A COASEAN ANALYSIS OF MARKETING
[…] C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2) (telemarketing); 39 U.S.C. § 3008 (stating that consumers can
opt out of “erotically arousing or sexually provocative” mailings from specified
senders).
128. Metadata means “data about other data.” See Posting of Tim Oren to Due
Diligence, Metadata: Promises and Perils, http://www.pacificavc.com/blog/
2003/08/21.html (Aug. 21, 2003, 17:21 PST).
129. Mandatory metadata disclosure schemes appear in a variety of regulatory
contexts. For instance, telemarketers must make their name and phone numbers
readable by Caller ID. See 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(a)(7). E-mail marketing must contain the
marketer’s physical address, see 15 U.S.C.A. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(iii), and must be labeled
as advertising. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(i) (“It is unlawful for any person to
initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message . . . unless the
message provides . . . clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an
advertisement or solicitation . . . .”); 16 C.F.R. § 316.4 (“Any person who initiates . .
. the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually
oriented material must . . . include in the subject heading the phrase ‘SEXUALLY-