting size
For NPS Less than or equal to 2 inch
For NPS between 2 in to 8 inch
For NPS equal to or more than 10 in ,

API 570 - DAY 2

Duration
Test duration is 1 minute
Test duration is 2 minutes
Test duration is 3minutes

Page 8

Southern Inspection Services

B 31.3 TIPS for API 570 EXAMS


1. The requirements of the latest edition of ASME Code Section B 31.3 and any
subsequent Addenda. are not retroactive & all piping installed per earlier
additions need not be upgraded
2. ASME Code is not intended to apply to piping that has been placed in
service
3. ASME B31.3 applies to piping for
a. Raw, intermediate and finished chemicals
b. Petroleum products, fluidised solids and refrigerants
4. B 31.3 is applicable for Gas, steam, air and water
5. FLUID SERVICES
Category D Fluid Service: a fluid service in which all the following apply:
(1) the fluid handled is nonflammable, nontoxic, and not damaging to human
tissues as defined in para. 300.2
(2) the design gage pressure does not exceed 1035 kPa (150 psi)
(3) the design temperature is from 29C (20F) through 186C (366F)
(b) Category M Fluid Service:
A fluid service in whichthe potential for personnel exposure is judged to be
significant and in which a single exposure to a very
small quantity of a toxic fluid, caused by leakage, can produce serious
irreversible harm to persons on breathing or bodily contact, even when
prompt restorative
measures are taken
(c) High Pressure Fluid Service:
A fluid service for which the owner specifies the use of Chapter IX for
piping design and construction;
(d) Normal Fluid Service: a fluid service pertaining to most piping covered by
this Code, i.e., not subject to the rules for Category D, Category M, or High
Pressure
Fluid Service
6. may: a term which indicates that a provision is neither required nor prohibited.
7. shall: a term which indicates that a provision is a Code requirement.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 9

Southern Inspection Services


8. should: a term which indicates that a provision is recommended as good
practice but is not a Code requirement
9. Live Loads. These loads include the weight of the medium transported or the
medium used for test. Snow and ice loads due to both environmental and
operating conditions shall be considered.
10. Dead Loads. These loads consist of the weight of piping components,
insulation, and other superimposed permanent loads supported by the piping.
11. Casting Quality Factor : Casting of Gray & Malleable Iron Quality Factor 1
Steel Casings 0.8
For Increased Casting Quality Factor Refer table 3302.3
12. For Weld Joint Quality Factor use Table 302.3.4
13. Design Thickness of the pipes
The required thickness of straight sections of pipe shall be determined in
accordance with tm = t + c, The minimum thickness T for the pipe selected,
considering manufacturers minus tolerance, shall be not less than tm.
Here c is the sum of the mechanical allowances (thread or groove depth)
plus corrosion and erosion allowances. For threaded components, the
nominal thread depth (dimension h of ASME B1.20.1, or equivalent) shall
apply. For machined surfaces or grooves where the tolerance is not
specified, the tolerance shall be assumed to be 0.5 mm (0.02 in.) in
addition to the specified depth of the cut.
Here For t < D/6, the internal pressure design thickness for straight pipe shall
be not less than that calculated in accordance with either Eq. (3a) or Eq. (3b):
T = PD/ 2 ( SE + PY) , here D is the Outer Dia If NPS is given find outer dia
From schedule table in API 574, , S should be found from the able A1 of
31.3, The table A1 will also Give the MINIMUM impact Curve designation, P
no, and the Values of S at different temperature. You can do interpolation with
Stress Vs temperature also
But for t> or = D/6, or P/SE > 0.385 , the above calculation will not hold good
> or = D/6,

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 10

Southern Inspection Services


14. Blanks.
The minimum required thickness ofa permanent blank (representative
configurations shown in Fig. 304.5.3) shall be calculated in accordance with
Eq. (15):
Tm = dg x SQ ROOT of { (3P/16SE ) + c}
Where c p sum of allowances defined in
dg inside diameter of gasket for raised or flat face flanges, or the gasket pitch
diameter for ring joint and fully retained gasketed flanges E is efficiency
P is design gage pressure S is Stress found from Table A1
15. Socket Welds
(a) Socket welded joints should be avoided in any service where crevice
corrosion or severe erosion may occur.
16. a) Threaded joints should be avoided in any service where crevice corrosion,
severe erosion, or cyclic loading may occur.
(b) When threaded joints are intended to be seal welded, thread sealing
compound shall not be used.
17. For Maximum thickness of Male threaded components refer to table 314.2.1
18. Poissons ratio should be 0.3
19. For a liquid thermal expansion relief device which protects only a blocked-in
portion of a piping system, the set pressure shall not exceed the lesser of the
system test pressure or 120% of design pressure.
20. Materials of unknown specification shall not be used for pressure-containing
piping components.
21. Any carbon steel material may be used to a minimum temperature of -29C (20F) for Category D Fluid Service.
22. The Stress Ratio is defined as
Nominal pressure stress (based on minimum pipe wall thickness less
allowances) divided by S at the design minimum temperature;
23. Impact test specimen :
Each set of impact test specimens shall consist of three specimen bars. All
impact tests shall be made using standard 10 mm (0.394 in.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 11

Southern Inspection Services


24. Impact Retests
(1) For Absorbed Energy Criteria. When the average value of the three
specimens equals or exceeds the minimum value permitted for a single
specimen and the value for more than one specimen is below the required
average value, or when the value for one specimen is below the minimum
value permitted for a single specimen, a retest of three additional specimens
shall be made. The value for each of these retest specimens shall equal or
exceed the required average value.
25. For exemption Go to Curve 323.2.2A
26. For Minimum temp requirement Go to table 323.2.2A
27. For MDMT Reduction without Impact Testing refer curve 323.2.2B
28. For Minimum required Charpy Impact Value refer to the table 323.3.5
29. Procedure Qualification by Bend Test only. No RT.
30. Each qualified welder and welding operator shall be assigned an identification
symbol.
31. Tack welds at the root of the joint shall be made with filler metal equivalent to
that used in the root pass.
Tack welds shall be made by a qualified welder or welding operator.
32. Peening is prohibited on the root pass and final pass of a weld.
33. Seal Welds. Seal welding shall be done by a qualified welder. Seal welds
shall cover all exposed threads.
34. Preheating is used, along with heat treatment, to minimize the detrimental
effects of high temperature and severe thermal gradients inherent in welding.
35. Preheat Zone. The preheat zone shall extend at least 25 mm (1 in.) beyond
each edge of the weld. When materials having different preheat requirements
are welded together, it is recommended that the higher temperature shown in
Table 330.1.1 be used.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 12

Southern Inspection Services


36. For Pre Heat reefer Table 330.1.1 and for Heat treatment refer Table
331.1.1
For high Alloy Feerritic steel Post weld heat treatment is neither required
nor prohibited, but any heat treatment applied shall be as required in the
material specification.
37. Temperature Verification. Heat treatment temperature shall be checked by
thermocouple pyrometers or other suitable methods to ensure that the WPS
requirements are met. See para. 330.1.3(b) for attachment of thermocouples
by the capacitor discharge method of welding.
38. Hardness Tests.
Where a hardness limit is specified in Table 331.1.1, at least 10% of welds,
hot bends, and hot formed components in each furnace heat treated batch
and 100% of those locally heat treated shall be tested.
39. Partial Heat Treatment. When an entire piping assembly to be heat treated
cannot be fitted into the furnace, it is permissible to heat treat in more than
one heat, provided there is at least 300 mm (1 ft) overlap between successive
heats, and that parts of the assembly outside the furnace are protected from
harmful temperature gradients.
40. Bolt Length. Bolts should extend completely through their nuts. Any which fail
to do so are considered acceptably engaged if the lack of complete
engagement is not more than one thread.
41. The owners Inspector shall have not less than 10 years experience in the
design, fabrication, or inspection of industrial pressure piping.
42. For defect Acceptance criteria please use Table 341.3.2 and ts Criterion
value note
43. The hydrostatic test pressure at any point in metallic piping system shall be
as follows:
(a) not less than 112 times the design pressure;
(b) for design temperature above the test temperature,
the minimum test pressure shall be calculated by Eq.
P T = 1.5 x P x St/s
where
p internal design gage pressure
P T minimum test gage pressure
S stress value at design temperature (see Table A-1)
St stress value at test temperature

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 13

Southern Inspection Services

44. Pressure Relief Device. A pressure relief device shall be provided, having a
set pressure not higher than the test pressure plus the lesser of 345 kPa (50
psi) or 10% of the test pressure.
45. Sensitivity of the test shall be not less than 103 atmml/sec under test
conditions.
46. records shall be retained for at least 5 years
47. For Basic casting Quality factor refer Table A-1A
48. For welding Quality Factor refer A -1B
49. For Thermal expansion refer Table C1

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 14

Southern Inspection Services

ASME B 31.3- PRATICE QUESTION


CLOSED BOOK
1. The requirements of the latest edition of ASME Code Section B 31.3 and
any subsequent Addenda.
a. Must be followed explicitly as soon as the latest edition is issued
b. Are retroactive and all piping installed per earlier must be upgraded
c. Are not retroactive & all piping installed per earlier additions need not
be upgraded
d. May be used without regard to the acceptability of code revision to the
jurisdiction
2. Clauses in the b 31 code are not necessarily numbered consecutively
such discontinuities result from.
a. The age of the code and the number of changes that have been made.
b. Following a common outline, insofar as particle for all Code Sections.
c. No particular logic was followed in the original version of the code.
d. Practices followed by all codes to make them difficult to reproduce.
3. Who has responsibility of determining which code section is applicable
to piping installations i.e .B 31.1 B31.3 ETC ?
a. Owner
b. Inspector
c. Jurisdiction
d. Engineer
4. Who has the overall responsibility for compliance with ASME B31.3?
a. inspector
b. owner
c. engineer
d. jurisdiction
5. The intent of ASME B 31.3 is to set forth engineering requirements
deemed necessary for __________ and ______________ of piping
installations.
a. Structural design , fabrication
b. Safe design , construction
c. Adequate fabrication, execution
d. Permanent existence, longevity

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 15

Southern Inspection Services


6. ASME Code is not intended to apply to piping
a. In the chemical industry
b. That has been placed in service
c. In the agronomy industry
d. In the space industry
7. Compatibility of material with the service and hazards from instability of
contained fluids:
a. Is covered extensively by ASME 31.3
b. Are not within the scope of ASME B31.3
c. Is addressed on a limited basis by ASME B31.3
d. Is the main scope of ASME B31.1
8. ASME B31.3 applies to piping for all fluid except for which of the below?
a. Tubes of fired heaters, plumbing and storm sewers
b. Raw, intermediate and finished chemicals
c. Petroleum products, fluidized solids and refrigerants
d. Gas, steam, air and water
9. A pre-placed filler metal which is completely fused into the bottom of a
welded joint and becomes part of the weld is called:
a. A depleted appendage
b. A pre-placed ligament
c. A consumable insert
d. A caulked joint
10. Define face of weld
a. It is the longitudinal view of a weld that has been split down the middle
for inspection.
b. It is the elevation view of a weld that has been cut out to show its cross
section.
c. It is the concealed weld surface on the side opposite from which the
welding was done.
d. It is the exposed surface of a weld on the side from which the welding
was done.
11. Fluid service that is non-flammable, non-toxic and not damaging to
human tissue and its gauge pressure dose not exceed 150 psi and the
design temperature is from -20 degrees through 366 degrees F is know
as a category _________ fluid.
a. D
b. C
c. M
d. N
API 570 - DAY 2

Page 16

Southern Inspection Services


12. A fluid service in which the potential for personnel exposure is judged
to be significant and in which a single exposure to a very small quantity
of a toxic fluid caused by leakage can produce serious irreversible harm
to persons on breathing
or bodily contact even when prompt
restorative measures are taken is know as a category _____________
fluid.
a. D
b. M
c. H
d. N
13. A fillet weld whose size is equal to the thickness of the thinner member
joined is called:
a. A longitudinal fillet weld
b. A full fillet weld
c. A fillet weld with out backing
d. A fillet weld with backing
14. The heating of metal to and holding at a suitable temperature and then
cooling at a suitable rate for such purpose as reducing hardness
improving machinability facilitating cold working produced a desired
microstructure or obtaining desired mechanical physical or other
properties is known as:
a. Annealing
b. Normalizing
c. Quenching
d. Stress relieving
15. Piping joint that for the purpose of mechanicals strength or leak
resistance or both in which the mechanical strength is developed by
threaded grooved rolled flared or flanged pipe ends or by bolt pins
toggles or rings and the leak resistance is developed by threads and
compounds gaskets rolled ends caulking or machined and mated
surface is known as a:
a. Bonded joint
b. Mechanical joint
c. Fused joint
d. Juke joint

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 17

Southern Inspection Services


16. The term NPS 6refers to:
a. A pipe whose outside diameter is 6.625
b. A pipe whose outside diameter is 6
c. A pipe whose radius is 6
d. A tube whose inside diameter is 6
17. A pipe produced by piercing a billet followed by rolling or drawing or
both is a
a. Electrical fusion welded pipe
b. Spiral welded pipe
c. Seamless pipe
d. ERW pipe
18. What is root opening?
a. It is the gape between flanges left to facilitates the installation of
gaskets.
b. It is the division between different rods accounting for different
metallurgy.
c. It is the separation between members to be joined by welding at the
root of the joint.
d. It is the conjunction of members joined by bonding at the face of the
joint
19. A weld intended primarily to provide joint tightness against leakage in
metallic piping is known as a:
a. Fillet weld.
b. Fissure weld.
c. Seal weld.
d. Caulking weld.
20. A weld made to hold parts of weld men in proper alignment until the
final welds are made is known as a:
a. Face weld.
b. Fissure weld
c. Seal weld
d. Tack weld
21. The junction between the face of a weld and the base metal is known
as:
a. Root of the weld
b. Face of the weld
c. Toe of the weld
d. Throat of the weld

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 18

Southern Inspection Services


22. The pressure in a piping system that is the pressure at the most severe
condition of coincident internal or external pressure and temperature (
minimum or maximum ) expected during service ( except for allowance
for occasional variations of pressure or temperature or both above
operating levels which are characteristics of certain service) is known
as
a. Excursion pressure.
b. Test pressure.
c. Design pressure.
d. Absolute pressure.
23. Piping not protected by a pressure relieving device or that can be
isolated from a pressure relieving device shall be designed for at least
the:
a. Usual pressure that is developed.
b. Median pressure that is developed.
c. Average pressure that can be developed.
d. Highest pressure that can be developed.
24. What might happen to a piping system that has a gas or vapor in it ( like
stem ) and it is allowed to cool significantly?
a. Nothing will happen.
b. The gas or vapor will form a liquid which will not affect the piping
system.
c. The pressure in the piping system may reduce sufficiently to create a
internal vacuum.
d. The pressure in the piping system may increase and create an over
pressure.
25. What happens to a piping system with fluids in it and the fluids are
heated with the system blocked?
a. The internal pressure will decrease.
b. The internal pressure will increase.
c. There will be no change in the system.
d. The external pressure will increase.
26. _________________ caused by external or internal conditions (including
changes in flow rate, hydraulic shock , liquid or solid flushing , and
geysering) shall be taken into account in the design of piping.
a. Virtual Kinetics.
b. Abnormal potential.
c. Normal dynamism.
d. Impact forces.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 19

Southern Inspection Services


27. Loads on a piping system that include the weight of the transported or
the medium used for test and snow loads or ice loads are examples of
___________ loads.
a. Dead.
b. Live.
c. Normal.
d. Vortex.
28. What can be caused by low operating tempetures, including the chhiling
effect of sudden loss of pressure on highly volatile fluids, or in alloy
piping the failure to properly post weld heat treat after weld?
a. Thermal restrain effect.
b. Loss of ductility or reduced ductility.
c. Increase in plasticity or deformation.
d. Increase in toughness strength.
29. Fillet welds may wary from convex to concave . the size of a fillet weld
is based on the theoretical throat, which is ____________ x the length.
a. 0.707
b. 0.770
c. 1.414
d. 0.500.
30. In spot radiography (efficiency 0.80) of circumferential butt welds, it is
recommended that not less than one shot each ________________
welds for each welder/ operator be completed.
a. 5
b. 10
c. 20
d. 30
31. If a requirement is specified in the engineer design, but is not a code
requirement,
ASME
B13.13
states
that
the
requirement______________________.
a. May be ignored
b. May be optionally applied
c. Shall be implemented if only the inspector required it.
d. Shall be considered a code requirement.
32. In the question t m = t + c pick the correct definition of the value t .
a. Minimum required thickness, including mechanical, corrosion, &
erosion allowance.
b. Pressure design thickness, as calculated for internal pressure.
c. Pipe wall thickness (measured or minimum per purchase specification.
API 570 - DAY 2

Page 20

Southern Inspection Services


d. Minimum design temperature of the pipe.
33. When the services erosive , if there is crevice corrosion present, or if
cyclic loading occur, slip-on flanges shall:
a. Be bolted together with double nutted machine bolts.
b. BE bolted together with machine bolts
c. Not be used
d. Be double welded.
34. The use of slip-on flanges should be ______________ where many large
temperature cycles are expected particularly if the flanges are not
insulated.
a. Called for.
b. Encouraged
c. Avoided.
d. The first choice.
35. Severe cyclic conditions require the use of:
a. Slip- on flanges
b. Welding neck flanges
c. Socket weld flanges
d. Lap joint flanges
36. Bolting having more than ________________ ksi specified minimum
yield strength shall not be used for flanged joints rated ASME B16.5
Class 400 and higher
a. 35
b. 30
c. 45
d. 40.
37. Tapped holes for pressure retaining bolting in metallic piping
components shall be of sufficient depth that the thread engagement will
be at least ______________ times the nominal thread diameter.
a. 7/8
b. 3/4
c. 5/8
d. .
38. What type baking rings shall not be used under severe cyclic
conditions?
a. Continuous baking rings
b. Split backing rings
c. Split-on backing rings
API 570 - DAY 2

Page 21

Southern Inspection Services


d. Consumable backing ring
39. Socket welded joints should be avoided in service where ____________
or __________ occur.
a. Crevice corrosion , severe erosion
b. Graphitic corrosion, continual fretting
c. Plut type dezincification, severe carburization
d. Hydrogen attack, sensitization.
If crevice corrosion is expected also a) Remove Backing ring b) avoid backing
ring, c) Use consumable insert d) Use removable non metallic backing ring
40. Socket welds larger than NPS ________________ shall not be used
under severe cyclic.
a.
b. 1
c. 1.5
d. 2.
41. Which of the listed item is not a location where fillet welds are
permissible?
a. Weld of socket weld flange
b. Attach a weld neck flange
c. Weld of a slip-on flange
d. Attach a nozzle reinforcement pad.
42. What type weld is considered to furnish no strength and is only used to
prevent leakage of threaded joints?
a. Tack weld
b. Seal weld
c. Fillet weld
d. Built weld.
43. Where flanges of different ratings are bolted together:
a. The rating of the joint shall not exceed that of the higher rated flange.
b. They are not acceptable and one flange shall be changed where they
both match.
c. The rating of the joint shall not exceed that of the lower rated flange.
d. The bolt diameter must be 1/8 less than that required for the lower
rated flange.
44. Where a metallic flange is bolted to a non-metallic flange.
a. A ring joint type gasket is preferd
b. A spiral wound grafoil filled gasket is preferd.
c. A Full faced gasket is preferd.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 22

Southern Inspection Services


d. A Grayloc type gasket is preferd.
45. What type of joint should not be used under severe cyclic conditions?
a. Welded joints
b. Expanded joints
c. Flanged joints
d. Lap joints
46. Threaded joints should be avoided in any service where:
a. Crevice corrosion, severe erosion, or cyclic loadings may occur
b. Graphitic corrosion, biological corrosion or ststic loadings may occur
c. Graphitization sensitizations, or longitudinal loadings may occur
d. Dezincification, hydrolysis, or hoop stress loadings may occur.
47. An inspector is checking threaded joints prior to seal welding them,
What is an important item to check?
a. Check and make sure all gasket surfaces are covered
b. Make sure that thread sealing compound has not been used
c. Check the longitudinal loading of the joint
d. Make sure that the consumable insert to be used is made from the
correct material.
Sealing compound should not be used when threads are going to b e seal
welded
48. The intentional deformation of piging during assembly to produce a
desired initial displacement and stress is known as:
a. Hot sprint
b. Cold spring
c. Post stress
d. Displacement.
49. When fitting up a socket weld , the made end is welded in the female
socket with
a. An approximate 1/32 gap at the base of the joint
b. No gap left at the base of the joint
c. An approximate 1/16 gap at the base of the joint
d. An approximate 1/8 gap at the base of the joint
50. A weld defect to be repaired shall be removed:
a. To the satisfaction ofr the pipe fitter
b. To apparently good material
c. Until the defect cannot longer be seen
d. To sound metal.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 23

Southern Inspection Services


51. What is acceptable as an alternate heat treatment for B31.3 piping?
a. Synthesizing , forging or standardizing
b. Pre-heating, peening, or case hardening
c. Stress relieving, temperature or peening
d. Normalizing, normalizing and tempering or annealing.
52. When an entire piping assembly to be heat treated cannot be fitted into
the furnace, it is permissible to heat treat in more than one heat,
provided there is at least _________ overlap between successive heats,
and that parts of the assembly outside the furnace are protected from
harmful temperature gradients.
a. 6 inches
b. 1foot
c. 2 feet
d. 3feet.
53. According to B31.3 inspection applies to functions performed
a. By a third party inspector or their delegates
b. By the owners inspectors or the inspectors delegates
c. By a jurisdictional inspector or their delegates
d. By an ASME inspector or their delegates.
54. Who is responsible for verifying that all required examinations and
testing have been completed and to inspect the piping to the extent
necessary to be satisfied that it conforms to all applicable examination
requirements of the ASME B31.1 Code and of the engineering design?
a. It is the owners responsibility, exercised through his inspector
b. It is the API Examiners responsibility
c. It is the jurisdictions inspectors responsibility
d. It is the ASME inspectors responsibility
55. According to ASME B31.3 how much experience in the design,
fabrication, or inspection of industrial pressure piping must a Piping
inspector have?
a. 10 years
b. 8 years
c. 6 years
d. 5 years

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 24

Southern Inspection Services


56. Prior to initial operation each piping installation, including components
and workmanship shall be examined in accordance with ASME B31.3,
paragraph 341. When should examination of P-Numbers 3,4 and 5
materials be carried out?
a. Examination shall be performed prior to any heat treatments
b. Examination shall be performed before heat treatment and after heat
treatment
c. Examination shall be performed after completion of any heat treatment
d. Examination shall be performed on at least 5% of the fabrication after
heat treatment
Any test including Hydro test should be done only after completing the Heat
treatment
57. For normal fluid service, how much of the piping welds (circumferential
and miter groove welds) shall be examined by Random RT or random
UT
a. 3%
b. 10%
c. 5%
d. 33%
58. VT, MT, PT, UT and RT shall be performed as specified in the:
a. ASME BPV Code, Section V
b. ASME BPV Code, Section IX
c. ASME BPV Code, Section VIII
d. ASME BPV Code, Section I
59. The extent of radiography when considering longitudinal welds, the
minimum requirement is inches of weld length.
a. 12
b. 9
c. 6
d. 4
60. Which of the following examination is NOT considered an in-process
examination?
a. Examination of joint preparation and cleanliness
b. Examination of appearance of the finished joint
c. Examination of material for toughness.
d. It is not in process exam

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 25

Southern Inspection Services


61. What method of in-process examination is used unless additional
methods are specified in the engineering design?
a. MT
b. RT
c. UT
d. VT
62. What is the only category fluid service that may be subject to an initial
in-service leak test?
a. Category M
b. Category D
c. Category N
d. Category H
63. Seal weld
a) Need not cover all the Exposed threads
b) It has to done by a qualified welder
c) Has to be qualified by RT
d) All
e) None
64. For piping with the branched connection Minimum Required thk
a) Can be calculated by the Barlow Formula
b) You to add the Branch thk with the value calculated from Barlow formula
c) By Changing the E value to 0.385 in the Barlow formula , you can get the result
d) Consult the Piping engineer
65) Severe Cyclic Condition is
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

A condition where Cyclone & Storm affects


Where computed Displacement stress range exceeds 0.8 of allowed stress range
Where the equivalent number of cycle exceeds 7000
Both b & c
All a,b & c

300.2 definition

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 26

Southern Inspection Services

ASME B 31.3- PRATICE QUESTION - CLOSED BOOK


ANSWER KEY
Q.NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

ANS
C
B
A
B
B
B
B
A
C
D
A
B
B

Q.NO.
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49

ANS
A
B
A
D
B
B
C
C
B
A
B
B
C

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

A
B
A
C
C
C
D
C
C

50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58

D
D
B
B
A
A
C
C
A

D
C
B
D
B

ASME B31.3 300.2


ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 301.2.1(a) &
302.2.4
ASME B31.3 301.2.2(a)
ASME B31.3 301.4.1
ASME B31.3 301.4.2
ASME B31.3 301.5.1
ASME B31.3 301.6.1

23
24
25
26
27

59
60
61
62
63

C
C
D
B
B

28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

B
A
C
D
B
D
C
B
B

ASME B31.3 301.9


ASME B31.3 Fig. 328.5.2A
ASME B31.3 341.5.1
ASME B31.3 300(c) (5)
ASME B31.3 304.1.2 (b)
ASME B31.3 308.2.1 (a)
ASME B31.3 308.2.1 (b)
ASME B31.3 308.2.4
ASME B31.3 309.2.1

64

ASME B31.3 INTRODUCTION


ASME B31.3 INTRODUCTION
ASME B31.3 INTRODUCTION
ASME B31.3 300 (b) (1)
ASME B31.3 300 (c) (1)
ASME B31.3 300 (c) (2)
ASME B31.3 300 (c) (6)
ASME B31.3 300.1.1 (b)
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2
ASME B31.3 300.2

API 570 - DAY 2

ASME B31.3 309.3


ASME B31.3 311.2.3(b)
ASME B31.3 311.2.5a)
ASME B31.3 311.2.5
ASME B31.3 311.2.5(a) & (b)
ASME B31.3 311.2.6
ASME B31.3 312.1
ASME B31.3 312.2
ASME B31.3 313
ASME B31.3 314(a)
ASME B31.3 314(b)
ASME B31.3 319.2.4
ASME B31.3 328.5(A) & Fig
328.5.2 B&C
ASME B31.3 328.6
ASME B31.3 331.2.1
ASME B31.3 331.2.5
ASME B31.3 340.1
ASME B31.3 340.2
ASME B31.3 340.4(b)
ASME B31.3 341.3.1(a)
ASME B31.3 341.4.1(b)(1)
ASME B31.3 344.2, 344.3, 344.4,
344.5, 344.6
ASME B31.3 344.5.2
ASME B31.3 344.7.1
ASME B31.3 344.7.2
ASME B31.3 345.1(a), 345.7

a) B 31.3, 328.5.3
11.1.1.2 -574

Page 27

Southern Inspection Services


ASME B 31.3 PRATICE QUESTIONS
1. What is the minimum wall schedule that can be used in a male threaded
joint in normal fluid service, carbon steel (notch-sensitive) and NPS 0.5
and smaller?
a. Sch 10
b. Sch 40
c. Sch 80
d. Sch 160
2. What is an example of a straight-threaded joint?
a. Threads (male) of thread piping
b. Threads (female) on a threaded valve
c. An union comprising male and female ends joined with a threaded
union nut
d. A joint used in instrument tubing
3. Determine the linear expansion (in/100ft) of a carbon steel pipe between
70 degrees F and 450 degrees F
a. 3.04 per 100 ft
b. 3.39 per 100 ft
c. 2.93 per 100 ft
d. 3.16 per 100 ft
4. A 20 long carbon steel pipe is heated uniformly to 450 degrees F. from
70 degrees F Determine its length after heating
a. 20.052
b. 20.263
c. 20.210
d. 20.250
5. If 4 materials, carbon steel, 18Chr-8Ni, Monel, Aluminium are heated
from 70 degrees F to 550 degrees F which one will expand more?
a. 18 Chr-8Ni
b. Monel
c. Aluminium
d. Carbon Steel

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 28

Southern Inspection Services


6. What is the modulus of elasticity of carbon steel material (carbon
content <0.3) at 700 degrees F
a. 25,500,000 psi
b. 25,300,000 psi
c. 26,700,000 psi
d. 29,500,000 psi
7. Poissons ratio may be taken as _________ at all temperature for all
metals
a. 0.30
b. 0.31
c. 0.32
d. 0.33
8. Stop valves are allowed on the inlet and outlet side of a pressurerelieving device provided
a. The valves are approved by the jurisdiction
b. They are approved by the inspector
c. They can be locked or sealed in both the open and closed position
d. The valves are non-rising stem valves
9. For a liquid thermal expansion relief device which protects only a
blocked-in portion of a piping system, the set pressure shall not exceed
the lesser of the system test pressure or __________ % of design
pressure
a. 105
b. 110
c. 115
d. 120
10. An ASTM A53 Grade B pipe with a maximum wall thickness of 0.75 is
being considered for use in a cold service. what minimum temperature
can it be used and not have an impact test?
a. 20 degrees F
b. 15 degrees F
c. 10 degrees F
d. 0 degrees F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 29

Southern Inspection Services


11. Each set of impact test specimen shall consist of ______________
specimen bars
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
12. A carbon steel ASTM A 53 Grade B material is being impact tested. What
is the minimum energy requirement for this material (average for 3
specimens-fully deoxidized steel)?
a. 7 ft-lbs
b. 10 ft-lbs
c. 13 ft-lbs
d. 15 ft-lbs
13. A thicker wall pipe is joined to a thinner wall pipe. The thicker pipe is
taper bored to facilitate the fit up. What is the maximum slope of the
taper bore?
a. 15 degrees
b. 20 degrees
c. 25 degrees
d. 30 degrees
14. A NPS 2 schedule 80 (0.218 wall) is welded into a NPS 6 Schedule 40
(0,280 wall) header. What size cover fillet weld (t c ) is required around
the fully penetrated groove weld of the branch into the header?
(Express answer to nearest hundredth). t c is cover filet thk, t b is the thk
of branch , t h is the thk of the head
a. 0.15
b. 0.20
c. 0.22
d. 0.25
15. An NPS 8 schedule A NPS 8 schedule 40 (0.322 wall), ASTM A 106
Grade B, is to be welded. The weather is clear. The sun is shining. The
temperature is 30 degrees F what preheat temperature, if any, is
required
a. None
b. 25F
c. 50F
d. 175F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 30

Southern Inspection Services


16. The zone for preheated shall extend
a. At least beyond each edge of the weld
b. At least 1 beyond each edge of the weld
c. Over only the weld itself
d. At a minimum 2 each side of the weld
17. An ASME A 106 Grade B, NPS 8. Schedule 40 (0.322 wall) pipe is to be
welded to an ASME A 335 Grade P9. NPS 8 Schedule 40 (0.322 wall)
pipe what preheat temperature is required
a. 50 F
b. 175 F
c. 300 F
d. 350 F
18. When component of piping system are joined by welding, the thickness
to be used in applying the heat treatment provisions of ASME B 31.3,
Table 331.1 shall be
a. That of the thinner component measured at the joint, except for certain
exclusions
b. That of the thicker component measured at the joint , except for certain
exclusions
c. That of the average thickness of the two components, except for
certain exclusions
d. That of the thinner component measured in the thinner pipe except
exclusions
19. An NPS 4 Schedule 40 (0.237 wall) branch connection is welded into a
NPS 6 Schedule 40 (0.0.280 wall) header. A reinforcing pad is used
around the branch connection. The branch connection is inserted into
the header. The material of the branch and the header is ASTM A 106
Grade B. What thickness would be used to determine whether heat
treatment of this connection is required? Refer Sketch 4 in 328.5.4 D
(Express answer to nearest hundredth.)
a. 0.08
b. 0.77
c. 0.07
d. 0.60

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 31

Southern Inspection Services


20. An ASME A335 Grade P9,NPS 8 Schedule 40 (0.322 wall) pipe is to be
welded to an ASME A335 Grade P9, NPS 8, Schedule 40 (0.322 wall)
pipe. What max Brinnell Hardness is permitted after post weld heat
treatment?
a. 200
b. 225
c. 241
d. none
21. Where a hardness limit is specified in table 331.1.1, at least
_____________% of weld, hot bends and hot formed components in
each furnace heat treated batch and 100% of those locally heat treated
shall be tested
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. 20
22. An ASME A335 Grade P11, NPS 8, Schedule 120 (0.718 Wall) pipe is to
be welded to an ASME A335 Grade P9, NPS 8, Schedule 80 (0.500 Wall)
pipe. What Brinnell Hardness number is required after post weld heat
treatment?
a. The Grade P11 material is the controls thus, the Bhn number must be
225
b. The average of both material must give a Bhn number must be 233
c. The grade P9 material only requires checking its Bhn number must be
241
d. The grade P11 material must be 225 and the Grade p9 material must
be241
23. Flattening of a bend, the different between maximum and minimum
diameter at any cross section, shall not exceed ____________ % on
nominal outside diameter for internal pressure
a. 5
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 32

Southern Inspection Services


24. Flattening of a bend, the different between maximum and minimum
diameter at any cross section, shall not exceed ____________ % on
nominal outside diameter for external pressure
a. 2
b. 3
c. 5
d. 8
25. While assembling a piping system it is required to pull two pieces into
alignment. This distorts one of the pieces (Puts a bend into one of the
pipe sections). The assembly is in a strain that the inspector feels is
detrimental to the equipment. What action should the inspector take?
a. Since any distortion that introduces a strain is prohibited, the detail(s)
should be removed and the problem corrected.
b. Since the piping details fit up and there appears to be no problem, the
system may be tested and if no leaks are found, the inspector can
accept it.
c. As long as the system will fit together and the flanges and other
connections will make connection, the inspector may accept it.
d. If the system will not make connection the inspector should require the
problem to be corrected, however, if it connects without leaks, the
inspector may accept it.
26. Before bolting up flanged joints, the inspector should check alignment
to the design plane. It should be within _____________ in/ft measured
across any diameter.
a. 1/16
b. 1/8
c. 1/32
d. 1/64
27. Before bolting up flanged joints, the inspector should check alignment
of the flange bolt holes. They shall be aligned within _______________
inch maximum offset.
a. 1/32
b. 1/16
c. 1/8
d. 9/64

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 33

Southern Inspection Services


28. An inspector, checking bolts on flanges, find 3 bolts in a NPS 6, 300#
class flange that will not meet ASME B31.3 bolt length specification.
What did he find?
a. The bolt only extended from the nut by .
b. The lack of engagement was 2 threads
c. The lack of engagement was 1 thread
d. The bolt only extended from the nut by 3/8.
29. You find a flanged joint with fiber gaskets used to make up the joint.
What is the correct course of action for the inspector?
a. Remove gasket and replace them with two spiral wound grafoil filled
gaskets
b. The joint is acceptable because the gaskets are fiber.
c. Two gaskets are unacceptable; have the joint repaired to take only one
gasket.
d. Remove the gaskets and replace them with two wrappers with grafoil
tape.
30. An inspector finds incomplete penetration in a radiograph of a grith
weld of normal fluid service piping. What can he accept or can he
accept any incomplete penetration?
a. If the incomplete penetration is 1/16 or less (or 0.2 T w) deep, he
may accept.
b. If the incomplete penetration is 1/32 or less(and 0.2 T w) deep, he
may accept.
c. He may not accept the incomplete penetration.
d. If the incomplete penetration is 1/32 or less ( or Tw) deep, he may
accept.
31. When spot or random examination reveals a defect, what should the
inspector do?
a. Take one additional sample of the same kind used for the first
examination. If it is acceptable, repair or replace the original defect and
accept the job.
b. Take two additional sample of the same kind used for the first
examination. If they are acceptable, repair or replace the original
defects and accept the jobs.
c. Take two additional samples using a different inspection technique. If
this is acceptable, repair or replace the original defect and accept the
job.
d. Take four additional samples of the same kind used for the first
examination. If they are acceptable, repair or replace the original
defect and accept the job.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 34

Southern Inspection Services


32. Prior to hydrostatic test, a piping system may be subjected to a
preliminary test using air at no more than _______________psi gage to
locate major leaks.
a. 45
b. 35
c. 25
d. 15
33. What is the minimum timing that a leak testing must be maintained (all
joist and connections shall be examined for leaks)?
a. 60 minutes
b. 45 minutes
c. 30 minutes
d. 10 minutes
34. A NPS 10 ASTM A 335 Grade P9 pipe was installed. It has to be changed
by adding an NPS 6 ASTM A335 Grade P9 branch connection. The
weld(s) were post weld heat-treated. When should this section of piping
be leak tested or should it be leak tested?
a. Before and after the heat treatment
b. Before the heat treatment
c. After the heat treatment
d. No test is required
35. If a non-toxic flammable liquid is used as a leak-testing medium, it must
have:
a. At least a flash point of 120degree F.
b. A boiling point of 150degree F
c. A vapor point of 100 degree F
d. A staybolt viscosity of 120 at 1220degree F
36. Where the design temperature of the system is the same as the
hydrostatic test temperature, the hydrostatic test pressure shall be not
less than:
a. That calculated according to B31.3
b. 1.1 times the design pressure
c. 1.25 times the operating pressure
d. 1.5 times the design pressure

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 35

Southern Inspection Services


37. Calculate the hydrostatic leak test at 70 degree F, required for a piping
system with NPS 6 ASTM A 106 Grade B pipe that operates at a
maximum of 650 degree F and 400 psi. Round to the nearest psi.
a. 500 psi
b. 600 psi
c. 694 psi
d. 440 psi
38. Where the test pressure of piping exceeds the vessels test pressure,
and it is not considered practicable to isolate the piping from a vessel,
the piping and the vessel may be tested together at the vessel test
pressure, provided the owner approves and the vessel test pressure is
not less than _____________% of the piping test pressure calculated by
ASME B31.3, paragraph 345.4.2(b)
a. 67
b. 77
c. 85
d. 110
39. If the pneumatic leak test is used,
be__________% of design pressure.
a. 50
b. 150
c. 125
d. 110

the

test

pressure

shall

40. If it becomes necessary to use a Sensitive Leak Test method, the test
pressure shall be at least the lesser of __________psi or
_______________% of the design pressure.
a. 10,33
b. 15,25
c. 17,23
d. 20,20
41. Unless otherwise specified by the engineering design, the following
record shall be retained for at least ________years after the record is
generated for the project. Examination procedures and examination
personal qualification.
a. 10
b. 8
c. 5
d. 2

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 36

Southern Inspection Services


42. What is the longitudinal weld joint factor, Ej for API 5L ERW (Electrical
Resistance Welded) pipe?
a. 1.00
b. 0.95
c. 0.85
d. 0.60
43. What is the casting quality factor, Ec, of a A216 carbon steel casting
that is not upgraded per B31.3 paragraph 302.3.3C?
a. 0.85
b. 0.80
c. 0.75
d. 0.60
44. A carbon steel pipe has 0.3# carbon in it. What is the modulus of
elasticity at 400 degree F?
a. 30,000,000 psi
b. 31,900,000 psi
c. 29,000,000 psi
d. 27,700,000 psi
45. Double welded slip-on flanges should be ___________ between the
welds for fluid services that require leak testing of the inner fillet weld,
or when fluid handled can diffuse into the enclosed space, resulting in
possible failure.
a. sanded
b. machined
c. scored
d. vented
46. If a relief valve has a stop valve at the inlet or outlet. It is permissible to
close either or both these valves while the equipment the relief valve is
protecting is in service.
a. It is not permissible to block off a relief valve while the equipment it is
protecting is in operation.
b. It is permissible if an authorized person is present and this person can
relieve the pressure by another means.
c. It is permissible to block off a relief valve while the equipment it is
protecting is in a reduced operating mode, i.e. the operating pressure
and/or temperature is reduced.
d. It is permissible to block off a relief valve only when the equipment it is
protecting is not in operation.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 37

Southern Inspection Services


47. Why should you not use cast iron material in the majority of the cases in
oil refinery or chemical plant application?
a. The possibility of embrittlement when handling strong caustic solution.
b. Its lack of ductility and its sensitivity to thermal and mechanical shock
restricts its use.
c. The possibility of stress corrosion cracking when exposed to acids or
wet H 2 S.
d. The possibility of stress corrosion cracking if exposed to chlorides in
H 2 O > 50 ppm.
48. If you expose copper and copper alloys to ammonia, what would this
possibly cause?
a. embrittlement
b. stress corrosion cracking
c. hydrogen attack
d. sulphidation
49. You have a fluid does not operate at high pressure. The fluid is not
toxic. The fluid is not flammable. Exposure to the fluid will not cause
damage to human tissue. The design gage pressure is 120 psi and the
operating temperature is 100 degree F. The owner requires metal piping
to be used and he does not designate the category fluid service would
you design?
a. Normal fluid service
b. Category D fluid service
c. Category M fluid service
d. High pressure fluid service
50. In elevated temperature service any condition of pressure and
temperature under which the design condition are not exceeded is
known as the:
a. Operating conditions
b. Design condition
c. Extent of the excursion
d. Service life
51. In elevated temperature service a condition under which pressure or
temperature or both, exceed the design condition is known as:
a. A design condition
b. An operating condition
c. An excursion
d. A duration

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 38

Southern Inspection Services


52. In elevated temperature service a condition under which pressure or
temperature or both, exceed the design condition is known as:
a. Estimated life
b. Service condition
c. Equivalent life
d. Excursion life
53. The inspector finds that ERW (electrical resistance weld) pipe is used in
a piping system. What longitudinal joint factor (Ej) would be used to
calculate the required thickness for pressure?
a. 0.85
b. 0.60
c. 0.80
d. 0.90
54. The joint factor cannot be increased by additional examination on which
of the following longitudinal pipe joint:
a. Electric fusion weld, single butt weld, straight or spiral, without filler
metal
b. Electric fusion weld, double butt weld, straight or spiral
c. Electric fusion weld, single butt weld, straight or spiral with filler metal
d. Electrical resistance weld, straight or spiral
55. A NPS 10 pipe made from ASTM A 106 Grade B carbon steel is to be
checked for minimum thickness (t m ). The pipe operated at 900 degree F.
The existing thickness is 0.29. Determine the co-efficient Y.
a. 0.4
b. 0.5
c. 0.6
d. 0.7
56. A NPS 10 pipe made from ASTM A53 Grade B carbon steel is to be
checked for thickness (t). The pipe operates at 975 degree F. The
existing thickness is 29. Determine the co-efficient Y.
a. 0.4
b. 0.5
c. 0.6
d. 0.7

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 39

Southern Inspection Services


57. S is defined as the stress value for material from Table A-1 of ASME
B31.3. Pick the value of S when the material is ASTM A335 Grade p9
and the temperature is 950 degree F.
a. 11400 psi
b. 10600 psi
c. 7400 psi
d. 20000 psi
58. An NPS 12 seamless pipe made from ASTM A-53 Grade B material
operates at 600 psi and 600 degree F. Calculate the pressure design
thickness for these conditions
a. 0.221
b. 0.442
c. 0.205
d. 0.191
59. An NPS 12 (12.75 o.d) seamless pipe made from ASTM A-53 Grade B
material operates at 600 psi and 600 degree F. the conditions required
that a corrosion allowance of 0.125 be maintained. Calculate the
minimum required thickness for these conditions.
a. 0.218
b. 0.346
c. 0.330
d. 0.436
60. An NPS 4 (4.5 OD) seamless pipe made from ASTM A-106 Grade A
material operates at 300 psi and 400 degree F. The pipe must cross a
small ditch and it must be capable of supporting itself without any
visible sag. A piping Engineer states that the pipe must be atleast 0.25
thick just to support itself and the liquid product. He also states that a
0.10 corrosion allowance must be included. Calculate the thickness
required for the pipe.
a. 0.292
b. 0.392
c. 0.350
d. 0.142

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 40

Southern Inspection Services


61. A blank is required between two NPS 8 inch 150 pound class flanges.
The maximum pressure in the system is 285 psi at 100 degree F. A
corrosion allowance of 0.10 is required. The inside diameter of the
gasket surface is 8.25. the blank is ASTM A-285 Grade C material.
Calculate the thickness required for the blank.
a. 0.545
b. 0.584
c. 0.530
d. 0.552
62. Which of the below may only be used for category D fluid service?
a. ASTM A-333 Grade 6
b. API 5L Grade X46
c. ASTM A-106 Grade B
d. ASTM A-53 Grade F
63. What is the minimum thickness of a blank that is made from A516-60
material (seamless) and is 17.375 I.D? The pressure is 630 psi at
600degree F. Corrosive product will be on both sides of the blank, and
the specified corrosion allowance is 1/8.
a. 1.5
b. 1.627
c. 1.752
d. 2.067
64. Per B 31.3, a piping designer must have _______ years of experience if
he has bachelors degree in engineering.
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. Not specified
65. Using the given formula, calculate the design pressure of a 0.397
replacement pipe (measured thickness) with the following information:
i. Material : A672 B 70
ii. Pressure and Temperature: 753 psi at 300 degree F
iii. Diameter :NPS 16
iv. Corrosion allowance: 1/16
P = 2 S E (t-c) / D
a.
b.
c.
d.

1000 psi
949 psi
942 psi
800 psi

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 41

Southern Inspection Services


66. What is the design pressure allowed on a replacement A-135-A ERW
pipe that is NPS 6 (6.625) and is installed in a system operating at 700
degree F? The pipe is Sch. 80, and the engineering specifications
require a 1/16 erosion allowance to be maintained.
P = 2 S E (t-c) / D
a. 1596 psi
b. 1167 psi
c. 1367 psi
d. 1800 psi
67. What schedule of seamless pipe will be required if a seamless
replacement piece is ordered for a piping circuit with the folloeing
condition:
i. Material : A-106 Grade B
ii. Pressure and Temperature : 770 psi at 800 degree F
iii. Diameter : NPS 18
iv. Corrosion allowance : 1/8
a.
b.
c.
d.

Sch 40
Sch 60
Sch 80
Sch 140

68. An A 381 Y 35 pipe is 1.0 thick and is installed in a system operating at


150 psi. A replacement pipe will be ordered and will be the same
material (not normalized or quenched/tempered). If the design minimum
temperature is 400 degree F and the nominal pressure stress is 10,000
psi, what minimum temperature can this material be operated without
impact testing?
a. +8 degree F
b. -8 degree F
c. 68 degree F
d. 20 degree F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 42

Southern Inspection Services


ANSWER KEY
Q1) Table page 32 Ans C
Q2) 314.2.2 page no 32 ans is C
Q3) Table C1 page no 212 ans is 3.16 inch D
Q4) Table C1, page 212 3.16 inch for 100 feet. So for 20 feet 0.632 inch ie
0.0526 feet . So the answer is 20.052. So ans is A
Q5) Naturally Al. anyway you can check from thermal Exp chart for Al as 8.2
inch per 100 feet.
Q6) Table C6 , page no 223 ans is 25500. So Ans is A
Q7) Chap II , Design, Page no35, 319.3.3 . The ans is 0.3. So ans is A
Q8) Chap II , Design322 6.1 C, page 41,Ans is C
Q9) Chap II , Design322 6.3 b-2 C, page 41, ans is 120 % Ans is D
Q10) Table on page 46 ( ie impact temp table) 15 Deg F . So the answer is B
Q11) 323.3.3, Ans 3. So ans is B
Q12) Table on page 50, minimum impact Strength. Use table A1 to find tensile
strength as 60 Ksi So the ans is 13 ft-Lb. So answer is C
Q13) Fig 328.4.3 .30 deg. So ans is D.
Q14) Page no 60, 328.5.4.D, Minimum size should be 0.7 times tmin..0.7 x 0.218
= 0.15 inch. So ans is A
Q15) Use pre-Heat table on page 63 .For P no refer table A1 and note as P no
1.. So for P no 1 and thk 0.322 inch, pre heat tem is 50 deg F. But it is only
recommended. Required means none So Answer may be A. But since temp is
less than 32 Deg F Recommendation becomes requirements ( refer 330 1.1)
So the Ans is C If thickness is not given and only schedule is given, find the
thickness from Schedule table Also Ambient temp should also be considered, If it
is less than Zero Deg C then the recommendation becomes requirement
Q16) 330.1.4, page no 62 Ans is B

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 43

Southern Inspection Services


Q17) Find P no from A1 table as 1 and 5B. So pre heat as respectively 50 Deg
F and 350 Deg F. So choose 350 higher. So Ans is D
Q18) 331.1.3 0.237 + 0.280 +.250 = 0.767 So the Ans B.
Q19) 331.1.3, Do not consider reinforcement thk.so Heat treatment thk is
Tb + tr + tc= 0.237 + 0.25 +0.0.280 = 0.767 ie 0.77 So ans is B
Q20) Refer ref P no from A1 as 5B and Use Heat treatment table and find Brinel
Hardness as as none for thk less than 0.5 inch Refer to the Chromium Content
is 9 more than3. So ans is D
Q21) 331.1.7 a. So Ans is B
Q22) Ans is a Look for P no using A1 table as 4 & 5B respectively. and Use
PWHT Table for Brinell hardness as 225 & None because thk is exactly.5 Inch
So Ans is d ASME B31.3,331.1.7(b)
Q23) Ans is b, ASME B31.3,332.2.1-Page no 67
Q24) Ans is b, ASME B31.3,332.2.1-Page no 67
Q25) Ans is a, ASME B31.3,335.1.(a) page no 67
Q26) Ans is a, ASME B31.3,335.1.(c) Page no 68
Q27) Ans is c, ASME B31.3,335.1.1(c) Page no 68
Q28) Ans is b, ASME B31.3,335.2.3, Page no 68
Q29) Ans is c, ASME B31.3,335.2.4, Page no 68
Q30) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, Table 341.3.2, Refer tables on page 71 & 72
Q31) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, 341.3.4, page 70
Q32) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, 345.2.1 (c) page 77
Q33) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, 345.2.2 (a) page 77
Q34) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, 345.2.2 (b) page 77
Q35) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, 345.4.1 Page no 78

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 44

Southern Inspection Services


Q36) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, 345.4.2 (a) Page no 78
Q37) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, 345.4.2 (b) Page no 78
Q38) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, 345.4.3 (b) Page no 78
Q39) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, 345.5.4 Page no 78
Q40) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, 345.8 (a) Page no 79
Q41) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, 346.3 Page no 79
Q42) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, Table A-1B , Page 191
Q43) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, Table A-1A page no 190
Q44) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, Table C-6 page no 222
Q45) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, F308.2 Page no 237
Q46) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, F322.6, Page 237
Q47) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, F323.4(a), Page 238
Q48) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, F323.4(f)(2) Page no 239
Q49) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, Figure M-300 , Page 276
Q50) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, V300.1 Page no 285
Q51) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, V300.1 Page no 285
Q52) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, V300.1, Page no 285
Q53) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, 302.3.4, Page no 15
Q54) Ans is d, ASME B31.3, 302.2.4, Table 302.3.4 314.2.1(a) Page 15 note
Q55) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, 304.1.1 (b), Table 304.1.1 , Page 18, please note
Ferritic steel is carbon steel

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 45

Southern Inspection Services


Q56) Ans is c, ASME B31.3, 304.1.1 (b), Table 304.1.1 , page 18, the value is
between 0.5 and 0.7. So you can select 0.6
Q57) Ans is b, ASME B31.3, Refertable A1 Page 155
Q58) Ans is a, ASME B31.3, 304.1.2 (a) , t = PD/2SE, P = 600 psi, D, outer dia=
12.75, E=1 being seamless pipe, S form table on page 147m j m j is 17300 ksi
So answer is 0.2210 ie A
Q59) Ans is b, add CA with 0.2210 So 0.221 + 0.125 = 0.346 and Hencs Ans is
b ASME 31.3, 304.1.2 (a)
Q60) Ans is b, ASME 31.3, 304.1.2 (a), Here it is 0.25 + 0.10 +( PD/2SE) here P
=is 300, D is 4.5 , E is I, and S is 16000, page no 143. So it is 300 x 4.5/ 32000=
0.04218 + 0.25 =0.1= 0.3921
Q61) Ans is a, ASME 31.3, 304.5.3 t = {Dg x Sq toot ( 3P/16SE )} + CA. So
here s from table A1 on page 142 is 18300, E= 1 So Ans is
8.25 x Sq root of{( 3x285)/(16 x 18300)} + .10 = 0.545
Q62) Ans is d, ASME 31.3, 305.2.1 Page no28
Q63) Ans is c, ASME 31.3, 304.5.3 Since corrosive products is on both side add
2 CA. So t = {Dg x Sq toot ( 3P/16SE )} + 2 CA So find S from table on page no
147 as 15800. So ans is 1.502 + 2 x 0.125= 1.752.
Q64) Ans is a, ASME 31.3, 301.1, Page no 9
Q65) Ans is c, ASME 31.3/API 570 Table 7-1 S from A1 , Page no 144 is 22500
So P = 2 x 22 500 x ( 0.397- .0625) /16 = 940 psi So ans is C
Q66) Ans is c, ASME 31.3/API 570 Table 7-1 S value from table is 14,400 So
Ans is = { 2 x 14 400 x 0.85 ( ERW Efficiency table ) x ( 0.432- .0625)}/ 6.625
1366 Psi So ans is C
Q67) Ans is b, ASME 31.3, 304.1.2/API 574 Table 1 & Table 3 . So here find
Minimum thk and add Ca. Add 2 CA only for finding MAWP So here S is 10800
and Hence t= 770 x 18/ ( 2 x 10800 x1 ) + .125 = 0.76 Look up in ch table for 18
inch. So Scd 60 is 0.750 So is the answer
Q68) Ans is c, ASME 31.3, Appendix A, Fig.323.2.A .A 381 y 35 is the Curve A.
So look up in Impact table for curve A for 1 inch is 25 degree C or 68 degree F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 46

Southern Inspection Services


31.3 OPEN QB
1 PWHT is required for all thicknesses of piping over inch for which of
the following materials?
d. P Nos. 1 and 2
e. P Nos. 1 and 3
f. P Nos. 2 and 3
g. P Nos. 4 and 5
2 NPS 12, Sch 80 and Sch 160 pipes (M.O.C = A 106 gr B) are to be
used at 10 C. Determine whether,
a. Both pipes require impact testing
b. Only Sch 160 will require impact test but Sch 80 would be exempt.
c. Both would be exempt
d. Sch 80 would require but Sch 160 will be exempt.
3 A 6 NB Sch 40 pipe is selected for following conditions.
Design Pr = 360 psi
Design Temp. = 300 degrees F
M.O.C. = A 53 gr B (ERW)
Corrosion Allowance = 2.0 mm
Assume standard mill tolerance
Your assessment is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Pipe design meets code requirement


Pipe design does not meet code requirement
Depends on opinion of Piping Inspector
Depends on opinion of Piping Design Engineer

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 47

Southern Inspection Services


4 A piping installation was constructed out of material requiring
impact testing. Following two steel materials (material A and B) were
tested for impact test results. These materials are to be used for
repair work on piping. The test data is as follows:
Material A:

Material B:

SMTS = 65000 psi (Deoxidized)


Reading for specimen (1) = 16.0 ft lb
Reading for specimen (2) = 17.5 ft lb
Reading for specimen (3) = 9.5 ft lb

SMTS = 60,000 psi (Deoxidized)


Reading for specimen (1) = 15.0 ft lb
Reading for specimen (2) = 14.0 ft lb
Reading for specimen (3) = 10.0 ft lb

a.
b.
c.
d.

Both material (A) and (B) are OK


(A) is OK but (B) is not OK
(B) is OK but (A) is not OK
Both are not OK

5 An austentic stainless steel piping system operates between


temperatures of 50oF and 350oF .The temperature of installation
was 100 oF. The approximate values of minimum expansion and
contraction range for sliding support installed at 150 ft from the
anchored end will respectively be:
a. 2.4 inch and 4.3 inch
b. 4.3 inch and 2.4 inch
c. 1.9 inch and 4.8 inch
d. None of the above
6 A flat plate (without joints) is used as permanent blank for flanged
point with gasket I.D = 200 mm Design pr. = 200 psi. and safe stress
value for plate is 18,000 psi, for given temperature of 250oC, what
shall be the
minimum blank thickness from given
options.
Corrosion allowance is Nil code of construction B 31.3?
a. 8 mm
b. 10 mm
c. 12 mm
d. 14 mm

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 48

Southern Inspection Services


7 A 106 gr B pipe after installation, required Hydrostatic leak test.
Following data is presented Design pr = 300 psi, Design temp =
500F. Considering stress at design as well as ambient temperature,
determine correct hydrotest pressure if test is carried out at ambient
conditions.
a. 450 psi
b. 476 psi
c. 330 psi
d. 375 psi
8 Calculate pneumatic test pressure for above piping considering
stress correction.
a. 349 psi
b. 396 psi
c. 408 psi
d. 330 psi
9 Maximum Brinell hardness observed (after PWHT) on following three
joints were as follows:
Joint 1: MOC = P No. 4, thk = 16mm, Hardness = 240 HB
Joint 2: MOC = P No. 5, thk = 16mm, Hardness = 238 HB
Joint 3: MOC = P No. 3, thk = 21 mm, Hardness = 228 HB
Your assessment is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

All joints are okay as per ASME B 31.3


Joint 2, and 3 are okay, joint 1 not okay
Only joint 1 is okay. Joint 2 and 3 are not.
None of the above are correct answers.

10 Identify incorrect statement/s:


a. In impact test exemption curves, curve D represents better
toughness material than curve B
b. curve C represents more brittle material than Curve B
c. Fully de-oxidized steels are tougher than non-deoxidized materials
d. a and c

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 49

Southern Inspection Services


11 An ASTM A53 Grade B pipe with a maximum wall thickness of 0.75
is being considered for use in a cold service. What minimum
temperature can it be used and not have an impact test?
a.
b.
c.
d.

+20 degrees F
+15 degrees F
+10 degrees F
0 degrees F

12 PWHT was carried out on 280 welds on pipes of P No 3 material in 2


batches of (A) 200 and (B) 80 respectively. Batch A was carried out in
furnace and Batch B by local heat treatment. From batch A, 28
samples and from B batch, 40 samples were tested for Brinnel
hardness. And brinnel hardness values were between 208 to 222 HB
for batch A while for Batch B it was between 201 to 225 HB.

Your assessment is:


a. Batch A: sample size & hardness both not acceptable
Batch B: sample size & hardness both OK
b. Batch A: sample size & hardness both OK.
Batch B: sample size & hardness both OK
c. Batch A: sample size inadequate but hardness OK
Batch B: sample size adequate but hardness not acceptable
d. Batch A: sample size & hardness both OK
Batch B: sample size inadequate but hardness OK
13 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX
14 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

15 A carbon steel ASTM A 53 Grade B material is being impact tested.


What is the average energy requirement for this material (average
for 3 specimens-fully deoxidized steel)?
a. 7 ft-lbs
b. 10 ft-lbs
c. 13 ft-lbs
d. 15 ft-lbs

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 50

Southern Inspection Services


16 Where the design temperature of the system is the same as the
hydrostatic test temperature, the hydrostatic test pressure shall not
be less than: (Yield stress during hydrotest is not governing factor.)
a. that calculated according to ASME Sec. VIII Code
b. 1.1 times the design pressure
c. 1.25 times the operating pressure
d. 1.5 times the design pressure
17 What is the longitudinal weld joint factor, Ej, for API 5L ERW (Electric
Resistance Welded) pipe?
a. 1.00
b. 0.95
c. 0.85
d. 0.60
18 S is defined as the stress value for material from Table A-1 of
ASME B31.3. Pick the value of S when the material is ASTM A335
Grade P5 and the temperature is 950 degrees F.
a. 11,400 psi
b. 10,600 psi
c. 8,000 psi
d. 20,000 psi
19 If a piping system is made up of unknown materials and
computations must be made to determine the minimum thickness of
the pipe, what can the inspector or the piping engineer do to
establish the minimum thickness?
a. The lowest grade material and joint efficiency in the applicable code
may be assumed for calculations.
b. Samples must be taken from the piping and testing for maximum
tensile stress and yield strength will determine the allowable stress
to be used.
c. The piping made of the unknown material must be removed from
service and current piping of known material must be installed.
d. The piping of unknown material may be subjected to a hydrostatic
stress tests while having strain gages on it to determine its yield
strength and thus allowable stress.

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 51

Southern Inspection Services


20 What is the minimum wall schedule that can be used in a male
threaded joint in normal fluid service, carbon steel (notch-sensitive)
and NPS 0.5 and smaller?
a. Sch 10
b. Sch 40
c. Sch 80
d. Sch 160
21 Determine the linear expansion (in/100ft) of a carbon steel pipe
between 70 degrees F and 450 degrees F
a. 3.04 per 100 ft
b. 3.39 per 100 ft
c. 2.93 per 100 ft
d. 3.16 per 100 ft
22 What is the modulus of elasticity of carbon steel material (carbon
content <0.3) at 700 degrees F
a. 25,500,000 psi
b. 25,300,000 psi
c. 26,700,000 psi
d. 29,500,000 psi
23 For a liquid thermal expansion relief device which protects only a
blocked-in portion of a piping system, the set pressure shall not
exceed the lesser of the system test pressure or __________ % of
design pressure
a. 105
b. 110
c. 115
d. 120
24 An ASTM A53 Grade B pipe with a maximum wall thickness of 0.75
is being considered for use in a cold service. what minimum
temperature can it be used and not have an impact test?
a. a+20 degrees F
b. b+15 degrees F
c. c+10 degrees F
d. 0 degrees F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 52

Southern Inspection Services


25 An ASME A 106 Grade B, NPS 8. Schedule 40 (0.322 wall) pipe is to
be welded to an ASME A 335 Grade P9. NPS 8 Schedule 40 (0.322
wall) pipe what preheat temperature is required
a. 50 F
b. 175 F
c. 300 F
d. 350 F
26 Where a hardness limit is specified in table 331.1.1, at least
_____________% of weld, hot bends and hot formed components in
each funace heat treated batch and 100% of those locally heat
treated shall be tested
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. 20
27 Flattening of a bend, the different between maximum and minimum
diameter at any cross section, shall not exceed ____________ % on
nominal outside diameter for internal pressure
a. 5
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12
28 Flattening of a bend, the different between maximum and minimum
diameter at any cross section, shall not exceed ____________ % on
nominal outside diameter for external pressure
a. 2
b. 3
c. 5
d. 8
29 Calculate the hydrostatic leak test at 70 degree F, required for a
piping system with NPS 6 ASTM A 106 Grade B pipe that operates at
a maximum of 600 degree F and 400 psi. Round to the nearest psi.
a. 500 psi
b. 600 psi
c. 694 psi
d. 440 psi

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 53

Southern Inspection Services


30 A NPS 10 pipe made from ASTM A 106 Grade B carbon steel is to be
checked for minimum thickness (tm ). The pipe operated at 900
degree F. The existing thickness is 0.29. Determine the co-efficient
Y.
a. 0.4
b. 0.5
c. 0.6
d. 0.7

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 54

Southern Inspection Services


ANSWER KEY

SOLUTION
Q.1

Ref: B 31. 3, Table 331.1.1, Page 69


Correct answer: d

Q.2

12 Sch 80 pipe, thk = 17.45 mm


12 Sch 160 pipe, thk = 33.32 mm
A 106 Gr B is Curve B material.
Ref. Fig. 323.2.2A,
Combination of 10oc and 17.45 mm is above curve B
(Refer Table 323.2.2A for correct reading)
Combination of 10oc and 33.32 is below curve B
12 Sch 80 No impact test
12 Sch 160 Require impact test
Correct answer: b

Q.3

tm =

PD
+C
2( SE + Py )

s = 20000 psi, E = 0.85


D= 168.28 mm, Y=0.4

360 x 168.28
+2
2(20000 x 0.85 + 360 x 0.4 )

= 1.77+2
= 3.77
t ord =

3.77
= 4.30 mm.
0.875

Thk of 6 Sch 40 = 7.11 . . . safe


Correct answer: a

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 55

Southern Inspection Services


Q.4

Material A

16 + 17.5 + 9.5
= 14.33
Ok .
3
Value of 1 is 9.5 ft lb < 10 ft lb ____ not Ok .

Average of 3 =

Material B
15 + 14 + 10
= 13.0
3
Value of 1 is 10 ft lb_____ Ok .

Average of 3 =

_____

Ok .

Correct answer: c
Q.5

Nett Expansion for 350F} = Exp. up to 350F exp. up to 100F


= 3.2- 0.34 = 2.86
For 150 feet, Total Expansion = 1.5x2.86=4.29 4.3
Nett expansion for -50F = ( Exp. up to 50F)-(Exp. up to
100F)
= - 1.24 0.34
= - 1.58. Negative sign means it is
actually contraction
For 150 feet, Total Contraction = 1.5x1.58 = 2.37 2.4
Correct answer: b

Q.6

tm =

dg

3P
+C
16 SE

200

3 x 200
+0
16 x 18,000 x 1

= 9.12 mm

say 10 mm

Correct answer: b

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 56

Southern Inspection Services


Q.7

Stress at test temp


Stress at design temp
20000
= 1.5 x 300 x
= 476.19 psi
18900

P t = 1.5 x P x

Correct answer: b

Q.8

Pneumatic pr. = 1.1 x 300 x

20000
= 349.2 psi
189000

Correct answer: a

Q.9

P No. 4
P No. 5
P No. 3

Hardness
Hardness
Hardness

required 225 HB max.


required 241 HB max.
required 225 HB max.

Correct answer: d

Q.10

Correct answer: b
(incorrect answer)
Actually, B is tougher than A
C is tougher than A and B
D is tougher than A, B and C

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 57

Southern Inspection Services


31.3 OPEN QB
Q.NO.
11
12
13

ANS.
B
D
X

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

X
C
D
C
C
A
C
D
A
D
B

25
26
27
28
29
30

D
B
B
B
C
A

API 570 - DAY 2

REFERENCE
B 31.3, Table A-1, Table 323.2.2.A
B 31.3, 331.1.7 (a)
XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXX
B 31.3, Table 323.3.5
B 31.3, 345.4.2
B 31.3, Table A-1B
B 31.3, Table A-1, Page 164
Table on page 32
Table C1 on Page 212
Table C6 of page 223
322.6.3 b2c Page 41
Table on page 46 Impact temperature
table
Use Table A1 & Preheat Table
331.1.7A
332.2.1
332.2.1
345.4.2
304.1.1 Table (Ferritic Steel is CS)

Page 58

Southern Inspection Services

API 570 Add on Questions


1. Choose correct options
a) High pressure piping can be used for the part of the system
b) High pressure piping can involve non metallic piping also
c) High pressure piping can involve non metallic lined piping also
d) A & C
e) None
2. Calked Joint
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Has Efficiency 1
It Vouches For the integrity of joint
This should also be welded by approved welder
All
none

3. Cold spring means


a)
b)
c)
d)

Spring which is not hardened


Joint in which pressure alone is needed
It is recommended for the material of limited ductility
Un-Intentional deformation created produced

4. Severe Cyclic Condition means


a) Cyclonic situations where pressure exceeds the set Limit
b) Equivalent number of cycles exceeds 2000
c) Computed Displacement Stress exceeds Allowable displacement stress
range
d) All
e) None

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 59

Southern Inspection Services


5. For Fluids at 99 Deg C Temperature of un- insulated components shall
be taken as
a)
b)
c)
d)

For valves & pipelines the temp shall be taken as 95 % Fluid temp
For lap joint flanges it shall be 85 % of the fluid temperature
For Bolting it shall be 80 % of the fluid temperature
All
e) None

6. Maximum Allowance for the Pressure variation when it is self limiting


and it Lasts maximum 40 hrs in one time and 400 Hrs in a year is
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

10%
15%
20%
All
None

7. There are a lot of ten same pressure rating castings from the same
foundry. Casting Quality factor be increased by Additional RT
a) It is wrong, Casting Quality factor canot be increased
b) It is Ok even if it is done for one casting in the lot
c) It has to be done for all casings in the Lot
d) To more than 1

8. A coupling having Straight Heads may be used -------------- service, and


only with taper threaded mating components
a)
b)
c)
d)

Only for Category M service


For Severe Cyclic service
High Pressure service
Category D fluid service

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 60

Southern Inspection Services


9. Impact testing is not recommended for the following Material, If they are
used at - 150 Deg F
a) Aus SS having carbon content not Exceeding 0.10 %
b) For Carbon steel exceeding carbon content 0.1 %
c) AWS A 5, 4
d) All
e) None
10. The acceptance criteria for the impact test is given
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Minimum energy requirement


Lateral Expansion Requirement
Weld impact test requirement
Any of the above
None of the above

11. Choose correct option


a) Usually Ductile iron canot be used below 20 Deg F, for the pressure
containing parts
b) Welding should not be done in the ductile Iron Components
c) High silicon iron shall not be used in flammable fluid service
d) All
e) None
12. Choose correct option
a)
b)
c)
d)

100 % Visual examination for each welder


All Circumferential welds in Normal Fluid service by 100 % RT
All Circumferential weld in Cat D severe cyclic condition by 100 % RT
Elevated temp service P 1 Material by 100 % RT

13. The Sensitivity of Sensitive Leak test can be


a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

10-4 PaM3/Sec
10-3 std cc
5 x 10 -4
All
none

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 61

Southern Inspection Services


14. The design pressure is 100 psig. How much can be test pressures
a) 16
b) 15
c) 25
d) All
e) None
15. To find T min for filament wound composite, F
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Should not exceed 1 staic for HDBS


Should not exceed 0.5 Cyclic HDBS
For Filament wound The service factor is not needed
Minimum service factor should be ten
None

16. Poisons Ratio for composites is


a)
b)
c)
d)

.3, same as the metals


.5, for composite
.1 for composite
Varies widely depending on the material & temperature

17. Weld spatter is more dangerous in


a)
b)
c)
d)

FRP piping
Borosilicate Glass piping
Metal to Metal composite
All

18. Maximum % protrusion of material allowed into the pipe bore


a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

50 % in the cement
25 % in the fused material
5% in RTR & RPM adhesive
All
None

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 62

Southern Inspection Services


19. Design fatigue life of the high pressure piping ( Cold Drawn Aus ss)
component can be extended by
a)
b)
c)
d)

ET or UT for OD less than 1 inch


UT for OD greater than 1 inch
None for OD less than 0.25 inch
All the above are correct statement

20. An NPS 8 schedule A NPS 8 schedule 40 (0.322 wall), ASTM A 106


Grade B, is to be welded. The weather is clear. The sun is shining.
The temperature is 33 degrees F what preheat temperature, if any, is
required
a.
b.
c.
d.

None
25F.
50F
175F

API 570 - DAY 2

Page 63

Southern Inspection Services


API 570 Answer
SNo
1
2
3
4
5

Answer
E
E
C
C
D

Ref
( 300-e, K 300-1.3)
( 300.2)

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

C
C
D
A
D
A
C
D
D
E

( 302.2.4)
302.3.3 c
314.2.1 d

16
17
18
19
20

D
B
D
D
A

API 570 - DAY 2

319.2.4
300.2

301.3.2

323-2.2 f 1 & 2
323.3.5
323.4.2
341.4
345.8
345.8
A 302.3.2b Hysrostatic Design
Basic Stres

A 319.3.3

A 335.8.1
Table A 341.3.2
Table K-305-1.2
Table 330.1.1

Page 64