You are on page 1of 24

Precision

Router Table
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Fence
Item# PRS1010

Tools Required:
7/16 Open Ended Wrench
Flat Head Screwdriver
Phillips Head Screwdriver

RT10142
Rev C
5/2010

www.kregtool.com 800.447.8638
1. Safety Guidelines
Woodworking machines are dangerous, and can cause personal injury if not Make your workshop child-proof. Use padlocks, master switches, or any other means
used properly. necessary to make your work area safe for children.

Read safety instructions and operating instructions for your machine completely, Use the right tool. Never force the tool to do work for which it was not intended. If used
before using products. Using this system before understanding its safe and properly, the tool will produce better results in less time, under safer conditions.
proper use could result in serious injury to the operator.
Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or any other
Failure to follow these rules may result in serious personal injury. jewelry that could possibly get caught in moving parts. Non-slip footwear is highly
recommended, as is protective hair covering. Remember to always use safety glasses,
For your own safety, read instruction manual before operating the tool. Learn the specifically designed as safety wear.
tools application and limitations as well as the specific hazards distinctive to it.
Secure the workpiece. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when it is practical and safe.
Keep all guards and safety devices in proper place while using these products.
Using the proper tool may allow you to free both hands for tool operation. Also, be sure
Always wear safety glasses. to never overreach.

Keep hands well away from the rotating bit when operating machine. Secure your tools. In the event of the machine tipping or sliding, it is always
recommended to secure your tools to the machine during use.
Avoid awkward hand positions, where a sudden slip could cause contact with the
rotating bit. Keep the proper footing and balance. Ensure that you are in no danger of slipping or
sliding once you turn the machine on. Once again, non-slip footwear is highly
This system was designed for certain applications only. Kreg strongly recommends recommended.
that this system NOT be modified and/or used for any application other than
for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to its application, Maintain tools in top condition. Keep tools sharp, clean, and properly maintained for the
DO NOT use the tool until you have written, phoned, or e-mailed Kreg Tool and highest quality and safest performance. Remember to properly follow all lubrication and
have been advised accordingly. accessory maintenance practices, as detailed in this Instruction Manual.

Be aware of kickbacks. Kickbacks occur when the workpiece binds-up while being Disconnect tool before servicing. When changing accessories such as bits, clamps, etc.,
routed, causing it to twist, jump, and possibly become airborne. To avoid kickbacks making any sort of physical assessment of the tool, or when motor is being mounted/
(and potential injury) always use sharp bits, keep the machine aligned and connected, remember to disconnect the machine from its power source. This will reduce
maintained properly, and adequately secure/support the workpiece. the possibility of accidentally engaging the machine.

Turn machine off before adjusting. Never adjust the fence, plate level, reducing rings, Check for damaged parts. Before use of the tool, a careful assessment of all guards and
or any other part of the tool while the machine is running. other parts should be made to ensure that it will operate properly, and perform as
intended. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of
Wait for the machine to stop. Make sure the router comes to a complete stop before parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other
adjusting the workpiece or workpiece-angle. part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced as soon as possible,
preceding any additional use. Do not use the tool if you are not qualified to make these
Ground electric machines. If your machine is equipped with a three-prong plug, it sorts of assessments.
should be plugged into a three-hole electrical receptacle only. If the proper
outlet is not available, have one installed by a qualified electrician before use. Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn the machines power OFF
Never remove the third prong, and never modify the provided plug in any way. after operation. Do not leave the tool until it comes to a complete stop.

Dont operate in a dangerous or unclean environment. Dont use power tools in Drugs, alcohol, medication warning. Do not operate tool while under the influence of
damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well-lit, drugs, alcohol, or any medications.
un-cluttered, and clean.
WARNING: This product contains one or more chemicals known to the State
Keep children and visitors away. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
from the work area, and should not operate the tool under any condition. Wash hands after handling

Precision Router Table Fence Assembly

Step 1
Locate the Table Mount (#5) and position it underneath the far right hand
corner of your Kreg Precision Router Table Top. Using the four 1 Coarse
Thread Screws (#28) and the pre-drilled holes in the Table Top, secure the
Table Mount flush with the back and right side edges of the Table Top.

Note: If you are using a homemade or other type of router table top you will
not have pre-drilled holes for this step. When you screw in the Coarse Thread
Screws, be extra sure that the Table Mount is perfectly flush with the back and
right side edges of the table top before securing. Also be sure that the hardware
is not so long that it will puncture your top surface when completely driven. You
may need to purchase shorter hardware if this is a potential problem.

Step 2
Insert the four -20 x Hex Bolts (#31) into the holes (not slots) on the
side of the Table Mount (#5) and attach using four Brass Washers (#17)
and four -20 Hex Nuts (#23). Be sure to use the thicker Hex Nuts and not
the thinner Jam Nuts. The bolts should hang loosely at this point. Do not
tighten down.

Note: If you are using a homemade or other type of router table top you will
use the slots in the Table Mount instead of the holes. This will allow you to
adjust for the thickness of your Table Top later on.
Precision Router Table Fence Assembly 2.

Step 3
Locate the Mounting Rail (#1) and slide it over the Hex Bolts (#5) as
shown. If you intend on using the Kreg Micro-Adjuster (sold separately),
position the mounting rail so its flush with the front edge of the Table Mount.
If you do not plan on using the Micro-Adjuster, position the Mounting Rail so
its flush with the back edge of the Table Mount. If necessary, apply pressure
to the top of the Mounting Rail as you tighten the bolts with a 7/16 wrench to
ensure the fence stays flush with the table top.

Note: If you are using a homemade or other type of router table top you should
only hand tighten the Bolts/Nuts down at this point. You will need to make
further adjustments before you can secure the assembly.

Step 4
Locate the Clamp Block (#2) and slide it onto the Mounting Rail (#1).
Thread two Nylon Set Screws (#29) into the front of the Clamp Block (as
shown) using a Flat-Head Screwdriver. The Nylon Set Screws should be
driven to the same depth until they just come in contact with the Clamp
Block. Back each of the Nylon Screws out 1/8 of a turn and lock them in
place using two 10-32 Hex Nuts (#32). These nylon set screws take the
play out of the fence and allows for more fluid motion of the Mounting Rail.
Make adjustments as necessary.

Step 5
Locate the Fence Mount (#3) and align the four holes with the corresponding
holes on the Clamp Block (#2). Secure the two together using the four Brass
Washers (#17) and four -20 x 3/8 Phillips Pan Head Machine Screws (#18),
without tightening completely. You will need to adjust the positioning of the
Fence Mount in Step 11 before tightening.

Note: If youre using a homemade or other type of router table, you must
align and secure the Mounting Rail and Clamp Block before starting this step.
Tighten down the four -20 x Hex Bolts -- which you previously inserted
through the slotted holes in the Table Mount -- making sure the top edge of the
Clamp Block (#2) is flush or 1/32 below the surface of your router table top and
that the Clamp Block and Mounting Rail (#1) run perfectly parallel to the edge of
the table top.

Step 6
Next, attach the two Fence End Caps (#7) to each end of the Large Fence
(#4) using the eight nylon Snap Rivets (#21). These caps need to be
Curved
Notches
attached so the four curved notches on the end caps line up with the four
curved notches on the Large Fence.

Step 7
Attach the Dust Port (#14) to the back of the Large Fence (#4) using four
-20 x 3/8 Phillips Pan Head Machine Screws (#18) so that the port angles
up, making it easy to attach a vacuum hose.
3. Precision Router Table Fence Parts Explosion

O
G
C

B
N
J
D
F

A
E

H
Hardware 4.
# Description Part# Quantity

1 A MOUNTING RAIL RT10124 1

2 B CLAMP BLOCK ASSEMBLY RT10163 1

3 C FENCE MOUNT RT10126 1

4 D LARGE FENCE RT10122 1

5 E TABLE MOUNT RT10123 1

6 F FENCE FACE RT10128 2

7 G FENCE END CAP RT10121 2

8 H 8 ALUMINUM TAPE SLIDER RT10129 1

9 I 8 SCALE RT10139 1

10 J PRECISION LENS CURSOR FT4063 1

11 K FENCE GUARD RT10133 1

12 L RIGHT ANGLE BRACKET RT10127 1

13 M EXTENSION KNOB ASSEMBLY RT10202 1

14 N DUST PORT DB5310 1

15 O 16 JOINTING ROD (2) RT10131 2

16 SMALL T-KNOB DK1313 4

17 1/4 BRASS WASHER DK1504 12

18 1/4-20 X 3/8 PAN HEAD MS RT10137 8

19 KNURLED THUMB SCREW RT10185 1

20 10-32 X 1/4 NYLON SCREW FT4064 1

21 1/4 NYLON SNAP RIVET RT10130 8

22 1/4-20 X 1 FLAT HEAD MS RT10136 6

23 1/4-20 HEX NUT DK1510 5

24 PLASTIC SPACER WASHER RT10134 2

25 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 T-BOLT FT4212 2

26 1/4-20 X 2-1/4 HEX BOLT RT10186 2

27 1/4-20 JAM NUT RT10141 6

28 1 COARSE SCREW SML-C1 4

29 NYLON SET SCREW FT4102 2

30 BRASS T-NUT 5/16-18 RT10132 1

31 1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT FT4129 5

32 10-32 HEX NUT DK1508 2

33 1/4 FENDER WASHER RT10161 1

34 TRAK BUMPERS FT4055 8

35 48 CENTER READING TAPE RT10140 1


5. Precision Router Table Fence Assembly
Step 8
Flip the Large Fence over. On the underside of the Fence you will find two
slots running down the length of the extrusion. Insert the eight Trak Bumpers
4.5 (#34), approximately 4.5 and 12 from each end, as shown in the image.
12 Correctly installed Trak Bumpers will reduce friction and ensure the fence
glides smoothly across the table top.

Step 9
Insert six -20 x 1 Phillips Flat Head Machine Screws (#22) through the
pre-drilled/countersunk holes in the two separate Fence Faces and barely
thread the six corresponding Jam Nuts (#27) onto the Screws. Be sure
to use the thinner Jam Nuts and not the thicker Hex Nuts. The Hex Nuts
are too large to slide into the t-slot of the Fence. With the bolts and nuts
secured onto the Fence Faces, take each Face and slide it onto the front
t-slot of the Fence, center, and tighten each bolt down securely

Step 10
Slide the two -20 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolts (#26) into the T-slot on the back of
the Large Fence (#4) next to the Fence Mount (#3). Adjust the position of
the two bolts so that they fit into the two slots on top of the Fence Mount
and move the fence so its centered on the router bit opening. Lock the
fence into place using two Brass Washers (#17). and two T-Knobs
(#16).

Step 11
With the fence centered on the bit opening, use a rule to bring the fence
perfectly parallel to the miter slot. Tighten the four -20 3/8 Phillips Pan
Head Machine Screws (#18) that you installed earlier in Step 5, to lock the
fence into position.

Step 12
On the other end of the fence, slide the head of a -20 x Hex Bolt (#31)
into the T-Slot. Slide the slotted end of the Right Angle Bracket (#12) around
the Hex Bolt and fasten with one Fender Washer (#33) and one Hex
Nut. Before tightening the nut, align the Right Angle Bracket over the 6 slot
on the left side of the Kreg Router Table Top. Place the Brass T-Nut (#30)
through the slot from the underside of the Router Table Top and attach the
Extension Knob Asembly (#13) by putting it through the Right Angle Bracket
and threading it into the Brass T-Nut. Once the right angle bracket is correctly
positioned, tighten the hex nut to secure it into place.
Precision Router Table Fence Assembly 6.
6.

Step 13
Locate the 48 Center Reading Tape (#35) and trim each side to the
17-15/16 mark with a sturdy scissors. Carefully remove one corner of the
backing, apply the tape 1/16 from the edge of the Large Fence and continue
to remove the backing while you press the tape across the surface of the
fence. Be careful to eliminate all air bubbles under the tape as you move
across. If properly applied, the other end of the tape should also come to rest
1/16 from the other edge of the Large Fence.

For most applications, the tape will be used as a distance reference instead of
an exact measurement. To precisely center the tape on the router bit, loosen
the T-Knobs on the Fence Mount and make adjustments as necessary.

Step 14
Mount the Fence Guard (#11) by sliding two -20 x 1-1/4 T-Bolts (#25) into
the T-slot on the top, front edge of the Large Fence. Slide both to the center
of the fence, add two Plastic Spacer Washers (#24) onto each T-Bolt, and
place the Fence Guard (#11) on to each T-Bolt. Fasten using two Brass
Washers (#17) and two Small T-Knobs (#16).

Step 15
Slide the fence to the back of the router table top. Locate the 8
Tape Slider (#8). Insert the Tape Slider into the Mounting Rail (#1)
and thread the Knurled Thumb Screw (#19) from the bottom side
of the Mounting Rail to hold the Tape Slider in place. Locate the 8
Measuring Tape (#9). Position the tape so the 2 marking is on the
front edge of the Tape Slider. Apply by peeling the adhesive backing
from the Measuring Tape and pressing into place. The Measuring
tape and Tape Slider are the same length so no cutting of the tape
is necessary. When the tape requires adjustment, simply loosen the
Thumb Screw, make your adjustment as necessary, and re-tighten.

Step 16
Slide the Precision Lens Cursor (#10) into the Mounting Rail as far as
is shown, and lock it into place using the 10-32 x Nylon Screw (#20)
This Screw can be loosened and re-tightened to make any adjustments
necessary to the Precision Lens Cursor.
7. In-Use: Fence Positioning
To position your fence for use with a common edge (bearing) bit, start
by loosening the individual fence faces and positioning them as close as
possible to the cutter, without making contact with the bit. Rotate the bit
with your hand and make sure that the fence faces do not make contact.
Once the faces are correctly positioned, bridge the gap between the two
with a straight edge, and position it so the straight edge contacts the bits
ball bearing and both fence faces simultaneously, as shown.

To position your fence for use with common non-edge (bearing-less)


bits, start by loosening the individual fence faces and positioning them
as close as possible to the cutter without making contact with the bit, just
as you would with a common edge bit. Rotate the bit with your hand and
make sure the fence faces do not make contact. Once the faces are
correctly positioned, bridge the gap between the two with a straight edge,
and position it so the straight edge contacts the bit and both fence faces
simultaneously, just as you would with a bearing bit. Once the fence is
positioned correctly, release the tape slider and adjust it so that it reads 0
on the Precision Lens Cursor. Tighten the tape into place and adjust the
fence away from the blade until your desired cutting depth is displayed on
the Precision Lens Cursor.

In-Use: Jointing
The Kreg Precision Router Table Fence features fully independent
fence faces which allow the fence to double as a vertical jointer. To
set up the jointer, begin by loosening the out-feed face -- being careful
not to go to far and disconnect the screw from the Jam Nut -- and
removing the two Jointing Rods (#15) which are stored in the back of
the fence, as shown.

There are two sets of shallow recesses behind the face, which allows
you to offset the out-feed fence face 1/16 or 1/32 from the in-feed fence
face. To position the fence at the 1/16 setting, slide the rods into the
corresponding shallower recesses, as shown in the left photo. To position
the fence at the 1/32 setting, slide the rods into the corresponding deeper
recesses, as shown in the right photo. When the rods are inserted, and
you have the correct depth setting, re-tighten the fence face to the fence.

When jointing, its always best to make light passes so youll probably
use the 1/32-in. offset more frequently. Any straight bit can be used
for jointing, but a flush trim bit is the easiest to set up. Since the
bearing is the same diameter as the cutter, you can directly align the
fence with the bearing.

Use a scrap piece of wood to test the fence position. If, as you
feed the material, it butts into the out-feed fence, the fence is too far
forward and youre not removing enough material. Move the fence
back a little. (Guard removed for photo clarity.)

If you get a snipe at the trailing edge of the cut, the fence is too far
back, and youre removing too much material.
Precision
Router Table Fence
INSTRUCTIONS POUR LASSEMBLAGE
Item# PRS1010

Outils ncessaires :
Cl fourches de 7/16 po
Tournevis tte plate
Tournevis cruciforme

www.kregtool.com 800.447.8638
1. Consignes de scurit
Les machines bois sont dangereuses et peuvent causer des blessures si elles ne sont Utilisez le bon outil. Ne tentez pas dutiliser un outil pour effectuer un travail pour lequel
pas utilises correctement. il nest pas conu. Loutil donnera de meilleurs rsultats en moins de temps si vous
lutilisez de faon correcte et scuritaire.
Lisez toutes les consignes de scurit et le mode demploi de votre machine avant
de lutiliser. Vous pourriez subir de graves blessures si vous utilisez la machine sans Portez des vtements appropris. Ne portez pas de vtements amples, des gants, une
connatre la mthode correcte et scuritaire. cravate, des bagues, des bracelets ou tout autre bijou qui pourraient saccrocher dans
les pices en mouvement. Il est fortement recommand de porter des chaussures
Le non-respect de ces consignes peut causer des blessures graves. semelle antidrapante et de se couvrir les cheveux. Souvenez-vous de toujours porter
des lunettes de scurit spcialement conues cet effet.
Pour votre scurit, lisez le manuel dinstructions avant dutiliser loutil. Assurez-vous
de connatre le fonctionnement et les restrictions de cet outil ainsi que les dangers Fixez bien la pice. Utilisez des colliers de serrage ou un tau pour fixer de faon
potentiels lis son utilisation. scuritaire le matriau sur lequel vous travaillez, au besoin. En utilisant le bon
quipement, vous pourrez garder vos mains libres pour faire fonctionner loutil. De plus,
Maintenez tous les protecteurs et les dispositifs de scurit en place lorsque vous veillez ne jamais vous tirer pour tendre votre porte.
utilisez ces produits.
Fixez bien loutil la machine. Il est en effet toujours recommand de le faire en cas de
Portez toujours des lunettes de scurit. glissement ou de basculement de la machine.

Gardez vos mains loin de la toupie lorsque vous utilisez la machine. Conservez un bon quilibre. Assurez-vous quil ny a aucun danger que vous glissiez
une fois la machine en marche. Encore une fois, le port de chaussures semelle
vitez de placer les mains un endroit o elles risquent dentrer en contact avec antidrapante est recommand.
la toupie si la pice glisse soudainement.
Maintenez loutil dans un tat optimal. Gardez loutil bien afft, propre et bien entretenu
La machine a t conue pour certaines utilisations seulement. La socit Kreg pour un rendement scuritaire de qualit suprieure. Souvenez-vous de suivre toutes
recommande fortement de ne PAS modifier la machine ni de sen servir pour un les tapes dentretien et de lubrification dtailles dans le manuel dinstructions.
usage autre que celui pour lequel elle a t conue. Pour toute question en ce qui a
trait lutilisation, communiquez avec la socit Kreg Tool par crit, par tlphone ou Dbranchez la machine avant deffectuer lentretien. Lorsque vous changez des
par courriel afin dobtenir de laide AVANT dutiliser loutil. accessoires, comme les toupies et les colliers de serrage, lorsque vous effectuez
une valuation quelconque de loutil, ou lorsque vous installez ou connectez le moteur,
Faites attention aux rebonds. Ceux-ci se produisent lorsque la pice se coince pendant noubliez pas de dbrancher la machine. Ainsi, vous risquez moins de mettre la
quelle est engage dans la toupie, ce qui risque de tordre la pice, de la faire sauter et machine en marche de faon accidentelle.
de la projeter en lair. Afin dviter les rebonds (et possiblement les blessures), utilisez
toujours des toupies bien afftes, maintenez la machine bien aligne et entretenue et Vrifiez si des pices sont endommages. Avant lutilisation, il faut inspecter
placez la pice de manire scuritaire avec un bon soutien. attentivement tout protecteur ou toute autre pice afin de dterminer sils
fonctionneront correctement et accompliront leur tche. Vrifiez si les pices mobiles
teignez la machine avant deffectuer des ajustements. Najustez jamais le guide, le sont dsalignes ou bloques, si les pices sont brises ou mal montes ou si elles
niveau de la plaque, les anneaux de rduction ou toute autre pice de loutil pendant sont dans un quelconque tat pouvant nuire leur fonctionnement. Si un protecteur ou
que la machine est en marche. toute autre pice est endommag, il doit tre rpar ou remplac ds que possible,
avant de poursuivre lutilisation. Nutilisez pas loutil si vous ntes qualifi pour faire ce
Attendez que la machine ne soit plus en marche. Assurez-vous que la toupie est genre dvaluation.
compltement arrte avant dajuster la pice ou son angle.
Ne laissez jamais un outil en marche sans supervision. Vous devez toujours mettre la
Branchez les machines lectriques une prise mise la terre. Une machine munie machine la position OFF (arrt) aprs lutilisation. Ne vous loignez pas de loutil
dune fiche trois broches ne doit tre branche que sur une prise de courant trois tant quil ne sest pas compltement arrt.
alvoles. Si vous ne disposez pas dune telle prise, demandez un lectricien qualifi
den installer une avant dutiliser la machine. Ne retirez jamais la troisime broche et ne Avertissement en ce qui a trait la consommation de drogues, dalcool et de
modifiez jamais la fiche. mdicaments. Nutilisez pas loutil lorsque vous tes sous leffet de drogues, dalcool
ou de mdicaments.
Nutilisez pas loutil dans un environnement dangereux et malpropre. Nutilisez pas un
outil lectrique dans un endroit mouill ou humide et ne lexposez pas la pluie. Gardez AVERTISSEMENT: Ce produit contient au moins un produit chimique reconnu par
laire de travail bien claire, propre et dpourvue de dbris.
ltat de la Californie comme tant la cause de cancers, danomalies congnitales
Gardez les enfants et les visiteurs lcart, soit une distance scuritaire de laire de et dautres problmes lis aux fonctions reproductrices.
travail. Ils ne doivent en aucun cas utiliser loutil. Lavez-vous les mains aprs lavoir manipul.
Empchez les enfants daccder latelier. Utilisez des cadenas, un interrupteur
gnral ou tout autre moyen ncessaire afin de rendre laire de travail scuritaire
pour les enfants.

Assemblage du guide longitudinal pour table toupie de prcision


tape 1
Reprez le support de table (no 5) et placez-le sous le coin situ lextrme droite
du plateau de la table toupie de prcision. Fixez le support de table de manire
ce quil soit au mme niveau que les cts arrire et droit du plateau de la table
toupie en vissant les quatre vis filet normal de 1 po (no 28) dans les trous.

Remarque : Si vous utilisez un plateau que vous avez fabriqu ou un tout autre type
de plateau, vous ne disposerez pas de trous prpercs. Avant de fixer le support
de table laide des vis filet normal, soyez vraiment certain quil est au mme
niveau que les cts arrire et droit du plateau de la table toupie. Vrifiez aussi
la longueur des vis pour quelles ne percent pas le dessus aprs avoir t visses
compltement. Si elles sont trop longues, vous devrez acheter des vis plus courtes.

tape 2
Insrez les quatre boulons tte hexagonale de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/4 po (no
31) dans les trous (et non les fentes) de chaque ct du support de table (no
5) et fixez le tout laide des quatre rondelles en laiton de 1/4 po (no 17) et des
quatre crous hexagonaux de 1/4 po 20 UNC (no 23). Assurez-vous dutiliser
les crous hexagonaux les plus pais, et non les contre-crous minces. cette
tape, les boulons ne devraient pas tre serrs. Ne les serrez pas.
Remarque : Si vous utilisez un plateau que vous avez fabriqu ou un tout autre
type de plateau, vous devrez utiliser les fentes du support plutt que les trous.
Vous pourrez ainsi ajuster lpaisseur du plateau de votre table plus tard.
Assemblage du guide longitudinal pour table toupie de prcision 2.

tape 3
Reprez la traverse de fixation (no 1) et glissez-la au-dessus des boulons tte
hexagonale de 3/4 po (no 5), comme lillustre limage. Si vous prvoyez utiliser
le micro-ajusteur de Kreg (vendu sparment), placez la traverse de fixation
de manire ce quelle soit au mme niveau que le rebord avant du support
de table. Dans le cas contraire, placez la traverse de fixation de manire ce
quelle soit au mme niveau que le rebord arrire du support de table. Au besoin,
exercez une pression sur le dessus de la traverse de fixation pendant que vous
serrez les boulons laide dune cl de 7/16 po pour que le guide soit bien align
avec le plateau de la table.

Remarque : Si vous utilisez un plateau que vous avez fabriqu ou un tout autre type
de plateau, vous ne devriez cette tape-ci que visser la main les boulons et les
crous. Vous aurez faire dautres ajustements avant de fixer lassemblage.

tape 4
Reprez le bloc de serrage (no 2) et glissez-le sur la traverse de fixation
(no 1). Insrez deux vis de calage en nylon (no 29) dans la partie avant
du bloc de serrage (comme lillustre limage) laide dun tournevis tte
plate. Les vis doivent tre enfonces jusqu ce quelles touchent le bloc de
serrage. Dvissez chaque vis en nylon dun huitime de tour et fixez-les
laide de deux crous hexagonaux no 10-32 (no 32). Ces vis rivent le guide
en liminant le jeu et permettent un meilleur mouvement de la traverse de
fixation. Apportez des ajustements, au besoin.

tape 5
Reprez le support du guide (no 3) et alignez les quatre trous aux trous
correspondants sur le bloc de serrage (no 2). Fixez le support et le bloc
ensemble laide des quatre rondelles en laiton (no 17) et des quatre vis
mtaux cruciformes tte cylindrique dpouille de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/4
po (no 18), sans les serrer compltement. Vous aurez besoin dajuster la
position du support du guide (tape 11) avant de bien serrer les vis.

Remarque : Si vous utilisez une table toupie que vous avez fabrique ou un tout
autre type de table, vous devez aligner et fixer la traverse de fixation et le bloc de
serrage avant dentamer cette tape. Serrez les quatre boulons tte hexagonale de
1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/4 po que vous avez insrs dans les fentes du support de table,
tout en vous assurant que le bord suprieur du bloc de serrage (no 2) est au mme
niveau que le plateau de la table toupie, ou 0,76 mm en dessous de celui-ci. Veillez
aussi ce que le mouvement du bloc de serrage et de la traverse de fixation (no 1)
soit parallle aux cts de la surface de la table.

tape 6
Ensuite, fixez les deux embouts (no 7) chaque extrmit du guide principal
(no 4) laide des huit bouterolles en nylon de 1/4 po (no 21). Ces embouts
Curved
Notches doivent tre fixs de sorte que leurs quatre crans darrt courbs soient
aligns ceux du guide principal.

tape 7
Fixez lorifice de rcupration de la sciure (no 14) larrire du guide principal
(no 4) laide des quatre vis mtaux cruciformes tte cylindrique
dpouille de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/4 po (no 18) pour quil soit dirig vers le
haut, ce qui permet de facilement fixer le tuyau de laspirateur.
3. Liste des pices du guide longitudinal pour table toupie de prcision

O
G
C

B
N
J
D
F

A
E

H
Quincaillerie 4.
# Description No de pice Quantit

1 A TRAVERSE DE FIXATION RT10124 1

2 B ENSEMBLE DU BLOC DE SERRAGE RT10163 1

3 C SUPPORT DU GUIDE RT10126 1

4 D GUIDE PRINCIPAL RT10122 1

5 E SUPPORT DE TABLE RT10123 1

6 F FACE DU GUIDE RT10128 2

7 G EMBOUT DU GUIDE RT10121 2

8 H COULISSEAU DU RUBAN EN ALUMINIUM DE 20,96 CM RT10129 1

9 I RGLE DE 8 po RT10139 1

10 J CURSEUR LENTILLE FT4063 1

11 K PROTECTEUR DU GUIDE RT10133 1

12 L SUPPORT ANGLE DROIT RT10127 1

13 M ENSEMBLE DU BOUTON DE RALLONGE RT10202 1

14 N ORIFICE DE RCUPRATION DE LA SCIURE DB5310 1

15 O TIGES DASSEMBLAGE DE 40,64 CM (2) RT10131 2

16 PETIT BOUTON EN FORME DE T DK1313 4

17 RONDELLE EN LAITON DE 1/4 PO DK1504 12

18 VIS MTAUX CRUCIFORME TTE CYLINDRIQUE DPOUILLE DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC X 3/8 PO RT10137 8

19 VIS DE SERRAGE MOLETE RT10185 1

20 VIS EN NYLON DE 10 32 UNC X 1/4 PO FT4064 1

21 BOUTEROLLE EN NYLON DE 1/4 PO RT10130 8

22 VIS MTAUX CRUCIFORME TTE PLATE DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC X 1 PO RT10136 6

23 CROU HEXAGONAL DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC DK1510 5

24 RONDELLE DESPACEMENT EN PLASTIQUE RT10134 2

25 BOULON POUR RAINURE EN T DE de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 1 1/4 po FT4212 2

26 BOULON TTE HEXAGONALE DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC X 2 1/4 PO RT10186 2

27 CONTRE-CROU DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC RT10141 6

28 VIS FILET NORMAL DE 1 PO SML-C1 4

29 VIS DE CALAGE EN NYLON FT4102 2

30 CROU POUR RAINURE EN T EN LAITON DE 5/16 5/18 PO RT10132 1

31 BOULON TTE HEXAGONALE DE 1/4 PO 20 UNC X 3/4 PO FT4129 5

32 CROU HEXAGONAL 10 32 UNC DK1508 2

33 RONDELLE LARGE DE 1/4 PO RT10161 1

34 BUTOIRS DE LA COULISSE FT4055 8

35 RUBAN DE LECTURE CENTRAL DE 48 PO RT10140 1


5. Assemblage du guide longitudinal pour table toupie de prcision
tape 8
Retournez le guide principal. Dans la partie infrieure de ce dernier se
trouvent deux fentes qui font la longueur de lextrusion. Insrez les huit butoirs
4.5 de la coulisse (no 34), environ 11,43 et 30,48 cm de chaque extrmit,
12
comme lillustre limage. Une installation adquate des butoirs rduira la
friction et assurera un mouvement rgulier du guide dun ct lautre du
plateau de la table.

tape 9
Insrez six vis mtaux cruciformes tte plate de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 1
po (no 22) dans les trous prpercs ou les fraisures situs des deux cts
du guide et insrez partiellement les six contre-crous correspondants de
1/4 po (no 27) sur les vis. Assurez-vous dutiliser les contre-crous minces
plutt que les crous hexagonaux pais, ces derniers tant trop larges
pour glisser dans la fente en T du guide. Aprs avoir fix les boulons et les
crous sur les cts du guide, prenez chaque ct et glissez-le dans la
fente en T lavant du guide; centrez et serrez bien chaque boulon.

tape 10
Glissez les deux boulons tte hexagonale de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 2 1/4 po
(no 26) dans la fente en T situe larrire du guide principal (no 4), prs
du support du guide (no 3). Ajustez la position des deux boulons de sorte
quils entrent dans les deux fentes situes au-dessus du support du guide,
puis bougez ce dernier afin quil soit centr sur louverture de la toupie.
Fixez le guide en place laide des deux rondelles en laiton de 1/4 po (no
17) et des deux boutons en forme de T (no 16).

tape 11
Aprs avoir centr le guide sur louverture de la toupie, utilisez une rgle
pour placer le guide pour quil soit parfaitement parallle la fente de
longlet. Serrez les quatre vis mtaux cruciformes tte cylindrique
dpouille de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/8 po (no 18) insres plus tt (tape 5)
pour fixer le guide en place.

tape 12
De lautre ct du guide, glissez la tte dun boulon tte hexagonale
de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 3/4 po (no 31) dans la fente en T. Insrez la fente
situe lextrmit du support angle droit (no 12) autour du boulon tte
hexagonale et fixez le tout laide dune rondelle large de 1/4 po (no 33) et
dun crou hexagonal de 1/4 po. Avant de visser lcrou, alignez le support
angle droit avec la fente de 15,24 cm situe sur le ct gauche du plateau de
la table toupie Kreg. Insrez lcrou pour rainure en T en laiton (no 30) dans
la rainure en passant par le dessous du plateau de la table toupie. Fixez le
bouton de rallonge (no 13) en linsrant dans le trou du support angle droit,
puis en le vissant dans lcrou pour rainure en T. Une fois le support angle
droit bien positionn, fixez-le en place en serrant lcrou hexagonal.
Assemblage du guide longitudinal pour table toupie de prcision 6.
6.

tape 13
Reprez le ruban lecture central de 48 po (no 35) et coupez chaque bord
jusqu la marque 17 15/16 po avec des ciseaux solides. Retirez dlicatement
un coin de la pellicule de protection, et appliquez le ruban 1,59 mm du bord
du guide principal. Continuez de retirer la pellicule de protection pendant que
vous appliquez le ruban sur la surface du guide. Assurez-vous dliminer les
bulles dair qui se forment sous le ruban au fur et mesure que vous avancez.
Si le ruban est bien appliqu, lautre bout du ruban devrait galement sarrter
1,59 mm de lautre extrmit du guide principal.

Dans la plupart des cas, le ruban servira de rfrence quant la distance,


plutt que doutil de mesure prcise. Pour centrer le ruban de faon prcise
avec le bout de la toupie, desserrez les boutons en forme de T du support du
guide et effectuez les ajustements ncessaires.

tape 14
Installez le protecteur du guide (no 11) en glissant deux boulons pour
rainure en T de 1/4 po 20 UNC x 1 1/4 po (no 25) dans la rainure en
T situe sur le bord suprieur avant du guide principal. Glissez les deux
boulons au centre du guide; insrez une rondelle despacement en
plastique (no 24) sur chaque boulon et insrez le protecteur (no 11) sur ces
boulons. Fixez le protecteur avec deux rondelles en laiton de 1/4 po (no 17)
et deux petits boutons en forme de T (no 16).

tape 15
Glissez le guide vers larrire du plateau de table toupie. Reprez
le coulisseau du ruban de 20,96 cm (no 8). Insrez-le dans la
traverse de fixation (no 1) et insrez la vis de serrage molete (no
19) partir du dessous de la traverse pour fixer le coulisseau en
place. Reprez le ruban mesurer de 8 po (no 9). Placez le ruban
de manire ce que linscription 2 po se trouve sur le bord avant du
coulisseau. Appliquez le ruban en retirant sa pellicule de protection
et en appuyant. Le ruban mesurer et le coulisseau sont de la
mme longueur; vous navez donc rien couper. Si le ruban doit tre
ajust, vous navez qu desserrer la vis de serrage, apporter les
ajustements ncessaires et resserrer.

tape 16
Glissez le curseur lentille de prcision (no 10) dans la traverse de
fixation aussi loin que lillustre limage et fixez-le en place laide de la
vis en nylon de 10 32 UNC x 1/4 po (no 20). Il est possible dapporter
tout ajustement ncessaire au curseur lentille en desserrant et en
resserrant cette vis.
7. Utilisation du guide : Positionnement
Pour placer le guide que vous utiliserez avec une toupie dont le bout a un bord
rgulier ( roulement), commencez par desserrer chaque face du guide et
placez-les le plus prs possible de la lame sans quelles touchent le bout de la
toupie. Faites pivoter la toupie avec votre main et assurez-vous que les faces
du guide ne la touchent pas. Aprs avoir plac les faces la bonne position,
comblez lcart entre celles-ci avec une arte droite et placez-la de manire
ce quelle touche le roulement billes de la toupie et les deux faces, comme
lillustre limage.

Pour placer le guide que vous utiliserez avec une toupie dont le bout a un bord
non rgulier (sans roulement), commencez par desserrer chaque face du guide
et placez-les le plus prs possible de la lame sans quelles touchent le bout
de la toupie, comme dans le cas dune toupie dont le bout a un bord rgulier.
Faites pivoter la toupie avec votre main et assurez-vous que les faces du guide
ne la touchent pas. Aprs avoir plac les faces la bonne position, comblez
lcart entre celles-ci avec une arte droite et placez-la de manire ce quelle
touche le bout de la toupie et les deux faces, comme dans le cas dun bout
roulement. Une fois que le guide est la bonne position, relchez le coulisseau
du ruban et ajustez celle-ci de sorte que le curseur lentille affiche 0 . Fixez
le ruban en place et loignez le guide de la lame, jusqu ce que la profondeur
de coupe dsire saffiche sur le curseur.

Utilisation du guide : Dressage du cercle de coupe


Le guide longitudinal de la table toupie de prcision Kreg est compos
de faces entirement indpendantes, ce qui permet la table de servir
aussi de dresseuse verticale. Pour ce faire, dvissez le guide de sortie,
tout en vous assurant que les vis restent colles aux contre-crous.
Retirez ensuite les deux tiges dassemblage (no 15) qui se trouvent
larrire du guide, comme lillustre limage.

Il y a deux ensembles dalvoles minces derrire la surface, ce qui


permet de dcaler le guide de sortie de 1/16 po ou de 1/32 po du guide
dentre. Pour rgler le guide 1/16 po, glissez les tiges dans les alvoles
correspondantes, comme lillustre limage de gauche. Pour rgler le guide
1/32 po, glissez les tiges dans les alvoles correspondantes plus profondes,
comme lillustre limage de droite. Aprs avoir insr les tiges et rgl la
bonne profondeur, revissez le guide de sortie au guide principal.

Au moment du dressage du cercle de coupe, il est prfrable de laisser


la lumire pntrer. Par consquent, il est probable que vous rglerez le
plus souvent le guide de sortie 1/32 po. Nimporte quel bout lame droite
peut servir au dressage. Il est cependant plus facile dinstaller un bout
uni. Puisque le roulement est de la mme taille que la lame, vous pouvez
aligner le guide avec celui-ci.

Utilisez des retailles de bois pour vrifier la position du guide. Si, au


moment de tailler le bois, le morceau entre en contact avec le guide de
sortie, cela signifie que ce dernier est trop avanc et que vous ne taillez
pas suffisamment de bois. Reculez un peu le guide. (Le protecteur a t
retir pour fournir une image plus claire.)

Si le bois craque au bout des pales de la coupe, le guide est trop recul
et vous taillez trop le bois.
Precision
Router Table Fence
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
Artculo # PRS1010

Herramientas necesarias:
Llave espaola de 7/16
Destornillador de cabeza plana
Destornillador Phillips

www.kregtool.com 800.447.8638
1. Pautas de seguridad
Las mquinas para carpintera son peligrosas y pueden provocar lesiones personales si Convierta su taller en un taller a prueba de nios. Use candados e interruptores maestros,
no se usan de manera adecuada. o cualquier otro medio necesario para hacer su rea de trabajo segura para los nios.

Lea completamente las instrucciones de seguridad y de funcionamiento de la mquina antes Use la herramienta correcta. Nunca fuerce la herramienta para hacer un trabajo para el que
de utilizar los productos. El uso de este sistema antes de comprender su utilizacin segura y no fue diseada. Si se usa correctamente, la herramienta producir mejores resultados en
adecuada puede resultar en lesiones graves al operador. menos tiempo, bajo condiciones ms seguras.

No seguir estas reglas puede resultar en lesiones personales graves. Use el equipo apropiado. No use ropa holgada, guantes, collares, anillos, brazaletes u
otras joyas que pueden quedar atrapadas en las piezas en movimiento. Se recomienda
Por su propia seguridad, lea el manual de instrucciones antes de operar la herramienta. encarecidamente el uso de calzado antideslizante adems de cubiertas protectoras para
Conozca las aplicaciones y las limitaciones de la herramienta, como tambin sus posibles el cabello. Recuerde usar siempre gafas de seguridad, especficamente diseadas como
peligros especficos. equipo de seguridad.

Mantenga todas las protecciones y los dispositivos de seguridad en el lugar adecuado Fije la pieza de trabajo. Cuando resulte prctico y seguro, use abrazaderas o una prensa para
mientras utiliza estos productos. sostener la pieza de trabajo. El uso de la herramienta adecuada puede permitirle tener ambas
manos libres para la operacin de la herramienta. Adems, asegrese de nunca extenderse
Siempre use gafas de seguridad. demasiado.

Mantenga las manos alejadas de la pieza giratoria mientras opere la mquina. Asegure sus herramientas. En caso de que la mquina se resbale o se deslice, siempre es
recomendable fijar sus herramientas a la mquina durante el uso.
Evite las posiciones de manos incmodas donde un resbaln repentino podra provocar
el contacto con la pieza giratoria. Mantenga una posicin y un equilibrio adecuados. Asegrese de que no est en peligro
de resbalarse o deslizarse cuando encienda la mquina. Le recordamos que se recomienda
Este sistema fue diseado slo para ciertas aplicaciones. Kreg recomienda encarecidamente encarecidamente el calzado antideslizante.
NO modificar este sistema ni utilizarlo en cualquier aplicacin para la que no fue diseado.
Si tiene preguntas relacionadas con esta aplicacin, NO use la herramienta hasta escribir, Mantenga siempre las herramientas en la mejor condicin. Mantenga las herramientas
llamar por telfono o enviar un correo electrnico a Kreg Tool y recibir la orientacin afiladas, limpias y con un mantenimiento adecuado para obtener la mayor calidad y el
correspondiente. rendimiento ms seguro. Recuerde seguir adecuadamente todas las instrucciones de
lubricacin y prcticas de mantenimiento de los accesorios, segn se detallan en este
Tenga presentes los contragolpes. Los contragolpes se producen cuando la pieza de manual de instrucciones.
trabajo se atasca mientras se rebaja, lo que causa que se tuerza, salte y, posiblemente, salga
disparada por el aire. Para evitar los contragolpes (y las posibles lesiones), siempre use Desconecte la herramienta antes de dar mantenimiento. Al cambiar accesorios, como brocas,
piezas afiladas, mantenga la mquina alineada y con el debido mantenimiento, y asegure/ abrazaderas, etc., realizar cualquier tipo de evaluacin fsica de la herramienta o cuando el
soporte correctamente la pieza de trabajo. motor se monte/conecte, recuerde desconectar la mquina de su fuente de alimentacin.
Esto reducir la posibilidad de hacer funcionar accidentalmente la mquina.
Apague la mquina antes de ajustarla. Nunca ajuste la gua, el nivel de la placa, los anillos
reductores o cualquier otra pieza de la herramienta mientras la mquina est funcionando. Verifique que no haya piezas daadas. Antes de usar la herramienta, se debe realizar
una evaluacin cuidadosa de todas las protecciones y otras piezas para asegurarse de
Espere que la mquina se detenga. Asegrese de que la gua se detenga completamente que funcionan correctamente y tengan el rendimiento deseado. Verifique la alineacin y la
antes de ajustar la pieza de trabajo o el ngulo de sta. unin de las piezas mviles, si estn rotas, su montaje y cualquier otro tipo de condicin que
pueda afectar el funcionamiento. Si una cubierta o cualquier otra pieza estn daadas, deben
Mquinas elctricas con puesta a tierra. Si la mquina est equipada con un enchufe de tres repararse o reemplazarse tan pronto como sea posible, antes de cualquier uso adicional. No
clavijas, debe enchufarse slo en un tomacorriente de tres orificios. Si no se cuenta con un use la herramienta si no est calificado para realizar este tipo de evaluaciones.
enchufe adecuado, pdale a un electricista calificado que instale uno antes de usar. Nunca
retire la tercera clavija y nunca modifique el enchufe incluido de ninguna manera. Nunca deje sin supervisar una mquina en funcionamiento. DESCONECTE siempre la
alimentacin de la mquina despus de operarla. No suelte la herramienta hasta que no se
No use en entornos peligrosos o sucios. No utilice herramientas elctricas en reas detenga completamente.
hmedas o mojadas ni las exponga a la lluvia. Mantenga el rea de trabajo bien iluminada,
despejada y limpia. Advertencia sobre drogas, alcohol y medicamentos. No opere la herramienta bajo los efectos
de drogas, alcohol o cualquier medicamento.
Mantenga alejados a los nios y las visitas. Todos los nios y las visitas deben mantenerse
a una distancia segura del rea de trabajo y no deben operar la herramienta bajo ninguna ADVERTENCIA: Este producto contiene una o ms sustancias qumicas reconocidas por el
condicin. estado de California como causantes de cncer y defectos congnitos u otros daos en el
aparato reproductivo. Lvese las manos despus de manipularlo.

Ensamblaje de la gua de la mesa para rebajadora Precision


Paso 1
Ubique la montura para mesa (#5) y colquela debajo de la esquina derecha
alejada de su cubierta de mesa para rebajadora Precision Kreg. Con los
cuatro tornillos de roscas gruesas de 1 (#28) y los orificios pretaladrados en la
cubierta de mesa, fije la montura para mesa al ras con los bordes posterior y
lateral derecho de la cubierta de mesa.

Nota: Si est utilizando una mesa para rebajadora casera u otro tipo de cubierta
de mesa para rebajadora, no tendr orificios pretaladrados para este paso. Al
atornillar los tornillos de roscas gruesas, asegrese especialmente de que la
montura para mesa est perfectamente al ras con los bordes posterior y lateral
derecho de la cubierta de mesa antes de fijar. Adems, asegrese de que los
aditamentos no sean demasiado largos y perforen la superficie de la cubierta
cuando entren completamente. Es posible que deba comprar aditamentos ms
cortos si este es un posible problema.

Paso 2
Inserte los cuatro pernos hexagonales de -20 x (#31) en los orificios
(no las ranuras) del costado de la montura para mesa (#5) y fjelos con
cuatro arandelas de latn de (#17) y cuatro tuercas hexagonales de -20
(#23). Asegrese de usar las tuercas hexagonales ms gruesas y no las
contratuercas ms delgadas. En este punto, todos los pernos deben colgar
holgadamente. No los apriete. .

Nota: Si est utilizando una mesa para rebajadora casera u otro tipo de cubierta
de mesa para rebajadora, use las ranuras de la montura para mesa en lugar de los
orificios. Esto le permitir ajustar el grosor de su cubierta de mesa ms adelante.
Pautas de seguridad 2.

Paso 3
Ubique el riel de montaje (#1) y deslcelo sobre los pernos hexagonales de
(#5) como se muestra. Si planea usar el microajustador Kreg (se vende por
separado), coloque el riel de montaje de manera que quede al ras con el borde
frontal de la montura para mesa. Si no planea usar el microajustador, coloque
el riel de montaje de manera que quede al ras con el borde posterior de la
montura para mesa. De ser necesario, aplique presin a la parte superior del
riel de montaje a medida que aprieta los pernos con una llave de 7/16, para
asegurarse de que la gua se mantenga al ras con la cubierta de mesa.

Nota: Si est utilizando una mesa para rebajadora casera u otro tipo de cubierta
de mesa para rebajadora, slo deber apretar a mano los pernos/tuercas en
este punto. Deber realizar ms ajustes antes de poder fijar el ensamble.

Paso 4
Ubique la abrazadera de bloque (#2) y deslcela sobre el riel de montaje
(#1). Enrosque dos tornillos de fijacin de nailon (#29) en el frente de la
abrazadera de bloque (como se muestra), con un destornillador de cabeza
plana. Los tornillos de fijacin de nailon se deben colocar hasta la misma
profundidad, hasta que entren en contacto recin con la abrazadera de
bloque. Haga retroceder cada uno de los tornillos de nailon 1/8 de giro y
bloquelos en su sitio con dos tuercas hexagonales de 10-32 (#32). Estos
tornillos de fijacin de nailon le quitan la holgura a la gua y permiten un
movimiento ms fluido del riel de montaje. Ajuste segn sea necesario.

Paso 5
Ubique el montaje de la gua (#3) y alinee los cuatro orificios con los orificios
correspondientes en la abrazadera de bloque (#2). Asegrelos juntos, con
las cuatro arandelas de latn (#17) y cuatro tornillos para metales de cabeza
plana Phillips de -20 x 3/8 (#18), sin ajustar por completo. Deber ajustar la
posicin del montaje de la gua en el paso 11 antes de ajustar.

Nota: Si est utilizando una mesa para rebajadora casera u otro tipo de mesa para
rebajadora, deber alinear y asegurar el riel de montaje y la abrazadera de bloque
antes de comenzar este paso. Apriete los cuatro pernos hexagonales de -20 x
, insertados previamente a travs de los orificios ranurados de la montura para
mesa, asegurndose de que el borde superior de la abrazadera de bloque (#2)
quede al ras con la superficie de la cubierta de mesa para rebajadora o 0,08 cm
por debajo de sta y que la abrazadera de bloque y el riel de montaje (#1) queden
perfectamente paralelos al borde de la cubierta de mesa.

Paso 6
A continuacin, fije las dos tapas de extremo de la gua (#7) a cada uno de
los extremos de la gua grande (#4), con los ocho remaches a presin de
Curved
Notches nailon de (#21). Estas tapas deben estar fijas, de manera que las cuatro
ranuras curvas de las tapas de extremo se alineen con las cuatro ranuras
curvas de la gua grande.

Paso 7
Fije el puerto para polvo (#14) a la parte posterior de la gua grande (#4) con
cuatro tornillos para metales de cabeza plana Phillips de -20 x 3/8 (#18), de
manera que el puerto quede en ngulo, facilitando la fijacin de una maguera
de aspiradora.
3. Exposicin de las piezas de la gua de la mesa para rebajadora Precision

O
G
C

B
N
J
D
F

A
E

H
Exposicin de las piezas de la gua de la mesa para rebajadora Precision 4.
# Descripcin Pieza # Cantidad

1 A RIEL DE MONTAJE RT10124 1

2 B ENSAMBLE DE ABRAZADERA DE BLOQUE RT10163 1

3 C MONTAJE DE LA GUA RT10126 1

4 D GUA GRANDE RT10122 1

5 E MONTURA PARA MESA RT10123 1

6 F CARA DE LA GUA RT10128 2

7 G CAPUCHONES DE LA GUA RT10121 2

8 H DESLIZADOR EN CINTA DE ALUMINIO DE 8 RT10129 1

9 I REGLA DE 8 RT10139 1

10 J CURSOR DEL LENTE DE PRECISIN FT4063 1

11 K PROTECCIN PARA GUA RT10133 1

12 L ABRAZADERA EN NGULO RECTO RT10127 1

13 M ENSAMBLE DE PERILLA DE EXTENSIN RT10202 1

14 N PUERTO PARA POLVO DB5310 1

15 O VARILLA DE UNIN DE 16 (2) RT10131 2

16 PERILLA EN T PEQUEA DK1313 4

17 ARANDELA DE LATN DE DK1504 12

18 TORNILLOS PARA METALES DE CABEZA PLANA DE 1/4-20 X 3/8 RT10137 8

19 TORNILLO DE MARIPOSA MOLETEADO RT10185 1

20 TORNILLO DE NAILON DE 10-32 X 1/4 FT4064 1

21 REMACHE A PRESIN DE NAILON DE 1/4 RT10130 8

22 TORNILLO PARA METAL DE CABEZA PLANA DE 1/4-20 X 1 RT10136 6

23 TUERCA HEXAGONAL DE 1/4-20 DK1510 5

24 ARANDELA PARA ESPACIADOR DE PLSTICO RT10134 2

25 PERNO EN T DE 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 FT4212 2

26 PERNO HEXAGONAL DE 1/4-20 X 2-1/4 RT10186 2

27 CONTRATUERCA 1/4-20 RT10141 6

28 TORNILLO CON ROSCADO DE NGULO GRANDE DE 1 SML-C1 4

29 TORNILLO DE FIJACIN DE NAILON FT4102 2

30 TUERCA EN T DE LATN DE 5/16-18 RT10132 1

31 PERNO HEXAGONAL DE 1/4-20 X 3/4 FT4129 5

32 TUERCA HEXAGONAL 10-32 DK1508 2

33 ARANDELA FENDER DE 1/4 RT10161 1

34 TOPES DE RIEL FT4055 8

35 CINTA DE MEDICIN CENTRAL DE 48 RT10140 1


5. Pautas de seguridad
Paso 8
Voltee la gua grande. En la parte inferior de la gua, encontrar dos ranuras
que se extienden a lo largo de la extrusin. Inserte los ocho topes de riel
4.5 (#34), aproximadamente 11,43 cm y a 30,48 cm de cada extremo, como se
12
muestra en la imagen. Cuando se instalan correctamente, los topes de riel
reducirn la friccin y asegurarn que la gua se deslice sin problemas por
sobre la cubierta de mesa.

Paso 9
Inserte seis tornillos para metales de cabeza plana Phillips de -20 x 1
(#22) a travs de los orificios pretaladrados/avellanados en las dos caras
de la gua separadas, luego enrosque apenas las seis contratuercas
de (#27) correspondientes en los tornillos. Asegrese de usar las
contratuercas delgadas y no las tuercas hexagonales ms gruesas. Las
tuercas hexagonales son demasiado grandes para deslizar en la ranura
en T de la gua. Con los pernos y tuercas fijos en las caras de la gua,
tome cada una de las caras y deslcelas hacia la ranura en T frontal de la
gua, cntrelas y apriete cada perno firmemente.

Paso 10
Deslice dos pernos hexagonales de -20 x 2-1/4 (#26) en la ranura en
T de la parte posterior de la gua grande (#4) junto al montaje de la gua
(#3). Ajuste la posicin de los dos pernos, de manera que encajen en las
dos ranuras de la parte superior del montaje de la gua y mueva la gua de
manera que quede centrada en la abertura para la broca para rebajadora.
Bloquee la gua en su sitio con dos arandelas de latn de (#17) y dos
perillas en T (#16).

Paso 11
Con la gua centrada en la abertura para broca, use una gua para dejar
la gua perfectamente paralela a la ranura de inglete. Apriete los cuatro
tornillos para metales de cabeza plana Phillips de -20 3/8 (#18) que
instal anteriormente en el paso 5, para bloquear la gua en su sitio.

Paso 12
En el otro extremo de la gua, deslice el cabezal de un perno hexagonal
de -20 x (#31) en la ranura en T. Deslice el extremo ranurado de la
abrazadera en ngulo recto (#12) alrededor del perno hexagonal y sujete
con una arandela Fender de (#33) y una tuerca hexagonal de . Antes
de apretar la tuerca, alinee la abrazadera de ngulo recto sobre la ranura de
15,24 cm del lado izquierdo de la cubierta de mesa para rebajadora de Kreg.
Coloque la tuerca en T de latn (#30) a travs de la ranura del lado inferior de
la cubierta de mesa para rebajadora y fije el ensamble de perilla de extensin
(#13) colocndolo a travs de la abrazadera de ngulo recto y enroscndolo
en la tuerca en T de latn. Cuando la abrazadera en ngulo recto est
colocada correctamente, apriete la tuerca hexagonal para fijarla en su lugar.
Pautas de seguridad 6.
6.

Paso 13
Ubique la cinta de medicin central de 48 (#35) y recorte cada lado hasta la
marca de los 45,56 cm con unas tijeras resistentes. Retire cuidadosamente
una esquina del protector, aplique la cinta a 0,16 cm del borde de la gua
grande y contine retirando el protector mientras presiona la cinta a lo largo
de la superficie de la gua. Tenga cuidado de eliminar todas las burbujas de
aire bajo la cinta a medida que avanza. Si se aplica de manera adecuada,
el otro extremo de la cinta tambin debe quedar colocado a 0,16 cm del otro
extremo de la gua grande.

Para la mayora de las aplicaciones, la cinta se utilizar como referencia de


distancia en lugar de una medida exacta. Para centrar con precisin la cinta
en la broca de la rebajadora, afloje las perillas en T del montaje de la gua
mesa y realice los ajustes que sean necesarios.

Paso 14
Monte la proteccin para gua (#11) deslizando dos pernos en T de -20
x 1-1/4 (#25) en la ranura en T del borde superior frontal de la gua
grande. Deslice ambos hacia el centro de la gua y aada dos arandelas
para espaciador de plstico (#24) en cada perno en T, luego coloque la
proteccin para gua (#11) en cada perno en T. Fije con dos arandelas de
latn de (#17) y dos perillas en T pequeas (#16).

Paso 15
Deslice la gua hacia la parte posterior de la cubierta de mesa para
rebajadora. Ubique el deslizador en cinta de 8 (#8). Inserte el
deslizador en cinta en el riel de montaje (#1) y enrosque tornillo de
mariposa moleteado (#19) de la parte inferior del riel de montaje
para sostener el deslizador en cinta en su sitio. Ubique la cinta
mtrica de 8 (#9). Coloque la cinta de manera que la marca de los
5,08 cm quede en el borde delantero del deslizador en cinta. Aplique
despegando el protector adhesivo de la cinta mtrica y presionando
en su sitio. La cinta mtrica y el deslizador en cinta tienen el mismo
largo, por lo que no es necesario cortar la cinta. Cuando la cinta
deba ajustarse, simplemente afloje el tornillo de mariposa, realice los
ajustes que sean necesarios y vuelva a apretar.

Paso 16
Deslice el cursor del lente de precisin (#10) en el riel de montaje, tan
lejos como se muestra, luego bloquelo en su sitio con el tornillo de
nailon de 10-32 x (#20). Este tornillo se puede aflojar y volver a
apretar para realizar cualquier ajuste necesario al cursor del lente de
precisin.
7. En uso: Colocacin de la gua
Para colocar la gua y usar una broca de borde comn (con rodamientos),
comience por aflojar las caras individuales de la gua y colocarlas lo
ms cerca posible del cortador, sin hacer contacto con la broca. Gire la
broca con la mano y asegrese de que las caras de la gua no entren
en contacto. Cuando las caras estn colocadas correctamente, acorte la
brecha entre ellas con un borde recto y colquelo de manera que ste
entre en contacto con el rodamiento de la broca y ambas caras de la gua
simultneamente, como se muestra.

Para colocar la gua y usar una broca sin borde comn (sin rodamientos),
comience por aflojar las caras individuales de la gua y colocarlas lo ms
cerca posible del cortador, sin hacer contacto con la broca, de la misma
manera en que lo hara con una broca de borde comn. Gire la broca con
la mano y asegrese de que las caras de la gua no entren en contacto.
Cuando las caras estn colocadas correctamente, acorte la brecha entre
ellas con un borde recto y colquelo de manera que ste entre en contacto
con la broca y ambas caras de la gua simultneamente, de la misma
manera en que lo hara con una broca de borde comn. Cuando la gua
est colocada correctamente, libere el deslizador en cinta y ajstelo de
manera que marque 0 en el cursor del lente de precisin. Ajuste la cinta
en su sitio y ajuste la gua, lejos de la hoja, hasta que la profundidad de
corte que desee aparezca en el cursor del lente de precisin.

En uso: Uniones
La gua de la mesa para rebajadora Precision Kreg cuenta con caras de
gua completamente independientes, que permiten que la gua tambin
funcione como perfilador de juntas vertical. Para configurar el perfilador
de juntas, comience por aflojar la cara de alimentacin exterior, con
precaucin de no ir demasiado lejos y desconectar el tornillo de la
contratuerca, y retirar las dos varillas de unin (#15), almacenadas en la
parte posterior de la gua, como se muestra.

Hay dos conjuntos de ranuras poco profundas detrs de la cara, lo que le


permitir desviar la cara de alimentacin exterior de la gua de 1/16 1/32
de la cara de alimentacin interior de la gua. Para colocar la gua en la
configuracin de 1/16, deslice las varillas en las ranuras poco profundas
correspondientes, como se muestra en la fotografa de la izquierda. Para
colocar la gua en la configuracin de 1/32, deslice las varillas en las
ranuras ms profundas correspondientes, como se muestra en la fotografa
de la derecha. Cuando haya insertado las varillas y la configuracin de
profundidad sea la correcta, vuelva a apretar la cara de la gua a la gua.

Al unir, siempre es recomendable realizar pasadas ligeras, por lo que


probablemente utilizar la configuracin de 1/32 con mayor frecuencia.
Se puede usar cualquier broca recta para unir, pero es ms fcil configurar
una broca de recorte al ras. Debido a que el rodamiento tiene el mismo
dimetro que el cortador, puede alinear directamente la gua con el
rodamiento.

Use un trozo de madera para probar la posicin de la gua. Si, al


alimentar con el material, se atasca en la gua de alimentacin exterior,
significa que la gua est demasiado adelantada y que no est retirando
suficiente material. Mueva la gua un poco hacia atrs. (Se retir la
proteccin para una mayor claridad en la fotografa.)

Si obtiene un corte en diagonal en el borde posterior del corte, significa


que la gua est muy atrs y que est retirando demasiado material.