You are on page 1of 13

Which of the following is not a valid variable name declaration?

A. int a3;
B. int Aa;
C. int A3;
D. int A 3;
ANSWER: D

What is the size of an int data type?


A. 4 Bytes
B. 8 Bytes
C. Depends on the system/compiler
D. Cannot be determined
ANSWER: C

Which data type is most suitable for storing a number 65000 in a 32-bit system?
A. int
B. long
C. short
D. doubles
ANSWER: C

What is the value of j?


int i = 2;
int j = ++i + i;
A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 7
ANSWER: B

Which is valid C expression?


A. int my"num = 100000;
B. int my_num = 100000;
C. int my num = 1000;
D. int $my_num = 10000;
ANSWER: B

What are the values of x and y?


int i = 0;
int x = i++;
int y = ++i;
A. 1,2
B. 0,2
C. 2,2
D. None
ANSWER: B

C programs are convrted into the machine language with the help of ?
A. Loader
B. An operating system
C. Linker
D. Compiler
ANSWER: D
Algorithm and FLow chart helps to
A. Specify the problem completely and clearly
B. Know Memory capacity
C. Identify the base of a number system
D. Direct the output to printer
ANSWER: A

Which of the following is valid storage type?


A. CPU
B. Pen Drive
C. Keyboard
D. Track Ball
ANSWER: B

which of the files are created by the assembler and linker respectively:
A. Executable and Object
B. Object and Executable
C. Object and Object
D. Executable and Executable
ANSWER: B

Loader is part of
A. Hardware
B. Operating System
C. Memory
D. None
ANSWER: B

Which is not the valid format of data type?


A. %f
B. %u
C. %fl
D. %Lf
ANSWER: C

_______uses various symbols to represent function within program and is


_______representation:
A. Algorithm, pictorial
B. Pictorial, flowchart
C. Flowchart, pictorial
D. Algorithm,flowchart
ANSWER: C

In flow chart symbols the _______operation represents the direction of flow:


A. Connector
B. Arrows
C. Decision making
D. Looping
ANSWER: B

Which of the following is an invalid assignment operator?


A. a%=10;
B. a/=10;
C. a+=10;
D. None
ANSWER: D

Convert the binary number 1100 to Gray code intensity.


A. 0011
B. 1010
C. 1100
D. 1001
ANSWER: B

Digital electronics is based on the ________ numbering system


A. decimal
B. octal
C. binary
D. hexadecimal
ANSWER: C

If a 3-input NAND gate has eight input possibilities, how many of those
possibilities will result in a HIGH output?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 7
D. 8
ANSWER: C

For the given boolean function, F(x,y,z) = x + yz, what would be the value of
(F.F)?
A. 0
B. 1
C. xy+xy+xy
D. xy+xy+y
ANSWER: A

Determine the value of base x if 193 (base x) = 623 (base 8)


A. x=7
B. x=5
C. x=10
D. x=16
ANSWER: D

The BCD number for decimal 34789 is ________.


A. 00110100011110001011
B. 00110100011110001001
C. 00110100001110001111
D. 00111011011010001011
ANSWER: B

For the SOM expression, ABC+ABC+ABC how many 1s are in the truth table's
output column?
A. 1
B. 7
C. 5
D. 3
ANSWER: D
Determine the binary code for the decimal number 9 using a weighted code with
weights 8,4,-2 and -1
A. 1001
B. 1011
C. 1111
D. 1101
ANSWER: C

How many gates are required for function F= AB+C(D+E) before simplification
and after simplification?
A. 3,4
B. 4,4
C. 3,3
D. 4,3
ANSWER: B

For function F(x,y,z)=m1+m4+m7, what will be the product of maxterms?


A. f=M0.M2.M3.M5
B. f=M0.M2.M3.M5.M6
C. f=M0.M2.M3
D. f=M0.M2.M3.M4.M5
ANSWER: B

Positive logic NAND gate is negative logic NOR gate?


A. False
B. True
C. None
ANSWER: B

The Boolean expression AB+ AB+ AB is equivalent to


A. AB
B. AB
C. A+B
D. (A+B)
ANSWER: C

Which of the following is the fastest logic


A. TTL
B. ECL
C. CMOS
D. LSI
ANSWER: B

The result of 2s compliment substraction of 01100-00011


A. 1111
B. 1001
C. 1101
D. 1011
ANSWER: B

Excess-3 code 0111 is


A. 1010
B. 1001
C. 1101
D. 1111
ANSWER: A

In a four variable Karnaugh map eight adjacent cells give a :


A. two variable term
B. single variable term
C. three variable term
D. four variable term
Answer: A

In a sign magnitude representation, the leading bit


A. is a part of the number itself
B. is unity for positive
C. is always unity
D. stands for the sign
Answer: D

The Gray code for number 7 is


A. 1100
B. 1001
C. 0100
D. 0110
ANSWER: C

A typical microcomputer has 65,536 registers in its memory. It will be specified


as
A. 65,536 memory
B. 65,536 K memory
C. 64 K memory
D. 8 K memory
AnsWER: C

How many maxterms are present in the following boolean function? F(A,B,C,D) =
1
A. 0
B. 1
C. 16
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

For the given boolean function, F(w,x,y,z) = wx + yz, what would be the value of
(F+F')?
A. 0
B. 1
C. w(x+y') + w'y'z + wx'z'
D. x(wy+z) + y'(xz+w) + z'(y+x')
ANSWER: B

Determine the value of base x if 211 (base x) = 152 (base 8)


A. x=7
B. x=5
C. x=6
D. None of these
ANSWER: A

In a JK Flip-Flop, toggle means


A. Set Q = 1 and Q = 0
B. Set Q = 0 and Q = 1C.
C. Change the output to the opposite state
D. No change in output
ANSWER: C

Convert the decimal number 250.5 to base 3.


A. 100002.1111
B. 110021.1111
C. 10021.11111
D. 100021.1111
ANSWER: D

Express the boolean function F = xy + x'z in POS


A. POS(0,2,4,5)
B. POS(0,2,4,6)
C. POS(0,2,5,6)
D. POS(0,4,5,6)
ANSWER: A

Reduce the boolean expression ABC + A'B'C + A'BC + ABC' + A'B'C' to five
literals.
A. A'B' + B(A+C)
B. AB + A'(C+C')
C. A'B' + A(B+C)
D. A'B + B'(A+C')
ANSWER: A

Which of these keyword must be used to inherit a class?


A. super
B. this
C. extent
D. extends
ANSWER: D

Which of these keywords is used to refer to member of base class from a sub
class?
A. upper
B. super
C. this
D. None of the mentioned
ANSWER: B

A class member declared protected becomes member of subclass of which type?


A. public member
B. private member
C. protected member
D. static member
ANSWER: B
What is the process of defining a method in subclass having same name and
type signature as a method in its superclass?
A. Method overloading
B. Method overriding
C. Method hiding
D. None of the mentioned
ANSWER: B

Which of these keywords can be used to prevent Method overriding?


A. static
B. constant
C. protected
D. final
ANSWER: D

What is process of defining two or more methods within same class that have
same name but different parameters declaration?
A. method overloading
B. method overriding
C. method hiding
D. None of the mentioned
ANSWER: A

Which of these can be overloaded?


A. Methods
B. Constructors
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
ANSWER: C

Which of these is correct about passing an argument by call-by-value process?


A. Copy of argument is made into the formal parameter of the subroutine.
B. Reference to original argument is passed to formal parameter of the
subroutine.
C. Copy of argument is made into the formal parameter of the subroutine and
changes made on parameters of subroutine have effect on original argument.
D. Reference to original argument is passed to formal parameter of the
subroutine and changes made on parameters of subroutine have effect on
original argument.
ANSWER: A

Which of the following statements are incorrect?


A. public members of class can be accessed by any code in the program.
B. private members of class can only be accessed by other members of the class.
C. private members of class can be inherited by a sub class, and become
protected members in sub class.
D. protected members of a class can be inherited by a sub class, and become
private members of the sub class.
ANSWER: C

Which of these is supported by method overriding in Java?


A. Abstraction
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. None of the mentioned
ANSWER: C

The standard header _______ is used for variable list arguments () in C


A. <stdio.h >
B. <stdlib.h>
C. <math.h>
D. <stdarg.h>
ANSWER: D

What is the purpose of the function? ---- int ferror(FILE *fp)----


A. They check for input errors
B. They check for output errors
C. They check for all types of errors
D. They check for error in accessing the file
ANSWER: B

Size of a union is determined by size of the


A. First member in the union
B. Last member in the union
C. Biggest member in the union
D. Sum of the sizes of all members
ANSWER: C

The return-type used in String operations are.


A. void only
B. void and (char *) only
C. void and int only
D. void, int and (char *) only
ANSWER: D

Which pre-defined function returns a pointer to the last occurence of a character


in a string?
A. strchr(s, c);
B. strrchr(s, c);
C. strlchr(s, c);
D. strfchr(s, c);
ANSWER: B

What is the output of this C code? #include <stdio.h> int main() { char str[10] =
"hello"; char *p = strrchr(str, 'l'); printf("%c\n", *(++p)); }
A. l
B. o
C. e
D. compilation error
ANSWER: B

Which of the following does not initialize ptr to null (assuming variable
declaration of a as int a=0;?
A. int *ptr = &a;
B. int *ptr = &a &a;
C. int *ptr = a a;
D. All of the mentioned
ANSWER: A

Is initialisation mandatory for local static variables?


A. Yes
B. No
C. Depends on the compiler
D. Depends on the standard
ANSWER: B

Which of the following function declaration is illegal?


A. int 1bhk(int);
B. int 1bhk(int a);
C. int 2bhk(int*, int []);
D. All of the mentioned
ANSWER: D

Operation a = a * b + a can also be written as:


A. a *= b + 1;
B. (c = a * b)!=(a = c + a);
C. a = (b + 1)* a;
D. All of the mentioned
ANSWER: D

In the reflexive rule (IR1), the true dependencies generated are classified as
A. trivial
B. nontrivial
C. inferential
D. functional
ANSWER:A

Which of the following is TRUE?


A. Every relation in 2NF is also in BCNF
B. A relation R is in 3NF if every non-prime attribute of R is fully functionally
dependent on every key of R
C. Every relation in BCNF is also in 3NF
D. No relation can be in both BCNF and 3NF
ANSWER:C

Consider money is transferred from (1)account-A to account-B and (2) account-B


to account-A. Which of the following form a transaction ?
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2 individually
D. Either 1 or 2
ANSWER:C

__________ states that only valid data will be written to the database.
A. Consistency
B. Atomicity
C. Durability
D. Isolation
ANSWER:A
Which one of the following statements if FALSE?
A. Any relation with two attributes is in BCNF
B. A relation in which every key has only one attribute is in 2NF
C. A prime attribute can be transitively dependent on a key in a 3 NF relation.
D. A prime attribute can be transitively dependent on a key in a BCNF relation.
ANSWER:D

Which level of RAID refers to disk mirroring with block striping?


A. RAID level 1
B. RAID level 2
C. RAID level 0
D. RAID level 3
ANSWER:A

Which of the following is not true about B+ trees?


A. B+ tree index takes the form of balanced tree
B. Performance of B+ tree degrades as the file grows
C. Look-up in B+ tree is straightforward and efficient
D. Insertion and deletion in B+ tree is complicated but efficient
ANSWER:B

The means that data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used
by a second transaction until the first one is completed is called
A. Serializability
B. Atomicity
C. Isolation
D. Time Stamping
ANSWER:C

The example of non dense index is


A. ternary index
B. secondary index
C. primary index
D. clustering index
ANSWER:D

______ helps solve concurrency problem.


A. locking
B. transaction monitor
C. transaction serializability
D. two phase commit
ANSWER:A
which data structure is used to perform Depth First Search in graph?

A. Queue
B. Stack
C. Tree
D. Array
ANSWER:B

Which data structure is best suited for performing undo and redo operation?
A. Queue
B. Stack
C. Tree
D. Array
ANSWER:B

which kind of strategy is used in binary searching?


A. Back Tracking
B. Greedy
C. Divide & Conquer
D. none
ANSWER:C

Which of the following data structure is used in implementing quick sort?


A. Queue
B. Stack
C. Tree
D. Array
ANSWER:B

which tree traversing method will result into ascending order for Binary search
tree?
A. Inorder
B. Preorder
C. Postorder
D. DFS
ANSWER:A

Which will be the worst case scenario for Bubble sort?


A. All elements are identical
B. All the elements are in descending order
C. All elements are in ascending order
ANSWER:B

Which queue does not follow strict fifo rules?


A. Priority Queue
B. Double Ended Queue
C. Circular Queue
D. Input Restricted Queue
ANSWER:A

Which of the following operation can be easily performed on array as compare to


linked list?
A. Insert
B. Delete
C. Traverse
D. Fetch an element from a given position
ANSWER:D

which one of the following is collision resolution method?


A. Separate Chaining technique
B. Non linear probing
C. Mid square method
D. Remaider division method
ANSWER:A
Which one of the following is not an binary search kind of tree?
A. AVL-Tree
B. B-Tree
C. B+ Tree
D. Expression tree
ANSWER:D

Consider a full binary tree having 512 leaf nodes at level 9 then how many
maximum number of nodes can be there?
A. 1023
B. 511
C. 1024
D. 2048
ANSWER:A

Evaluate the following postfix expression 323**9-


A. 20
B. 9
C. 18
d. 21
ANSWER:B

Consider an array of a[10,10]stored in row major order having a base address


1000 and scaling factor of 2 bytes. what will be the address of a[2,2]?
A. 1044
B. 1048
C. 1042
D. 2048
ANSWER:A

what kind of the matrix will be for the graph representation, if the graph is
strongly connected?
A. Dense matrix
B. Weakly matrix
C. Sparse matrix
D. Null matrix
ANSWER:A

What will be the worst case complexity of Binary searching method?


A. O(logn)
B. O(nlogn)
C. O(n)
ANSWER:A

What is the postfix form of the infix expression (A+B)*(C-D)?


A. *+AB-CD
B. AB+-CD*
C. AB+CD-*
D. AB+*CD-
ANSWER:C

In a binary tree representation of infix expression, all terminal nodes are


operators of expression.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
ANSWER:B

What can we said about the array representation of a circular queue when it
contain only one element?.
A. Front=Rear=NULL
B. Front=Rear-1
C. Front=Rear+1
D. Front=Rear
ANSWER:D

Suggest an appropriate data structure for the following case-"When a key of


keyboard is pressed, the character is printed on the monitor screen".
A. Priority queue
B. Stack
C. Tree
D. Queue
ANSWER:D

A sorting technique which compares adjacent elements in a list and swaps


elements where necessary is a _________.
A. Quick sort
B. Insertion sort
C. selection sort
D. Bubble sort
ANSWER:D