LOS ANGELES COUNTY
[…] property, who is authorized by law to carry firearms, execute search warrants, and to
make arrests, and who regularly carries firearms.”

Thus, the provisions outlined above provided exemptions for several groups of County
employees in reporting vehicle taxable income. All sworn staff, from deputies to officers
in the Sheriff’s Department would be exempt. Fire Department staff reported that arson
investigators are the only staff that do not report vehicles as taxable income, because
they fall under the peace officer definition. Specifically, §830.37(a) states that the
following persons are considered peace officers:

Members of an arson-investigating unit, regularly paid and employed in


that capacity, of a fire department or fire protection agency of a county,
city, city and county, district, or the state, if the primary duty of these
peace officers is the detection and apprehension of persons who have
violated any fire law or committed insurance fraud.

A review of these provisions supports the interpretation by the Fire Department,


because arson investigators clearly fall under this definition.

- 133 -
2007-2008 Los Angeles County Civil Grand Jury Final Report