LOS ANGELES COUNTY
[…] should be required to draw down on the amount until it falls below $500 before any
deposits from outside third parties are accepted.

-8-
2007-2008 Los Angeles County Civil Grand Jury Final Report

The Civil Grand Jury believes that the practice of allowing inmates to receive
funds deposited by outside third parties, and then release funds back to outside third
parties is indefensible. There appears to be no legitimate reason for any jail inmate to
serve as a cash conduit for monies coming into and going out of the county jails. The
Sheriff has relied on the provisions of Government Code § 26640 as a legal authority for
paying out funds at the direction of the inmates, but the code has very specific
provisions in its language; it states as follows:

“The sheriff shall take charge of, safely keep, and keep a
correct account of, all money and valuables found on each prisoner
when delivered at the county jail. Except when otherwise ordered by
a court of competent jurisdiction, the sheriff shall pay such money
or sums therefrom and deliver such valuables or portions thereof as
the prisoner directs and shall pay and deliver all the remainder of
his money and valuables to the prisoner or to his order upon his
release from the jail or to his legal representative in case of his death or
insanity.” (Italics added)

The Civil Grand Jury reads this code section to mean that the Sheriff may
release any or all of an inmate’s money to a third party, as directed by the inmate, but
only those funds which the inmate has in his or her possession at the time of the
inmate’s booking.