Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

MARCH, 19461 ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OPINIONS 163

to have been an amendment to Section 13 of the Med-


1913, p. 722, Ch . 354)
a certificate to practice as a on might be issued to an applicant
possessing a certificate ent tice as such "issued either by the medical
examining board, or by ; ized by the law to issue a
certificate entitling such applicant to practice medicine either in the
District of Columbia, or in any state or territory of the United States, * * * ." The
reference in the provisions of said code and earlier enactments places the "terri
uded in such definition in the same category as "any state" and the Distric
Columbia, Un
on color and character from the words u :
ing Co . v . Collins, 69 A .C.A . 885 .)
In view of the time of enactment of the original reference to
this connection and the decisions and literature thereon as set forth herein , I con-
that the "territories" contemplated by Section 21, as it is to be read with
Section 2310 of the Business and Professions Code, was intended in its "strict and
technical sense," i . e., to mean and refer to areas which had been incorporated into
the United States so as to have acquired the status of an "inchoate" state, and was
not intended to refer to any and all areas over which the United States might exer-
overeignty or jurisdiction of more or less degree .
ore, that for the purposes of reciprocity licensure under
iness and Professions Code you are authorized to
or licenses issued by tl
and Hawaii,
the United States, but may not consider such certificates
of any other areas under the jurisdiction of the United
Virgin Islands, Panama Canal Zone, Guam, midway,

o.

PPRENTICE STANDARDS ACT REQUIRES EM-


PLO 0
OUT APPRENTICE TR

PREPARED BY : It, L. CHAMBERLAIN, DEPUTY ATTORNEY C

Your letter of February I I presents two questions as follows :


" L Under the Shelley-Maloney~ Apprentice Labor
1939 {Labor Code of California Secs . 3071 to 3090
ship training program be approved without a joint
establis

of an equal number o

ery apprentice der the


p corn-

that a joint committee is an imp


sary :E?d C3r;'y_'S7~ on of an apprenG
the Californi a Z :.b : it is our opinion. that the Counci
0 a State or_ocal ):oinr comm,
question. we -,re of the opinion that both employer
and e ed 3t pro mr rns under the act are
and, then ation is necessary,
We o be understood as holding that apprentices may not
unlier a taro s not provide for a Joint committee or
riot have enaplo ion . It is oniv when it is the desire of t
operators of e Californ
Apprentice Lal oceaure o
conformed to. P outside of the act are rot prohibi
fornia later,

Opinion No . 46-53-~Iarch 15, 19=i6

SUBJECT- BUILDING & LOAN ASSOCIATION ACT DOES NOT PROHIBIT


STOCK DIZTIDEND BASED ON SURPLUS RESULTING FROM A PRIOR .
U

RTE FRB BUILDING AND LOAN C AN FRAN-

You ion regarding the


of Section and Loan
posal you received orn an association for approval for the distribution of a stock