UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lee County PB 3, PG 25, and PB 1, PP 48, 51, and 52.

RELEVANT PART:

1. Appellant’s equal protection claim identified “similarly situated comparators”

such as, e.g., other Lee County riparian landowners, Alice Robinson, and A. C.

Roesch [the original Cayo Costa subdivider and owner].

2. The Hon. Court had jurisdiction and denied Appellant the equal rights of A. C.

Roesch and Alice M. S. Robinson as established in the Public Records.

E6
RELEVANT PARTS OF ANY DOCUMENT CENTRAL TO THE ISSUES

Document/Public Record: Document # 338, p. 12 [Opinion and Order]

“Section 125.66 Fla.Stat. provides in pertinent part:


(1) In exercising the ordinance-making powers conferred by ... the State Constitution,
counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein.
(5)(b) In cases in which the proposed rezoning involves 5 percent or more of the total
land area of the county, the board of county commissioners shall provide for public
notice and hearings as follows:
(1) The board of county commissioners shall hold two advertised public hearings on
the proposed ordinance or resolution. Both hearings shall be held after 5 p.m. on a
weekday, and the first shall be held approximately 7 days after the day that the first
advertisement is published. The second hearing shall be held approximately 2 weeks
after the first hearing and shall be advertised approximately 5 days prior to the
public hearing. The day, time, and place at which the second public hearing will be
held shall be announced at the first public hearing.
(2) The required advertisements shall be no less than one-quarter page in a standard
size or a tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a
type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of
the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear....

Section 125.68 Fla.Stat. provides in pertinent part:


(1) Counties shall maintain a current codification of all ordinances. Such
codification shall be published annually by the board of county commissioners.”
See First Assembly of God of Naples, Florida, Inc. v. Collier County,
Fla., 20 F.3d 419 (11th Cir. 1994).

RELEVANT PART:

1. The Hon. Court misapplied First Assembly of God, supra, which involved a

“local zoning ordinance”. See Doc. # 338; ¶ C, on p. 12.

2. First Assembly, supra, established that unexecuted O.R. 569/875 was never

enacted, did not satisfy Florida’s mandatory enactment requirements, and was

not entitled to be recorded.

O.R. 569/875 violated §§ 125.66 and 125.68, Fla. Stat. and was null and void.

E7
RELEVANT PARTS OF ANY DOCUMENT CENTRAL TO THE ISSUES

Document/Public Record: Document # 338, p. 12 [Opinion and Order]

“Section 125.66 Fla.Stat. provides in pertinent part:


(1) In exercising the ordinance-making powers conferred by ... the State Constitution,
counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein.
(5)(b) In cases in which the proposed rezoning involves 5 percent or more of the total
land area of the county, the board of county commissioners shall provide for public
notice and hearings as follows:
(1) The board of county commissioners shall hold two advertised public hearings on
the proposed ordinance or resolution. Both hearings shall be held after 5 p.m. on a
weekday, and the first shall be held approximately 7 days after the day that the first
advertisement is published. The second hearing shall be held approximately 2 weeks
after the first hearing and shall be advertised approximately 5 days prior to the
public hearing. The day, time, and place at which the second public hearing will be
held shall be announced at the first public hearing.
(2) The required advertisements shall be no less than one-quarter page in a standard
size or a tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a
type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of
the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear....

Section 125.68 Fla.Stat. provides in pertinent part:


(1) Counties shall maintain a current codification of all ordinances. Such
codification shall be published annually by the board of county commissioners.”
See First Assembly of God of Naples, Florida, Inc. v. Collier County,